Homes/North Carolina/Huntersville/9224 Agnes Park Ln
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

9224 Agnes Park Ln

3-Bed, 2.5-Bath Huntersville Home on 0.42-Acre Cul-de-Sac Lot

Large lot, bonus room, no HOA — ready for your updates.

3 beds2.5 baths2,549 sq ftBuilt 19900.42 acres2-car attached garage (approx 576 SF)
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$460,000
Low $435,000 · Midpoint $460,000 · High $485,000
Confidence65%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$459,900Mar 6, 2026
CompCasa estimate$460,000Mar 11, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$100 / +0.0%
$435,000$460,000 midpoint$485,000
Price / sq ft$180
Median sale price$470,000
Avg days on market25 days
Inventory2.5 months

Estimate anchored to the current list price ($459,900) and AVM ($461,416) with adjustments for lot size (0.42 acre), finished area (2,549 SF), neighborhood and condition. No live comps pulled — range reflects typical variation for similar homes in Huntersville/Lake Norman corridor.

About the property

3-Bed, 2.5-Bath Huntersville Home on 0.42-Acre Cul-de-Sac Lot

Located at the quiet end of a cul-de-sac in the Torrence Crossing area, 9224 Agnes Park Lane delivers the kind of lot and floorplan that’s hard to find inside the Huntersville market. Built in 1990, the two-story home offers approximately 2,549 square feet with three bedrooms, 2.5 baths and a substantial upstairs bonus room — perfect for a home office, media room or play area. The main level is arranged for comfortable daily living and entertaining: a living room and formal dining flow to the family room and kitchen, while a main-level laundry keeps daily chores convenient.

The yard is the standout: a spacious, private 0.42-acre parcel gives you room for a playset, raised beds, a garden, or an expansive outdoor living area. The home sits on a quiet residential lane with minimal through traffic and benefits from no HOA — an increasingly rare combination in this pocket of Huntersville. The attached 2-car garage and deep driveway provide practical parking and storage for family vehicles, lawn equipment, and toys.

This property presents a clear opportunity to personalize: while systems appear functional (natural gas forced-air heat and central air), the interior reflects its original era and will reward cosmetic updates—kitchen refresh, new flooring and modern finishes will noticeably lift value. Comparable updated homes in the Lake Norman corridor routinely command a premium, so strategic improvements should yield strong return-on-investment.

Beyond the property itself, you’ll appreciate the location. A short drive connects you to Birkdale Village for shopping and dining, multiple Lake Norman marinas and parks for weekend recreation, and I-77 for commuting to Charlotte and nearby employment centers. Whether you’re a family seeking outdoor space, a buyer looking for a renovation project with upside, or someone who values privacy and no HOA restrictions, this home is worth a look. Schedule your showing and explore the possibilities.

Property details

A 1990 traditional on 0.42 acres.

Building

Year built1990
ConstructionWood Frame
HeatingNatural Gas, Forced Air
CoolingCentral Air

Site & utilities

Lot size0.42 acres
Garage2-car attached garage (approx 576 SF)
Stories2
ConditionAverage
BasementNone
FireplaceNo
Improvement notesTraditional 2-story plan with multiple living spaces, main-level family room and formal living/dining, large upstairs bonus room. Interior appears original-to-era with opportunity for cosmetic/updating improvements.
Lot area18,295 sq ft
TopographyLevel
ParkingAttached Garage And Driveway
Parking spaces4
Parking notes2-car attached garage (576 SF) plus driveway parking; cul-de-sac location offers extra guest parking.
AccessPrivate residential street; easy access to main arterials (I-77 corridor).
WaterCity
SewerPublic Sewer
ElectricUnknown
GasNatural Gas
Location & nearby

Torrence Crossing

Researched nearby locations

Birkdale Village (1.5-3 mi)
Lake Norman access and marinas (3-6 mi)

Location

9224 Agnes Park Ln, Huntersville, NC 28078

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Torrence Crossing in Huntersville is a mature, suburban neighborhood popular with families for its larger lots and quiet streets. The area offers convenient access to retail and dining at Birkdale Village, proximity to Lake Norman recreation, and commuter routes to Charlotte. Homes in this pocket skew toward traditional designs from the 1980s–2000s and appeal to buyers seeking space and privacy.

Nearby access summary

Strong lake and park access within a short drive; ideal for boating, walking trails, and weekend outdoor activities.

ElementaryTorrence Creek Elementary (Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools) — estimated rating 6/10
Middle schoolRiverbend Middle or Hopewell Middle (CMS) — estimated rating 6/10
High schoolNorth Mecklenburg High School or Hough High School (depending on boundary) — estimated rating 7/10
School districtCharlotte-Mecklenburg Schools (CMS)
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 9224 Agnes Park Ln.

Median sale price$470,000
Avg days on market25 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation400.0%
5-year appreciation2000.0%
Editorial market perspective

Huntersville and the Lake Norman corridor remain desirable for buyers looking for larger lots, family-oriented neighborhoods, and good access to outdoor recreation. Median sales prices in this submarket have been stable to slightly rising (roughly mid-single-digit annual appreciation recently) and inventory is tighter than the broader Charlotte metro — favoring sellers for updated, turn-key homes. That said, homes needing updates can attract value-conscious buyers and investors; positioning this property under the price of fully renovated comparables creates competitive interest. Expect typical buyer interest from families moving for schools and outdoor amenities and from investors targeting rental demand near Lake Norman.

Zoning & land use

Single-family residential (likely conventional SF zoning consistent with Torrence Crossing neighborhood). Confirm with local zoning map.

Zoning

DescriptionSingle-family residential (likely conventional SF zoning consistent with Torrence Crossing neighborhood). Confirm with local zoning map.
JurisdictionMecklenburg County / Town of Huntersville
Current useResidential

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Detached Homes
  • Accessory Structures Subject To Local Setbacks
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Sale history

2026-03-06$459,900
2025-10-14$500,000
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • 3 beds / 2.5 baths, 2,549 SF, built 1990.
  • Lot size 0.42 acres (18,295 SF) on a quiet cul-de-sac in Torrence Crossing.
  • List price $459,900; price per SF listed at $180; AVM $461,416.
  • 2-car attached garage (576 SF) and driveway parking.
  • No HOA according to listing data.
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 3 bedrooms, 2.5 baths
  • Approximately 2,549 SF finished living space
  • Large upstairs bonus room adaptable as office/media/playroom
  • Multiple living areas: formal living/dining and family room
  • Main-level laundry (electric dryer hookup)

Exterior & Lot

  • 0.42-acre private lot on a quiet cul-de-sac
  • No HOA
  • 2-car attached garage (approx 576 SF) plus driveway
  • Mature trees and room for landscaping/expansion
  • Private backyard suitable for outdoor living and recreation

Location & Neighborhood

  • Torrence Crossing neighborhood — suburban, family-friendly
  • Short drive to Birkdale Village shopping & dining
  • Easy access to I-77 for commuting to Charlotte (approx 15–20 miles)
  • Proximity to Lake Norman recreational areas and marinas

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 35/100
  • Nearby parks and lake access within a short drive
  • Neighborhood sidewalks in areas; best for neighborhood walks and bike rides
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
https://www.redfin.com/NC/Huntersville/9224-Agnes-Park-Ln-28078/home/43870508View source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted using pre-scraped listing data and model knowledge. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts before making decisions.