Homes/South Carolina/Blair/Buckhead Road
CompCasa Property Analysis · land

Buckhead Road

115-Acre Planted Pine Timber Tract on Buckhead Road

Timber investment and recreational acreage minutes from Broad River

115 acres
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$525,000
Low $500,000 · Midpoint $525,000 · High $550,000
Confidence80%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$228,000Jul 28, 2022
Assessed value$38,4002024 assessment
CompCasa estimate$525,000Mar 5, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$297,000 / +130.3%
$500,000$525,000 midpoint$550,000

Sales comparison approach using recent sales of similar timberland tracts in Fairfield County. Adjusted for timber maturity, acreage, and location. Income approach considers potential timber harvest value and recreational lease income.

About the property

115-Acre Planted Pine Timber Tract on Buckhead Road

What sets the Buckhead Road Tract apart is its scale and the quality of the stand: 115 contiguous acres of primarily planted pine—about nine years old—laid out with an internal road system that makes the property immediately accessible for management, hunting, or recreational use. The pine rows are complemented by residual upland hardwoods lining natural drains, creating cover and travel corridors for wildlife and adding diversity across gently varied topography. Extensive frontage along Buckhead Road gives convenient entry points and excellent visibility for a rural tract.

This is a working piece of land ready for a timber-management plan, recreational pursuits, or a private country homestead. The RD-1 (Rural Development) zoning supports forestry, agriculture, single-family residential use and recreation, offering multiple threads of value: timber growth, hunting and outdoor activities, and the flexibility to site a cabin or primary residence subject to permitting and utilities. The listing price of $517,500 equals roughly $4,500 per acre; county records show a prior recorded sale in 2022 at $228,000 and a county-assessed land value of $38,400 (2024). Annual property tax for 2024 was $19.

From a lifestyle perspective, the property balances privacy with access. Broad River is roughly 2 miles away for fishing and boating; Sumter National Forest and wider trail networks are within about 10 miles, and Lake Monticello sits near 15 miles for additional water recreation. Winnsboro (groceries, dining, services) is a 20-minute drive, while Columbia is about 45–50 minutes and Charlotte roughly 1 hour 15 minutes—close enough for city amenities without losing the rural setting.

Practical next steps for buyers: a professional timber cruise to quantify standing volume and value, verification of utility availability/capacity, and an environmental review for wetlands or protected habitats. The property is vacant with no structures; the existing internal roads and the mix of pine and hardwood draws make it an attractive candidate for investors, hunters, or families seeking a long-term timber asset with recreational payoff. This tract is being marketed as a multi-purpose investment—timber growth today, recreational use now, and development potential under RD-1 zoning for the future.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$390,000
Property address2592 Buckhead Rd, Blair, SC 29015
3 bed2 bath2,472 sq ftBuilt 18200.5 mi653,400 sq ft lot$158/SF
Sold Aug 23, 2023
Subject difference
  • 4,356,000 SF smaller lot
Research comparison noteHistoric single-family home on 15 acres; provides context for land value in the area.
Comp methodology: Comparable sales data for large timberland tracts in Fairfield County is limited. The provided comp offers context for land value in the area, though differences in property type and size should be considered.
Property details

A timberland on 115 acres.

Site & utilities

Lot size115 acres
Improvement notesNo existing structures; primarily 9-year-old planted pine timber with residual upland hardwoods along natural drainage areas
Lot area5,009,400 sq ft
TopographyVaried
FrontageExtensive road frontage on Buckhead Road
AccessWell-developed internal road system for easy access throughout the property
Location & nearby

Blair, SC

Researched nearby locations

Broad River (2 miles)
Lake Monticello (15 miles)
Sumter National Forest (10 miles)

Location

Buckhead Road Tract, Blair, SC 29015

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

This part of Fairfield County is characterized by rolling timberland, hardwood drains and a patchwork of small farms and residential tracts. Life here is rural and outdoor-focused: neighbors value hunting, fishing, and the quiet of country living. Winnsboro serves as the closest service hub—groceries, hardware, restaurants and local events—while Columbia and Charlotte are reachable for larger employers, specialist healthcare, and air travel. Proximity to Broad River and Sumter National Forest makes the area popular with buyers seeking recreational access without long drives.

Nearby access summary

Very good outdoor recreation access with Broad River 2 miles away, Sumter National Forest within 10 miles, Lake Monticello about 15 miles, plus internal roads and habitat that support hunting, ATVs, and trail use.

ElementaryMcCrorey-Liston Elementary School (4/10)
Middle schoolFairfield Middle School (5/10)
High schoolFairfield Central High School (4/10)
School districtFairfield County School District
Market context

A factual market snapshot around Buckhead Road.

Editorial market perspective

Fairfield County’s rural land market has shown steady interest from buyers seeking timber investments and recreational acreage. While granular metrics such as median sale price and inventory months for large tracts are not published locally, local trend notes and the property’s own transaction history point to appreciation: a recorded sale in 2022 at $228,000 contrasts with the current list price of $517,500, reflecting rising demand for timber and recreational parcels. Supply of well-managed, road-accessible timber tracts of this size is limited in the immediate area, which tends to compress marketing timeframes when properties are priced in line with timber and location value.

For this property type—timberland and recreational land—buyers should expect a market that currently favors sellers who present verified timber data and clear access. Days-on-market and inventory levels for large rural tracts are variable and not always publicly reported; therefore, presenting a timber cruise, clear boundary lines, and a documented access plan will materially increase buyer confidence. Given the tract’s proximity to Broad River and Sumter National Forest, recreational demand also supports value. Interested parties should perform a timber cruise and due diligence on utilities, wetlands, and zoning to capitalize on present market momentum.

Zoning & land use

Rural Development District

Zoning

Zoning codeRD-1
DescriptionRural Development District
JurisdictionFairfield County
Current useTimberland

Research-indicated uses

  • Agriculture
  • Forestry
  • Single Family Residential
  • Recreational
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$38,400
Assessed improvements$0
Total assessed$38,400
Assessment year2024
Annual property tax$19
Tax year2024

Sale history

2022-07-28$228,000
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Property listed at $517,500 ($4,500 per acre)
  • Previous sale recorded on July 28, 2022, at $228,000
  • Zoned RD-1 (Rural Development District) allowing for agriculture, forestry, and single-family residential use
  • Assessed land value of $38,400 with annual property tax of $19 (2024)

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm timber valuation through professional timber cruise
  • Verify availability and capacity of utilities (water, sewer, electric, gas)
  • Assess potential for residential development under current zoning regulations
  • Conduct environmental assessment for potential wetlands or protected habitats
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • Vacant land—no existing structures
  • Primarily planted pine timber (approx. 9 years old)
  • Residual upland hardwoods along natural drainage
  • Well-developed internal road system for equipment and access
  • Varied topography suitable for multiple site options

Exterior & Lot

  • 115 contiguous acres
  • Extensive frontage on Buckhead Road
  • Topography ranges from upland ridges to hardwood drains
  • Good habitat for whitetail deer and wild turkey
  • Road network supports timber management and recreational access

Location & Neighborhood

  • Approximately 2 miles to Broad River
  • About 10 miles to Sumter National Forest
  • Lake Monticello ~15 miles for additional water recreation
  • Winnsboro services and retail ~20 minutes
  • 45–50 minutes to Columbia; 1 hr 15 min to Charlotte

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 10/100 — Almost all errands require a car
  • Broad River (2 miles) for fishing and boating
  • Sumter National Forest (10 miles) for hiking and state forest access
  • Lake Monticello (15 miles) for boating and lakeside recreation
  • Internal trails and roads ideal for hunting and ATVs
  • Nearby small-town amenities in Winnsboro and county services
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Zillow listing for Buckhead Road TractView source
2
Realmo listing for Buckhead Road TractView source
3
Realtor.com listing for Buckhead Road TractView source
4
Mossy Oak Properties listing for Buckhead Road TractView source
5
Wikipedia page for Blair, South CarolinaView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.