Homes/North Carolina/Albemarle/808 Long St Lot 2
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

808 Long St Lot 2

Fresh New 3-Bedroom Home Near Downtown Albemarle

Modern new construction with main-level primary bedroom and low-maintenance exterior

3 beds2 baths1,431 sq ftBuilt 20260.18 acresnone
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$245,000
Low $240,000 · Midpoint $245,000 · High $250,000
Confidence85%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$244,900Mar 8, 2026
Assessed value$10,2462025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$245,000Mar 8, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$100 / +0.0%
$240,000$245,000 midpoint$250,000
Price / sq ft$171
Median sale price$245,000
Avg days on market60 days
Inventory3 months

Sales comparison approach using recent new construction sales in Albemarle. Adjusted for size, location, and amenities.

About the property

Fresh New 3-Bedroom Home Near Downtown Albemarle

What stands out at 808 Long St Lot 2 is the practical, modern layout: a newly built, two-story home that places a primary bedroom on the main level while delivering 1,431 square feet of smartly arranged living space. Constructed in 2026 by Stanly Construction Services, the house combines everyday convenience with low-maintenance exterior materials—vinyl siding and an architectural shingle roof—so you can spend less time on upkeep and more time enjoying the neighborhood.

Step inside to an open living and dining area designed for easy furniture placement and everyday life. The main-level primary suite keeps morning and evening routines compact and comfortable, and the home is served by an efficient heat pump for both heating and cooling. With two bathrooms, three bedrooms and thoughtful new-construction finishes throughout, this home is practical for first-time buyers, downsizers, or small families who value a modern baseline that’s ready for personalization.

Outside, the lot is level and roughly 0.18 acres—large enough for yard activities and a future garden or patio. Driveway parking accommodates approximately two vehicles; there is no attached garage. Utilities include municipal water and sewer and electric service from Duke Energy. The property is being sold by the builder and is currently vacant, making it straightforward to schedule a viewing once construction is completed and inspections are finalized.

Location is a key advantage: Central Elementary sits about a mile away and Albemarle High School about 1.3 miles, while downtown Albemarle’s shops, restaurants and services are roughly 1.5 miles from the front door. That short commute to downtown amenities and schools pairs well with the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia MSA’s regional access and Stanly County’s steady growth. Listed at $244,900 (about $171 per square foot), this new-construction home aligns with recent area sales and presents a competitively priced option in a balanced local market.

Buyers should note pending items: final completion date and assessment of improvements remain to be verified. Given recent comparable sales and current rental demand estimates (roughly $1,500/month), this property also merits consideration as a rental or starter-home investment in a market with modest appreciation over time.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$241,500
Property address1328 Columbus St, Albemarle, NC 28001
3 bed2 bath1,113 sq ftBuilt 20250.5 mi10,000 sq ft lot$217/SF
Sold Nov 24, 2025
Subject difference
  • 318 SF smaller
  • 2,160 SF larger lot
  • 1 year older
Research comparison noteNew construction with similar features; smaller size
02Sold price$245,000
Property address926 Poplar St, Albemarle, NC 28001
3 bed2 bath1,350 sq ftBuilt 20240.7 mi9,000 sq ft lot$181/SF
Sold May 16, 2025
Subject difference
  • 81 SF smaller
  • 1,160 SF larger lot
  • 2 years older
Research comparison noteNewer construction; slightly smaller size
03Sold price$251,500
Property address616 Laurel St, Albemarle, NC 28001
3 bed2 bath1,392 sq ftBuilt 20250.6 mi9,500 sq ft lot$181/SF
Sold Aug 19, 2025
Subject difference
  • 39 SF smaller
  • 1,660 SF larger lot
  • 1 year older
Research comparison noteNew construction; comparable size and features
Comp methodology: Comparable sales and rentals selected based on proximity, size, and age to provide accurate market context.
Property details

A 2026 traditional on 0.18 acres.

Building

Year built2026
ConstructionVinyl Siding
RoofArchitectural Shingle
Heatingheat pump
Coolingheat pump

Site & utilities

Lot size0.18 acres
Garagenone
Stories2
ConditionNew
BasementNone
FireplaceNo
Improvement notesNew construction with modern amenities
Lot area7,840 sq ft
TopographyLevel
ParkingDriveway
Parking spaces2
Parking notesDriveway parking available
AccessStandard residential driveway access
WaterMunicipal
SewerMunicipal
ElectricDuke Energy
Location & nearby

Albemarle, NC

Researched nearby locations

Central Elementary School (1.0 mi)
Albemarle High School (1.3 mi)
Downtown Albemarle (1.5 mi)

Location

808 Long St Lot 2, Albemarle, NC 28001

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

This home sits in a residential section of Albemarle with quick access to downtown’s small-business shopping and dining scene. Families will appreciate proximity to Central Elementary and Albemarle High School, both just a short drive away, while commuters benefit from the property’s location inside the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia MSA. The neighborhood is seeing new construction activity and steady municipal investment, creating a practical suburban atmosphere with short trips to parks, municipal services, and community events. It’s a community that favors practicality and access over long commutes.

Nearby access summary

Good local access to neighborhood parks and downtown green spaces; regional trails and larger recreation areas are available within short drives across Stanly County.

ElementaryCentral Elementary School
Middle schoolAlbemarle Middle School
High schoolAlbemarle High School
School districtStanly County Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 808 Long St Lot 2.

Median sale price$245,000
Avg days on market60 days
Inventory3 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation15.0%
Editorial market perspective

Albemarle’s market sits in a balanced-to-slightly-seller-lean configuration right now. Inventory is about three months—below a neutral six months but not at constrained levels—while average days on market hover near 60 days. Median sale prices for the area are approximately $245,000, and recent new-construction comparables in the neighborhood have closed in the $241,500–$251,500 range, yielding a price-per-square-foot band that closely matches this listing’s $171/SF. Year-over-year appreciation in the immediate area is modest (around +5% over the past 12 months) with a longer-term five-year uptick of about 15%, indicating steady, not speculative, growth.

For single-family homes like this 3BR/2BA new build, demand is solid—especially from first-time buyers and investors seeking turnkey rental inventory. The property’s estimated rent of roughly $1,500/month produces a gross yield near 7.3%, which looks attractive relative to local rental comps. Given the current market signals—short inventory, moderate DOM, and pricing aligned to comps—qualified sellers can expect reasonable interest, and buyers who move decisively will find competitive options without the extreme bidding seen in hotter metros. Verify final inspections and assessed value changes at completion, as those will affect timing and ongoing tax obligations.

Zoning & land use

Residential District

Zoning

Zoning codeR-8
DescriptionResidential District
JurisdictionCity of Albemarle
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Residential
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$10,246
Assessed improvements$0
Total assessed$10,246
Assessment year2025
Tax year2025

Sale history

2026-03-08$244,900 · $171/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$1,400/mo
Property address720 Love St, Albemarle, NC 28001
3 bed2 bath1,120 sq ft$1.25/SF
Leased Dec 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • 311 SF smaller
Research comparison noteRenovated older home; smaller size
02Monthly rent$1,450/mo
Property address831 Wiscassett St, Albemarle, NC 28001
3 bed2 bath1,200 sq ft$1.21/SF
Leased Nov 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 231 SF smaller
Research comparison noteUpdated home; slightly smaller size
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Listed at $244,900 ($171/SF)
  • Assessed land value: $10,246; improvements not yet assessed
  • Located 1.0 mile from Central Elementary School
  • Median sale price in area: $245,000
  • Market appreciation: 5% in past year, 15% over five years

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm completion date and final inspection approvals
  • Verify final assessed value upon completion
  • Review school ratings and performance data
  • Confirm utility connections and service providers
  • Assess neighborhood amenities and community features
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms
  • Primary bedroom on main level
  • Open living and dining area
  • Heat pump for heating and cooling
  • New construction — move-in ready once final approvals complete

Exterior & Lot

  • 0.18-acre level lot (approx. 7,840 sq ft)
  • Vinyl siding for low maintenance
  • Architectural shingle roof
  • Driveway parking for ~2 cars
  • Standard residential driveway access

Location & Neighborhood

  • Approximately 1.0 mile to Central Elementary School
  • Approximately 1.3 miles to Albemarle High School
  • About 1.5 miles to Downtown Albemarle
  • Residential corridor with nearby new development
  • Within Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia MSA

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 60/100 — Some errands on foot; downtown ~1.5 miles
  • Schools within walking or short driving distance (1.0–1.3 miles)
  • Local parks and community green spaces within short drives
  • Neighborhood suited to daily strolls and short bike rides
  • Community recreation facilities and regional trails accessible in Stanly County
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin listing for 808 Long St Lot 2View source
2
Compass listing for 808 Long St Lot 2View source
3
Stanly County official websiteView source
4
City of Albemarle official websiteView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.