Homes/Ohio/Cleveland/858 East 143rd Street
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

858 East 143rd Street

Classic 3-Bedroom Bungalow on a 5,000 SF Lot in Collinwood

Updated roof and windows, near parks and healthcare hubs

3 beds1.5 baths1,400 sq ftBuilt 19400.11 acresnone
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$130,000
Low $120,000 · Midpoint $130,000 · High $140,000
Confidence75%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$95,000May 10, 2010
Assessed value$100,0002025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$130,000Oct 2, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$35,000 / +36.8%
$120,000$130,000 midpoint$140,000
Price / sq ft$92
Median sale price$105,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory3.5 months

Sales comparison using nearby homes. Adjust for updates and lot size.

About the property

Classic 3-Bedroom Bungalow on a 5,000 SF Lot in Collinwood

858 East 143rd Street is a classic Cleveland bungalow offering 3 bedrooms and 1.5 bathrooms across approximately 1,400 square feet. Built in 1940, the two-story, wood-frame home sits on a level 5,000-square-foot lot in the Collinwood neighborhood. The property is owner-occupied and presents a straightforward layout suited to small families or a buyer seeking an entry into this established residential area.

The house has documented updates that reduce near-term capital needs: a new roof and new windows installed in 2020. Systems include forced-air heating; the property does not have central cooling. The basement is unfinished, and there is no garage, but driveway parking is available for about two vehicles. The overall condition is listed as average, reflecting a maintained home with opportunities for selective modernization.

Financial and valuation details in the research record show a 2025 assessed value of $100,000 and an estimated market valuation range of $120,000 to $140,000 (midpoint $130,000). Annual property tax recorded for 2025 is $1,800. Market-context data describe a balanced local market with roughly 3.5 months of inventory and average days on market near 30; longer-term appreciation is noted at about 12% over five years with an annual rate near 3%.

Location is a notable strength: the home is approximately 1.5 miles from Euclid Creek Reservation and within 4–4.5 miles of major institutional anchors such as University Circle and the Cleveland Clinic. Collinwood’s schools are served by the Cleveland Metropolitan School District, with local school ratings recorded in the research notes. Recommended next steps include confirming lot dimensions in official records, performing an on-site inspection for maintenance needs, and verifying school assignments and ratings prior to any purchase decision. This summary is AI-assisted and should be corroborated with primary records and a licensed professional.

Property details

A 1940 bungalow on 0.11 acres.

Building

Year built1940
ConstructionWood Frame
RoofAsphalt Shingle
Heatingforced air
Coolingnone

Site & utilities

Lot size0.11 acres
Garagenone
Stories2
ConditionAverage
BasementUnfinished
FireplaceNo
Improvement notesNew roof and windows in 2020
Lot area5,000 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageStandard residential street frontage
ParkingDriveway
Parking spaces2
Parking notesDriveway parking
AccessDriveway access
WaterMunicipal
SewerMunicipal
ElectricFirstEnergy
GasDominion Energy
Location & nearby

Collinwood

Researched nearby locations

Euclid Creek Reservation (1.5 mi)
University Circle (4 mi)
Cleveland Clinic (4.5 mi)

Location

858 East 143rd Street, Cleveland, OH 44110

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Collinwood is a residential neighborhood on Cleveland’s east side with a mix of single-family homes and nearby commercial corridors. Local schools are part of the Cleveland Metropolitan School District, with neighborhood schools noted in records as Oliver Hazard Elementary, Collinwood Middle, and Collinwood High (ratings summarized in research). The area provides access to green space — Euclid Creek Reservation is about 1.5 miles away — and sits within an easy drive of larger cultural and medical centers such as University Circle and the Cleveland Clinic. The neighborhood’s character is oriented to families and long-term residents, with a combination of local services and regional transit routes.

Nearby access summary

Euclid Creek Reservation is approximately 1.5 miles away, providing nearby parkland and outdoor access for recreation; additional local parks and green spaces are noted in the area summary.

ElementaryOliver Hazard Elementary (6/10)
Middle schoolCollinwood Middle School (5/10)
High schoolCollinwood High School (4/10)
School districtCleveland Metropolitan School District
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 858 East 143rd Street.

Median sale price$105,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory3.5 months
1-year appreciation3.0%
5-year appreciation12.0%
Zoning & land use

Residential Single Family

Zoning

DescriptionResidential Single Family
JurisdictionCity of Cleveland
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$25,000
Assessed improvements$75,000
Total assessed$100,000
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$1,800
Tax year2025

Sale history

2010-05-10$95,000 · $68/SF
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Assessed value at $100,000 — potential to purchase below tax assessment
  • 3BR/1.5BA configuration ideal for small families
  • Historical appreciation of 12% over the last 5 years
  • Local schools rated average (4/10 to 6/10)
  • Close to Euclid Creek Reservation — a key local attraction

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions from property records
  • Inspect for any unaddressed maintenance needs
  • Confirm school assignments and ratings
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1.5 bathrooms
  • Approximately 1,400 sq ft gross building area
  • Unfinished basement
  • Forced-air heating
  • No central cooling (documented as none)
  • Two stories
  • New roof (2020)
  • New windows (2020)
  • Wood-frame construction
  • Asphalt shingle roof
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.