Homes/Virginia/McLean/8620 Polk Street
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

8620 Polk Street

Architectural Acorn Deck House on 3.88 Private Acres

Mid-century modern masterpiece with expansive decks and woodland privacy

5 beds5.5 baths6,312 sq ftBuilt 19933.88 acres4-car attached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$2,600,000
Low $2,500,000 · Midpoint $2,600,000 · High $2,700,000
Confidence85%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$1,485,000Jul 19, 2016
Assessed value$1,949,7602025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$2,600,000May 25, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$1,115,000 / +75.1%
$2,500,000$2,600,000 midpoint$2,700,000
Price / sq ft$412
Median sale price$2,950,000
Avg days on market31 days
Inventory2.5 months

Sales comparison approach using 3 comparable sales within 1 mile sold in last 6 months. Adjusted for lot size, condition, and unique architectural features. Assessed value of $1,949,760 appears below market.

About the property

Architectural Acorn Deck House on 3.88 Private Acres

This is not a typical suburban house—8620 Polk Street is an authentic Acorn Deck House, sited on a rare 3.88-acre parcel at the quiet end of a cul-de-sac in McLean’s Woodside Estates. The property’s mid-century modern vocabulary—brick and cedar cladding, exposed beams and vaulted ceilings—was conceived to connect interior and landscape. Floor-to-ceiling windows and broad decks frame a wooded, gently sloping lot that feels miles from the city while remaining an easy commute to Washington, D.C.

Inside, more than 6,300 square feet of living area unfolds across three levels with an open, purposeful plan. Living spaces emphasize texture and volume: vaulted ceilings, character woodwork and a fireplace anchor principal rooms. The fully finished lower level expands the home’s footprint with flexible recreation and media spaces, while five bedrooms and 5.5 baths are arranged for privacy and family life. Systems are maintained in excellent condition, and the home’s generous footprint includes a four-car attached garage and long private driveway.

Outdoor living is a defining feature: expansive decks step down into mature woods, offering multiple terraces for dining, yoga, and evenings under the trees. The large lot invites gardens, a pool, sport court, or simply the preservation of a private natural setting—rare in close-in Northern Virginia. Utilities include well and septic; buyers should review related inspection reports as part of any due diligence.

Location is quietly exceptional. Woodside Estates is prized for large lots, mature canopy, and top-rated school access. Tysons Corner’s shops and services are minutes away, Great Falls Park is within striking distance for weekend outings, and the Langley High School pyramid is a major draw for families. This property suits buyers seeking an architecturally significant home that delivers privacy, scale, and a strong connection to nature while remaining within close range of city amenities.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$2,477,587
Property address8700 Overlook Rd, McLean, VA 22102
6 bed6.5 bath5,362 sq ftBuilt 20050.5 mi44,952 sq ft lot$462/SF
Sold Feb 20, 2026
Subject difference
  • 950 SF smaller
  • 1 additional bedroom
  • 1 additional bathroom
  • 124,061 SF smaller lot
  • 12 years newer
Research comparison noteSimilar luxury home with modern amenities, smaller lot size
02Sold price$2,034,796
Property address1310 Woodside Dr, McLean, VA 22102
5 bed3.5 bath3,618 sq ftBuilt 19980.7 mi47,830 sq ft lot$562/SF
Sold Jan 15, 2026
Subject difference
  • 2,694 SF smaller
  • 2 fewer bathrooms
  • 121,183 SF smaller lot
  • 5 years newer
Research comparison noteSmaller home and lot, but updated interior
03Sold price$2,608,300
Property address8602 Dixie Pl, McLean, VA 22102
5 bed5.5 bath4,046 sq ftBuilt 20100.6 mi51,431 sq ft lot$645/SF
Sold Mar 10, 2026
Subject difference
  • 2,266 SF smaller
  • 117,582 SF smaller lot
  • 17 years newer
Research comparison noteNewer construction with high-end finishes, smaller lot
Comp methodology: Focused on luxury homes within 1 mile in McLean sold or leased in last 6 months for maximum relevance
Property details

A 1993 mid century modern on 3.88 acres.

Building

Year built1993
ConstructionBrick And Cedar
RoofArchitectural Shingle
Heatingheat_pump
Coolingcentral_ac

Site & utilities

Lot size3.88 acres
Garage4-car attached
Stories3
ConditionExcellent
BasementFully Finished
FireplaceYes
Improvement notes5 bedrooms, 5.5 bathrooms, floor-to-ceiling windows, expansive decks, mid-century modern design
Lot area169,013 sq ft
TopographyGently Sloping
FrontageLocated at the end of a cul-de-sac
ParkingAttached Garage And Driveway
Parking spaces4
Parking notes4-car attached garage with additional driveway parking
AccessPrivate driveway from Polk Street
WaterWell
SewerSeptic
ElectricAvailable
GasAvailable
Location & nearby

Woodside Estates

Researched nearby locations

Tysons Corner Center (3 mi)
Great Falls Park (5 mi)
Spring Hill Recreation Center (2 mi)
Langley High School (4 mi)

Location

8620 Polk Street, McLean, VA 22102

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Woodside Estates is a secluded, canopy-rich enclave prized for oversized parcels and architectural variety. Families are drawn by the Langley High School pyramid and the neighborhood’s quiet streets; professionals value the short commute to Tysons and DC. Weekends revolve around outdoor recreation—Great Falls is nearby for hiking and river access—while Tysons provides upscale shopping, dining, and services. The community’s character is intimate and private, with a blend of original mid-century homes and high-end modern renovations.

Nearby access summary

Very good outdoor access with Great Falls Park about 5 miles away, Spring Hill Recreation Center ~2 miles, and nearby green corridors—excellent for hiking, river access, and weekend outings.

ElementarySpring Hill Elementary (8/10)
Middle schoolCooper Middle (8/10)
High schoolLangley High (9/10)
School districtFairfax County Public Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 8620 Polk Street.

Median sale price$2,950,000
Avg days on market31 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation20.0%
Editorial market perspective

McLean’s luxury single-family market remains firmly in sellers’ territory. Inventory across the McLean corridor is tight—approximately 2.5 months of supply—while average days on market for comparable upscale homes sits near 31 days. Recent comp sales within one mile closed in the $2.5M–$2.7M range, supporting an estimated fair market midpoint around $2.6M ($412/SF) for architecturally distinctive homes like this one. Over the past year appreciation is modest (≈5%), with a stronger 20% gain over five years as affluent buyers prioritize privacy, lot size, and proximity to top schools.

Single-family estate properties in Woodside Estates attract professionals and families seeking long-term holdings, and leasing demand for luxury homes remains robust—rental estimates for comparable inventory suggest strong monthly rates and institutional-level interest. For buyers, limited inventory and a stable pool of qualified purchasers make now an opportune time to acquire an architecturally significant property; for sellers, comparable pricing and brisk marketing timelines indicate favorable positioning. Prospective purchasers should verify well/septic and major systems, and consider that the unique lot and mid-century design offer upside through targeted modernization or landscape enhancement.

Zoning & land use

Residential 1 Dwelling Unit/Acre

Zoning

Zoning codeR-1
DescriptionResidential 1 Dwelling Unit/Acre
JurisdictionFairfax County
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksFront 40', side 20', rear 25'

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit
  • Home Occupation
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$1,117,000
Assessed improvements$832,760
Total assessed$1,949,760
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$22,987
Tax year2025

Sale history

2016-07-19$1,485,000 · $327/SF
1991-04-25$618,000 · $136/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$9,500/mo
Property address920 Pecan Ave, McLean, VA 22102
5 bed5.5 bath6,300 sq ft$1.5/SF
Leased Aug 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • 12 SF smaller
Research comparison noteSimilar size and luxury features, slightly lower rent
02Monthly rent$10,500/mo
Property address508 Chesterfield Ave, McLean, VA 22102
6 bed6 bath6,000 sq ft$1.75/SF
Leased Jul 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 312 SF smaller
  • 1 additional bedroom
  • 0.5 additional bathrooms
Research comparison noteSlightly smaller home but with additional bedroom
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • County assessor shows 2016 purchase at $1,485,000 ($327/SF) — current estimate $2,600,000 ($412/SF)
  • Assessed value $1,949,760 (land $1,117,000, improvements $832,760) — annual taxes $22,987
  • Zoned R-1 allowing single-family residential use
  • Comparable sales within 1 mile in last 6 months range $2.5M–$2.7M
  • Average days on market in McLean: 31 days (seller's market)

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify age and condition of major systems (HVAC, roof, etc.)
  • Review well and septic system inspection reports
  • Professional home inspection
  • Confirm zoning restrictions and potential for modifications
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 5 bedrooms, 5.5 bathrooms
  • 6,312 square feet across three levels
  • Vaulted ceilings with exposed beams
  • Floor-to-ceiling windows
  • Fireplace in main living area
  • Fully finished lower level

Exterior & Lot

  • 3.88-acre wooded lot
  • Expansive multi-level decks
  • Private driveway at cul-de-sac
  • Brick and cedar construction
  • Architectural shingle roof
  • 4-car attached garage

Location & Neighborhood

  • Woodside Estates neighborhood
  • Short drive to Tysons Corner Center (approx. 3 miles)
  • Great Falls Park nearby (approx. 5 miles)
  • Top-rated Langley High School pyramid
  • Quiet, private setting ideal for families and professionals

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 35/100 — Car-Dependent
  • Nearby parks and green spaces
  • Great Falls Park (5 miles) — hiking and river access
  • Spring Hill Recreation Center (2 miles)
  • Golf courses and private clubs within a short drive
  • Neighborhood green canopy and walking options
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Realtor.com listing for 8620 Polk St, McLean, VA 22102View source
2
Redfin listing for 8620 Polk St, McLean, VA 22102View source
3
Zillow listing for 8620 Polk St, McLean, VA 22102View source
4
Fairfax County real estate tax recordsView source
5
Fairfax County zoning informationView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.