Homes/Ohio/Columbus/78 Southgate Drive
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

78 Southgate Drive

Updated Ranch on a Level .18-Acre Lot in Southside Columbus

Renovated 3BR/2BA ranch with large backyard and attached garage

3 beds2 baths1,500 sq ftBuilt 19750.18 acres1-car attached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$205,000
Low $195,000 · Midpoint $205,000 · High $215,000
Confidence85%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$180,000Jul 18, 2019
Assessed value$160,0002025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$205,000May 24, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$25,000 / +13.9%
$195,000$205,000 midpoint$215,000
Price / sq ft$137
Median sale price$200,000
Avg days on market35 days
Inventory2.8 months

Sales comparison approach using 3 nearby sales within 1 mile sold in last 6 months. Adjusted for lot size and interior updates.

About the property

Updated Ranch on a Level .18-Acre Lot in Southside Columbus

At 78 Southgate Drive you’ll find a one-story ranch that makes efficient use of a level, 0.18-acre parcel — 50 feet of frontage and a backyard built for weekend projects, play, and outdoor gatherings. This 1,500 SF home feels larger than its footprint thanks to a straightforward layout and recent updates that modernize daily living without losing the home’s original, comfortable proportions.

Recent work throughout brings the house forward: a refreshed kitchen, updated HVAC, new flooring that flows across principal rooms, and a fresh coat of paint that unifies the interior. The living areas are proportioned for both everyday routines and small entertaining; the three bedrooms and two full baths fit naturally on a ranch plan, and systems like central AC and forced-air gas heat have been renewed to reduce near-term maintenance concerns.

Practicality meets curb appeal with an attached one-car garage and room on the driveway for additional vehicles. The lot’s level topography simplifies yard use and landscaping — a real advantage in this pocket of Southside where outdoor space is at a premium. With Alum Creek Drive just a few blocks away and Alum Creek Park South about a mile from the front door, recreational options and commuter routes are both within easy reach.

Market-savvy buyers will note the balanced value proposition: assessed value sits near $160,000 while recent neighborhood sales and a sales-comparison valuation suggest a market range of roughly $195,000–$215,000 (midpoint $205,000). Annual property taxes for 2025 total approximately $3,200. This home appeals to first-time buyers and downsizers seeking move-in ready condition, or investors targeting stable rental demand — local rent estimates indicate roughly $1,600/month.

Before finalizing any purchase, verify permit history for recent renovations and complete a professional inspection. Overall, 78 Southgate Drive pairs a classic ranch footprint with thoughtful upgrades and a sizable suburban lot — a practical, well-located option in a steady Columbus neighborhood.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$210,000
Property address342 Eastgate Drive, Columbus, OH 43207
3 bed2 bath1,500 sq ftBuilt 19780.8 mi8,200 sq ft lot$140/SF
Sold Mar 15, 2026
Subject difference
  • Same living area
  • Similar lot size
  • 3 years newer
Research comparison noteSimilar size and recent updates, slightly larger lot
02Sold price$200,000
Property address225 Northgate Drive, Columbus, OH 43207
3 bed2 bath1,490 sq ftBuilt 19720.9 mi7,800 sq ft lot$134/SF
Sold Feb 10, 2026
Subject difference
  • 10 SF smaller
  • Similar lot size
  • 3 years older
Research comparison noteUpdates needed, smaller lot
03Sold price$195,000
Property address515 Crestview Road, Columbus, OH 43207
3 bed2 bath1,500 sq ftBuilt 19800.7 mi8,100 sq ft lot$130/SF
Sold Jan 22, 2026
Subject difference
  • Same living area
  • Similar lot size
  • 5 years newer
Research comparison noteSimilar updates and condition
Comp methodology: Focused on similar properties within 1 mile, sold in last 6 months for accuracy in valuation.
Property details

A 1975 ranch on 0.18 acres.

Building

Year built1975
ConstructionFrame
RoofAsphalt Shingle
Heatingforced air gas
Coolingcentral AC

Site & utilities

Lot size0.18 acres
Garage1-car attached
Stories1
ConditionGood
BasementNone
FireplaceNo
Improvement notes3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, updated kitchen, new flooring throughout, fresh paint, updated HVAC
Lot area8,000 sq ft
TopographyLevel
Frontage50 ft frontage on Southgate Drive
ParkingAttached Garage And Driveway
Parking spaces2
Parking notes1-car attached garage plus driveway
AccessStandard residential driveway from Southgate Drive
WaterMunicipal
SewerMunicipal
ElectricAEP Ohio
GasColumbia Gas
Location & nearby

Southside

Researched nearby locations

Alum Creek Park South (1 mi)
Easton Town Center (8 mi)
John Glenn Columbus International Airport (10 mi)

Location

78 Southgate Drive, Columbus, OH 43207

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Southside is a practical, family-oriented pocket of Columbus that blends older ranch and split-level homes with pockets of retail and green space. Residents benefit from quick access to Alum Creek Park South for weekend recreation and a direct route to regional shopping at Easton Town Center. Streets are generally calm and level, making the area appealing to families and commuters who value a straightforward commute via Alum Creek Drive. The neighborhood’s mix of long-term owners and newer buyers creates a stable community feel with school-based activities and local services close by.

Nearby access summary

Excellent access to Alum Creek Park South (about 1 mile) with trails and greenways for walking and biking; regional recreation and shopping at Easton Town Center within a short drive and neighborhood green space for everyday use.

ElementarySouthwood Elementary (6/10)
Middle schoolMoler Middle (5/10)
High schoolHamilton Township High (7/10)
School districtColumbus City Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 78 Southgate Drive.

Median sale price$200,000
Avg days on market35 days
Inventory2.8 months
1-year appreciation4.5%
5-year appreciation21.0%
Editorial market perspective

This corner of Southside Columbus is currently favoring sellers. Inventory sits low at roughly 2.8 months, and single-family homes in the immediate area have averaged about 35 days on market over the past year. Median sale prices in the micro-market are near $200,000, and short-term appreciation is running around 4.5% annually (approximately 21% over five years). Comparable recent sales within a mile show closing prices from $195K to $210K and a local price-per-square-foot near $130–140, which aligns with the $137/ft2 estimate used for this property.

Single-family ranches—like this 3BR/2BA—tend to trade briskly when updated interiors and functional yards are present; buyers prize turnkey condition and proximity to parks and commuter corridors. Inventory pressures and steady demand suggest now is a competitive window for acquiring well-maintained homes, especially those needing little immediate work. For investors, rental demand is healthy: estimated monthly rent of about $1,600 yields a gross rental rate near 7.8%.

Buyers should move decisively when they find a property that matches their checklist. For sellers, modest improvements and clear documentation (permits, service records) continue to accelerate offers. As always, confirm neighborhood comparables, perform a professional inspection, and verify permit history for recent upgrades.

Zoning & land use

Single Family Residential

Zoning

Zoning codeR-1
DescriptionSingle Family Residential
JurisdictionCity of Columbus
Assessor useSingle Family Dwelling
Current useResidential
SetbacksFront 25', side 5', rear 30'

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$35,000
Assessed improvements$125,000
Total assessed$160,000
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$3,200
Tax year2025

Sale history

2019-07-18$180,000 · $120/SF
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • 2019 purchase at $180,000 — current estimate $205,000
  • Assessed value $160,000 — annual taxes $3,200
  • Zoned R-1 — single-family residential
  • 3 comparable sales within 1 mile range $190K–$220K
  • Average days on market in area: 35

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm property renovations were properly permitted
  • Verify school zone assignments
  • Professional home inspection
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms
  • Updated kitchen
  • New flooring throughout
  • Fresh interior paint
  • Central AC
  • Forced-air gas heating
  • Single-story ranch layout
  • Good overall condition

Exterior & Lot

  • Level 0.18-acre lot (approx. 8,000 SF)
  • 50 ft frontage on Southgate Drive
  • Spacious backyard for family use
  • 1-car attached garage plus driveway
  • Asphalt shingle roof
  • Standard residential driveway ingress/egress

Location & Neighborhood

  • Southside neighborhood, Columbus
  • Approximately 0.2 miles to Alum Creek Drive
  • Alum Creek Park South ~1 mile
  • Easton Town Center ~8 miles
  • John Glenn Columbus Intl. Airport ~10 miles
  • Columbus City Schools district

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 45/100 — Car-Dependent (some short trips feasible)
  • Alum Creek Park South (1 mile)
  • Nearby neighborhood green spaces
  • Regional shopping and dining at Easton Town Center (8 miles)
  • Running/walking opportunities along park corridors
  • Easy access to major roads for commuting
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Franklin County Auditor Property RecordsView source
2
Zillow Columbus Real Estate ListingsView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.