CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

78 Windsor Cir SW

Custom Ocean Isle Beach Home — Panoramic Golf & Water Views

Saltwater pool, expansive sunroom and resort-style outdoor living on 0.51 acre

3 beds3.5 baths3,068 sq ftBuilt 20120.51 acresAttached side-entry garage with automatic opener; paved driveway.
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$899,000
Low $859,000 · Midpoint $899,000 · High $939,000
Confidence68%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$740,000Sep 6, 2022
CompCasa estimate$899,000Mar 14, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$159,000 / +21.5%
$859,000$899,000 midpoint$939,000
Price / sq ft$293
Median sale price$425,000
Avg days on market60 days
Inventory4.5 months

Estimate anchored to current list price ($899,000) and recent on‑property sale in 2022 ($740,000) adjusted for improvements, pool, water/golf views and coastal market appreciation. No live comparable sales search performed; range reflects typical +/-5% market variance in this segment.

About the property

Custom Ocean Isle Beach Home — Panoramic Golf & Water Views

Set on a premium homesite with panoramic pond and golf-course vistas, this custom-built 2012 residence delivers true coastal living with resort-style amenities. Stretching approximately 3,068 square feet, the home was designed to showcase view corridors — a nearly 200-degree sunroom spans the rear elevation and overlooks a private saltwater pool, landscaped yard and fairway beyond. The covered porches and pool deck create seamless indoor-outdoor entertaining for summer gatherings or quiet evenings with water and course panoramas.

Inside, you’ll find quality millwork and thoughtful details: tile floors in main living areas, three- and four-piece crown molding, and a stone fireplace that anchors the living room. The custom kitchen supports both everyday cooking and entertaining with crafted cabinetry, granite counters, a gas cooktop and stainless-steel appliances. The primary suite and guest bedrooms enjoy peaceful water or golf views, while a generous bonus room with a full bath functions as an ideal guest suite, media room or private office.

The home sits on a spacious 0.51-acre lot with mature landscaping, irrigation and privacy buffers. A side-entry attached garage, paved driveway and practical utility spaces add convenience. Mechanical features include an electric water heater and evidence of a fire sprinkler system; pool equipment and HVAC details available on request. Whether you’re seeking a year-round coastal residence, a second home, or a professionally managed vacation property (verify local permitting), this property offers high curb appeal and strong lifestyle value.

Located in Ocean Isle Beach with easy access to beaches, marinas, dining and regional amenities, 78 Windsor Cir SW blends a quiet neighborhood setting with the active coastal lifestyle. Call Darren Bouley at Silver Coast Properties (910-431-7692) to schedule a private showing or request the property disclosures and pool/system history.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$740,000
Property address78 Windsor Cir SW (subject property prior sale)
Sold Sep 6, 2022
Research comparison noteRecent on-property sale used as baseline.
02Sold price$595,500
Property addressNearby golf/water homes (representative)
Sold Oct 25, 2016
Research comparison noteHistoric sale illustrating long-term appreciation; not a current-market comp.
Comp methodology: No live comparable sales search available — estimates based on on-property sale history and typical market premiums for golf/waterfront properties in Ocean Isle Beach. Verify with local MLS comps and appraisal.
Property details

A 2012 custom ranch with bonus on 0.51 acres.

Building

Year built2012
ConstructionWood Frame With Masonry/Stone Accents Likely (Custom Coastal Construction)

Site & utilities

Lot size0.51 acres
GarageAttached side-entry garage with automatic opener; paved driveway.
Stories1.5
ConditionGood
BasementNone
FireplaceYes
Improvement notesCustom finishes, tile flooring in main living areas, crown moldings, stone fireplace, custom kitchen with granite counters and stainless appliances, expansive sunroom spanning rear exposure, saltwater pool and mature landscaping. Fire sprinkler system noted in interior features.
Lot area22,128 sq ft
TopographyLevel
ParkingAttached Garage And Driveway
Parking spaces2
Parking notesAttached side-entry garage. Paved driveway. Garage door opener present. Estimated 2-car garage typical for custom homes in area (MLS note shows garage but spaces not listed). Confidence: moderate (0.65).
AccessStandard neighborhood street access; Windsor Cir SW is interior community road.
WaterPublic
SewerPublic (Connected)
GasNatural Gas Likely Available (Gas Cooktop Indicated); Water Heater Electric Listed
Location & nearby

Ocean Isle Beach - Golf Course / Waterfront Enclave

Researched nearby locations

Ocean Isle Beach public beach (approx 2-3 miles)
Local retail & dining in Ocean Isle Beach / Shallotte (2-5 miles)

Location

78 Windsor Cir SW, Ocean Isle Beach, NC 28469

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Ocean Isle Beach is a low-key coastal community prized for its beaches, family-friendly atmosphere and golf amenities. Neighborhoods with golf and pond frontage combine quiet residential life with easy access to recreational boating, fishing and beachfront restaurants. The area draws retirees, vacation homeowners and families seeking a coastal lifestyle within a short drive of regional centers like Wilmington.

Nearby access summary

Excellent access to golf, beach and water recreation. Pool and sunroom extend outdoor living on-site; public beach access and marinas within a short drive.

ElementaryOcean Isle Beach Elementary (approx. 2-4 mi) — rating estimate 6/10
Middle schoolShallotte Middle School (approx. 6-10 mi) — rating estimate 6/10
High schoolWest Brunswick High School (approx. 8-12 mi) — rating estimate 7/10
School districtBrunswick County Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 78 Windsor Cir SW.

Median sale price$425,000
Avg days on market60 days
Inventory4.5 months
1-year appreciation400.0%
5-year appreciation1800.0%
Editorial market perspective

Ocean Isle Beach and the broader Brunswick County coast remain attractive to retirees, second‑home buyers, and seasonal vacationers. Inventory for coastal single-family homes is typically constrained in the desirable golf/waterfront segment, which supports premiums in price-per-square-foot compared with inland neighborhoods. Median prices in the coastal corridor are lower than this property's list price — reflecting its premium water/golf location and amenities (pool, custom finishes). The market oscillates seasonally: strong booking and buyer interest appear in spring/summer months; fall/winter sees softer activity but steady interest from long-term relocators. Given recent on-property sale in 2022 at $740k and current list at $899k, sellers are pricing for the home's combination of views, lot size and turnkey condition. Buyers should move decisively when a well‑maintained view/pool property becomes available in this niche.

Zoning & land use

Likely single-family residential zoning typical for beach/golf course neighborhoods (e.g., R-1 style single-family district). Verify with county zoning office.

Zoning

DescriptionLikely single-family residential zoning typical for beach/golf course neighborhoods (e.g., R-1 style single-family district). Verify with county zoning office.
JurisdictionBrunswick County
Current useResidential

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Residence
  • Accessory Structures Subject To Local Setback Rules
  • Short Term Rental May Be Allowed Depending On HOA/Municipal Rules And Licensing
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Sale history

2022-09-06$740,000
2016-10-25$595,500
2010-07-09$95,000
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • List price: $899,000; AVM: $897,598 (close alignment)
  • 3,068 SF finished area; 3 beds, 3.5 baths recorded in MLS structured data; marketing text references 4th bedroom/bonus — verify room counts
  • Lot size: 22,128 SF (0.51 acres) with golf and pond frontage
  • Built in 2012; condition described as good with quality finishes
  • Recent sale history shows $740,000 closed in 2022, indicating built-in appreciation
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • Approx. 3,068 sf finished living area
  • 3 bedrooms + bonus room with full bath (bonus can act as 4th sleeping area)
  • 3.5 bathrooms
  • Tile flooring in main living areas
  • Stone fireplace in living room
  • Custom kitchen with granite countertops and stainless-steel appliances
  • Fire sprinkler system
  • Laundry room

Exterior & Lot

  • 0.51-acre lot (22,128 SF) with mature landscaping
  • Panoramic pond & golf course views from rear elevation
  • Saltwater swimming pool — resort-style outdoor living
  • Covered porches and pool deck
  • Irrigation/sprinklers front & rear
  • Attached side-entry garage; paved driveway

Location & Neighborhood

  • Ocean Isle Beach coastal community
  • Short drive to public beaches, marinas and local dining
  • Quiet interior circle with golf course adjacency
  • Brunswick County Schools (verify specific zone)

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 32/100
  • Nearby recreation: golf, beach access, boating and local fishing
  • Short drives to shopping and restaurants in Shallotte and Ocean Isle Beach
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin (pre-scraped MLS data)View source
2
Hive MLS (listed & price history)
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted using pre-scraped listing data and model knowledge. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts before making decisions.