Homes/Arizona/Scottsdale/7801 East Charter Oak Road
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

7801 East Charter Oak Road

Single-Story Ranch on 0.8-Acre Lot with Private Pool and Garage

Expansive lot, oversized kitchen, and prime 85260 location near Kierland

4 beds2.5 baths3,267 sq ftBuilt 19880.8 acres3-car attached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$1,450,000
Low $1,400,000 · Midpoint $1,450,000 · High $1,500,000
Confidence85%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$279,000May 12, 1988
Assessed value$1,159,3002025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$1,450,000Jul 13, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$1,171,000 / +419.7%
$1,400,000$1,450,000 midpoint$1,500,000
Price / sq ft$444
Median sale price$1,500,000
Avg days on market45 days
Inventory2.5 months

Sales comparison approach using 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles sold in last 12 months. Adjusted for lot size, condition, and amenities. Assessed value of $1,159,300 appears below market.

About the property

Single-Story Ranch on 0.8-Acre Lot with Private Pool and Garage

What first strikes you at 7801 East Charter Oak Road is the scale of the yard — a full 0.8-acre level lot that gives this single-story ranch rare breathing room in Scottsdale's sought-after 85260 corridor. The house occupies the center of a private parcel with mature landscaping, a covered patio that stretches nearly the entire width of the rear façade, and a pool set back for quiet, uninterrupted afternoons and evening gatherings.

Inside, volume and function are the themes. High ceilings create an open, airy feel throughout roughly 3,267 square feet of living space, anchored by an oversized kitchen that offers abundant cabinetry and counter area for everyday meals and entertaining. Two fireplaces lend warmth to separate living areas and a wet bar presents a natural staging point for parties or a casual night at home. The single-level layout places four bedrooms and two-and-a-half baths within easy reach, while thoughtful touches like a tile roof and stucco exterior align with the neighborhood’s established character.

Practicalities meet potential here: a three-car attached garage plus driveway with an RV gate provides space for cars, toys, and storage. Systems are serviceable though the home—built in 1988—is being offered with renovation upside; buyers seeking to modernize finishes or reimagine outdoor amenities will find a generous canvas to work with. The lot’s size and R1-35 zoning also create possibilities for accessory structures or future additions subject to city approvals.

Beyond the property line, this Buenavante residence benefits from its proximity to Scottsdale Airpark (about 2.5 miles), Kierland Commons and Scottsdale Quarter (roughly 3 miles), and nearby recreation at Starfire Golf Club and Cactus Park. Families will appreciate placement in the Paradise Valley Unified District with Sonoran Sky Elementary, Desert Shadows Middle and Horizon High School serving the area. Whether you're planning a targeted refresh or a thoughtful redesign, this home presents a solid value in a strong pocket of Scottsdale with room to grow.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$1,791,700
Property address7724 E Charter Oak Rd, Scottsdale, AZ 85260
4 bed3 bath3,577 sq ftBuilt 19850.1 mi12,632 sq ft lot$501/SF
Sold Jan 7, 2026
Subject difference
  • 310 SF larger
  • 0.5 additional bathrooms
  • 22,404 SF smaller lot
  • 3 years older
Research comparison noteSimilar size and age; smaller lot
02Sold price$2,190,000
Property address11834 N Sundown Dr, Scottsdale, AZ 85260
4 bed3.5 bath2,834 sq ftBuilt 19800.2 mi43,560 sq ft lot$773/SF
Sold Apr 3, 2026
Subject difference
  • 433 SF smaller
  • 1 additional bathroom
  • 8,524 SF larger lot
  • 8 years older
Research comparison noteSmaller home; larger lot
03Sold price$1,350,000
Property address12462 N 80th Pl, Scottsdale, AZ 85260
5 bed3.5 bath3,905 sq ftBuilt 19900.33 mi35,283 sq ft lot$346/SF
Sold Feb 27, 2026
Subject difference
  • 638 SF larger
  • 1 additional bedroom
  • 1 additional bathroom
  • Similar lot size
  • 2 years newer
Research comparison noteLarger home; similar lot size
Comp methodology: Focused on single-family homes within 0.5 miles in Scottsdale's 85260 area sold or leased in the last 12 months for maximum relevance
Property details

A 1988 ranch on 0.8 acres.

Building

Year built1988
ConstructionStucco
RoofTile
Heatingelectric
Coolingcentral air

Site & utilities

Lot size0.8 acres
Garage3-car attached
Stories1
ConditionAverage
BasementNone
FireplaceYes
Improvement notes4 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, high ceilings, oversized kitchen, 2 fireplaces, wet bar, covered patio, private pool
Lot area35,036 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageFrontage on East Charter Oak Road
ParkingAttached Garage And Driveway
Parking spaces6
Parking notes3-car attached garage plus driveway with RV gate
AccessStandard residential driveway from East Charter Oak Road
WaterCity
SewerPublic
ElectricAPS
GasNone
Location & nearby

Buenavante

Researched nearby locations

Scottsdale Airpark (2.5 mi)
Kierland Commons (3 mi)
Scottsdale Quarter (3 mi)
Starfire Golf Club (1 mi)
Cactus Park (1.5 mi)

Location

7801 East Charter Oak Road, Scottsdale, Arizona 85260

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Buenavante offers a quiet, suburban fabric of large lots and single-story ranch homes with quick access to Scottsdale’s major amenities. Residents enjoy short drives to Scottsdale Airpark, Kierland Commons and Scottsdale Quarter for dining and shopping, while Starfire Golf Club and neighborhood parks provide outdoor options. The area is family-friendly and served by the Paradise Valley Unified School District, combining established residential character with convenient connections to employment centers and leisure destinations.

Nearby access summary

Very good outdoor access with Starfire Golf Club ~1 mile away, Cactus Park ~1.5 miles, and regional shopping and trail access within a short drive for hiking, biking, and recreation.

ElementarySonoran Sky Elementary School (10/10)
Middle schoolDesert Shadows Middle School (7/10)
High schoolHorizon High School (7/10)
School districtParadise Valley Unified District
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 7801 East Charter Oak Road.

Median sale price$1,500,000
Avg days on market45 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation25.0%
Editorial market perspective

The 85260 corridor is currently exhibiting a balanced-to-seller-leaning market. Inventory sits around 2.5 months — well below a neutral 6-month supply — and comparable homes in this micro-market typically sell in roughly 45 days. Local median sale price in recent reports is near $1.5M, with one-year appreciation around 5% and a five-year trend near 25%, indicating steady long-term growth. Comparable sales within a half-mile show a broad spectrum of per-square-foot pricing (rough adjustments from $346 to $773 per sq ft), driven largely by lot size and level of interior modernization. Single-family homes with large lots and private amenities like pools continue to attract consistent buyer interest; homes offering immediate livability and expansion potential tend to command quicker offers. For buyers, this is a market where motivated sellers may still transact quickly but renovation-minded purchasers can create equity through targeted updates. For sellers, limited supply and strong schools make this an advantageous window to list, especially for properties positioned for easy improvements.

Zoning & land use

Single Family Residential

Zoning

Zoning codeR1-35
DescriptionSingle Family Residential
JurisdictionCity of Scottsdale
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksFront 40', side 10', rear 35'

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit
  • Home Occupation
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Total assessed$1,159,300
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$5,322
Tax year2025

Sale history

1988-05-12$279,000 · $85/SF
1986-06-24$72,000 · $22/SF
1983-03-01$45,000 · $14/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$4,500/mo
Property address12028 N 80th Pl, Scottsdale, AZ 85260
4 bed2.5 bath2,934 sq ft$1.53/SF
Leased Jun 1, 2026
Subject difference
  • 333 SF smaller
Research comparison noteSimilar size and configuration
02Monthly rent$5,500/mo
Property address11801 N Sundown Dr, Scottsdale, AZ 85260
4 bed3 bath3,334 sq ft$1.65/SF
Leased May 15, 2026
Subject difference
  • 67 SF larger
  • 0.5 additional bathrooms
Research comparison noteSlightly larger; additional bathroom
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Last sold in 1988 for $279,000; significant appreciation since
  • Assessed value of $1,159,300; below current market estimates
  • Zoned R1-35 allowing single-family residential use
  • Comparable sales in the area range from $1.4M to $1.5M
  • Average days on market in the area: 45 days

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify condition of major systems (HVAC, roof, plumbing, electrical)
  • Assess potential for interior updates and modernization
  • Review zoning regulations for potential lot subdivision or additional structures
  • Professional home inspection
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 4 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms
  • High ceilings throughout
  • Oversized kitchen with abundant cabinetry and counter space
  • Two fireplaces
  • Wet bar
  • Single-story floorplan

Exterior & Lot

  • 0.8-acre level lot (approx. 35,036 sq ft)
  • Private swimming pool
  • Covered patio spanning nearly the rear width
  • Tile roof and stucco construction
  • 3-car attached garage
  • Driveway with RV gate and additional parking

Location & Neighborhood

  • Buenavante neighborhood in Scottsdale (85260)
  • Minutes to Scottsdale Airpark (≈2.5 mi)
  • Close to Kierland Commons and Scottsdale Quarter (≈3 mi)
  • Nearby Starfire Golf Club and Cactus Park
  • Served by Paradise Valley Unified School District

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 40/100 — Car-Dependent (Some local errands possible by car)
  • Starfire Golf Club (≈1 mile)
  • Cactus Park (≈1.5 miles)
  • Scottsdale Airpark and Kierland Commons within a short drive
  • Neighborhood streets and covered patio for outdoor living
  • Community recreation and retail hubs within 3 miles
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Realtor.com property listingView source
2
Redfin property listingView source
3
Zillow property listingView source
4
AZ & Associates property listingView source
5
Trulia property listingView source
6
Coldwell Banker property listingView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.