CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

827 Gerard St

Value-Add 3BR/1.5BA Near NCCU and Downtown Durham

Short walk to campus; strong rental and resale upside

3 beds1.5 baths1,152 sq ftBuilt 19970.14 acresnone
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$265,000
Low $250,000 · Midpoint $265,000 · High $280,000
Confidence80%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$58,000Nov 10, 1997
Assessed value$284,6652025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$265,000Mar 6, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$207,000 / +356.9%
$250,000$265,000 midpoint$280,000
Price / sq ft$230
Median sale price$434,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months

Sales comparison approach using 3 comparable sales within 2 miles sold in last 6 months. Adjusted for size, condition, and location. Assessed value of $284,665 aligns with market estimates.

About the property

Value-Add 3BR/1.5BA Near NCCU and Downtown Durham

Less than 0.5 mile from North Carolina Central University and a short drive to downtown, 827 Gerard St is a practical, well-located 1997-built home that rewards thoughtful updating. The classic gabled roofline and low-maintenance vinyl siding present a tidy exterior; inside, 1,152 square feet are arranged across two levels with three bedrooms upstairs and living and service spaces on the main floor. Sheet vinyl in the kitchen and carpeted bedrooms reflect the home’s current ‘average’ condition and point directly to where value can be added.

On arrival you’ll notice a level 0.14-acre lot and a driveway that accommodates two vehicles — rare convenience so close to the Hayti District and Fayetteville Street. The main-floor plan centers on a comfortable living area adjacent to the kitchen, and the upstairs private wing keeps all bedrooms together for efficient use. Heating is via heat pump; cooling relies on wall/window units, an upgrade opportunity that will materially improve comfort and rental appeal.

This property is squarely aimed at buyers who see upside: cosmetic modernization (LVP floors, refreshed kitchen finishes, updated baths) and a mechanical refresh could unlock immediate rent and resale gains. Comparable sales and county assessment support a valuation range of $250K–$280K (midpoint ~$265K) and the assessed value of $284,665 reinforces the market alignment. If pursuing income, recent adjacent leases at 825 and 829 Gerard St leased for roughly $2,000–$2,100/month, suggesting solid rental demand from students and downtown workers.

Lifestyle benefits are tangible: quick trips to NCCU classes, evenings at Durham Bulls Athletic Park or performances downtown, and easy access to public transit at Durham Station. The house is currently vacant and ready for a buyer or investor to schedule a walkthrough and scope a renovation plan. Bring contractors, bring vision—and plan for a straightforward renovation that positions this home competitively in a tight Durham market.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$500,000
Property address113 W Lynch St, Durham, NC 27701
1,257 sq ft1.67 mi$398/SF
Sold Aug 20, 2025
Subject difference
  • 105 SF larger
Research comparison noteSimilar size; higher price point due to location and condition
02Sold price$300,000
Property address1207 Grant St, Durham, NC 27701
1,092 sq ft1.76 mi$275/SF
Sold Aug 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 60 SF smaller
Research comparison noteSmaller size; comparable condition
03Sold price$380,000
Property address1001 Lancaster St, Durham, NC 27701
1,364 sq ft1.41 mi$279/SF
Sold Aug 14, 2025
Subject difference
  • 212 SF larger
Research comparison noteLarger size; updated interior
Comp methodology: Focused on properties within 2 miles with similar size and condition sold or leased in the last 6 months for maximum relevance.
Property details

A 1997 transitional on 0.14 acres.

Building

Year built1997
ConstructionWood Frame
RoofGabled
Heatingheat pump
Coolingwall/window unit(s)

Site & utilities

Lot size0.14 acres
Garagenone
Stories2
ConditionAverage
BasementNone
FireplaceNo
Improvement notes3 bedrooms, 1.5 bathrooms, vinyl siding, sheet vinyl flooring in kitchen, carpeted bedrooms
Lot area6,098 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageStandard residential frontage on Gerard St
ParkingDriveway
Parking spaces2
Parking notesDriveway parking for two vehicles
AccessStandard residential driveway from Gerard St
WaterPublic
SewerPublic
ElectricDuke Energy
GasPiedmont Natural Gas
Location & nearby

Hayti District

Researched nearby locations

North Carolina Central University (0.5 mi)
Durham Bulls Athletic Park (1.5 mi)
American Tobacco Campus (1.6 mi)
Durham Performing Arts Center (1.7 mi)
Durham Station Transportation Center (1.8 mi)

Location

827 Gerard St, Durham, NC 27701

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

The Hayti District sits on the near-east side of Durham with a growing mix of residential blocks and easy access to downtown’s cultural and entertainment hubs. Residents enjoy short trips to North Carolina Central University, quick commutes to the American Tobacco Campus and Durham Bulls Athletic Park, and access to transit at Durham Station. The area is experiencing steady population and economic growth; new investment has tightened inventory and increased demand for both rentals and renovated single-family homes. Local schools have average ratings within the Durham Public Schools district, and buyers often weigh proximity to campus and downtown when assessing lifestyle trade-offs.

Nearby access summary

Moderate recreation access with Durham Bulls Athletic Park and American Tobacco Campus within roughly 1.5–1.8 miles; downtown parks, performance venues, and transit options are within a short drive.

ElementaryMorehead Montessori Elementary (4/10)
Middle schoolLakewood Montessori Middle (4/10)
High schoolDurham School of the Arts (5/10)
School districtDurham Public Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 827 Gerard St.

Median sale price$434,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation25.0%
Editorial market perspective

Durham's near-downtown market remains competitive and favors sellers: inventory sits at roughly 2.5 months and average days on market are near 30 days, signaling brisk absorption. Median sale price in the local area is approximately $434,000, with one-year appreciation around 5% and five-year growth near 25%. Single-family homes in the Hayti District and surrounding corridors have benefitted from proximity to institutions and downtown amenities, translating into steady demand and limited supply. For 827 Gerard St specifically, comparable sales within two miles show price-per-square-foot metrics that support an estimated market range of $250K–$280K; assessed value of $284,665 is in line with those indicators. Rental comps on the block point to monthly rents near $2,000–$2,100 and an estimated monthly rent of $2,028 for this property, producing attractive gross yield potential for investors. Given low inventory, rising neighborhood investment, and nearby anchors (NCCU, American Tobacco Campus, Durham Bulls), now is an opportune time to consider acquisition—especially for buyers planning targeted renovations. Key cautions: verify HVAC and roofing condition, and budget appropriately for interior updates to realize upside.

Zoning & land use

Recorded zoning information.

Zoning

JurisdictionCity of Durham
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$148,200
Assessed improvements$136,465
Total assessed$284,665
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$2,822
Tax year2025

Sale history

1997-11-10$58,000 · $50/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$2,000/mo
Property address825 Gerard St, Durham, NC 27701
3 bed1.5 bath1,152 sq ft$1.74/SF
Leased Jul 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • Same living area
Research comparison noteAdjacent property with similar specs; recently leased
02Monthly rent$2,100/mo
Property address829 Gerard St, Durham, NC 27701
3 bed1.5 bath1,152 sq ft$1.82/SF
Leased Jun 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • Same living area
Research comparison noteAdjacent property with similar specs; recently leased
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Built in 1997 with 1,152 sq ft on 0.14-acre lot
  • Assessed value of $284,665 for 2025
  • Comparable sales suggest market value between $250K and $280K
  • Proximity to educational and entertainment venues enhances appeal
  • Area experiencing steady appreciation and limited inventory

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify condition of major systems (HVAC, roofing, plumbing)
  • Assess scope and cost of desired renovations
  • Review zoning regulations and any restrictions
  • Obtain professional home inspection
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 3 bedrooms on second floor
  • 1.5 bathrooms
  • Sheet vinyl flooring in kitchen
  • Carpeted bedrooms
  • Heat pump heating
  • Two-story floorplan with efficient bedroom wing

Exterior & Lot

  • 0.14-acre level lot (6,098 sq ft)
  • Vinyl siding
  • Gabled roofline
  • Driveway parking for two vehicles
  • Standard residential frontage on Gerard St

Location & Neighborhood

  • Hayti District neighborhood
  • 0.5 mile to North Carolina Central University
  • 1.5–1.8 miles to downtown anchors (Durham Bulls, American Tobacco, DPAC)
  • Easy access to Fayetteville St and Durham Station transit
  • Durham Public Schools district

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 65/100 — Some walkable amenities and short trips to campus
  • Nearby Durham Bulls Athletic Park (1.5 miles)
  • American Tobacco Campus within ~1.6 miles
  • Durham Station Transportation Center within ~1.8 miles
  • City recreation and downtown amenities a short drive away
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin listing for 827 Gerard StView source
2
Durham County Tax Administration Real Property DatabaseView source
3
Zillow listing for 827 Gerard StView source
4
ATTOM Data Solutions property report for 827 Gerard StView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.