Homes/North Carolina/Cary/844 Madison Ave
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

844 Madison Ave

Updated 3-Bed, 2.5-Bath Home with Large Deck and Yard

Modern updates and family-friendly location in Madison Oaks

3 beds2.5 baths1,704 sq ftBuilt 19900.22 acresnone
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$475,000
Low $460,000 · Midpoint $475,000 · High $490,000
Confidence82%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$290,000Dec 31, 2018
Assessed value$450,8982025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$475,000Mar 7, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$185,000 / +63.8%
$460,000$475,000 midpoint$490,000
Price / sq ft$279
Median sale price$550,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months

Sales comparison approach using 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles sold in last 6 months. Adjusted for size, condition, and lot size. Assessed value of $450,898 appears below market.

About the property

Updated 3-Bed, 2.5-Bath Home with Large Deck and Yard

This traditional two-story on Madison Ave stands out for its combination of thoughtful updates and an unusually generous backyard for the neighborhood. At 1,704 square feet, the home balances comfortable scale with functional living: hardwood floors run through the main spaces, a cozy fireplace anchors the living room, and updated windows and doors have modernized the envelope while improving energy performance.

The kitchen has been refreshed with granite countertops and an island that opens toward the dining area—ideal for weekday routines and informal entertaining. A powder room completes the main floor. Upstairs, the primary suite includes a private bath and a large walk-in closet; two additional bedrooms and a full hall bath provide flexible space for family, guests, or a home office.

Outside is a highlight: the large deck overlooks a level, fully fenced backyard on a 0.22-acre lot (approx. 9,583 SF)—room for play, gardening, or a future pool. The home's fiber cement siding and updated exterior components reduce near-term maintenance, and driveway parking accommodates two vehicles. Note: roof age should be confirmed during inspection as part of routine due diligence.

Location is a genuine advantage. Madison Oaks residents enjoy quick access to Weatherstone Elementary (about 0.7 miles), East Cary Middle and Cary High, Preston Corners shopping, and Fred G. Bond Metro Park for weekend recreation. Downtown Cary is roughly 2 miles away for restaurants and events. With recent modern updates and a layout that suits families, this property is a compelling option for buyers seeking established neighborhood character plus turn-key livability.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$490,000
Property address849 Madison Ave, Cary, NC 27513
4 bed3.5 bath2,447 sq ftBuilt 20160.1 mi9,583 sq ft lot$200/SF
Sold Dec 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 743 SF larger
  • 1 additional bedroom
  • 1 additional bathroom
  • Similar lot size
  • 26 years newer
Research comparison noteNewer construction, larger size, similar lot
02Sold price$460,000
Property address846 Madison Ave, Cary, NC 27513
3 bed2 bath1,232 sq ftBuilt 19890.05 mi9,148 sq ft lot$373/SF
Sold Nov 10, 2025
Subject difference
  • 472 SF smaller
  • 0.5 fewer bathrooms
  • Similar lot size
  • 1 year older
Research comparison noteSmaller size, similar age, slightly smaller lot
03Sold price$470,000
Property address841 Madison Ave, Cary, NC 27513
3 bed3 bath1,821 sq ftBuilt 19900.1 mi11,326 sq ft lot$258/SF
Sold Oct 20, 2025
Subject difference
  • 117 SF larger
  • 0.5 additional bathrooms
  • 1,743 SF larger lot
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteSimilar size and age, larger lot
Comp methodology: Focused on similar single-family homes within 0.5 miles in Madison Oaks sold in last 6 months for maximum relevance
Property details

A 1990 traditional on 0.22 acres.

Building

Year built1990
ConstructionWood Frame
RoofShingle
Heatingcentral
Coolingcentral air

Site & utilities

Lot size0.22 acres
Garagenone
Stories2
ConditionGood
BasementNone
FireplaceYes
Improvement notes3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, granite countertops, hardwood floors, updated windows and doors, fiber cement siding
Lot area9,583 sq ft
TopographyLevel
Frontage60 ft frontage on Madison Ave
ParkingDriveway
Parking spaces2
Parking notesConcrete driveway with space for 2 vehicles
AccessStandard residential driveway from Madison Ave
WaterPublic
SewerPublic
ElectricDuke Energy
GasPiedmont Natural Gas
Location & nearby

Madison Oaks

Researched nearby locations

Weatherstone Elementary School (0.7 mi)
Preston Corners Shopping Center (1.2 mi)
Fred G. Bond Metro Park (2.5 mi)
Downtown Cary (2 mi)

Location

844 Madison Ave, Cary, NC 27513

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Madison Oaks is a family-oriented pocket of Cary prized for its mature trees, quiet streets, and proximity to top-rated schools. Residents enjoy quick access to local shopping at Preston Corners, outdoor recreation at Fred G. Bond Metro Park, and the dining and events of downtown Cary. The neighborhood's strong school ratings and stable, walkable blocks attract families and professionals seeking established suburban living with easy commutes to work and convenient weekend options nearby.

Nearby access summary

Very good access to outdoor recreation with Fred G. Bond Metro Park about 2.5 miles away, neighborhood sidewalks for daily walks, nearby trails for biking and running, and community recreation facilities within a short drive.

ElementaryWeatherstone Elementary School (9/10)
Middle schoolEast Cary Middle School (8/10)
High schoolCary High School (7/10)
School districtWake County Public School System
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 844 Madison Ave.

Median sale price$550,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation25.0%
Editorial market perspective

The local market in Cary — and specifically Madison Oaks — continues to favor sellers. Inventory is tight at roughly 2.5 months supply, average days on market hover near 30, and area median sale prices sit around $550,000 with one-year appreciation near 5% and five-year appreciation about 25%. Recent nearby comps in Madison Oaks closed between $460,000 and $490,000 in the last six months, placing this home's valuation estimate near a $475,000 midpoint ($279/SF). Single-family homes in this corridor remain in high demand due to highly rated schools, proximity to parks and convenient shopping.

For investors, rental demand is strong — estimated monthly rent for comparable 3BR homes is about $2,200 (≈$1.29/SF), producing a gross rental yield around 5.5%. For owner-occupants, limited inventory and steady appreciation suggest listing windows are favorable; many properties in Cary still attract multiple offers within a month. Key buyer considerations include verifying roof condition and any HOA covenants, but market signals indicate this is a timely opportunity to acquire a modernized family home in a highly sought-after Wake County neighborhood.

Zoning & land use

Residential 8

Zoning

Zoning codeR-8
DescriptionResidential 8
JurisdictionTown of Cary
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksFront 25', side 10', rear 20'

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit
  • Home Occupation
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$160,000
Assessed improvements$290,898
Total assessed$450,898
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$3,884.64
Tax year2025

Sale history

2018-12-31$290,000 · $170/SF
1997-07-15$140,500 · $82/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$2,500/mo
Property address849 Madison Ave, Cary, NC 27513
4 bed3.5 bath2,447 sq ft$1.02/SF
Leased Aug 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • 743 SF larger
  • 1 additional bedroom
  • 1 additional bathroom
Research comparison noteLarger size, newer construction
02Monthly rent$2,100/mo
Property address846 Madison Ave, Cary, NC 27513
3 bed2 bath1,232 sq ft$1.7/SF
Leased Jul 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 472 SF smaller
  • 0.5 fewer bathrooms
Research comparison noteSmaller size, similar age
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • County assessor shows 2018 purchase at $290,000 ($170/SF) — current estimate $475,000 ($279/SF)
  • Assessed value $450,898 (land $160K, improvements $290,898) — annual taxes $3,884.64
  • Zoned R-8 — allows single-family residences and accessory dwelling units
  • 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles in last 6 months range $460K–$490K
  • Average days on market in Cary: 30 days (seller's market)

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm roof age and condition
  • Verify any HOA restrictions
  • Confirm school assignments with Wake County Public School System
  • Professional home inspection
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms
  • Hardwood floors on main level
  • Granite countertops and kitchen island
  • Cozy fireplace in living room
  • Updated windows and exterior doors
  • Primary suite with private bath and walk-in closet
  • Good overall condition — updated finishes

Exterior & Lot

  • 0.22-acre level lot (approx. 9,583 SF)
  • Large rear deck for entertaining
  • Fenced backyard
  • Fiber cement siding
  • Concrete driveway with parking for two
  • Shingle roof (age to be confirmed)

Location & Neighborhood

  • Madison Oaks neighborhood, Cary, NC
  • Weatherstone Elementary ~0.7 miles
  • Preston Corners shopping ~1.2 miles
  • Downtown Cary ~2 miles
  • Fred G. Bond Metro Park ~2.5 miles
  • Wake County Public School System

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 62/100 — Some walkable amenities
  • Nearby parks and green spaces (Fred G. Bond Metro Park 2.5 miles)
  • Walking distance to Weatherstone Elementary (0.7 miles)
  • Hiking and biking routes within a short drive
  • Community recreation facilities nearby
  • Running/walking paths and neighborhood sidewalks
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin listing for 844 Madison Ave, Cary, NC 27513View source
2
Zillow listing for 844 Madison Ave, Cary, NC 27513View source
3
Realtor.com listing for 849 Madison Ave, Cary, NC 27513View source
4
Zillow listing for 846 Madison Ave, Cary, NC 27513View source
5
Zillow listing for 841 Madison Ave, Cary, NC 27513View source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.