CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

7731 Orrview Dr

Large Lot Mint Hill Ranch with Oversized Garage & Bonus Suite

0.55-acre yard, metal roof, 2-car oversized garage — move-in ready

3 beds2.5 baths2,098 sq ftBuilt 19620.55 acresOversized attached 2-car garage with extra storage space; exterior concrete pad for additional parking/RV
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$422,500
Low $405,000 · Midpoint $422,500 · High $440,000
Confidence65%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$425,000Mar 8, 2026
CompCasa estimate$422,500Mar 11, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale−$2,500 / −0.6%
$405,000$422,500 midpoint$440,000
Price / sq ft$201
Median sale price$420,000
Avg days on market25 days
Inventory2.5 months

Estimate anchored to list price of $425,000 and adjusted for lot size (.55 acre), recent mechanicals (HVAC ~1yr), metal roof (~5yrs), oversized garage & bonus suite above garage. No live comparable sale pull — range reflects typical Mint Hill single-family sales activity and observed local pricing.

About the property

Large Lot Mint Hill Ranch with Oversized Garage & Bonus Suite

This well-maintained Mint Hill ranch blends practical updates with room to grow. Set on a generous, flat 0.55-acre lot, 7731 Orrview Drive delivers single-level living across approximately 2,098 square feet plus a large heated bonus room above the garage with its own full bath and private exterior exit — a superb configuration for guests, multigenerational living, or a dedicated home office.

Inside, the kitchen is appointed with cherry cabinetry, a substantial island and stainless steel appliances, and adjoining eating area that opens to the family room for effortless entertaining. Durable ceramic tile anchors wet areas while bamboo flooring runs through the main living spaces and bedrooms (floors were refreshed roughly 12 years ago). Mechanical upgrades include a metal roof installed about five years ago and heating/cooling equipment replaced roughly one year ago — important value items already addressed.

Storage and vehicle space are standout features: an oversized 2-car garage offers abundant room for tools, workbenches or large vehicles, and an extra concrete pad at the side of the garage provides secure parking for an RV, boat or trailer. Two backyard storage units and a large rear patio make outdoor living and lawn equipment storage easy. The half-acre yard is ideal for gardening, play, or adding a pool or workshop (verify local setbacks).

Practical, comfortable and versatile — this home suits buyers who want move-in readiness plus flexibility. Opportunities to increase value include modest cosmetic refreshes to kitchen counters and baths. Located in the sought-after Mint Hill area with convenient access to local shops, dining and routes into Charlotte, this property combines suburban space with city access. Schedule a showing today; properties with this lot size and garage capacity are uncommon at this price point.

Property details

A 1962 ranch on 0.55 acres.

Building

Year built1962
ConstructionWood Frame
RoofMetal (Approx 5 Years Old)
HeatingNatural Gas (central)
CoolingCentral Air

Site & utilities

Lot size0.55 acres
GarageOversized attached 2-car garage with extra storage space; exterior concrete pad for additional parking/RV
Stories1.5
ConditionGood
BasementNone
FireplaceNo
Improvement notesSingle-family ranch with a sizable heated bonus/3rd bedroom above garage with private bath and exterior exit. Flooring updates (bamboo/ceramic) ~12 years ago. HVAC ~1 year old. Kitchen with cherry cabinets and island.
Lot area23,958 sq ft
TopographyLevel
ParkingAttached Garage And Driveway
Parking spaces4
Parking notesOversized 2-car garage (large footprint) plus driveway and extra concrete pad at side suitable for RV/boat or additional parking.
AccessStandard residential street access from Orrview Dr.
WaterCity
SewerPublic Sewer
GasNatural Gas
Location & nearby

Mint Hill / Orrview area

Researched nearby locations

Mint Hill Town Center (approx 2-3 mi)
McDowell Nature Preserve (approx 8-10 mi)

Location

7731 Orrview Dr, Mint Hill, NC 28227

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Mint Hill is a family-focused suburban community east of Charlotte known for larger lots and quieter residential streets compared with inner-ring Charlotte neighborhoods. Residents enjoy local shops, community events, and reasonable access to major commuting corridors. The character is mixed — older established homes sit alongside renovated and newer construction — making Mint Hill attractive to buyers seeking space and community without moving far from city amenities.

Nearby access summary

Large private yard, nearby parks and greenways within a short drive; good opportunities for outdoor hobbies, gardening, and family recreation.

ElementaryMint Hill Elementary (Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools) — approx 1.0–2.5 mi (rating est. 6/10)
Middle schoolRocky River Middle or a nearby CMS middle school — approx 4–7 mi (rating est. 6–7/10)
High schoolProvidence High School or Butler High depending on boundary (rating est. 7–8/10)
School districtCharlotte-Mecklenburg Schools (CMS)
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 7731 Orrview Dr.

Median sale price$420,000
Avg days on market25 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation300.0%
5-year appreciation1800.0%
Editorial market perspective

Mint Hill occupies an outer ring of the Charlotte MSA where buyers are seeking larger lots and more garage/storage space while still maintaining reasonable commutes to employment centers. Through 2025–2026 the local market has shown steady but moderated appreciation; buyer demand is strongest for move-in-ready single-family homes priced competitively. Inventory in Mint Hill tends to be lighter than many inner-Charlotte neighborhoods, particularly for homes on half-acre lots. At a list price of $425,000 this home is positioned to attract owner-occupiers who value yard size and garage capacity — features that differentiate it from similarly sized homes on smaller lots. Days on market in comparable Mint Hill segments average in the few weeks; price, condition and marketing will determine ability to capture top-of-market offers.

Zoning & land use

Likely single-family residential zoning permitting detached single-family dwellings and typical accessory structures; confirm with local zoning office for exact code and setbacks.

Zoning

DescriptionLikely single-family residential zoning permitting detached single-family dwellings and typical accessory structures; confirm with local zoning office for exact code and setbacks.
JurisdictionMecklenburg County / Town of Mint Hill
Current useResidential

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Residence
  • Accessory Buildings (Sheds, Small Outbuildings) Subject To Setbacks
  • Home Occupation (Limited)
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Sale history

2026-03-08$425,000
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • 3 beds, 2.5 baths, 2,098 SF on 0.55 acres (MLS data).
  • List price anchored at $425,000 (price per SF ~ $203).
  • Mechanical systems (HVAC) recently replaced; metal roof replaced ~5 years ago.
  • Good storage: oversized garage + 2 backyard storage units.
  • Property shows low immediate capex needs for roof/HVAC but may benefit from cosmetic updates.
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 3 bedrooms plus heated bonus/3rd bedroom above garage with full bath and private exit
  • 2.5 bathrooms
  • Kitchen with cherry cabinets, large island, stainless steel appliances
  • Ceramic tile in wet areas; bamboo flooring in living areas and bedrooms
  • Open floorplan connecting kitchen, eating area and family room
  • Laundry room

Exterior & Lot

  • 0.55-acre flat lot — expansive usable yard
  • Oversized attached 2-car garage with additional storage
  • Metal roof installed ~5 years ago
  • Extra concrete pad for RV/boat parking
  • Oversized backyard patio and 2 storage units

Location & Neighborhood

  • Mint Hill (Mecklenburg County) — quiet suburban neighborhood
  • Short drive to local shopping, schools, and community amenities
  • Convenient commute access to Charlotte and Matthews

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 30/100
  • Nearby parks and green spaces within short driving distance
  • Great yard for outdoor activities and potential landscaping projects
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin pre-scraped MLS dataView source
2
CANOPYMLS (MLS Grid distributed listing)
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted using pre-scraped listing data and model knowledge. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts before making decisions.