Homes/North Carolina/Calabash/9179 Devaun Park Blvd
CompCasa Property Analysis · land

9179 Devaun Park Blvd

Buildable 0.21-Acre Lot with 60' Frontage in Devaun Park

Level coastal parcel minutes from Sunset Beach, riverfront trails and top courses

0.21 acres
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$80,000
Low $75,000 · Midpoint $80,000 · High $85,000
Confidence85%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$79,900Apr 30, 2025
Assessed value$37,5002024 assessment
CompCasa estimate$80,000Mar 6, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$100 / +0.1%
$75,000$80,000 midpoint$85,000
Median sale price$678,000
Avg days on market91 days
Inventory3.5 months

Sales comparison approach using recent sales of similar lots in Devaun Park. Adjusted for lot size and location within the community.

About the property

Buildable 0.21-Acre Lot with 60' Frontage in Devaun Park

This is a rare, build-ready parcel inside Devaun Park: a level 0.21‑acre lot with a generous 60‑foot frontage on Devaun Park Boulevard, cleared and served by public water, sewer, electric and gas. The lot’s flat topography simplifies foundation choices and site work, making it an attractive option for a custom single‑family home designed to take advantage of the coastal setting.

Devaun Park is a thoughtfully planned coastal community set between the Calabash River and the Intracoastal Waterway. Living here means access to community amenities — clubhouse, pool, fitness center and riverfront walking trails — without sacrificing easy beach days; Sunset Beach sits approximately five miles away. Golfers will appreciate proximity to Brunswick Plantation Golf Club (about 3 miles) and the Sea Trail Resort complex (roughly 6 miles), giving you multiple course options for weekday or weekend play.

Zoned Ca‑Pud for single‑family residential use, the lot presents a straightforward entitlement path for a private residence. Recent land sales and valuation work suggest a market band around the $75k–$85k range, with an estimated midpoint near $80,000; one nearby vacant parcel and comparable activity within Devaun Park reinforce the lot’s price positioning. The community’s steady demand for custom homes and the availability of utilities reduce development friction and shorten build timelines.

Families and buyers should note local public schools in the Brunswick County system (Jessie Mae Monroe Elementary, Shallotte Middle, West Brunswick High) are rated 3/10 by GreatSchools.org; many purchasers in the area evaluate private and alternative school options. HOA guidelines and fees apply in Devaun Park, so prospective builders should review community design requirements early in planning to ensure alignment with their home concept.

If you’re seeking a manageable coastal build site with river access, community amenities and easy reach of beaches and golf, 9179 Devaun Park Blvd offers a pragmatic, well‑located opportunity. Bring your builder or architect and explore what a custom residence on this level lot can deliver in one of Brunswick County’s established coastal neighborhoods.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$80,000
Property address9169 Devaun Park Blvd SW, Calabash, NC 28467
0.1 mi10,454 sq ft lot
Sold Jan 15, 2026
Subject difference
  • 1,437 SF larger lot
Research comparison noteSimilar vacant lot in Devaun Park community.
02Sold price$728,900
Property address9181 Devaun Park Blvd SW, Calabash, NC 28467
0.1 mi
Sold Oct 1, 2025
Research comparison noteDeveloped property in Devaun Park; provides context for potential value post-development.
Comp methodology: Comparable sales focused on vacant lots and developed properties within Devaun Park to assess land value and potential post-development value.
Property details

A residential land on 0.21 acres.

Site & utilities

Lot size0.21 acres
Lot area9,017 sq ft
TopographyLevel
Frontage60 ft frontage on Devaun Park Blvd
AccessDirect access from Devaun Park Blvd
WaterPublic
SewerPublic
ElectricAvailable
GasAvailable
Location & nearby

Devaun Park

Researched nearby locations

Sunset Beach (5 mi)
Calabash River (0.5 mi)
Intracoastal Waterway (1 mi)
Brunswick Plantation Golf Club (3 mi)
Sea Trail Golf Resort (6 mi)

Location

9179 Devaun Park Blvd, Calabash, NC 28467

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Devaun Park is a coastal master‑planned community built around riverfront access and neighborhood amenities. Residents enjoy a clubhouse, pool, fitness center and walking trails along the Calabash River, while beaches, marinas and multiple golf courses are all within a short drive. The neighborhood draws buyers seeking a relaxed coastal lifestyle with reasonable access to the Myrtle Beach metro area. Growth in the corridor has been steady, supported by the community’s amenities and proximity to regional recreation.

Nearby access summary

Very good outdoor access: riverfront walking trails within the community, beaches roughly 5 miles away, multiple nearby golf courses and on‑site pool and fitness amenities for daily recreation.

ElementaryJessie Mae Monroe Elementary (3/10)
Middle schoolShallotte Middle (3/10)
High schoolWest Brunswick High (3/10)
School districtBrunswick County Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 9179 Devaun Park Blvd.

Median sale price$678,000
Avg days on market91 days
Inventory3.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation20.0%
Editorial market perspective

Devaun Park sits inside a stable coastal market that has shown moderate appreciation — roughly 5% over the past year and about 20% over five years — reflecting steady buyer interest in custom home construction in this corridor. Inventory in the neighborhood runs at about 3.5 months, which tilts the area slightly toward sellers compared with a balanced 6‑month market, but the average days on market (around 91 days) indicates that careful pricing and marketing are important. For vacant land specifically, recent local comparable activity includes nearby lot sales in the $75k–$85k band and a recent $80,000 sale, signaling current buyer willingness to transact at that level for buildable parcels with utilities in place.

Single‑family lots in Devaun Park perform well when they match local design standards and capitalize on community amenities; lots with convenient street frontage and level topography — like this 60‑ft frontage parcel — typically attract owner‑builders and small developers looking to deliver turnkey coastal homes. Given the modest inventory and stable median home price in the area (approximately $678,000 for homes), this is a good time for buyers who plan to build and hold, or for owners looking to capture steady long‑term appreciation. As always, review HOA covenants, local permitting timelines and site threshold costs before committing to a build budget.

Zoning & land use

Planned Unit Development

Zoning

Zoning codeCa-Pud
DescriptionPlanned Unit Development
JurisdictionBrunswick County
Assessor useVacant Residential Land
Current useVacant

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Residential
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$37,500
Assessed improvements$0
Total assessed$37,500
Assessment year2024
Annual property tax$148
Tax year2024

Sale history

2025-04-30$79,900
2024-10-04$31,500
2007-08-13$190,000
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • 0.21-acre level lot with 60 ft frontage on Devaun Park Blvd.
  • Assessed value of $37,500 with annual property tax of $148.
  • Recent sale history: $79,900 in April 2025, $31,500 in October 2024, $190,000 in August 2007.
  • Median sale price in Devaun Park: $678,000; average days on market: 91.
  • Schools rated 3/10 by GreatSchools.org; families may consider alternative options.

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm HOA fees and community guidelines.
  • Verify utility connections and capacity for development.
  • Review zoning regulations and any building restrictions.
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • Vacant, buildable lot — no existing structures
  • Level topography ideal for foundation work
  • Zoned Ca‑Pud for single‑family residential use
  • Direct access from Devaun Park Boulevard

Exterior & Lot

  • 0.21 acres (9,017 sq ft)
  • 60‑foot frontage on Devaun Park Blvd
  • Public water and sewer available
  • Electric and gas available
  • Level lot — simplified site prep

Location & Neighborhood

  • Located in Devaun Park master‑planned community
  • Community clubhouse, pool and fitness center
  • Walking trails along the Calabash River
  • Approximately 5 miles to Sunset Beach
  • Near Brunswick Plantation Golf Club (≈3 miles) and Sea Trail Resort (≈6 miles)

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 40/100 — Somewhat car‑dependent with local amenities
  • Community walking trails along the Calabash River
  • Beach access within a short drive (Sunset Beach, ~5 miles)
  • Golf courses: Brunswick Plantation Golf Club (3 mi), Sea Trail Golf Resort (6 mi)
  • Community pool, clubhouse and fitness center for residents
  • Nearby running and biking routes along neighborhood streets and riverfront paths
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Realtor.com listing for 9179 Devaun Park Blvd SWView source
2
Compass listing for 9179 Devaun Park BlvdView source
3
Zillow listing for 9179 Devaun Park Blvd SWView source
4
Howard Hanna listing for 9179 Devaun Park BlvdView source
5
Allen Tate listing for 9169 Devaun Park Blvd SWView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.