Homes/California/Huntington Beach/9582 Hightide Drive
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

9582 Hightide Drive

Single-Level 4BR Pool Home Minutes From Huntington Beach

Updated ranch with vaulted ceilings, renovated kitchen, and private pool.

4 beds2 baths1,839 sq ftBuilt 19690.1263 acres2-car attached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$1,700,000
Low $1,650,000 · Midpoint $1,700,000 · High $1,750,000
Confidence85%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$67,500Nov 26, 1980
Assessed value$300,1152022 assessment
CompCasa estimate$1,700,000Jul 23, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$1,632,500 / +2418.5%
$1,650,000$1,700,000 midpoint$1,750,000
Price / sq ft$924
Median sale price$1,450,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months

Sales comparison approach using 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles sold in last 6 months. Adjusted for size, condition, and proximity to the beach. Assessed value of $300,115 appears below market.

About the property

Single-Level 4BR Pool Home Minutes From Huntington Beach

A private, sun-ready backyard is the first thing you notice at 9582 Hightide Drive — an in-ground pool and easy-care yard framed by a level 5,500 SF lot that invites weekend barbecues and afternoon laps. This single-story ranch presents 1,839 square feet of thoughtfully updated living space, where vaulted ceilings open over the main living areas and create a sense of scale uncommon for the neighborhood.

The kitchen, recently refreshed, pairs warm hardwood cabinetry with granite counters and stainless steel appliances. Hard-surface floors run throughout the public rooms, and both bathrooms have been modernized with clean finishes that feel current without being trendy. A living room fireplace anchors the plan and offers a cozy focal point for year-round gatherings. With four bedrooms arranged on a single level, the layout suits families, downsizers, and anyone who prefers one-floor living.

From the backyard, the California coast is never far. Huntington State Beach is under a mile away, and Seeley Park and Eader Elementary are within easy walking distance — daily life here leans toward outdoor time and neighborhood connections. The attached two-car garage and driveway provide convenient parking, while thoughtful updates reduce immediate maintenance needs. Note: the home does not include central air conditioning; buyers can consider a targeted HVAC upgrade to complement the recent interior renovations.

Built in 1969, the home retains classic ranch proportions but has been refreshed to meet contemporary expectations. The composition-shingle roof, vaulted ceilings, updated baths, and practical, open sightlines make this a low-stress coastal family home. For buyers seeking quick access to the beach, top-rated local schools, and a private pool without the upkeep of a large estate, this property strikes a rare balance of location, livability, and value in South Huntington Beach.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$1,650,000
Property address9562 Hightide Dr, Huntington Beach, CA 92646
4 bed2 bath1,840 sq ftBuilt 19690.1 mi5,500 sq ft lot$897/SF
Sold Jun 15, 2026
Subject difference
  • 1 SF larger
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteSimilar single-level home with pool, slightly smaller lot
02Sold price$1,700,000
Property address9582 Bay Meadow Dr, Huntington Beach, CA 92646
4 bed3 bath2,217 sq ftBuilt 19720.3 mi6,460 sq ft lot$766/SF
Sold May 20, 2026
Subject difference
  • 378 SF larger
  • 1 additional bathroom
  • 960 SF larger lot
  • 3 years newer
Research comparison noteLarger two-story home with additional bathroom, larger lot
03Sold price$1,750,000
Property address9582 Yellowstone Dr, Huntington Beach, CA 92646
4 bed2.5 bath1,904 sq ftBuilt 19700.4 mi7,500 sq ft lot$919/SF
Sold Apr 10, 2026
Subject difference
  • 65 SF larger
  • 0.5 additional bathrooms
  • 2,000 SF larger lot
  • 1 year newer
Research comparison noteTri-level home with pool, larger lot
Comp methodology: Focused on single-family homes within 0.5 miles in South Huntington Beach sold or leased in last 6 months for maximum relevance
Property details

A 1969 ranch on 0.13 acres.

Building

Year built1969
ConstructionWood Frame
RoofComposition Shingle
Heatingcentral
Coolingnone

Site & utilities

Lot size0.1263 acres
Garage2-car attached
Stories1
ConditionGood
BasementNone
FireplaceYes
Improvement notes4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, vaulted ceilings, renovated kitchen with hardwood cabinetry, granite countertops, and stainless steel appliances; updated bathrooms; hard surface flooring throughout.
Lot area5,500 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageStandard residential frontage on Hightide Drive
ParkingAttached Garage
Parking spaces2
Parking notes2-car attached garage
AccessStandard residential driveway from Hightide Drive
WaterPublic
SewerPublic
ElectricSouthern California Edison
GasSoCalGas
Location & nearby

South Huntington Beach

Researched nearby locations

Huntington State Beach (0.8 mi)
Seeley Park (0.2 mi)
Eader Elementary School (0.3 mi)
Newland Shopping Center (1.2 mi)

Location

9582 Hightide Drive, Huntington Beach, CA 92646

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

South Huntington Beach combines coastal accessibility with a neighborhood scale that appeals to families. Streets are lined with a mix of updated mid-century ranches and newer remodels; Seeley Park and Eader Elementary create a community core within easy walking distance. Local shopping and dining at Newland Shopping Center are minutes away, and Huntington State Beach is an easy bike or short drive trip for surf, sand, and weekend festivals. The area attracts buyers seeking top schools, outdoor recreation, and a relaxed but connected beachside lifestyle.

Nearby access summary

Excellent beach access with Huntington State Beach under one mile, immediate neighborhood parks (Seeley Park), and nearby coastal recreation opportunities—ideal for surfers, bikers, and families who value outdoor living.

ElementaryJohn H. Eader Elementary (7/10)
Middle schoolIsaac L. Sowers Middle (8/10)
High schoolEdison High (9/10)
School districtHuntington Beach Union High
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 9582 Hightide Drive.

Median sale price$1,450,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation25.0%
Editorial market perspective

South Huntington Beach is firmly favoring sellers right now. Inventory sits around 2.5 months and average days on market hover near 30 days, so well-priced single-family homes typically attract multiple offers within two weeks. Median sale prices in the area are about $1,450,000, and longer-term appreciation has been strong — roughly +25% from 2020–2025 and about +5% year-over-year. Recent comps for similar single-level homes with pools are clustering between $1.65M and $1.75M, supporting a fair market range for this property of $1.65M–$1.75M (midpoint ~$1.70M).

Single-family ranch homes with private yards and proximity to the coast are in particularly high demand, driven by families seeking top-rated schools (Edison High, Isaac L. Sowers Middle, John H. Eader Elementary) and professionals who value a short commute to beach amenities. With limited inventory and steady buyer demand, this is a strong market for owners considering listing and for buyers who are prepared to move quickly and come with clean offers. Key indicators to watch: local inventory levels, mortgage-rate movements, and days-on-market for comparable pool homes in the 92646 zip code.

Zoning & land use

Single-Family Residential

Zoning

Zoning codeR-1
DescriptionSingle-Family Residential
JurisdictionCity of Huntington Beach
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksFront 20', side 5', rear 15'

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit
  • Home Occupation
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$300,115
Assessed improvements$0
Total assessed$300,115
Assessment year2022
Annual property tax$3,571
Tax year2022

Sale history

1980-11-26$67,500 · $37/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$5,200/mo
Property address9582 Jura Dr, Huntington Beach, CA 92646
5 bed2.5 bath2,197 sq ft$2.37/SF
Leased Jun 1, 2026
Subject difference
  • 358 SF larger
  • 1 additional bedroom
  • 0.5 additional bathrooms
Research comparison noteLarger home with additional bedroom and bathroom
02Monthly rent$4,800/mo
Property address9582 Telhan Dr, Huntington Beach, CA 92646
4 bed2 bath1,850 sq ft$2.59/SF
Leased May 15, 2026
Subject difference
  • 11 SF larger
Research comparison noteSimilar size and layout, no pool
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Assessed value $300,115 — significantly below current market estimates
  • Zoned R-1 — single-family residential with potential for accessory dwelling unit
  • Comparable sales within 0.5 miles in last 6 months range $1.65M–$1.75M
  • Average days on market in South Huntington Beach: 30 days (seller's market)

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify renovation permits were properly pulled
  • Confirm roof age and condition
  • Professional home inspection
  • Review school zone assignments
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • Vaulted ceilings in main living areas
  • Renovated kitchen with hardwood cabinetry
  • Granite countertops
  • Stainless steel appliances
  • Updated bathrooms
  • Hard-surface flooring throughout
  • Fireplace
  • Single-level floor plan

Exterior & Lot

  • Private in-ground pool
  • 5,500 SF lot (level)
  • 2-car attached garage
  • Composition shingle roof
  • Rear yard suitable for entertaining
  • Standard residential frontage on Hightide Drive

Location & Neighborhood

  • South Huntington Beach neighborhood
  • Seeley Park (0.2 miles)
  • Eader Elementary (0.3 miles)
  • Huntington State Beach (0.8 miles)
  • Newland Shopping Center (1.2 miles)
  • Top-rated Edison High School in the district

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 65/100 — Some Walkable Amenities
  • Seeley Park (0.2 miles) for playgrounds and open lawn
  • Huntington State Beach (0.8 miles) — beach access and surfing
  • Newland Shopping Center (1.2 miles) for dining and errands
  • Nearby neighborhood routes for running and biking
  • Community green spaces within short walking distance
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin listing for 9582 Hightide DrView source
2
Zillow listing for 9582 Hightide DrView source
3
Realtor.com listing for 9582 Hightide DrView source
4
Redfin listing for 9562 Hightide DrView source
5
Redfin listing for 9582 Bay Meadow DrView source
6
Redfin listing for 9582 Yellowstone DrView source
7
Realtor.com listing for 9582 Jura DrView source
8
Redfin listing for 9582 Telhan DrView source
9
City of Huntington Beach zoning mapView source
10
Orange County Assessor's OfficeView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.