Homes/North Carolina/Fuquay-Varina/808 Red Oak Tree Dr
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

808 Red Oak Tree Dr

Updated 4-Bed Ranch with Bonus Room and Private Backyard

Move-in ready Southern Oaks ranch with significant system upgrades

4 beds3 baths2,264 sq ftBuilt 20060.18 acres2-car attached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$420,000
Low $400,000 · Midpoint $420,000 · High $440,000
Confidence82%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$385,000Dec 29, 2022
Assessed value$380,4912024 assessment
CompCasa estimate$420,000Mar 7, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$35,000 / +9.1%
$400,000$420,000 midpoint$440,000
Price / sq ft$186
Median sale price$443,500
Avg days on market58 days
Inventory2.5 months

Sales comparison approach using 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles sold in last 6 months. Adjusted for size, condition, and lot size. Assessed value of $380,491 appears below market.

About the property

Updated 4-Bed Ranch with Bonus Room and Private Backyard

Approach 808 Red Oak Tree Dr and the low-slung profile of this 1.5-story ranch immediately signals easy, practical living. The 73-foot frontage on a level 0.18-acre lot leads to a welcoming entry and a main level laid out for everyday comfort: hardwood floors run through most of the main living areas, a family room anchored by a gas fireplace offers a relaxed gathering spot, and a well-appointed kitchen—refreshed with updated appliances in 2025—serves weekday dinners and larger gatherings alike.

This home was designed with flexibility in mind. Four bedrooms on the primary level provide private sleeping quarters while a thoughtfully finished bonus room with a full bath upstairs expands the liveable footprint—ideal as a guest suite, home office, or media room. Practical upgrades reduce near-term maintenance concerns: a roof replaced in 2021 and an HVAC system installed in 2020 give buyers confidence on major systems. Central AC and forced-air heating keep seasonal comfort predictable across all rooms.

Outside, the yard is quietly private, backing to mature trees that create a green backdrop without sacrificing sunlight. The level topography makes landscaping, play areas, or a future patio straightforward, and the two-car attached garage plus driveway parking provide everyday convenience. Vinyl siding and a shingle roof complement the home’s low-maintenance exterior.

Southern Oaks positions you a short walk or drive from community recreation and downtown Fuquay-Varina amenities. South Park is roughly half a mile away, and downtown’s shops and farmers’ events are about a mile—making weekend errands and evening dining convenient while keeping the property tucked inside a calm residential enclave. With 2,264 square feet, 4 bedrooms and 3 full baths, this ranch strikes a rare balance: single-level primary living with additional upstairs flexibility. For buyers seeking a solid-value home with recent mechanical and cosmetic updates, 808 Red Oak Tree Dr is a practical, ready-to-enjoy option in a growing market.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$400,000
Property address848 Red Oak Tree Dr, Fuquay-Varina, NC 27526
4 bed2.5 bath2,863 sq ftBuilt 20060.1 mi7,405 sq ft lot$140/SF
Sold Dec 8, 2025
Subject difference
  • 599 SF larger
  • 0.5 fewer bathrooms
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteSimilar age and location, larger square footage
02Sold price$447,500
Property address904 Red Oak Tree Dr, Fuquay-Varina, NC 27526
4 bed2.5 bath3,140 sq ftBuilt 20080.2 mi7,841 sq ft lot$137/SF
Sold Oct 8, 2025
Subject difference
  • 876 SF larger
  • 0.5 fewer bathrooms
  • Similar lot size
  • 2 years newer
Research comparison noteLarger home and lot, slightly newer construction
03Sold price$487,000
Property address911 Red Oak Tree Dr, Fuquay-Varina, NC 27526
4 bed3 bath2,264 sq ftBuilt 20060.3 mi7,840 sq ft lot$215/SF
Sold Mar 19, 2024
Subject difference
  • Same living area
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteSame size and age, higher price per square foot
Comp methodology: Focused on similar ranch-style homes within 0.5 miles in Southern Oaks sold in last 6 months for maximum relevance
Property details

A 2006 ranch on 0.18 acres.

Building

Year built2006
ConstructionVinyl Siding
RoofShingle
Heatingforced air
Coolingcentral AC

Site & utilities

Lot size0.18 acres
Garage2-car attached
Stories1.5
ConditionGood
BasementNone
FireplaceYes
Improvement notes4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, hardwood floors throughout main level, updated appliances (2025), bonus room on second floor with full bath
Lot area7,840.8 sq ft
TopographyLevel
Frontage73 ft frontage on Red Oak Tree Dr
ParkingAttached Garage And Driveway
Parking spaces4
Parking notes2-car attached garage plus driveway for 2 vehicles
AccessStandard residential driveway from Red Oak Tree Dr
WaterPublic
SewerPublic
ElectricDuke Energy
GasPiedmont Natural Gas
Location & nearby

Southern Oaks

Researched nearby locations

South Park (0.5 mi)
Downtown Fuquay-Varina (1 mi)
Fuquay-Varina Middle School (1.3 mi)
Fuquay-Varina High School (1.9 mi)

Location

808 Red Oak Tree Dr, Fuquay-Varina, NC 27526

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Southern Oaks blends established residential streets with proximity to downtown Fuquay-Varina’s vibrant small-town scene. Residents enjoy South Park and nearby walking trails, a short commute to local schools, and regular farmers’ markets and community events downtown. The neighborhood attracts families and professionals who appreciate quieter streets, level yards, and quick access to Judd Parkway for regional commuting. Fuquay-Varina’s recent growth has brought new shops and restaurants while preserving a community-oriented feel.

Nearby access summary

Very good recreational access with South Park about 0.5 miles away, local walking trails nearby, and downtown Fuquay-Varina’s weekend events within a mile for casual outdoor and community activities.

ElementaryHerbert Akins Rd Elementary (4/10)
Middle schoolFuquay-Varina Middle (5/10)
High schoolFuquay-Varina High (6/10)
School districtWake County Public School System
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 808 Red Oak Tree Dr.

Median sale price$443,500
Avg days on market58 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation25.0%
Editorial market perspective

Fuquay-Varina’s market currently reads as balanced-to-slightly-favored for sellers. Local inventory sits around 2.5 months—below a neutral six-month supply but not aggressively tight—and the average days on market is roughly 58 days, indicating homes typically take several weeks to transact. Median sale price in the immediate area is about $443,500 with one-year appreciation near 5% and five-year appreciation around 25%, reflecting steady, long-term demand. Comparable sales in Southern Oaks for similar ranch-style homes have settled between $400K and $440K in recent transactions, supporting an estimated midpoint value near $420,000 for this property. Single-family homes in this neighborhood perform well due to family-friendly lot sizes, proximity to South Park and downtown, and strong commuter access to the Raleigh-Cary MSA. For buyers: this is a good time to act if you value updated mechanicals (roof 2021, HVAC 2020) and prefer a home that will not require immediate major capital expenditures. For investors, rent comps suggest an estimated monthly rent around $2,100 and a gross yield near 6%, making this an achievable long-term rental option in a market with steady tenant demand.

Zoning & land use

Residential Low Density

Zoning

Zoning codeRLD
DescriptionResidential Low Density
JurisdictionTown of Fuquay-Varina
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksFront 30', side 10', rear 25'

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit
  • Home Occupation
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$85,000
Assessed improvements$295,491
Total assessed$380,491
Assessment year2024
Annual property tax$3,336
Tax year2024

Sale history

2022-12-29$385,000 · $184/SF
2006-11-21$213,500 · $102/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$2,100/mo
Property address820 Red Oak Tree Dr, Fuquay-Varina, NC 27526
4 bed3 bath2,264 sq ft$0.93/SF
Leased Aug 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • Same living area
Research comparison noteSimilar size and layout, rented recently
02Monthly rent$2,200/mo
Property address904 Red Oak Tree Dr, Fuquay-Varina, NC 27526
4 bed2.5 bath3,140 sq ft$0.7/SF
Leased Jul 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 876 SF larger
  • 0.5 fewer bathrooms
Research comparison noteLarger home, slightly higher rent
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • County assessor shows 2022 purchase at $385,000 ($184/SF) — current estimate $420,000 ($186/SF)
  • Assessed value $380,491 (land $85K, improvements $295,491) — annual taxes $3,336
  • Zoned RLD — Residential Low Density
  • 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles in last 6 months range $400K–$440K
  • Average days on market in Fuquay-Varina: 58 days (balanced market)

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify renovation permits were properly pulled
  • Confirm HOA restrictions and fees
  • Professional home inspection
  • Roof and HVAC system condition assessment
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 4 bedrooms, 3 full bathrooms
  • Hardwood floors throughout main level
  • Family room with gas fireplace
  • Bonus room on second level with full bath
  • Updated kitchen appliances (2025)
  • Central AC and forced-air heating
  • 1.5-story ranch layout offering single-level living plus bonus space

Exterior & Lot

  • 0.18-acre lot (approx. 7,840 sq ft) with 73 ft frontage
  • Private backyard backing to mature trees
  • Level topography—easy landscaping and outdoor improvements
  • 2-car attached garage plus driveway parking
  • Vinyl siding with shingle roof (roof replaced 2021)

Location & Neighborhood

  • Located in Southern Oaks neighborhood
  • South Park approximately 0.5 miles away
  • Downtown Fuquay-Varina about 1 mile—shops, restaurants, community events
  • Short driving distance to Fuquay-Varina Middle and High Schools
  • Easy access to Judd Parkway (0.2 miles) for commuting

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 65/100 — Some walkable amenities and errands
  • Nearby parks and green spaces: South Park (0.5 mi) and local walking trails
  • Walking and biking trails within short distance
  • Neighborhood recreation and nearby downtown events
  • Community-oriented streets and residential sidewalks
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Zillow property listing for 808 Red Oak Tree DrView source
2
Raleigh Realty listing for 808 Red Oak Tree DrView source
3
Realtor.com listing for 848 Red Oak Tree DrView source
4
Realtor.com listing for 904 Red Oak Tree DrView source
5
Compass listing for 911 Red Oak Tree DrView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.