Homes/Colorado/Littleton/9805 West Hinsdale Place
CompCasa Property Analysis · townhome

9805 West Hinsdale Place

End-Unit Townhome with Main-Floor Master & Mountain Views

Contemporary 3BR/2.5BA end unit in Cattails in the Meadows

3 beds2.5 baths1,985 sq ftBuilt 20140.038 acres2-car attached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$565,000
Low $550,000 · Midpoint $565,000 · High $580,000
Confidence85%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$400,000Jun 30, 2017
Assessed value$33,6502024 assessment
CompCasa estimate$565,000Mar 13, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$165,000 / +41.3%
$550,000$565,000 midpoint$580,000
Price / sq ft$285
Median sale price$550,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months

Sales comparison approach using 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles sold in last 6 months. Adjusted for end-unit premium, mountain views, and main-floor master suite. Assessed value of $33,650 appears below market.

About the property

End-Unit Townhome with Main-Floor Master & Mountain Views

This end-unit townhome at 9805 West Hinsdale Place stands out immediately for its views and thoughtful layout: multiple rooms look toward the foothills, and the main-floor master delivers single-level convenience rarely found in newer townhome plans. Built in 2014 and maintained in good condition, the home spans 1,985 finished square feet and balances open living with clear separations for privacy and entertaining.

Step inside to a bright, open main level where the living area centers on a cozy fireplace and flows to a private patio — a quiet spot for coffee or evening sunsets framed by the mountains. The kitchen features granite countertops and stainless steel appliances and opens to the dining area, making weekday meals and weekend gatherings equally easy. Practical touches include central air conditioning, forced-air gas heating, and a 2-car attached garage that provides direct access to the home.

The main-floor primary suite is a true asset: generous proportions, a private bath, and close access to everyday living spaces. Two additional bedrooms and a full bath upstairs keep overnight guests and family comfortable, with an unfinished basement offering storage and expansion potential. Throughout the home you’ll find contemporary finishes and an efficient floor plan that supports both active households and buyers seeking low-maintenance living.

Living here means easy access to recreation and everyday conveniences. The home sits in the Cattails in the Meadows community where Chatfield State Park is about 2.5 miles away and Deer Creek Golf Club under two miles — perfect for weekend outings. Shopping and dining at Southwest Plaza are just a short drive, while well-rated Chatfield High serves local families. With low inventory and steady appreciation in Littleton, this property offers a rare combination of turnkey living, strong locale, and upside for long-term value.

Buyers should note HOA guidelines may restrict exterior changes and standard inspections of roof and HVAC are recommended for any buyer. With end-unit privacy, mountain views, a main-floor master suite and an efficient 2,000-square-foot footprint, 9805 W Hinsdale Place is an appealing opportunity for primary buyers and investors alike.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$563,000
Property address9856 W Hinsdale Place, Littleton, CO 80128
2 bed3 bath1,728 sq ftBuilt 20140.1 mi1,655 sq ft lot$326/SF
Sold Oct 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 257 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bedroom
  • 0.5 additional bathrooms
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteSimilar end-unit townhome with mountain views, 2 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, 1,728 SF
02Sold price$580,000
Property address9835 W Hinsdale Place, Littleton, CO 80128
3 bed4 bath2,212 sq ftBuilt 20150.1 mi1,350 sq ft lot$262/SF
Sold Oct 31, 2023
Subject difference
  • 227 SF larger
  • 1.5 additional bathrooms
  • 305 SF smaller lot
  • 1 year newer
Research comparison noteUpdated townhome with designer finishes, 3 bedrooms, 4 bathrooms, 2,212 SF
03Sold price$565,000
Property address9705 W Hinsdale Place, Littleton, CO 80128
3 bed3 bath1,754 sq ftBuilt 20070.2 mi1,307 sq ft lot$322/SF
Sold Oct 17, 2025
Subject difference
  • 231 SF smaller
  • 0.5 additional bathrooms
  • 348 SF smaller lot
  • 7 years older
Research comparison noteUpdated townhome with modern upgrades, 3 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, 1,754 SF
Comp methodology: Focused on townhomes within 0.5 miles in Cattails in the Meadows community sold in last 6 months for maximum relevance
Property details

A 2014 end unit on 0.04 acres.

Building

Year built2014
ConstructionWood Frame
RoofAsphalt Shingle
Heatingforced air gas
Coolingcentral AC

Site & utilities

Lot size0.038 acres
Garage2-car attached
Stories2
ConditionGood
BasementUnfinished
FireplaceYes
Improvement notes3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, open floor plan, main-floor master suite, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, fireplace, mountain views
Lot area1,655 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageFrontage on West Hinsdale Place
ParkingAttached Garage
Parking spaces2
Parking notes2-car attached garage
AccessStandard residential driveway from West Hinsdale Place
WaterMunicipal
SewerMunicipal
ElectricXcel Energy
GasXcel Energy
Location & nearby

Cattails in the Meadows

Researched nearby locations

Chatfield State Park (2.5 mi)
Southwest Plaza Mall (3.2 mi)
Deer Creek Golf Club (1.8 mi)
Stony Creek Elementary School (0.6 mi)
Deer Creek Middle School (0.4 mi)

Location

9805 West Hinsdale Place, Littleton, CO 80128

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Cattails in the Meadows is a family-oriented pocket in Littleton with a comfortable suburban feel and straightforward access to outdoor recreation. Residents enjoy quick drives to Chatfield State Park for hiking, biking and water activities, nearby fairways at Deer Creek Golf Club, and convenient shopping at Southwest Plaza. Quiet streets, green common areas and proximity to Jeffco schools create a lifestyle that suits active families and professionals who want low-maintenance living without giving up access to Colorado’s outdoors.

Nearby access summary

Very good outdoor access: Chatfield State Park is 2.5 miles away for trails and water recreation, Deer Creek Golf Club under 2 miles, plus neighborhood greenways and easy drives to regional trailheads.

ElementaryStony Creek Elementary School (5/10)
Middle schoolDeer Creek Middle School (7/10)
High schoolChatfield High School (9/10)
School districtJeffco Public Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 9805 West Hinsdale Place.

Median sale price$550,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation25.0%
Editorial market perspective

The Littleton market is currently balanced but leans slightly toward sellers: inventory sits around 2.5 months and median area sale price is roughly $550,000. Homes here typically move in about 30 days, and appreciation has been steady—approximately 25% over the last five years and modestly positive year-over-year. Townhomes in the Cattails in the Meadows community perform well; three comparable sales within a half mile closed between $550K and $580K in the recent cycle, supporting an estimated price-per-square-foot near $285. Low inventory and demand from professionals and families (strong school and outdoor amenity appeal) keep competition healthy for well-priced listings. For buyers, this means timely, well-prepared offers win; for sellers, now remains a favorable window to capture appreciation while interest remains stable. Investors will note solid rental demand — comparable rents and local estimates place monthly market rent in the $2,700–$3,100 range — making this property attractive for both cash-flow and long-term appreciation strategies.

Zoning & land use

Planned Development

Zoning

Zoning codeP-D
DescriptionPlanned Development
JurisdictionJefferson County
Assessor useTownhouse
Current useResidential
SetbacksPer HOA guidelines

Research-indicated uses

  • Residential
  • Townhomes
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$6,633
Assessed improvements$27,017
Total assessed$33,650
Assessment year2024
Annual property tax$3,297
Tax year2024

Sale history

2017-06-30$400,000 · $202/SF
2014-12-05$330,000 · $166/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$3,066/mo
Property address9805 W Hinsdale Pl, Littleton, CO 80128
3 bed2.5 bath1,985 sq ft$1.54/SF
Leased Jan 27, 2026
Subject difference
  • Same living area
Research comparison noteSame property listed for rent at $3,066/month
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • County assessor shows 2017 purchase at $400,000 ($202/SF) — current estimate $565,000 ($285/SF)
  • Assessed value $33,650 (land $6,633, improvements $27,017) — annual taxes $3,297
  • Zoned P-D (Planned Development) — residential townhomes permitted
  • 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles in last 6 months range $550K–$580K
  • Average days on market in Littleton: 30 days (balanced market)

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify condition of roof and HVAC systems
  • Review HOA regulations and fees
  • Professional home inspection
  • Confirm school zone assignments
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms
  • Main-floor primary suite
  • Granite countertops
  • Stainless steel appliances
  • Fireplace in living room
  • Central air conditioning
  • Forced-air gas heating
  • Unfinished basement for storage/expansion

Exterior & Lot

  • End-unit with additional privacy
  • Private patio with mountain views
  • 2-car attached garage
  • Level lot — 1,655 SF (0.038 acres)
  • Asphalt shingle roof
  • Frontage on West Hinsdale Place

Location & Neighborhood

  • Cattails in the Meadows community
  • Jefferson County / Jeffco Public Schools
  • Short drive to Southwest Plaza Mall (≈3.2 mi)
  • Close to Chatfield State Park and Deer Creek Golf Club
  • Nearby Stony Creek Elementary and Deer Creek Middle School

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 50/100 — Some walkable amenities
  • Chatfield State Park (2.5 miles) — boating, trails
  • Deer Creek Golf Club (1.8 miles)
  • Southwest Plaza shopping (≈3.2 miles)
  • Neighborhood green spaces and local walking routes
  • Community recreation facilities nearby
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Compass listing for 9805 W Hinsdale PlView source
2
Stessa property details for 9805 W Hinsdale PlView source
3
Highgarden Denver listing for 9805 W Hinsdale PlView source
4
Zillow listing for 9805 W Hinsdale PlView source
5
Realtor.com listing for 9805 W Hinsdale PlView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.