Homes/North Carolina/Durham/910 Wood Meadow Ln
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

910 Wood Meadow Ln

Spacious 4-Bedroom Home with Finished Bonus and Fenced Yard

Versatile 3-story home minutes from RTP and Brier Creek

4 beds4 baths2,904 sq ftBuilt 20100.21 acres2-car attached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$512,500
Low $487,000 · Midpoint $512,500 · High $538,000
Confidence82%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$255,000Oct 30, 2014
Assessed value$549,6382025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$512,500Mar 7, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$257,500 / +101.0%
$487,000$512,500 midpoint$538,000
Price / sq ft$176
Median sale price$500,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months

Sales comparison approach using 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles sold in last 6 months. Adjusted for size, condition, and lot size. Assessed value of $549,638 aligns with market estimates.

About the property

Spacious 4-Bedroom Home with Finished Bonus and Fenced Yard

Step into a home that makes the third floor a true asset: a fully finished bonus suite with its own full bath offers an immediate private retreat—ideal as a guest suite, home office, or media room. That flexible upper level sets this Wood Chapel transitional home apart and expands usable living space beyond the typical floorplan.

Across 2,904 square feet the main level is arranged for everyday living and weekend entertaining. The family room centers on a gas fireplace and opens to a breakfast nook and well-proportioned kitchen area, while crown molding and luxury vinyl tile run through key living areas for a cohesive, low-maintenance finish. Thoughtful touches and a practical layout make daily routines simple: a two-car attached garage and driveway space for additional parking, plus level lot topography that supports outdoor play and container gardening.

Four bedrooms and four full baths spread across three stories give households options—parents, children, guests and remote workers each get space. The fenced backyard frames the private yard on this 0.21-acre lot, creating a secure area for pets and summer gatherings. Built in 2010, the home shows care and modern upgrades but prospective buyers should verify roof condition and HOA covenants as part of routine due diligence.

Location is a major convenience: Research Triangle Park sits roughly 3 miles away for an easy commute, Angier Avenue is about 0.2 miles for quick access to major arterials, and Brier Creek Shopping Center is within a short drive for retail and dining. Bethesda Elementary (0.4 mile) and Neal Middle are nearby, with Durham Public Schools serving the neighborhood. With a modest lot, strong interior square footage and a finished bonus room, 910 Wood Meadow Ln delivers practical, flexible living in a Durham submarket that continues to attract professionals and growing families.

This property is offered with the kind of real-world utility that reduces near-term maintenance needs and maximizes lifestyle options—perfect for buyers seeking proximity to RTP and the conveniences of the Brier Creek corridor without sacrificing private outdoor space.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$430,000
Property address816 Wood Chapel Ln, Durham, NC 27703
4 bed2.5 bath2,383 sq ftBuilt 20130.1 mi6,098 sq ft lot$180/SF
Sold Feb 28, 2025
Subject difference
  • 521 SF smaller
  • 1.5 fewer bathrooms
  • 3,049 SF smaller lot
  • 3 years newer
Research comparison noteSimilar age and style, slightly smaller size
02Sold price$430,000
Property address1604 Carnation Dr, Durham, NC 27703
3 bed2.5 bath2,173 sq ftBuilt 20120.5 mi7,000 sq ft lot$198/SF
Sold Sep 5, 2025
Subject difference
  • 731 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bedroom
  • 1.5 fewer bathrooms
  • 2,147 SF smaller lot
  • 2 years newer
Research comparison noteSmaller size and bedroom count, adjusted upward for size
03Sold price$500,000
Property address2008 Carnation Dr, Durham, NC 27703
3 bed2.5 bath2,466 sq ftBuilt 20110.6 mi8,000 sq ft lot$203/SF
Sold Mar 14, 2025
Subject difference
  • 438 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bedroom
  • 1.5 fewer bathrooms
  • 1,147 SF smaller lot
  • 1 year newer
Research comparison noteSmaller size and bedroom count, adjusted upward for size
Comp methodology: Focused on homes within 0.5 miles in Durham sold in last 6 months for maximum relevance
Property details

A 2010 transitional on 0.21 acres.

Building

Year built2010
ConstructionWood Frame
RoofShingle
Heatingcentral, forced air, natural gas
Coolingcentral AC

Site & utilities

Lot size0.21 acres
Garage2-car attached
Stories3
ConditionGood
BasementNone
FireplaceYes
Improvement notes4 bedrooms, 4 bathrooms, luxury vinyl tile flooring, crown molding, finished third-floor bonus room with bath, fenced backyard
Lot area9,147 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageStandard residential frontage on Wood Meadow Ln
ParkingAttached Garage And Driveway
Parking spaces4
Parking notes2-car attached garage plus driveway for 2 vehicles
AccessStandard residential driveway from Wood Meadow Ln
WaterPublic
SewerPublic
ElectricDuke Energy
GasPiedmont Natural Gas
Location & nearby

Wood Chapel

Researched nearby locations

Research Triangle Park (3 mi)
Brier Creek Shopping Center (5 mi)
Bethesda Elementary School (0.4 mi)
Neal Middle School (3.9 mi)
Southern School of Energy and Sustainability (4.2 mi)

Location

910 Wood Meadow Ln, Durham, NC 27703

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Wood Chapel is a mature, commuter-friendly enclave in Durham with quick access to Research Triangle Park and the Brier Creek retail corridor. Streets are primarily residential with single-family lots and sidewalks; Bethesda Elementary sits within walking distance (≈0.4 mile) and a mix of restaurants and shops are a short drive away. The neighborhood attracts professionals working in RTP as well as families seeking larger interior square footage and private yards while remaining connected to Durham’s broader amenities.

Nearby access summary

Good access to neighborhood green spaces and nearby shopping at Brier Creek for weekend activities; regional parks and greenways around Durham provide options for running, biking, and outdoor time within a short drive.

ElementaryBethesda Elementary (4/10)
Middle schoolNeal Middle (5/10)
High schoolSouthern School of Energy and Sustainability (1/10)
School districtDurham Public Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 910 Wood Meadow Ln.

Median sale price$500,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation7.0%
5-year appreciation35.0%
Editorial market perspective

Durham's housing market remains firmly in sellers' territory: inventory sits around 2.5 months and average days on market hover near 30 days, producing multiple-offer conditions on well-priced single-family homes. The neighborhood median sale price is about $500,000 with one-year appreciation near 7% and five-year gains around 35%. Recent comps within a half-mile sold from roughly $430K to $500K; a local sales-comparison valuation places 910 Wood Meadow Ln in a $487K–$538K range (midpoint ~$512,500), supported by the assessed value of $549,638. Single-family homes in Wood Chapel and adjacent corridors are in steady demand from RTP employees and families seeking more interior square footage and yard space.

For buyers: limited inventory means decisive offers are often required, but appraisal sensitivity near comparable sales should guide offer strategy. For investors: comparable rental data supports an estimated rent near $2,700/month (approx. 6.3% gross yield), reflecting strong local rental demand. Overall, this is a favorable window for sellers to capitalize on demand and for buyers to secure a property that balances size, upgrades, and proximity to employment hubs—provided they act with timely inspections and attention to HOA terms.

Zoning & land use

Single-Family Residential

Zoning

Zoning codeRS-10
DescriptionSingle-Family Residential
JurisdictionCity of Durham
Assessor useSingle-Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksFront 25', side 10', rear 25'

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit
  • Home Occupation
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$105,875
Assessed improvements$443,763
Total assessed$549,638
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$5,449
Tax year2025

Sale history

2014-10-30$255,000 · $90/SF
2011-03-02$241,000 · $85/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$2,700/mo
Property address920 Pecan Ave, Durham, NC 27703
4 bed3 bath2,800 sq ft$0.96/SF
Leased Aug 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • 104 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bathroom
Research comparison noteSimilar size and bedroom count, renovated
02Monthly rent$2,500/mo
Property address508 Chesterfield Ave, Durham, NC 27703
3 bed2 bath2,600 sq ft$0.91/SF
Leased Jul 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 304 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bedroom
  • 2 fewer bathrooms
Research comparison noteSmaller size and bedroom count, comparable condition
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Assessed value $549,638 (land $105,875, improvements $443,763) — annual taxes $5,449
  • Zoned RS-10 — single-family residential
  • 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles in last 6 months range $475K–$545K
  • Average days on market in Durham: 30 days (seller's market)

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify roof age and condition
  • Review HOA covenants and fees
  • Professional home inspection
  • Confirm school zone assignments
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 2,904 SF across three stories
  • Finished third-floor bonus room with full bath
  • Luxury vinyl tile flooring in primary living areas
  • Crown molding and modern trim
  • Gas fireplace in family room
  • Four full bathrooms

Exterior & Lot

  • 0.21-acre level lot
  • Fenced backyard
  • 2-car attached garage plus driveway parking
  • Shingle roof (built 2010; verify roof condition)
  • Standard residential frontage on Wood Meadow Ln

Location & Neighborhood

  • Wood Chapel neighborhood
  • Approximately 3 miles to Research Triangle Park
  • Angier Avenue 0.2 miles for quick arterial access
  • Brier Creek Shopping Center within a short drive (≈5 miles)
  • Durham Public Schools

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 50/100 — Somewhat Walkable
  • Nearby parks and green spaces for casual recreation
  • Easy driving access to regional shopping and dining
  • Close to employment centers in RTP
  • Neighborhood sidewalks and streets suitable for walking and biking
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin property details and tax historyView source
2
Zillow property details and ZestimateView source
3
Trulia property details and comparable salesView source
4
Raleigh Realty listing detailsView source
5
Compass listing detailsView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.