Homes/North Carolina/Boone/835 Tom Jackson Road
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

835 Tom Jackson Road

Ranch Home on 1.27 Acres with Hardwood Floors & Fireplace

Spacious lot, classic 1962 ranch with strong value-add potential

3 beds1 baths1,488 sq ftBuilt 19621.27 acresnone
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$200,000
Low $185,000 · Midpoint $200,000 · High $215,000
Confidence80%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$195,000Nov 3, 2025
Assessed value$149,9002025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$200,000Aug 3, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$5,000 / +2.6%
$185,000$200,000 midpoint$215,000
Price / sq ft$134
Median sale price$250,000
Avg days on market45 days
Inventory3.5 months

Sales comparison approach using 3 comparable sales within 1 mile sold in last 12 months. Adjusted for size, condition, and lot size. Assessed value of $149,900 appears below market.

About the property

Ranch Home on 1.27 Acres with Hardwood Floors & Fireplace

This single-story ranch sits on a generous 1.27-acre parcel along Tom Jackson Road and immediately stands out for the scale of its lot and the privacy afforded by a lightly wooded buffer. The gently sloping yard gives you room for gardens, play areas, or an accessory structure, while a gravel drive provides simple, low-maintenance parking with space for multiple vehicles. Frontage on Tom Jackson Road makes access straightforward and keeps the property connected to Boone while retaining a quiet, country feeling.

Inside, original hardwood floors and a compact, well-proportioned layout preserve mid-century character. A cozy den centers around a working fireplace — a natural gathering spot during colder months — and the single-level plan makes daily living easy. The home totals 1,488 finished square feet with three bedrooms and one bathroom; systems reflect the house's age (forced-air oil heat) and there is currently no central air installed.

An unfinished basement is the property's most tangible upside: substantial additional living area or storage awaits a buyer willing to invest in finishing. Utilities include a private well and septic system, so routine maintenance and inspections are essential but also support independent, off-grid-style living. Roof is asphalt shingle; the property has no garage, creating an opportunity to add covered parking or a workshop if desired.

Location is a practical advantage: Green Valley Park is about 2 miles away, the Blue Ridge Parkway is roughly 3 miles for instant trail and scenic access, Appalachian State University sits around 6 miles from the front door, and Watauga Medical Center is within 5 miles. Boone Mall and neighborhood retail are nearby, giving the property a blend of mountain calm and easy access to town services.

This home is well-suited for buyers seeking a thoughtfully maintained older house with clear value-add potential: finish the basement, modernize mechanicals, and add cooling or a garage to substantially increase comfort and resale value. Schedule a tour to assess systems and to walk the lot — this property rewards practical improvements with meaningful upside in Boone’s steady market.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$195,000
Property address1690 Tom Jackson Rd, Boone, NC 28607
3 bed2 bath1,456 sq ftBuilt 19620.5 mi51,836 sq ft lot$134/SF
Sold Nov 3, 2025
Subject difference
  • 32 SF smaller
  • 1 additional bathroom
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteSimilar size and age, slightly larger lot, additional bathroom
02Sold price$234,000
Property address1607 Tom Jackson Rd, Boone, NC 28607
3 bed1 bath832 sq ftBuilt 19660.3 mi43,560 sq ft lot$282/SF
Sold Jun 22, 2025
Subject difference
  • 656 SF smaller
  • 11,761 SF smaller lot
  • 4 years newer
Research comparison noteSmaller home, similar lot size, higher price per SF
03Sold price$308,000
Property address1652 Tom Jackson Rd, Boone, NC 28607
3 bed1 bath1,488 sq ftBuilt 19620.4 mi55,321 sq ft lot$207/SF
Sold Aug 4, 2023
Subject difference
  • Same living area
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteSame size and age, similar lot size, higher sale price
Comp methodology: Focused on ranch-style homes within 1 mile in Boone sold in last 12 months for maximum relevance
Property details

A 1962 ranch on 1.27 acres.

Building

Year built1962
ConstructionWood Frame
RoofAsphalt Shingle
Heatingforced air oil
Coolingnone

Site & utilities

Lot size1.27 acres
Garagenone
Stories1
ConditionAverage
BasementUnfinished
FireplaceYes
Improvement notes3 bedrooms, 1 bathroom, hardwood floors, fireplace in den, unfinished basement
Lot area55,321 sq ft
TopographyGently Sloping
FrontageFrontage on Tom Jackson Road
ParkingDriveway
Parking spaces2
Parking notesGravel driveway with space for multiple vehicles
AccessDirect access from Tom Jackson Road
WaterPrivate Well
SewerSeptic
ElectricAvailable
GasNone
Location & nearby

Boone, NC

Researched nearby locations

Boone Mall (5 mi)
Appalachian State University (6 mi)
Watauga Medical Center (4.5 mi)
Blue Ridge Parkway (3 mi)
Green Valley Park (2 mi)

Location

835 Tom Jackson Road, Boone, NC 28607

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

This stretch of Tom Jackson Road offers a quiet, residential feel with generous lots and wooded edges that create a true mountain-country atmosphere while remaining a short drive from Boone’s services. Families benefit from Watauga County Schools, including Watauga High and Green Valley Elementary, and outdoor enthusiasts will appreciate quick access to Green Valley Park and the Blue Ridge Parkway. Local shops, medical services, and Appalachian State University are all within a convenient drive, making this area attractive to buyers seeking privacy without sacrificing proximity to town amenities.

Nearby access summary

Excellent regional access: Green Valley Park is about 2 miles away, Blue Ridge Parkway trailheads and scenic drives are roughly 3 miles from the property, with multiple recreational and university amenities within a short drive.

ElementaryGreen Valley Elementary (5/10)
Middle schoolGreen Valley Elementary (5/10)
High schoolWatauga High (8/10)
School districtWatauga County Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 835 Tom Jackson Road.

Median sale price$250,000
Avg days on market45 days
Inventory3.5 months
1-year appreciation4.0%
5-year appreciation15.0%
Editorial market perspective

Boone's single-family market is balanced right now — neither heavily favoring buyers nor sellers. Local metrics point to roughly 3.5 months of inventory and an average days-on-market around 45, indicating steady demand without the frenzy of an overheated market. The neighborhood's median sale price sits near $250,000, while recent nearby ranch sales within one mile show a range roughly between $185K and $308K; this property’s valuation midpoint of about $200,000 (≈$134/SF) places it attractively within that spectrum.

For investors, rental comps and internal estimates point to stable rental demand: an estimated monthly rent near $1,200 and a gross rental yield around 7.2% based on comparable 3-bedroom rentals in Boone. Owner-occupant buyers will find this a reasonable entry point with clear value-add options (basement finishing, HVAC upgrades, and modest cosmetic modernization) that can produce above-average appreciation compared with passive holdings. Given average appreciation of about 15% over five years in the area and typical time-to-sale near 45 days, buyers acting on properties with renovation upside are likely to capture both cash-flow and equity benefits in the current market.

Zoning & land use

Residential

Zoning

Zoning codeR-1
DescriptionResidential
JurisdictionWatauga County
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksStandard residential setbacks apply

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Residential
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$19,700
Assessed improvements$130,200
Total assessed$149,900
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$666
Tax year2025

Sale history

2025-11-03$195,000 · $131/SF
2021-07-12$145,000 · $97/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$1,250/mo
Property address920 Huckleberry Trl, Boone, NC 28607
3 bed2 bath1,080 sq ft$1.16/SF
Leased Aug 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • 408 SF smaller
  • 1 additional bathroom
Research comparison noteSimilar size and layout, slightly higher rent per SF
02Monthly rent$1,150/mo
Property address508 Hopewell Church Rd, Boone, NC 28607
3 bed2 bath1,268 sq ft$0.91/SF
Leased Jul 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 220 SF smaller
  • 1 additional bathroom
Research comparison noteSimilar size, slightly lower rent per SF
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • County assessor shows 2025 purchase at $195,000 ($131/SF) — current estimate $200,000 ($134/SF)
  • Assessed value $149,900 (land $19,700, improvements $130,200) — annual taxes $666
  • Zoned R-1 — suitable for single-family residential use
  • 3 comparable sales within 1 mile in last 12 months range $185K–$215K
  • Average days on market in Boone: 45 days (balanced market)

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify condition of roof and HVAC systems
  • Assess potential for basement finishing
  • Professional home inspection
  • Septic system inspection
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 3 bedrooms, 1 bathroom
  • Hardwood floors
  • Den with working fireplace
  • Single-story ranch layout
  • Unfinished basement (potential for additional living space)
  • Forced-air oil heating
  • Asphalt shingle roof

Exterior & Lot

  • 1.27-acre lot (55,321 sqft)
  • Gently sloping topography
  • Frontage on Tom Jackson Road
  • Gravel driveway with multiple parking spaces
  • Wooded buffer for privacy
  • Private well and septic system

Location & Neighborhood

  • Approximately 6 miles to Appalachian State University
  • About 3 miles to Blue Ridge Parkway access
  • Watauga Medical Center ~4.5 miles
  • Boone Mall ~5 miles
  • Quiet residential corridor with nearby wooded areas
  • Watauga County Schools (Watauga High, Green Valley Elementary)

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 20/100 — Car-Dependent
  • Green Valley Park (≈2 miles) — local trails and open space
  • Blue Ridge Parkway access (≈3 miles) for hiking and scenic drives
  • Appalachian State University activities and cultural events (≈6 miles)
  • Nearby running and walking routes along Tom Jackson Road
  • Community recreation and trail access within short drive
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Realtor.com listing for 1690 Tom Jackson RdView source
2
Redfin listing for 1607 Tom Jackson RdView source
3
Redfin listing for 1652 Tom Jackson RdView source
4
Zillow listing for 920 Huckleberry TrlView source
5
Zillow listing for 508 Hopewell Church RdView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.