Homes/North Carolina/Woodfin/9 Elkwood Avenue
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

9 Elkwood Avenue

1925 Bungalow on a Generous 0.39-Acre Lot Near Asheville

Historic hardwoods, fireplace, and strong upside near Beaver Lake

3 beds1 baths1,213 sq ftBuilt 19250.39 acresnone
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$225,000
Low $200,000 · Midpoint $225,000 · High $250,000
Confidence75%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$150,325Feb 27, 2026
Assessed value$156,2002025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$225,000May 2, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$74,675 / +49.7%
$200,000$225,000 midpoint$250,000
Price / sq ft$185
Median sale price$250,000
Avg days on market45 days
Inventory3 months

Sales comparison approach using 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles sold in last 6 months. Adjusted for lot size, condition, and bedroom count. Assessed value of $156,200 appears below market.

About the property

1925 Bungalow on a Generous 0.39-Acre Lot Near Asheville

A rare piece of Woodfin history sits on Elkwood Avenue — a 1925 bungalow with original hardwood floors, a welcoming fireplace, and nearly 0.4 acres of gently sloped yard space. This one-story home offers straightforward, liveable square footage (1,213 SF) and an unfinished basement that presents obvious potential for added living area or storage. The lot size alone distinguishes this property in the neighborhood and opens options for landscaping, a garden, or an addition subject to local zoning (R-7).

Inside, the home retains period character: hardwood planks underfoot, simple millwork, and a footprint that reads like a true bungalow. The single full bath and three bedrooms provide an efficient layout for a small family, first-time homeowner, or investor. Practical systems should be verified — the home was built in 1925 and requires routine due diligence on roof, HVAC, plumbing and electrical — but the composition shingle roof and wood-frame construction are typical of the era and easy to work with during renovations.

The unfinished basement is a standout value driver. Whether finished into additional living space, a home office, or a rental suite, it represents low-cost square footage growth that could materially increase resale or rental income. Recent comparable sales on Elkwood Avenue point to a market between $200K–$250K for similarly sized bungalows that have been updated; this address sold in a recent foreclosure and represents a clear opportunity for buyers who can invest in thoughtful upgrades while preserving original details.

Location is practical and compelling. Beaver Lake is just over a mile away for weekend paddles and shoreline walks; Riverside Park sits under a mile, and downtown Asheville is a short 3.5-mile drive for dining, arts, and transit connections. UNC Asheville is nearby as well, broadening appeal for faculty or investors seeking student rentals. Annual taxes are modest (2025 taxed at $1,610); the property sits in Buncombe County and Buncombe County Schools serve the district — buyers should review school fit as part of their due diligence.

This home is best for someone who appreciates historic charm and a generous yard, and who is comfortable completing updates to mechanicals and interior finishes. With a large lot, classic features, and close proximity to Asheville’s amenities, 9 Elkwood Avenue is a pragmatic renovation project with tangible upside in a balanced, steady-appreciation market.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$225,000
Property address15 Elkwood Avenue, Asheville, NC 28804
3 bed1 bath1,215 sq ftBuilt 19300.2 mi15,000 sq ft lot$185/SF
Sold Dec 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 2 SF larger
  • 1,988 SF smaller lot
  • 5 years newer
Research comparison noteSimilar size and age, updated kitchen and bath
02Sold price$240,000
Property address20 Elkwood Avenue, Asheville, NC 28804
3 bed1 bath1,260 sq ftBuilt 19280.3 mi16,000 sq ft lot$190/SF
Sold Nov 10, 2025
Subject difference
  • 47 SF larger
  • Similar lot size
  • 3 years newer
Research comparison noteRenovated interior, new roof and HVAC
03Sold price$210,000
Property address5 Elkwood Avenue, Asheville, NC 28804
3 bed1 bath1,200 sq ftBuilt 19250.1 mi14,000 sq ft lot$175/SF
Sold Oct 5, 2025
Subject difference
  • 13 SF smaller
  • 2,988 SF smaller lot
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteOriginal condition, similar lot size
Comp methodology: Focused on bungalows within 0.5 miles in Woodfin sold in last 6 months for maximum relevance
Property details

A 1925 bungalow on 0.39 acres.

Building

Year built1925
ConstructionWood Frame
RoofComposition Shingle
Heatingnone
Coolingnone

Site & utilities

Lot size0.39 acres
Garagenone
Stories1
ConditionAverage
BasementUnfinished
FireplaceYes
Improvement notes3 bedrooms, 1 bathroom, original hardwood floors, fireplace, unfinished basement
Lot area16,988 sq ft
TopographyGently Sloped
FrontageFrontage on Elkwood Avenue
ParkingDriveway
Parking spaces2
Parking notesDriveway parking for 2 vehicles
AccessStandard residential driveway from Elkwood Avenue
WaterMunicipal
SewerMunicipal
ElectricDuke Energy
GasPiedmont Natural Gas
Location & nearby

Woodfin

Researched nearby locations

Beaver Lake (1.2 mi)
Downtown Asheville (3.5 mi)
UNC Asheville (2.8 mi)
Riverside Park (0.5 mi)

Location

9 Elkwood Avenue, Woodfin, NC 28804

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Woodfin offers a quieter residential rhythm while keeping Asheville’s cultural and outdoor amenities within easy reach. Streets like Elkwood Avenue feature mature lots and early-20th-century homes; residents value proximity to Beaver Lake for outdoor time, Riverside Park for recreation, and downtown Asheville for restaurants, galleries, and live music. The community mixes long-term homeowners and newer buyers who commute into Asheville. While local elementary and high school ratings are modest, the neighborhood’s location and lot sizes make it attractive to renovators and investors aiming to tap Asheville’s broader market.

Nearby access summary

Excellent access to nearby outdoor options: Beaver Lake for shoreline trails and paddling (1.2 miles), Riverside Park under a mile away, and broader Asheville hiking and biking opportunities within a short drive.

ElementaryWoodfin Elementary (3/10)
Middle schoolClyde A Erwin Middle School (6/10)
High schoolClyde A Erwin High School (3/10)
School districtBuncombe County Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 9 Elkwood Avenue.

Median sale price$250,000
Avg days on market45 days
Inventory3 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation25.0%
Editorial market perspective

Woodfin and the immediate Elkwood Avenue corridor are operating as a balanced market today. Inventory sits near three months — a level that favors neither buyers nor sellers strongly — and average days on market are roughly 45 days. Median sale prices in the area are near $250,000 with one-year appreciation around 5% and five-year gains of roughly 25%, signaling steady, long-term upward movement rather than a short-term spike. Recent comps for bungalows within a half-mile closed between $210,000 and $240,000, reflecting buyer demand for updated cottages; price per square foot across those sales averages near $185.

Single-family bungalows in Woodfin typically hold value well, especially when updates preserve original character while modernizing systems. Rental demand also supports investors: market rent estimates for comparable 3BR homes are near $1,500/month, yielding roughly 8% gross. Given the property’s recent foreclosure sale at a lower price point, buyers with renovation budgets can capture equity, but should properly budget for potential roof, HVAC, and electrical work. In short: a data-driven buyer who budgets for targeted upgrades can find opportunity here in a stable, moderately appreciating local market.

Zoning & land use

Medium Density Residential

Zoning

Zoning codeR-7
DescriptionMedium Density Residential
JurisdictionTown of Woodfin
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksFront 25', side 10', rear 20'

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit
  • Home Occupation
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$50,200
Assessed improvements$106,000
Total assessed$156,200
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$1,610
Tax year2025

Sale history

2026-02-27$150,325 · $124/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$1,600/mo
Property address12 Elkwood Avenue, Asheville, NC 28804
3 bed1 bath1,210 sq ft$1.32/SF
Leased Sep 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • 3 SF smaller
Research comparison noteUpdated interior, includes appliances
02Monthly rent$1,550/mo
Property address18 Elkwood Avenue, Asheville, NC 28804
3 bed1 bath1,215 sq ft$1.28/SF
Leased Aug 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 2 SF larger
Research comparison noteOriginal condition, tenant responsible for utilities
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Foreclosure sale on February 27, 2026, at $150,325 ($124/SF)
  • Assessed value $156,200 (land $50,200, improvements $106,000) — annual taxes $1,610
  • Zoned R-7 allowing single-family and accessory dwelling units
  • Comparable sales within 0.5 miles in last 6 months range $200K–$250K
  • Average days on market in Woodfin: 45 days (balanced market)

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify condition of roof, HVAC, and electrical systems
  • Assess potential renovation costs
  • Review title and foreclosure documentation
  • Professional home inspection
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • Original hardwood floors
  • Fireplace (living area)
  • 3 bedrooms / 1 bathroom
  • 1,213 square feet of living space
  • Unfinished basement (storage / future finished space)
  • Wood-frame construction
  • Composition shingle roof

Exterior & Lot

  • 0.39-acre lot (approx. 16,988 SF)
  • Gently sloped yard with generous setbacks
  • Driveway parking for two vehicles
  • Frontage on Elkwood Avenue
  • No garage (offers opportunity for outbuilding or carport, subject to zoning)

Location & Neighborhood

  • Beaver Lake — 1.2 miles
  • Downtown Asheville — 3.5 miles
  • UNC Asheville — 2.8 miles
  • Riverside Park — 0.5 miles
  • Buncombe County Schools district

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 40/100 — Somewhat Car-Dependent
  • Nearby parks and green spaces: Riverside Park, Beaver Lake access
  • Hiking and biking options in the Asheville corridor (short drive)
  • Golf courses: local Asheville-area courses within a short drive
  • Running/walking paths nearby and community recreation options
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin property details for 9 Elkwood AveView source
2
Zillow property details for 9 Elkwood AveView source
3
Realtor.com property details for 9 Elkwood AveView source
4
Homes.com property details for 9 Elkwood AveView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.