Homes/North Carolina/Cary/831 Davidson Point Rd
CompCasa Property Analysis · townhome

831 Davidson Point Rd

Bright End-Unit Townhome with Updated Floors and Private Deck

3-bed, 2.5-bath end-unit in North Cary — updated and move-in ready

3 beds2.5 baths1,946 sq ftBuilt 20120.05 acres2-car attached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$465,000
Low $450,000 · Midpoint $465,000 · High $480,000
Confidence82%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$191,500Feb 21, 2013
Assessed value$446,9512025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$465,000Mar 8, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$273,500 / +142.8%
$450,000$465,000 midpoint$480,000
Price / sq ft$239
Median sale price$560,000
Avg days on market39 days
Inventory2.5 months

Sales comparison approach using 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles sold in last 6 months. Adjusted for end-unit premium, lot size, and interior upgrades. Assessed value of $446,951 aligns closely with market estimate.

About the property

Bright End-Unit Townhome with Updated Floors and Private Deck

What stands out first at 831 Davidson Point Rd is the end-unit advantage — extra daylight, fewer shared walls and a private deck framed by mature landscaping. This 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath townhome delivers nearly 1,950 square feet of thoughtfully arranged living space with finishes you’ll appreciate every day: hardwood floors in the main living areas, granite countertops at the kitchen counters, stainless steel appliances, and a gas fireplace anchoring the family room.

Practical updates completed in March 2026 — fresh interior paint and new luxury vinyl plank flooring in select areas — give this home an inviting, just-renovated feel without the work. The main level flows from a welcoming entry to a living area ideal for weekday routines and weekend gatherings. Upstairs, three bedrooms provide separation and privacy for families or a work-from-home setup; the primary suite offers room for a sitting area and easy access to full bathrooms and closet space.

Outdoor-minded buyers will value the private deck for morning coffee or evening relaxation and the attached two-car garage for secure parking and storage. As an end-unit on a level lot (0.05 acres), the property benefits from additional perimeter yard space while remaining low-maintenance. Systems are forced-air gas heating and central AC; the well-maintained condition reflects consistent ownership since 2018.

Location is a compelling part of the story: North Cary’s conveniences are minutes away. Fenton’s shops and restaurants sit about 1.5 miles from the front door, Downtown Cary is roughly 2 miles away, and major regional employers — Research Triangle Park and RDU Airport — are within convenient commuting distance. Families will note strong nearby schools (Kingswood Elementary, Reedy Creek Middle, Cary High), and Reedy Creek Park is about a half-mile for weekend recreation.

Whether you’re a buyer seeking a move-in ready primary home, a professional who commutes to RTP, or an investor with rental upside (historical rent comps ~ $2,200/month), this end-unit townhome combines practical updates, smart layout, and an enviable Cary address. Please verify HOA details and condition of major systems during due diligence.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$460,000
Property address841 Davidson Point Rd, Cary, NC 27513
3 bed2.5 bath1,946 sq ftBuilt 20120.1 mi2,178 sq ft lot$236/SF
Sold Dec 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • Same living area
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteSimilar end-unit townhome with comparable features and size
02Sold price$455,000
Property address807 Davidson Point Rd, Cary, NC 27513
3 bed2.5 bath1,946 sq ftBuilt 20120.2 mi2,178 sq ft lot$234/SF
Sold Nov 20, 2025
Subject difference
  • Same living area
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteInterior unit with similar features and size
03Sold price$470,000
Property address830 Davidson Point Rd, Cary, NC 27513
3 bed2.5 bath1,946 sq ftBuilt 20120.1 mi2,178 sq ft lot$241/SF
Sold Oct 10, 2025
Subject difference
  • Same living area
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteEnd-unit with upgraded finishes and slightly larger lot
Comp methodology: Focused on townhomes within 0.5 miles in North Cary sold or rented in last 6 months for maximum relevance
Property details

A 2012 traditional on 0.05 acres.

Building

Year built2012
ConstructionWood Frame
RoofShingle
Heatingforced air gas
Coolingcentral AC

Site & utilities

Lot size0.05 acres
Garage2-car attached
Stories2
ConditionGood
BasementNone
FireplaceYes
Improvement notes3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, hardwood floors, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, gas fireplace
Lot area2,178 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageStandard frontage on Davidson Point Rd
ParkingAttached Garage
Parking spaces2
Parking notes2-car attached garage
AccessStandard residential driveway from Davidson Point Rd
WaterMunicipal
SewerMunicipal
ElectricDuke Energy
GasPiedmont Natural Gas
Location & nearby

North Cary

Researched nearby locations

Downtown Cary (2 mi)
Fenton Mixed-Use Development (1.5 mi)
RDU International Airport (5 mi)
Research Triangle Park (6 mi)
Reedy Creek Park (0.5 mi)

Location

831 Davidson Point Rd, Cary, NC 27513

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

North Cary blends suburban calm with convenient access to urban amenities. Streets are lined with established landscaping and sidewalks that connect to neighborhood parks and community green spaces. Residents enjoy easy trips to Fenton’s dining and shopping, a short drive to Downtown Cary’s restaurants and farmers’ markets, and quick commutes to RTP and RDU. The area is popular with families for its well-regarded Wake County schools and with professionals seeking a balanced lifestyle of recreation and convenience.

Nearby access summary

Excellent local park access with Reedy Creek Park 0.5 miles away, short drives to Downtown Cary and Fenton for dining and weekend activities, plus greenway/sidewalk connections for daily walking and biking.

ElementaryKingswood Elementary (8/10)
Middle schoolReedy Creek Middle (8/10)
High schoolCary High (7/10)
School districtWake County Public School System
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 831 Davidson Point Rd.

Median sale price$560,000
Avg days on market39 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation25.0%
Editorial market perspective

North Cary is currently favoring sellers. Inventory sits at roughly 2.5 months and average days on market across the area are near 39 days, with townhomes in Cary commonly receiving multiple offers within three weeks. Median sale prices for the broader area are near $560,000, while recent nearby townhome sales clustered between $450K–$480K, supporting a valuation midpoint around $465,000 ($239/SF) for this property. Over the last five years Cary has seen about 25% appreciation (2020–2025), reflecting steady demand from professionals working in Research Triangle Park and buyers seeking strong schools and walkable conveniences.

For investors, rental comps show consistent demand: the subject property previously rented at approximately $2,200/month (rent per SF ~ $1.13), producing a modest gross yield and low vacancy signals (owner-occupied historically). For owner-occupants, the constrained supply and popular neighborhood amenities (Fenton, Downtown Cary, proximity to RDU) make this a competitive time to buy — expect active showings and quick market movement. Buyers should still perform standard due diligence on HVAC, roof, appliances and HOA rules, but the macro indicators point to a favorable entry in a seller-leaning market.

Zoning & land use

Residential 12

Zoning

Zoning codeR-12
DescriptionResidential 12
JurisdictionTown of Cary
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksFront 20', side 5', rear 15'

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family
  • Townhomes
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$90,000
Assessed improvements$356,951
Total assessed$446,951
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$3,851
Tax year2025

Sale history

2013-02-21$191,500 · $101/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$2,200/mo
Property address831 Davidson Point Rd, Cary, NC 27513
3 bed2.5 bath1,946 sq ft$1.13/SF
Leased Sep 16, 2024
Subject difference
  • Same living area
Research comparison noteSame property previously rented at $2,200/month
02Monthly rent$2,250/mo
Property address841 Davidson Point Rd, Cary, NC 27513
3 bed2.5 bath1,946 sq ft$1.16/SF
Leased Aug 1, 2024
Subject difference
  • Same living area
Research comparison noteSimilar end-unit townhome rented at $2,250/month
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Assessed value $446,951 (land $90K, improvements $356,951) — annual taxes $3,851
  • Zoned R-12 allowing single-family and townhomes
  • 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles in last 6 months range $450K–$480K
  • Average days on market in Cary: 39 days (seller's market)

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify condition of major systems (HVAC, roof, appliances)
  • Review HOA regulations and fees
  • Professional home inspection
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms across 1,946 SF
  • Hardwood floors in main living areas
  • Granite countertops
  • Stainless steel appliances
  • Gas fireplace in family room
  • New luxury vinyl plank flooring (March 2026)
  • Fresh interior paint (March 2026)

Exterior & Lot

  • End-unit with additional privacy and perimeter yard
  • Private deck for outdoor living
  • 2-car attached garage
  • Level 0.05-acre lot (2,178 SF)
  • Shingle roof
  • Low-maintenance landscaping

Location & Neighborhood

  • North Cary neighborhood
  • About 1.5 miles to Fenton mixed-use development
  • Approximately 2 miles to Downtown Cary
  • RDU International Airport ~5 miles; RTP ~6 miles
  • Reedy Creek Park ~0.5 miles
  • Top-rated schools nearby (Kingswood, Reedy Creek Middle, Cary High)

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 60/100 — Some daily errands on foot
  • Nearby parks: Reedy Creek Park (0.5 mi)
  • Short drive to Downtown Cary shops and dining
  • Greenway and neighborhood sidewalks provide recreational routes
  • Easy access to regional trails and outdoor amenities within a few miles
  • Community recreation facilities and playgrounds nearby
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Homes.com property details and tax historyView source
2
Realty.com listing details and market trendsView source
3
Redfin property details and market analysisView source
4
Zillow property details and rental historyView source
5
Town of Cary tax and assessment informationView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.