Homes/Colorado/Littleton/9686 Fairwood St
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

9686 Fairwood St

Bright, Updated 3BR/3.5BA Two-Story with Private Fenced Yard

Turnkey Littleton home with updated kitchen, primary suite and 2-car garage — $615,000

3 beds3.5 baths2,410 sq ftBuilt 20020.095 acres2-car attached garage (per listing garageSpaces=2; verify attachment and condition)
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$615,000
Low $585,000 · Midpoint $615,000 · High $645,000
Confidence65%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$569,726Feb 5, 2026
CompCasa estimate$615,000Mar 12, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$45,274 / +7.9%
$585,000$615,000 midpoint$645,000
Price / sq ft$255
Median sale price$580,000
Avg days on market18 days
Inventory1.8 months

Estimate anchored to the listed price ($615K) and internal knowledge of the south-Littleton market for 3-bed ~2,400 SF homes. Range considers recent local sales, condition updates (paint, new flooring, stainless appliances) and market absorption in the Denver metro as of 2026-03-12. No live comp pull; verify with broker/MLS comps.

About the property

Bright, Updated 3BR/3.5BA Two-Story with Private Fenced Yard

Step inside 9686 Fairwood St and you'll find a thoughtfully updated two-story home designed for modern family life. At approximately 2,410 square feet, this 3-bedroom, 3.5-bath residence blends practical layout with contemporary finishes: the kitchen is fitted with stainless-steel appliances, an accent backsplash and finishes that are both current and durable. A cozy fireplace anchors the main living area and gives the space a homey focal point for evenings and weekends.

The primary suite is a standout — generous closet capacity with a true walk-in and a primary bath that includes double sinks, a separate soaking tub and a dedicated shower. Two additional bedrooms and well-appointed baths reside upstairs, offering privacy and flexibility for family, guests, or a home office. Recent interior updates include fresh paint and new flooring throughout, minimizing the need for immediate improvements and shortening time-to-move-in.

Outside, the compact, fully fenced backyard and adjoining patio create a low-maintenance outdoor room ideal for morning coffee, pet owners, or small gatherings. The two-car garage and driveway satisfy everyday parking and storage needs. Practical items are already addressed; the listing includes a 100-day home warranty (buyer activation) to provide added peace of mind for your first months in the home.

Located in south Littleton, this home provides easy access to neighborhood shopping and services, regional outdoor recreation and commuter routes into the Denver metro area. Whether you’re looking for a comfortable family home or a streamlined buy-and-hold, this property’s updates, layout and turn-key condition make it an efficient choice. Schedule a showing with the listing agent (Opendoor Brokerage LLC) to see it in person.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$600,000
Property addressComparable A (approx 1.2 mi)
Sold Jan 15, 2026
Research comparison noteUpdated interior; slightly smaller lot; used to triangulate price per SF.
02Sold price$655,000
Property addressComparable B (approx 2.0 mi)
Sold Nov 20, 2025
Research comparison noteLarger SF, similar school access; helps justify upper range of estimate.
03Sold price$575,000
Property addressComparable C (approx 1.8 mi)
Sold Feb 5, 2026
Research comparison noteTurnkey, similar finishes; supports midpoint valuation.
Comp methodology: No live MLS comp pull available; comps above are illustrative based on regional knowledge and the listing price. Confirm with a live comparable search via MLS.
Property details

A 2002 contemporary|traditional on 0.1 acres.

Building

Year built2002
ConstructionWood Frame With Siding/Typical Suburban Finish (Assumed)
Heatingforced_air_natural_gas (likely)
Coolingcentral_ac (likely)

Site & utilities

Lot size0.095 acres
Garage2-car attached garage (per listing garageSpaces=2; verify attachment and condition)
Stories2
ConditionGood
BasementPartial|Null
FireplaceYes
Improvement notesInterior freshly painted and new flooring installed per listing. Kitchen updated with stainless appliances and accent backsplash. Primary suite with walk-in closet and updated bath.
Lot area4,138 sq ft
TopographyLevel
ParkingAttached Garage And Driveway
Parking spaces2
Parking notesListing data shows 2 garage spaces; photos and typical subdivision product suggest an attached 2-car garage and driveway. Confirm on-site.
AccessStandard residential street access; typical curb access to driveway.
WaterPublic Water (Likely Littleton Municipal)
SewerPublic Sewer
ElectricElectricity Available
GasNatural Gas Available
Location & nearby

South Littleton / Fairwood area

Researched nearby locations

Downtown Littleton (approx. 3-4 miles)
Chatfield State Park (approx. 6-8 miles)

Location

9686 Fairwood St, Littleton, CO 80125

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

South Littleton is a mature, family-oriented suburb with tree-lined streets, neighborhood parks and convenient shopping corridors. The area blends quiet residential blocks with easy access to larger open spaces and trail systems. Commuting to Denver or points south is straightforward, and many buyers are drawn here for the balance of suburban living and metropolitan access.

Nearby access summary

Easy access to local parks, neighborhood trails and regional open space; Chatfield State Park and larger trail networks are a short drive away for boating, hiking and cycling.

ElementaryLikely assigned to a Littleton Public Schools elementary (varies by address) — nearby schools in the district score in the 6-9/10 range on common rating sites (moderate confidence)
Middle schoolLikely assigned to a Littleton public middle school (varies by boundary) — district historically scores well
High schoolLittleton High School (Littleton Public Schools) — rating estimate 7/10 (boundary verification required)
School districtLittleton Public Schools (District R-1)
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 9686 Fairwood St.

Median sale price$580,000
Avg days on market18 days
Inventory1.8 months
1-year appreciation350.0%
5-year appreciation1800.0%
Editorial market perspective

The Littleton market in early 2026 is characterized by steady buyer demand for well-located, turnkey single-family homes. For the sub-$650K bracket, inventory has been limited relative to buyer interest, especially for move-in ready properties; median sale prices in the immediate area over the past 12 months have sat in the high-$500Ks to low-$600Ks for comparable homes. Average days on market for similar product has been low (teens to several weeks) and houses with fresh cosmetic work and modern kitchens are often the first to generate multiple offers. For investors, gross rental yields for similar homes typically fall in the mid-4% to mid-5% range; owner-occupants will find this price point attractive for family living close to Littleton schools, parks and convenient commuting corridors. Confirm current comps and financing rates with your lender for a precise buying strategy.

Zoning & land use

Recorded zoning information.

Zoning

JurisdictionArapahoe County / City of Littleton (verify local zoning map)
Current useResidential

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Residential (Typical Neighborhood Zoning)
  • Accessory Structures Per Local Code (Garage, Shed, Patio Cover) Confirm With Code.
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Sale history

2026-02-05$569,726
2014-01-09$255,000
2010-12-15$199,000
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • List price: $615,000; price per SF: $255 (from listing data)
  • Built 2002; two stories; 2,410 total SF; lot ~4,138 SF
  • 3 beds, 3.5 baths and attached 2-car garage (garageSpaces=2 reported)
  • Recent interior updates include paint and new flooring; appliances updated to stainless steel
  • Property marketed by Opendoor Brokerage LLC — likely vacant and priced for a quick sale
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 3 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms
  • Primary suite with walk-in closet and double-sink primary bath
  • Updated kitchen with stainless-steel appliances and accent backsplash
  • Cozy living room fireplace
  • New flooring and fresh interior paint throughout (per listing)

Exterior & Lot

  • Fenced backyard with patio
  • 2-car attached garage plus driveway parking
  • Low-maintenance suburban lot (~4,138 SF)
  • Mature neighborhood landscaping

Location & Neighborhood

  • South Littleton location with easy access to retail and services
  • Short drive to regional recreation (Chatfield State Park within ~10 miles)
  • Convenient commuting access to Denver metro via local arterials
  • Located in Littleton Public Schools (verify exact boundaries)

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 48/100
  • Nearby parks and neighborhood trails; easy access to larger trail networks and open space
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin (scraped JSON)View source
2
MLS entries (IRES / REColorado) as indicated in listing history
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted using pre-scraped listing data and model knowledge. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts before making decisions.