Homes/North Carolina/Asheville/9 Von Ruck Terrace
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

9 Von Ruck Terrace

Renovated Stone Cottage with Screened Porch in North Asheville

Charming 4BR/2.5BA bungalow minutes from Charlotte Street and Grove Park Inn

4 beds2.5 baths1,820 sq ftBuilt 19610.28 acresnone
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$700,000
Low $680,000 · Midpoint $700,000 · High $720,000
Confidence85%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$208,000Mar 27, 2008
Assessed value$413,8002025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$700,000Mar 2, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$492,000 / +236.5%
$680,000$700,000 midpoint$720,000
Price / sq ft$384
Median sale price$700,000
Avg days on market35 days
Inventory2.5 months

Sales comparison approach using 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles sold in last 6 months. Adjusted for renovation quality, lot size, and bedroom count. Assessed value of $413,800 appears below market.

About the property

Renovated Stone Cottage with Screened Porch in North Asheville

Step down the quiet cul-de-sac and you’ll find a beloved North Asheville stone cottage that balances original character and thoughtful modern updates. Sunlight pours through kitchen windows each morning, warming the new hardwood floors and bouncing off the stone hearth of the original wood-burning fireplace — a gentle centerpiece for cozy evenings. The kitchen, recently renovated, opens to a roomy living area, creating an easy flow for weekday mornings and weekend gatherings.

Outside, the addition of a generous 20’x20’ screened porch with durable Trex decking (added in 2020) extends the living space into the landscape, where the sloped 0.28-acre lot affords privacy uncommon this close to town. Imagine late-summer dinners where the mountain breeze moves through the screened porch, or a quiet fall morning with a coffee and the scent of leaf mulch carried in from the yard. A partially finished basement offers flexible space for a home office, studio, or media room.

Thoughtful systems updates reduce near-term maintenance worries: new hardwood floors and a newer roof (noted in 2020), central AC, and efficient forced-air natural gas heating. The stone-and-vinyl construction blends durable, low-maintenance materials with the storied curb appeal of a mid-century Asheville bungalow. With 4 bedrooms and 2.5 baths across a well-laid out 1,820 square feet, the home fits both growing households and those seeking comfortable single-level living with occasional lower-level space.

Location is part of the lifestyle here — a short walk (approximately 0.2 miles) brings you to Charlotte Street’s cluster of restaurants, coffee shops, and boutiques; the Grove Park Inn and its golf and spa amenities sit about 0.5 miles away, and downtown Asheville is roughly 1 mile. Park, garden, and trail access — including Weaver Park and the Botanical Gardens at Asheville — are all within easy reach. This is a rare combination: a peaceful cul-de-sac setting with immediate access to urban conveniences and cultural amenities.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$700,000
Property address15 Von Ruck Terrace, Asheville, NC 28801
4 bed2.5 bath1,815 sq ftBuilt 19600.1 mi12,000 sq ft lot$385/SF
Sold Nov 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 5 SF smaller
  • Similar lot size
  • 1 year older
Research comparison noteSimilar stone cottage, updated kitchen/bath, slightly smaller lot
02Sold price$690,000
Property address7 Von Ruck Terrace, Asheville, NC 28801
4 bed2.5 bath1,815 sq ftBuilt 19620.1 mi12,000 sq ft lot$380/SF
Sold Oct 2, 2025
Subject difference
  • 5 SF smaller
  • Similar lot size
  • 1 year newer
Research comparison noteSimilar size stone cottage, renovated
03Sold price$710,000
Property address11 Von Ruck Terrace, Asheville, NC 28801
4 bed2.5 bath1,820 sq ftBuilt 19610.1 mi12,196 sq ft lot$390/SF
Sold Sep 18, 2025
Subject difference
  • Same living area
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteFull renovation, premium finishes
Comp methodology: Focused on stone cottages within 0.5 miles in North Asheville sold in last 6 months for maximum relevance
Property details

A 1961 bungalow on 0.28 acres.

Building

Year built1961
ConstructionStone And Vinyl
RoofShingle
Heatingforced air natural gas
Coolingcentral AC

Site & utilities

Lot size0.28 acres
Garagenone
Stories1
ConditionGood
BasementPartially Finished
FireplaceYes
Improvement notes4 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, hardwood floors, renovated kitchen, 20’x20’ screened porch with Trex decking
Lot area12,196 sq ft
TopographySloped
FrontageLocated on a cul-de-sac with minimal traffic
ParkingDriveway And On Street
Parking spaces2
Parking notesDriveway and on-street parking available
AccessStandard residential driveway from Von Ruck Terrace
WaterMunicipal
SewerMunicipal
ElectricDuke Energy
GasPiedmont Natural Gas
Location & nearby

North Asheville

Researched nearby locations

Grove Park Inn (0.5 mi)
Downtown Asheville (1 mi)
Weaver Park (0.7 mi)
Botanical Gardens at Asheville (1.2 mi)

Location

9 Von Ruck Terrace, Asheville, NC 28801

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

North Asheville blends a small-town feel with big-city conveniences. Charlotte Street’s independent restaurants, coffee shops, and boutiques are an easy stroll away; cultural and recreational anchors like the Grove Park Inn, Weaver Park, and the Botanical Gardens create year-round activity. The neighborhood attracts professionals and retirees drawn to walkability, mature tree-lined streets, and quick access to downtown Asheville. Community events, neighborhood strolls, and proximity to green spaces define daily life here — a balanced mix of relaxed residential living and vibrant urban access.

ElementaryAsheville City Elementary (4/10)
Middle schoolAsheville Middle (7/10)
High schoolAsheville High (7/10)
School districtAsheville City Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 9 Von Ruck Terrace.

Median sale price$700,000
Avg days on market35 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation30.0%
Editorial market perspective

North Asheville is firmly a seller’s market today: inventory sits near 2.5 months and homes average roughly 35 days on market. Median sale price in the area centers around $700,000, with recent comparable stone cottages on Von Ruck Terrace closing in the $690K–$710K range in the past six months (price per square foot near $380–$390). One-year appreciation is modestly positive at about 5%, while five-year appreciation has been strong (approximately 30%), reflecting continued demand from professionals and retirees seeking walkable neighborhoods near downtown. For single-family cottages like this one — renovated, well-maintained, and close to Charlotte Street — multiple offers within a month remain common. Rental demand is healthy as well: comparable rentals suggest roughly $3,000/month and a gross yield near 5.1%, making the home attractive both for owner-occupiers and income-minded buyers. Given limited inventory and consistent buyer interest, acting promptly when a competitively priced, renovated home appears in North Asheville is advisable.

Zoning & land use

Single-Family Residential

Zoning

Zoning codeRS8
DescriptionSingle-Family Residential
JurisdictionCity of Asheville
Assessor useSingle-Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksFront 20', side 10', rear 15'

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit
  • Home Occupation
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$129,900
Assessed improvements$283,900
Total assessed$413,800
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$4,275
Tax year2025

Sale history

2008-03-27$208,000 · $114/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$3,100/mo
Property address5 Von Ruck Terrace, Asheville, NC 28801
4 bed2.5 bath1,820 sq ft$1.7/SF
Leased Aug 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • Same living area
Research comparison noteSimilar size stone cottage, renovated
02Monthly rent$2,900/mo
Property address1 Von Ruck Terrace, Asheville, NC 28801
4 bed2.5 bath1,815 sq ft$1.6/SF
Leased Jul 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 5 SF smaller
Research comparison noteSlightly smaller, comparable condition
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • County assessor shows 2008 purchase at $208,000 ($114/SF) — current estimate $700,000 ($384/SF)
  • Assessed value $413,800 (land $129,900, improvements $283,900) — annual taxes $4,275
  • Zoned RS8 — single-family residential use permitted
  • Comparable sales within 0.5 miles in last 6 months range $680K–$720K
  • Average days on market in North Asheville: 35 days (seller's market)

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify renovation permits were properly pulled
  • Confirm zoning restrictions
  • Professional home inspection
  • Roof condition assessment
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 4 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms
  • Renovated kitchen
  • Hardwood floors throughout (newer)
  • Original wood-burning fireplace
  • Partially finished basement
  • Central AC and forced-air natural gas heating
  • Open-concept living and kitchen layout

Exterior & Lot

  • 0.28-acre lot (approx. 12,196 sq ft)
  • 20'x20' screened porch with Trex decking (added 2020)
  • Stone and vinyl construction
  • Shingle roof (updated 2020 noted)
  • Cul-de-sac location with minimal through traffic
  • Driveway and on-street parking (approx. 2 spaces)
  • Sloped topography offering privacy

Location & Neighborhood

  • 0.2 miles to Charlotte Street restaurant and retail corridor
  • 0.5 miles to Grove Park Inn
  • 1 mile to Downtown Asheville
  • 0.7 miles to Weaver Park
  • 1.2 miles to Botanical Gardens at Asheville

Walkability & Accessibility

  • Walkability Rating: 70/100 — Very Walkable
  • Primary road access via Charlotte Street (0.2 miles)
  • Quiet cul-de-sac setting for low traffic
  • Short distance to downtown amenities and local parks
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Nest Realty Asheville listing for 9 Von Ruck TerraceView source
2
Zillow property details for 9 Von Ruck TerraceView source
3
City of Asheville Zoning ServicesView source
4
Buncombe County Tax DepartmentView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.