CompCasa Property Analysis · land

Off Alamac Road

65.5-Acre Loblolly Pine Timber Tract with River Access Nearby

Timber investment, hunting ground, or future home sites 4 miles south of Lumberton

65.5 acres
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$175,000
Low $160,000 · Midpoint $175,000 · High $190,000
Confidence80%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$19,000Dec 2, 2020
Assessed value$17,9002025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$175,000Mar 5, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$156,000 / +821.1%
$160,000$175,000 midpoint$190,000
Median sale price$150,000
Avg days on market90 days
Inventory6 months

Sales comparison approach using recent sales of similar timberland tracts in Robeson County. Adjusted for size, location, and timber value.

About the property

65.5-Acre Loblolly Pine Timber Tract with River Access Nearby

This 65.5‑acre tract off Alamac Road is a working block of Loblolly pine with immediate, tangible utility for timber investors, hunters, and buyers seeking large‑acreage privacy within easy reach of Lumberton. A straight, level site stretches back from the road with 60 feet of frontage on Alamac Road; electric and telephone are adjacent and county water is available at the property line—important infrastructure that reduces the cost and timeline for future development.

Walk the property and you'll notice the even-aged pine stand that has supported past harvests and is well suited to a targeted timber management plan. The Residential Agricultural (RA) zoning provides flexibility—timber production, agricultural uses, hunting, and potential residential sites are all allowable. The tract's level topography simplifies access and adds development optionality compared with steeper parcels in the region.

Recreation and lifestyle value are immediate: the nationally designated Lumber River lies approximately 1.5 miles away, offering fishing, kayaking and classic southeastern river experiences. Downtown Lumberton is only about four miles north for groceries, restaurants and healthcare, while the University of North Carolina at Pembroke sits roughly 17 miles to the southwest—so the property balances rural solitude with practical access to services and institutions.

Financially, county records show a low annual tax burden (2025 taxes: $298) and an assessed value of $17,900; recent sales-comparison analysis places an estimated market range between $160,000 and $190,000 with a midpoint of $175,000. Buyers should complete standard due diligence: timber appraisal to confirm merchantable volume, a wetlands/environmental review because of proximity to the Lumber River, and confirmation of development setbacks under Robeson County RA zoning.

Whether you pursue a harvest for near-term income, hold as a long-term timber investment, or subdivide and build homesites that take advantage of the river access and level ground, this Alamac Road tract is a rare, versatile acreage opportunity within minutes of Lumberton.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$175,000
Property addressTBD Alamac Road, Lumberton, NC 28358
0.5 mi2,853,180 sq ft lot
Sold Dec 24, 2025
Subject difference
  • Similar lot size
Research comparison note65.5-acre timberland tract with similar characteristics
02Sold price$55,000
Property addressAlamac Road, Lumberton, NC 28358
1.2 mi224,334 sq ft lot
Sold Sep 4, 2025
Subject difference
  • 2,628,846 SF smaller lot
Research comparison note5.15-acre undeveloped land parcel
03Sold price$90,000
Property addressAlamac Road, Lumberton, NC 28358
0.8 mi3,441,240 sq ft lot
Sold Mar 4, 2021
Subject difference
  • 588,060 SF larger lot
Research comparison note79-acre lot with development potential
Comp methodology: Comparable sales focused on timberland and undeveloped land parcels within a 1.5-mile radius, considering size, location, and land use potential.
Property details

A timberland on 65.5 acres.

Site & utilities

Lot size65.5 acres
Lot area2,853,180 sq ft
TopographyLevel
Frontage60 ft frontage on Alamac Road
AccessAccess via 60 ft frontage on Alamac Road
WaterCounty
SewerSeptic
ElectricAvailable
Location & nearby

Lumberton, NC

Researched nearby locations

Lumber River (1.5 mi)
Downtown Lumberton (4 mi)
University of North Carolina at Pembroke (17 mi)

Location

Off Alamac Road, Lumberton, NC 28358

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

This property sits in a rural section of Robeson County, roughly four miles south of Lumberton’s town center. The neighborhood combines small farms, timber holdings and scattered residential parcels, creating a quiet, agricultural character with quick access to downtown services. Outdoor recreation centers on the Lumber River corridor, which draws locals for paddling, fishing and hunting. Schools are served by Robeson County Schools, and regional institutions such as UNC Pembroke are within a short drive. Expect a low‑density, community feel with practical proximity to Lumberton’s shops and healthcare.

Nearby access summary

Excellent river access—Lumber River is about 1.5 miles away for fishing and kayaking, the tract supports hunting and wildlife habitat, and nearby rural roads provide easy access to regional outdoor activities.

ElementaryLong Branch Elementary
Middle schoolOrrum Middle
High schoolFairmont High
School districtRobeson County Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around Off Alamac Road.

Median sale price$150,000
Avg days on market90 days
Inventory6 months
1-year appreciation2.0%
5-year appreciation10.0%
Editorial market perspective

This portion of Robeson County performs as a stable, rural land market: inventory sits near six months and average days on market hover around 90 days, indicating a generally balanced market with lower turnover than suburban neighborhoods. Recent land sales nearby range from small parcels under 6 acres to larger timber tracts—examples include a 65.5‑acre sale within the micro‑area and a 79‑acre parcel that closed in 2021. Area median sale price is roughly $150,000, and long‑term appreciation has been modest (approximately 2% year‑over‑year and about 10% over five years).

For buyers: this is a market where patience and proper due diligence pay off. Land listings typically require more time to find the right buyer, but motivated purchasers with clear plans (timber management, recreational use, or phased development) can secure value when comparable sales align with the parcel's timber and utility profile. For sellers: accurate timber appraisals, clear documentation of utility access, and addressed environmental questions (given the Lumber River proximity) will materially shorten marketing time and support asking price. Overall, the current conditions make this a reasonable time to acquire acreage at or near market valuation, provided buyers verify timber volume and wetland constraints before closing.

Zoning & land use

Residential Agricultural

Zoning

Zoning codeRA
DescriptionResidential Agricultural
JurisdictionRobeson County
Assessor useVacant Land
Current useTimberland

Research-indicated uses

  • Residential
  • Agricultural
  • Timberland
  • Hunting
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$17,900
Assessed improvements$0
Total assessed$17,900
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$298
Tax year2025

Sale history

2020-12-02$19,000
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Assessed land value of $17,900 as of 2025
  • Annual property tax of $298 in 2025
  • Sale history includes a transaction in 2020 for $19,000
  • Predominantly wooded with Loblolly Pine suitable for harvesting
  • Adjacent to electric and telephone services; county water available

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm timber value assessment
  • Verify zoning regulations and development restrictions
  • Assess environmental considerations due to proximity to Lumber River
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • Vacant land — no structures present
  • Sewer: septic (septic required/typical for future homesites)
  • County water available at property line
  • Level topography suitable for road/drive construction
  • APN/Parcel ID: 30201004

Exterior & Lot

  • 65.5 acres of predominantly Loblolly Pine timber
  • 60 ft frontage on Alamac Road
  • Residential Agricultural (RA) zoning — residential, agricultural, timber, hunting allowed
  • Electric and telephone adjacent to property
  • Good access for timber harvesting and equipment

Location & Neighborhood

  • 1.5 miles to the Lumber River (fishing, kayaking, hunting)
  • Approximately 4 miles south of Downtown Lumberton
  • University of North Carolina at Pembroke about 17 miles away
  • Surrounding uses: residential, agricultural, timberland
  • Served by Robeson County Schools

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 15/100 — Car-Dependent
  • Lumber River access for paddling and angling (1.5 miles)
  • Hunting and wildlife habitat across the tract
  • Easy drive to downtown Lumberton for errands (≈4 miles)
  • Nearby regional outdoor opportunities tied to the Lumber River corridor
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Robeson County Tax Administration OfficeView source
2
Realtor.com listing for Alamac Road propertyView source
3
Allen Tate Real Estate listing for TBD Alamac RoadView source
4
Land and Farm listing for Alamac Road propertyView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.