Homes/Oregon/Gresham/841 Southwest 49th Drive
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

841 Southwest 49th Drive

Contemporary New-Build: 5BR, 3.5BA with 3-Car Garage

Modern 3,199 sqft home in Gresham Butte with covered deck and high-end finishes

5 beds3.5 baths3,199 sq ftBuilt 20250.24 acres3-car attached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$875,000
Low $850,000 · Midpoint $875,000 · High $900,000
Confidence85%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$855,000Feb 27, 2026
Assessed value$128,5402025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$875,000Jul 29, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$20,000 / +2.3%
$850,000$875,000 midpoint$900,000
Price / sq ft$273
Median sale price$700,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months

Sales comparison approach using recent sales of similar new construction homes in Gresham Butte. Adjusted for size, condition, and amenities.

About the property

Contemporary New-Build: 5BR, 3.5BA with 3-Car Garage

The clean lines and board-and-batten elevation of this 2025 contemporary make a striking first impression on Southwest 49th Drive. Inside, 3,199 square feet are organized for modern family life: soaring ceilings open above the main living area, a fireplace anchors the living room, and a chef-ready kitchen centers on a generous island with solid-surface counters and stainless-steel appliances. Sleek cabinetry and thoughtful fixture selections give the home a polished, current feel without feeling over-styled.

Function meets intention in the layout. The primary suite on the main level offers privacy and convenience with a walk-in closet and a private en-suite bathroom. Four additional bedrooms and multiple baths provide flexibility for a home office, guest wing, or hobby spaces. Practical systems include forced-air gas heating and a crawl-space foundation; the home currently has no central cooling, presenting an easy opportunity for buyers to add A/C to suit their priorities.

Outdoor living is tailored to the sloped 0.24-acre lot: a covered deck off the main level frames treed views and extends entertaining space into the yard. The attached three-car garage and driveway offer abundant storage and parking, while composition roofing and durable cement/lap siding keep exterior maintenance low for years to come.

Located in Gresham Butte, this home places everyday conveniences and recreation within easy reach. Persimmon Country Club is minutes away, Gresham Station Shopping Center is under three miles, and popular green spaces like Nadaka Nature Park and Main City Park are close by. With new-construction finishes, a practical footprint, and the strong resale profile of the neighborhood, this property suits buyers seeking move-in-ready quality and long-term appreciation. Buyers should note recent sale activity and anticipate an updated assessment after new construction; consider a professional inspection and confirm permits as part of your due diligence.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$815,000
Property address366 SW 37th Cir, Gresham, OR 97080
5 bed3 bath3,090 sq ftBuilt 20251.2 mi16,988 sq ft lot$264/SF
Sold Jun 26, 2026
Subject difference
  • 109 SF smaller
  • 0.5 fewer bathrooms
  • 6,534 SF larger lot
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteSimilar new construction with slightly smaller lot size
02Sold price$645,000
Property address1261 SW Binford Lake Pkwy, Gresham, OR 97080
5 bed3 bath3,068 sq ftBuilt 20241.5 mi10,000 sq ft lot$210/SF
Sold Jul 20, 2026
Subject difference
  • 131 SF smaller
  • 0.5 fewer bathrooms
  • Similar lot size
  • 1 year older
Research comparison noteOlder construction with similar size but lower price point
03Sold price$800,000
Property address2923 SW 40th St, Gresham, OR 97080
4 bed3 bath3,309 sq ftBuilt 20251.3 mi15,000 sq ft lot$242/SF
Sold Jun 16, 2026
Subject difference
  • 110 SF larger
  • 1 fewer bedroom
  • 0.5 fewer bathrooms
  • 4,546 SF larger lot
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteSimilar new construction with one less bedroom
Comp methodology: Focused on new construction homes within 1.5 miles in Gresham Butte sold in the last 6 months for maximum relevance
Property details

A 2025 contemporary on 0.24 acres.

Building

Year built2025
ConstructionBoard And Batten Siding, Cement Siding, Lap Siding
RoofComposition
Heatingforced air gas
Coolingnone

Site & utilities

Lot size0.24 acres
Garage3-car attached
Stories2
ConditionNew
BasementCrawl Space
FireplaceYes
Improvement notes5 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms, high ceilings, stainless steel appliances, covered deck
Lot area10,454 sq ft
TopographySloped
FrontageFrontage on Southwest 49th Drive
ParkingAttached Garage And Driveway
Parking spaces3
Parking notes3-car attached garage with additional driveway parking
AccessStandard residential driveway from Southwest 49th Drive
WaterPublic
SewerPublic
ElectricUnknown
GasUnknown
Location & nearby

Gresham Butte

Researched nearby locations

Gresham Station Shopping Center (2.5 mi)
Persimmon Country Club (1.5 mi)
Nadaka Nature Park (3 mi)
Main City Park (2 mi)

Location

841 Southwest 49th Drive, Gresham, OR 97080

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Gresham Butte blends hilltop views with convenient access to shopping, recreation, and golf. Residents enjoy proximity to Persimmon Country Club and Gresham Station for dining and errands, while parks like Nadaka Nature Park and Main City Park offer green space and trails. The area is primarily residential and attracts buyers seeking newer construction and larger lots within reach of Portland's employment centers. Families should review Gresham-Barlow School District ratings, and many homeowners here appreciate the neighborhood’s balance of suburban calm with nearby amenities.

Nearby access summary

Very good access to outdoor recreation with Persimmon Country Club 1.5 miles away, Nadaka Nature Park and Main City Park within a few miles, and regional trails and greenways for hiking and biking nearby.

ElementaryHogan Cedars Elementary School (5/10)
Middle schoolDexter McCarty Middle School (2/10)
High schoolGresham High School (4/10)
School districtGresham-Barlow School District
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 841 Southwest 49th Drive.

Median sale price$700,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation25.0%
Editorial market perspective

Gresham Butte is currently favoring sellers: inventory sits at roughly 2.5 months, average days on market are near 30, and one-year appreciation is about 5%. Median sale prices in the immediate area hover around $700,000, with new-construction comps clustering between $800,000 and $815,000 and price-per-square-foot comparisons in the low-to-mid $200s. Using recent sales within 1.5 miles, valuation analysis places this contemporary home in the $850k–$900k band, with a midpoint near $875k — consistent with the recorded $855,000 sale in February 2026.

Single-family new builds in Gresham Butte are moving briskly, buoyed by limited resale inventory and buyers prioritizing modern finishes and larger floorplates. For investors, rental comps indicate healthy demand: estimated rent near $3,500/month (≈ $1.09/sqft) with a gross yield around 4.8%, showing steady leasing potential. For owner-occupants, the current market makes a compelling case to act now — low inventory keeps competition strong, while new-construction minimizes near-term maintenance expenses. Important considerations: school ratings for middle and high schools are below local averages and an updated tax assessment is likely after construction, so factor those into your offer strategy.

Zoning & land use

Low-Density Residential

Zoning

Zoning codeLDR-7-KCH
DescriptionLow-Density Residential
JurisdictionCity of Gresham
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksStandard residential setbacks apply

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Residential
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$128,540
Assessed improvements$0
Total assessed$128,540
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$2,616
Tax year2025

Sale history

2026-02-27$855,000 · $267/SF
2024-10-01$199,000 · $62/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$3,600/mo
Property address920 Pecan Ave, Gresham, OR 97080
5 bed3 bath3,200 sq ft$1.13/SF
Leased Jun 1, 2026
Subject difference
  • 1 SF larger
  • 0.5 fewer bathrooms
Research comparison noteSimilar size and condition, recently leased
02Monthly rent$3,400/mo
Property address508 Chesterfield Ave, Gresham, OR 97080
4 bed3 bath3,100 sq ft$1.1/SF
Leased May 15, 2026
Subject difference
  • 99 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bedroom
  • 0.5 fewer bathrooms
Research comparison noteSlightly smaller with one less bedroom
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Property sold in February 2026 for $855,000 ($267 per square foot)
  • Assessed land value of $128,540 prior to construction; updated assessment pending
  • Zoned LDR-7-KCH (Low-Density Residential) by the City of Gresham
  • Nearby amenities include Gresham Station Shopping Center and Persimmon Country Club
  • Elementary school rated 5/10; middle and high schools rated below average

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify construction permits and final inspections
  • Confirm updated property tax assessment post-construction
  • Professional home inspection
  • Assess need for air conditioning installation
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 5 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms
  • 3,199 square feet of living space
  • Primary suite on main level with walk-in closet and en-suite
  • High ceilings in main living area
  • Fireplace in living room
  • Large island with solid-surface countertops
  • Stainless-steel appliances
  • Sleek cabinetry and modern fixtures
  • Forced air gas heating
  • Crawl-space basement

Exterior & Lot

  • 0.24-acre sloped lot
  • Covered deck with treed views
  • 3-car attached garage
  • Board-and-batten, cement, and lap siding
  • Composition roof
  • Driveway parking and street frontage on Southwest 49th Drive

Location & Neighborhood

  • Gresham Butte neighborhood
  • 2.5 miles to Gresham Station Shopping Center
  • 1.5 miles to Persimmon Country Club
  • Near Nadaka Nature Park and Main City Park
  • Part of Gresham-Barlow School District
  • Residential surroundings with quick access to local amenities

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 35/100 — Car-Dependent (most errands require a vehicle)
  • Nearby parks and green spaces within 3 miles
  • Hiking and biking trails accessible in the regional park network
  • Persimmon Country Club (1.5 miles)
  • Running/walking paths in local parks
  • Community recreation facilities in nearby Gresham
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Realtor.com property listingView source
2
Redfin property listingView source
3
Zillow property listingView source
4
Homes.com property listingView source
5
Crexi.com property recordsView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.