Homes/Florida/Miami/16750 Southwest 160th Street
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

16750 Southwest 160th Street

Mediterranean Estate on 5 Acres with Grove, Guest House & Pool

Rare Redland estate blending country living and income potential

5 beds5 baths5,523 sq ftBuilt 19975 acres3-car attached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$2,900,000
Low $2,800,000 · Midpoint $2,900,000 · High $3,000,000
Confidence85%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$10Jan 30, 2025
Assessed value$1,051,7772025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$2,900,000Jul 15, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$2,899,990 / +28999900.0%
$2,800,000$2,900,000 midpoint$3,000,000
Price / sq ft$525
Median sale price$750,000
Avg days on market126 days
Inventory3.5 months

Sales comparison approach using recent sales of similar properties in the Redland area. Adjusted for lot size, improvements, and agricultural income potential.

About the property

Mediterranean Estate on 5 Acres with Grove, Guest House & Pool

What sets this Redland property apart is the working avocado and mango grove that frames the backyard — five acres of productive land that pair agricultural income with country estate living. The Mediterranean-style main house (5,523 SF) sits comfortably back from Southwest 160th Street behind a circular drive. A screened-in pool and expansive terraces provide private outdoor rooms where the grove becomes the view. Concrete-block construction and a concrete roof reinforce the home's sense of permanence; systems include well water, septic, propane gas and central air for year-round comfort.

Inside, the floor plan is deliberately zoned. A master wing with an adjacent office or exercise room offers privacy and a quiet retreat; opposite, a children’s wing and great room create a flexible gathering area. The home's footprint accommodates formal and casual living without feeling compartmentalized. Thoughtful details — generous room sizes, single-story living, and a three-car attached garage — reflect the property’s original intent as a family estate.

A detached guest house, complete with a full kitchen and bath, broadens the home's appeal: extended family, staff, short-term rental or long-term tenant options are all on the table. The combination of main residence plus guest quarters and screened pool makes this property uniquely marketable in Redland, where buyers prize privacy and versatility.

From an investment perspective, recent analysis places fair market value between $2.8M and $3.0M (midpoint $2.9M). The assessed value (2025) is $1,051,777 with annual taxes of approximately $24,113. With limited inventory for estate-sized parcels in Miami’s agricultural corridor, this offering speaks to buyers seeking a scalable lifestyle: keep the grove producing, adapt the guest house for income, or simply enjoy a rare five-acre homestead within the MSA.

Practical next steps include verifying lot dimensions and agricultural operations, reviewing zoning allowances under Miami-Dade’s GU designation, and an on-site inspection of the guest house and pool. Schedule a tour to walk the groves and experience how this property stitches rural character and estate-scale living into a short commute of Miami’s urban amenities.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$1,600,000
Property address16850 SW 160th St, Miami, FL 33187
5 bed5 bath5,523 sq ftBuilt 19970.1 mi217,800 sq ft lot$290/SF
Sold May 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • Same living area
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteSimilar size and features; sold recently
02Sold price$1,273,391
Property address15950 SW 168th Ave, Miami, FL 33187
4 bed2 bath2,168 sq ftBuilt 20000.5 mi108,900 sq ft lot$587/SF
Sold Apr 10, 2025
Subject difference
  • 3,355 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bedroom
  • 3 fewer bathrooms
  • 108,900 SF smaller lot
  • 3 years newer
Research comparison noteSmaller home and lot; higher price per square foot
03Sold price$1,359,304
Property address16201 SW 169th Ave, Miami, FL 33187
4 bed2 bath2,436 sq ftBuilt 19950.3 mi108,900 sq ft lot$558/SF
Sold Mar 20, 2025
Subject difference
  • 3,087 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bedroom
  • 3 fewer bathrooms
  • 108,900 SF smaller lot
  • 2 years older
Research comparison noteSmaller home and lot; comparable age
Comp methodology: Focused on luxury estates with similar features and lot sizes in the Redland area sold or leased within the past year for maximum relevance.
Property details

A 1997 mediterranean on 5 acres.

Building

Year built1997
ConstructionConcrete Block
RoofConcrete
Heatingcentral
Coolingcentral air

Site & utilities

Lot size5 acres
Garage3-car attached
Stories1
ConditionGood
BasementNone
FireplaceNo
Improvement notesMain house: 5 bedrooms, 5 bathrooms; guest house: 1 bedroom, 1 bathroom; screened-in pool; avocado and mango grove
Lot area217,800 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageFrontage on Southwest 160th Street
ParkingAttached Garage And Driveway
Parking spaces5
Parking notes3-car attached garage plus circular driveway
AccessStandard residential driveway from Southwest 160th Street
WaterWell
SewerSeptic
ElectricFPL
GasPropane
Location & nearby

Redland

Researched nearby locations

Norma Butler Bossard Elementary School (1.3 mi)
Jorge Mas Canosa Middle School (1.5 mi)
Miami Southridge Senior High School (5.8 mi)

Location

16750 Southwest 160th Street, Miami, FL 33187

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Redland is prized for large lots, agricultural heritage and country lanes that contrast Miami’s urban core. Buyers are drawn here for privacy, productive land and a slower pace while retaining regional access to shops and services. Local schools include highly rated elementary and middle options, and the community supports small agriculture, farm stands and weekend markets. The area’s character appeals to families, hobby farmers and buyers seeking a true estate property within the South Florida MSA.

Nearby access summary

Exceptional private outdoor access on five acres with a productive grove and screened pool; nearby regional parks and greenways reachable by short drive, with opportunities for agritourism and outdoor events.

ElementaryNorma Butler Bossard Elementary School (10/10)
Middle schoolJorge Mas Canosa Middle School (8/10)
High schoolMiami Southridge Senior High School (3/10)
School districtMiami-Dade County Public Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 16750 Southwest 160th Street.

Median sale price$750,000
Avg days on market126 days
Inventory3.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation25.0%
Editorial market perspective

The Redland market currently reads as balanced-to-seller-friendly for large estates and agricultural parcels. Inventory sits at roughly 3.5 months — below neutral 6-month supply — which favors sellers for unique, well-priced properties. That said, the average days on market in the broader corridor is elevated (about 126 days), reflecting that larger-lot listings often need the right buyer-match. Median sale price in the area is near $750,000, but estates with five-plus acres command a premium: recent local comps for sizable properties show substantial per-acre and per-square-foot variance. Year-over-year appreciation is modest (around 5% in the past 12 months) with roughly 25% appreciation over five years, supporting the current estimated valuation range of $2.8M–$3.0M for this asset.

Single-family estates with agricultural uses perform differently than tract homes — demand is driven by lifestyle buyers and small-scale agricultural entrepreneurs, and inventory is limited. For buyers, this is a strategic window: motivated sellers are rare and properties that combine usable land, guest accommodations and ready amenities (pool, garage, utilities) remain attractive. For investors, the guest house and productive grove create diversified revenue possibilities in a market where comparable lease rates show strong rent-per-square-foot for premium homes.

Zoning & land use

General Use

Zoning

Zoning codeGU
DescriptionGeneral Use
JurisdictionMiami-Dade County
Assessor useImprovement Agricultural: Residential - Single Family
Current useResidential
SetbacksSubject to county regulations

Research-indicated uses

  • Residential
  • Agricultural
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$292,800
Assessed improvements$758,977
Total assessed$1,051,777
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$24,113
Tax year2025

Sale history

2025-01-30$10 · $0/SF
2018-07-30$800,000 · $145/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$6,500/mo
Property address15950 SW 169th Ave, Miami, FL 33187
3 bed2 bath2,900 sq ft$2.24/SF
Leased Jun 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • 2,623 SF smaller
  • 2 fewer bedrooms
  • 3 fewer bathrooms
Research comparison noteSmaller home; higher rent per square foot
02Monthly rent$7,000/mo
Property address16201 SW 169th Ave, Miami, FL 33187
4 bed2 bath2,436 sq ft$2.87/SF
Leased May 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 3,087 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bedroom
  • 3 fewer bathrooms
Research comparison noteSmaller home; comparable rent
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Property last sold in July 2018 for $800,000; current estimated value is $2,900,000
  • Assessed value for 2025 is $1,051,777; annual property tax is $24,113
  • Zoned GU (General Use) allowing residential and agricultural uses
  • Main house features a split floor plan with master and children's wings
  • Guest house includes 1 bedroom, 1 bathroom, and a full kitchen

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify agricultural operations and income
  • Review zoning regulations and permitted uses
  • Professional home and agricultural inspection
  • Assess condition of guest house and pool
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 5 bedrooms, 5 bathrooms in main house
  • Split floor plan with dedicated master wing
  • Master office / exercise room adjacent to suite
  • Great room and children’s wing with separate living area
  • Single-story living; concrete block construction
  • Central air conditioning
  • Guest house: 1 BR / 1 BA with full kitchen

Exterior & Lot

  • 5.00-acre lot (217,800 SF)
  • Active avocado and mango grove (income-producing)
  • Screened-in pool and terrace areas
  • 3-car attached garage plus circular driveway
  • Level topography with frontage on SW 160th Street
  • Well water, septic system, propane gas service

Location & Neighborhood

  • Redland agricultural corridor—privacy and acreage
  • Norma Butler Bossard Elementary (10/10) ~1.3 mi
  • Jorge Mas Canosa Middle School (8/10) ~1.5 mi
  • Miami Southridge Senior High (3/10) ~5.8 mi
  • Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach MSA access
  • Mix of residential and agricultural neighboring uses

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 25/100 — Car-Dependent
  • Private on-site recreation: pool, terraces, grove
  • Short drive to local parks and regional greenways
  • Opportunities for agritourism, farm stands, and outdoor events
  • Nearby schools and community facilities within a few miles
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin property details and market trendsView source
2
Realtor.com property details and tax historyView source
3
PropertyShark ownership and tax informationView source
4
Zillow property details and price historyView source
5
Business profile of 16750 Holdings, LLCView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.