Homes/Colorado/Brighton/943 Brink St
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

943 Brink St

D.R. Horton Bellamy — 4 BR, 2.5 BA New Home on Large Lot

Modern systems, smart-home tech, estimated delivery May 2026

4 beds2.5 baths2,125 sq ftBuilt 20260.1667 acres2-car attached garage (concrete) - builder standard
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$505,000
Low $485,000 · Midpoint $505,000 · High $525,000
Confidence65%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$504,995Mar 10, 2026
CompCasa estimate$505,000Mar 12, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$5 / +0.0%
$485,000$505,000 midpoint$525,000
Price / sq ft$238
Median sale price$475,000
Avg days on market25 days
Inventory2.5 months

Estimate anchored to the builder list price ($504,995) and typical recent pricing for 2,000–2,300 SF new single-family homes in Brighton/Denver exurbs. Adjusted for new-construction premium, builder incentives, and local demand. No live comparable sales feed used; verify with a local comps search.

About the property

D.R. Horton Bellamy — 4 BR, 2.5 BA New Home on Large Lot

This D.R. Horton Bellamy plan at 943 Brink St presents a contemporary, family-oriented home with thoughtful systems and an efficient layout. The two-story floor plan delivers approximately 2,125 finished square feet with a ground-floor study/flex room and an open kitchen/family area that connects to the yard — ideal for both daily living and weekend gatherings. The kitchen is fitted with modern appliances (range, microwave, dishwasher, disposal) and flows to a dining area and sliding access to the backyard.

Upstairs, find four bedrooms and a well-proportioned primary suite. The home includes 2.5 bathrooms and practical features built for low-maintenance living: tankless water heater, sump pump, double-pane windows, and a complete smart-home system with smart locks and video doorbell. Flooring is a mix of tile, vinyl and carpet; washer/dryer hookups are in-unit. The builder's standard two-car garage and concrete driveway provide ample parking and storage.

Set on a generous 7,255 SF lot with landscaping and front sprinklers, the yard offers room for play, a garden, or an ADU subject to city code. This new-construction home is part of a growing Brighton subdivision that delivers quick access to commuter corridors while still providing a suburban setting for families. Photos are representative; final finishes will reflect buyer selections and builder packages. Estimated delivery is May 2026 — contact the listing agent to confirm current incentives, available upgrades, and the exact finish timeline.

Whether you're relocating for more space, upgrading to a modern systems package, or seeking a defensible rental product, this Bellamy plan checks the boxes for a wide spectrum of buyers. Builder-backed warranty and new-construction efficiency add further long-term value.

Property details

A 2026 traditional on 0.17 acres.

Building

Year built2026
ConstructionWood Frame
RoofAsphalt Shingle
Heatingforced_air (likely natural gas) - not explicitly listed
Coolingcentral_air (likely) - not explicitly listed

Site & utilities

Lot size0.1667 acres
Garage2-car attached garage (concrete) - builder standard
Stories2
ConditionExcellent
BasementPartial
FireplaceNo
Improvement notesNew construction Bellamy plan by D.R. Horton; photos are representative. Estimated delivery May 2026. Modern finishes, smart-home features, tankless water heater, and sump pump included.
Lot area7,255 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageSuburban single-family frontage along local street
ParkingAttached Garage And Driveway
Parking spaces4
Parking notes2-car garage (builder plan typically includes attached 2-car garage) and concrete driveway; public curb and gutter
AccessAccess via Brink St; local street network connects to collector roads for I-76/US-85
WaterPublic
SewerPublic Sewer
ElectricElectricity Connected
GasNatural Gas Connected
Location & nearby

Brighton / New-construction subdivision (city pocket)

Researched nearby locations

Brighton Crossing Shopping (≈3 mi)
Colorado State University - Brighton Research & Teaching Farm (≈5 mi)

Location

943 Brink St, Brighton, CO 80603

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Brighton is an established and expanding suburb northeast of Denver characterized by family-focused subdivisions, new-construction communities, and convenient commuter access to I-76 and US-85. The area combines suburban yards and parks with nearby retail corridors, making it attractive to families and buyers looking for more living space than central Denver provides. Development continues along main corridors, housing a mix of national builders and local amenities.

Nearby access summary

Close to neighborhood parks and regional trails; good access to outdoor recreation and family-friendly green spaces within a short drive.

ElementaryOverland Trail Elementary (Brighton 27J) — Rating ~6/10 (estimate)
Middle schoolTurnberry Elementary/Reference to local K-8s or Grant Teen/Monfort? — Rating ~6/10 (estimate)
High schoolBrighton High School (Brighton 27J) — Rating ~6/10 (estimate)
School districtSchool District 27J (Brighton)
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 943 Brink St.

Median sale price$475,000
Avg days on market25 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation450.0%
5-year appreciation2000.0%
Editorial market perspective

Brighton sits on the northeast edge of the Denver metro and continues to attract buyers looking for larger yards and newer single-family homes at a lower price point than central Denver. New-construction listings, especially from national builders like D.R. Horton, remain competitive when priced appropriately. Inventory in the area is moderate, with median single-family sale prices generally below inner-ring suburbs but appreciating as demand for suburban living endures. In 2025–2026 the market has slowed from its frenetic earlier pace, but new-construction product often sells quickly when paired with favorable financing or builder incentives. For owner-occupants, this home offers long-term stability and good resale potential; investors should model rent and expense assumptions conservatively given regional interest-rate sensitivity.

Zoning & land use

Likely single-family residential zoning or subdivision PUD; typical city zoning for new single-family neighborhoods (e.g., R-1 or equivalent)

Zoning

DescriptionLikely single-family residential zoning or subdivision PUD; typical city zoning for new single-family neighborhoods (e.g., R-1 or equivalent)
JurisdictionCity of Brighton
Current useResidential
SetbacksSetbacks determined by builder-approved plat/PUD; verify with City of Brighton planning

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Detached Residential
  • Accessory Structures Subject To City Code
  • Uses As Defined In Applicable PUD Or R 1 Zoning
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Sale history

2026-03-10$504,995
2026-03-03$504,995
2023-07-05$5,212,000
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • List price: $504,995; price/sf ≈ $238 (MLS data).
  • 4 beds, 2.5 baths, 2,125 SF; estimated delivery May 2026 per builder notes.
  • Utilities: public water and sewer; natural gas and electricity connected.
  • Builder: D.R. Horton, Inc — listing by D.R. Horton Realty, LLC.
  • Lot size: 7,255 SF (approx. 0.167 acres), landscaped with front sprinklers.
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 4 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms
  • Approx. 2,125 SF — open-plan family and dining area
  • Ground-floor study/flex room
  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal
  • Tankless water heater and sump pump
  • Smart home system: smart locks and video doorbell
  • Double-pane windows; mixed tile/vinyl/carpet flooring
  • Laundry: In-unit (washer/dryer hookups)

Exterior & Lot

  • Lot: 7,255 SF (approx. 0.167 acres)
  • Landscaped front yard with sprinklers
  • 2-car attached garage with concrete driveway
  • Rear yard suitable for landscaping, play area or patio
  • Builder warranty typical for new-construction homes

Location & Neighborhood

  • Brighton, Adams County — suburban growth corridor
  • Close to retail centers and commuter routes (I-76 / US-85 access)
  • Family-oriented neighborhood with newer developments
  • Quick access to Brighton Crossing retail and local parks

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 45/100
  • Nearby parks and trails within a few miles
  • Easy access to regional recreation and open-space
  • Local sidewalks and planned community green spaces
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin (scraped JSON)View source
2
MLS (REColorado)
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted using pre-scraped listing data and model knowledge. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts before making decisions.