Homes/North Carolina/Lillington/76 Charred Oak Ct
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

76 Charred Oak Ct

Spacious New Ranch on 0.8-Acre Cul-de-Sac Lot in Wellers Knoll

2026-built 3BR/2BA ranch with quartz counters and covered deck

3 beds2 baths1,617 sq ftBuilt 20260.8 acres2-car attached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$320,000
Low $310,000 · Midpoint $320,000 · High $330,000
Confidence85%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$343,000Dec 17, 2025
Assessed value$81,2202025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$320,000Mar 6, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale−$23,000 / −6.7%
$310,000$320,000 midpoint$330,000
Price / sq ft$198
Median sale price$300,000
Avg days on market45 days
Inventory2.5 months

Sales comparison approach using 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles sold in last 6 months. Adjusted for new construction premium, lot size, and bedroom count. Assessed value of $81,220 reflects land only, as improvements were not yet completed at time of assessment.

About the property

Spacious New Ranch on 0.8-Acre Cul-de-Sac Lot in Wellers Knoll

Set at the end of a quiet cul-de-sac, this newly completed ranch delivers single-level living across 1,617 square feet on a generous 0.8-acre parcel. Built in 2026 by Davidson Homes Realty, LLC, the floorplan opens immediately into an airy main living area where crown molding and clean millwork frame an understated modern palette. The heart of the home is a well-proportioned kitchen finished with quartz countertops and thoughtful workspace that overlooks the living and dining areas—ideal for everyday life and entertaining alike.

Three bedrooms and two full baths are arranged for privacy and practicality. The primary suite provides room for a full-size bedroom set and easy access to the primary bath; secondary bedrooms are comfortable and share a second full bath finished with contemporary fixtures. With central electric heating and central air conditioning, the home is tuned for year-round comfort.

Outside, the property’s most compelling asset is its private lot. The home sits on level ground with mature wooded edges that offer year-round privacy and a pleasant backdrop from the covered deck. That outdoor room extends living space for morning coffee, evening barbecues, or quiet afternoons watching migrating birds. A two-car attached garage and a paved driveway provide ample parking for family and guests.

Location is practical and peaceful: Wellers Knoll places you minutes from the Cape Fear River (about 1.2 miles) and just a short drive to downtown Lillington and Campbell University. Raven Rock State Park is within easy reach for hiking and river access. Utilities include public water, Piedmont Natural Gas service availability, and a septic system—buyers should review maintenance records. This vacant, move-in-ready home pairs modern finishes with a private lot and strong local amenities, making it a compelling option for buyers seeking new construction without sacrificing outdoor space.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$324,000
Property address62 Charred Oak Ct, Lillington, NC 27546
3 bed2 bath1,917 sq ftBuilt 20260.1 mi31,363 sq ft lot$169/SF
Sold Feb 23, 2026
Subject difference
  • 300 SF larger
  • 3,485 SF smaller lot
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteSimilar new construction ranch with slightly larger living area and lot size.
02Sold price$289,000
Property address26 Charred Oak Ct, Lillington, NC 27546
3 bed2 bath1,409 sq ftBuilt 20250.2 mi28,750 sq ft lot$205/SF
Sold Feb 6, 2026
Subject difference
  • 208 SF smaller
  • 6,098 SF smaller lot
  • 1 year older
Research comparison noteNew construction ranch with smaller living area and lot size.
03Sold price$361,282
Property address63 Charred Oak Ct, Lillington, NC 27546
4 bed3 bath2,483 sq ftBuilt 20250.1 mi30,056 sq ft lot$145/SF
Sold Feb 10, 2026
Subject difference
  • 866 SF larger
  • 1 additional bedroom
  • 1 additional bathroom
  • 4,792 SF smaller lot
  • 1 year older
Research comparison noteLarger new construction home with additional bedroom and bathroom.
Comp methodology: Focused on new construction homes within 0.5 miles in Wellers Knoll sold or leased in the last 6 months for maximum relevance.
Property details

A 2026 ranch on 0.8 acres.

Building

Year built2026
ConstructionWood Frame
RoofShingle
Heatingcentral electric
Coolingcentral air

Site & utilities

Lot size0.8 acres
Garage2-car attached
Stories1
ConditionNew
BasementNone
FireplaceNo
Improvement notes3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, open-concept layout, quartz countertops, crown molding, covered deck with wooded views
Lot area34,848 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageLocated in a private cul-de-sac
ParkingAttached Garage And Driveway
Parking spaces4
Parking notes2-car attached garage plus driveway parking
AccessStandard residential driveway from Charred Oak Ct
WaterPublic
SewerSeptic
ElectricDuke Energy
GasPiedmont Natural Gas
Location & nearby

Wellers Knoll

Researched nearby locations

Cape Fear River (1.2 mi)
Campbell University (5 mi)
Downtown Lillington (3 mi)
Raven Rock State Park (8 mi)

Location

76 Charred Oak Ct, Lillington, NC 27546

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Wellers Knoll offers a suburban rhythm with generous lots and tree-lined streets close to Lillington’s small-town conveniences. Residents appreciate quick access to outdoor recreation—Cape Fear River is just over a mile away and Raven Rock State Park is within easy driving distance—while downtown Lillington and Campbell University provide dining, services, and cultural events. The community attracts families and professionals seeking larger yards, modern new construction, and a quieter pace while remaining connected to the Raleigh-Cary MSA.

Nearby access summary

Very good outdoor access with the Cape Fear River 1.2 miles away, Raven Rock State Park about 8 miles out for hiking and river recreation, plus local green space and trails nearby.

ElementaryBoone Trail Elementary (1/10)
Middle schoolWestern Harnett Middle (7/10)
High schoolWestern Harnett High (3/10)
School districtHarnett County Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 76 Charred Oak Ct.

Median sale price$300,000
Avg days on market45 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation25.0%
Editorial market perspective

The local Lillington market is balanced with a slight lean toward sellers for new construction at this price point. Inventory stands at approximately 2.5 months and average days on market hover near 45 — enough supply for choice but limited enough to sustain steady demand. Recent area trends show moderate appreciation: about 5% over the last 12 months and roughly 25% over five years, with a neighborhood median sale price near $300,000. Comparable new homes in Wellers Knoll closed between $289,000 and $361,282 in the past six months, reflecting variation by size and lot. For this 3BR/2BA ranch, current comps and the builder pedigree suggest the list price of $318,000 is competitively positioned within the $310,000–$330,000 valuation band.

Single-family ranches and new-construction suburban product in Harnett County are selling steadily; homes with private lots and modern finishes are particularly resilient. Buyers attracted to rental potential should note an estimated monthly rent of about $1,700 (rent-per-sf approx. $1.05), aided by proximity to Campbell University. Risks to weigh include the property’s septic system and a lower-rated local elementary school, factors that may influence some family buyers. Overall, the market supports confident offers—especially from buyers prioritizing new construction, outdoor space, and quick access to regional recreation.

Zoning & land use

Residential Agricultural

Zoning

Zoning codeRA-30
DescriptionResidential Agricultural
JurisdictionHarnett County
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksFront 30', side 10', rear 25'

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family
  • Agricultural
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$81,220
Assessed improvements$0
Total assessed$81,220
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$569
Tax year2025

Sale history

2025-12-17$343,000 · $212/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$1,800/mo
Property address85 Charred Oak Ct, Lillington, NC 27546
5 bed4 bath2,719 sq ft$0.66/SF
Leased Feb 7, 2026
Subject difference
  • 1,102 SF larger
  • 2 additional bedrooms
  • 2 additional bathrooms
Research comparison noteLarger new construction home with more bedrooms and bathrooms.
02Monthly rent$1,600/mo
Property address86 Charred Oak Ct, Lillington, NC 27546
2 bed2 bath1,409 sq ft$1.14/SF
Leased Feb 20, 2026
Subject difference
  • 208 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bedroom
Research comparison noteSmaller new construction home with fewer bedrooms and bathrooms.
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Property listed at $318,000, aligning with market value estimates
  • Assessed land value of $81,220; improvements not yet assessed
  • Zoned RA-30 (Residential Agricultural) by Harnett County
  • Comparable sales within 0.5 miles range from $310,000 to $330,000
  • Average days on market in the area: 45 days

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify builder warranties and any outstanding permits
  • Confirm HOA fees and services included
  • Professional home inspection
  • Septic system inspection and maintenance history
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • Open-concept living and dining
  • Quartz countertops in kitchen
  • Crown molding and modern trim
  • Three bedrooms, two full baths
  • Central electric heating and central air

Exterior & Lot

  • 0.8-acre level lot with wooded edges
  • Covered deck overlooking private yard
  • Located on a quiet cul-de-sac (Charred Oak Ct)
  • 2-car attached garage and paved driveway
  • Shingle roof; wood-frame construction

Location & Neighborhood

  • Wellers Knoll subdivision
  • Approximately 1.2 miles to Cape Fear River
  • About 3 miles to downtown Lillington
  • Raven Rock State Park ~8 miles for outdoor recreation
  • Campbell University ~5 miles

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 30/100 — Car-Dependent
  • Nearby parks and green spaces: Cape Fear River (1.2 mi); Raven Rock State Park (8 mi)
  • Hiking and river access within 8 miles at Raven Rock
  • Road access via Old US Hwy 421 approximately 0.5 miles
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
MLS listing for 76 Charred Oak CtView source
2
Redfin listing for 76 Charred Oak CtView source
3
Zillow listing for 76 Charred Oak CtView source
4
MLS listing for 62 Charred Oak CtView source
5
MLS listing for 26 Charred Oak CtView source
6
Recently sold properties in 27546View source
7
Recently sold homes in 27546View source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.