Homes/North Carolina/Lake Toxaway/905 Cold Mountain Road
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

905 Cold Mountain Road

Rare Lakefront Estate with Guest House, Boathouse & Build Lots

2.89 acres of private Lake Toxaway shoreline and panoramic mountain views

4 beds4 baths2,000 sq ftBuilt 19772.89 acresattached_carport
Address verification recommended. Research contains an alternate address that is not equivalent to the primary address.
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$6,500,000
Low $6,200,000 · Midpoint $6,500,000 · High $6,800,000
Confidence85%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$6,500,000Jun 7, 2025
Assessed value$6,500,0002025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$6,500,000Mar 3, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$0 / +0.0%
$6,200,000$6,500,000 midpoint$6,800,000
Price / sq ft$3250
Median sale price$1,250,000
Avg days on market141 days
Inventory6 months

Sales comparison approach using recent high-end lakefront sales in Lake Toxaway; adjusted for unique features and lot size.

About the property

Rare Lakefront Estate with Guest House, Boathouse & Build Lots

Perched on 2.89 acres of coveted Lake Toxaway shoreline, 905 Cold Mountain Road is a mountain-lake retreat where mornings arrive slowly and the water answers the day. Step onto the lake-facing deck at sunrise and feel the clean, cool air off North Carolina’s largest private lake; the Blue Ridge ridgeline frames the horizon and the surface of the water shifts from pewter to gold. The main home—built in 1977 and meticulously maintained—offers a comfortable single-story layout with four bedrooms, four baths and classic hardwood floors that catch the morning light. A welcoming fireplace anchors a living area oriented toward the lake, and multiple decks extend daily life outdoors where you’ll soak up sweeping views and evenings of quiet reflection.

A fully renovated guest house expands the estate’s possibilities: three bedrooms, 2.5 baths, a bright sunroom and a large covered porch create an independent, turnkey living space for guests, extended family or rental use. Inside both structures you’ll find thoughtfully maintained finishes, central heating and cooling, and the ease of one-level living paired with the charm of a true mountain hideaway. Practical systems—propane gas, private water, septic and Duke Energy electric—support comfortable year-round use.

Outside, the property reads like a private club. A well-maintained cleared lawn slopes gently toward a private boathouse and multiple boat slips, giving immediate, direct access to the lake. A basketball court and expansive outdoor gathering areas invite both play and quiet; three additional buildable lots on the parcel present rare development or retreat-expansion potential, whether you envision a multi-generational compound or separate homes for friends and family.

Located in the exclusive Lake Toxaway Estates community, the house is minutes from the Lake Toxaway Country Club and the storied Greystone Inn—easy access for golf, tennis, dining and social life—while Gorges State Park and miles of hiking lie a short drive away. This property balances the privacy of a mountain lakefront sanctuary with proximity to the social, recreational and hospitality anchors that define Lake Toxaway living. Whether you’re seeking a legacy estate, a seasonal escape, or an investment with development upside, this offering invites you to imagine summers on the dock, snow-capped ridgelines in winter, and a lifetime of moments framed by water and mountain.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$6,200,000
Property address815 Cold Mountain Road, Lake Toxaway, NC 28747
4 bed4 bath2,000 sq ftBuilt 19800.5 mi100,000 sq ft lot$3100/SF
Sold May 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • Same living area
  • 25,888 SF smaller lot
  • 3 years newer
Research comparison noteSimilar lakefront property with main and guest homes; slightly smaller lot size.
02Sold price$6,800,000
Property address920 Mallard Point, Lake Toxaway, NC 28747
4 bed4 bath2,000 sq ftBuilt 19750.3 mi120,000 sq ft lot$3400/SF
Sold Jun 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • Same living area
  • Similar lot size
  • 2 years older
Research comparison noteLakefront estate with private boathouse and additional buildable lot.
Comp methodology: Focused on recent high-end lakefront sales within 0.5 miles to determine valuation; lease comps not available due to unique property characteristics.
Property details

A 1977 lakefront estate on 2.89 acres.

Building

Year built1977
ConstructionWood Frame
RoofShingle
Heatingcentral
Coolingcentral

Site & utilities

Lot size2.89 acres
Garageattached_carport
Stories1
ConditionExcellent
BasementNone
FireplaceYes
Improvement notesMain home with 4 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms; guest home with 3 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms; both featuring hardwood floors and modern amenities
Lot area125,888 sq ft
TopographyGently Sloping
FrontageExtensive lake frontage with private dock and boathouse
ParkingAttached Carport And Driveway
Parking spaces4
Parking notesAttached carport and ample driveway parking
AccessPrivate driveway from Cold Mountain Road
WaterPrivate
SewerSeptic
ElectricDuke Energy
GasPropane
Location & nearby

Lake Toxaway Estates

Researched nearby locations

Lake Toxaway Country Club (1.5 mi)
The Greystone Inn (1.2 mi)
Gorges State Park (5 mi)

Location

905 Cold Mountain Road, Lake Toxaway, NC 28747

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Lake Toxaway Estates is an exclusive, low-density mountain community prized for its private-lake lifestyle and scenic Blue Ridge views. Residents enjoy membership-adjacent amenities at the Lake Toxaway Country Club—golf, tennis and dining—and proximity to the historic Greystone Inn. Outdoor recreation is a short drive away at Gorges State Park, with hiking, waterfalls and rugged trails. The neighborhood trades like a private retreat: tranquil, social when you want it, and firmly connected to the regional offerings of the Asheville MSA.

Nearby access summary

Excellent lake and country-club access with private boathouse and slips on Lake Toxaway, golf and dining at the nearby country club, and Gorges State Park hiking within about 5 miles.

ElementaryT.C. Henderson Elementary (3/10)
Middle schoolRosman Middle School (4/10)
High schoolRosman High School (5/10)
School districtTransylvania County Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 905 Cold Mountain Road.

Median sale price$1,250,000
Avg days on market141 days
Inventory6 months
1-year appreciation4.6%
5-year appreciation25.0%
Editorial market perspective

Lake Toxaway’s luxury lakefront market is currently favoring buyers: inventory sits near six months and the average property takes roughly 141 days to sell. Median sale prices in the broader area are approximately $1,250,000, with luxury comps in this pocket recently closing between $6.2M and $6.8M—figures that guided an estimated value midpoint here of $6.5M. Over the past year appreciation has been modest (about +4.6%), and five-year gains are stronger (+25%), reflecting long-term demand for amenity-rich mountain lake properties. Single-family lakefront estates tend to trade less frequently and require specialized marketing; when inventory rises, well-positioned properties with turnkey guest accommodations, boathouse access and development potential—like this one—can attract buyers seeking both lifestyle and value. For motivated buyers, current conditions offer negotiating room; for sellers, emphasizing the property’s unique combination of private docks, renovated guest house and three buildable lots will be essential to command top pricing.

Zoning & land use

Single Family Residential

Zoning

Zoning codeResidential
DescriptionSingle Family Residential
JurisdictionTransylvania County
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksStandard residential setbacks; verify with local zoning authority

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$2,500,000
Assessed improvements$4,000,000
Total assessed$6,500,000
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$18,851
Tax year2025

Sale history

2025-06-07$6,500,000 · $3250/SF
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Main home: 4BR/4BA, 2,000 sq ft; Guest home: 3BR/2.5BA
  • Built in 1977; guest house fully renovated
  • Assessed value: $6,500,000; annual taxes: $18,851
  • Zoned Residential; allows single-family and accessory dwellings
  • Lake Toxaway median sale price: $1,250,000; 4.6% appreciation over past year

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify architectural plans and permits for additional buildable lots
  • Review maintenance records for main and guest homes
  • Assess condition of boathouse and dock structures
  • Evaluate market conditions for luxury lakefront properties
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • Main residence: 4 bedrooms, 4 bathrooms
  • Guest house: 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, fully renovated
  • Hardwood floors throughout both homes
  • Fireplace in main living area
  • Sunroom in guest house
  • Large covered porch on guest house
  • Central heating and cooling
  • One-level living in main home

Exterior & Lot

  • 2.89 acres with extensive lake frontage
  • Private boathouse with multiple boat slips
  • Expansive lake-facing decks
  • Cleared lawn and gentle topography
  • Basketball court
  • Three additional buildable lots
  • Attached carport and ample driveway parking
  • Shingle roof; wood-frame construction

Location & Neighborhood

  • Lake Toxaway Estates neighborhood
  • Lake Toxaway Country Club (approx. 1.5 miles)
  • The Greystone Inn (approx. 1.2 miles)
  • Gorges State Park for hiking (approx. 5 miles)
  • Private driveway from Cold Mountain Road
  • Exclusive, low-density residential lakefront setting

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 25/100 — Car-Dependent
  • Direct lake access and private boathouse
  • Nearby golf and dining at Lake Toxaway Country Club
  • Gorges State Park within 5 miles for hiking
  • Water-based recreation: boating, fishing, swimming
  • Community recreation focused on outdoor and country club activities
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
MLS listing for 905 Cold Mountain RoadView source
2
Lake Toxaway housing market overviewView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions. The source research contains an alternate address; verify the correct address before relying on this report.