Homes/Colorado/Erie/751 Turner St
CompCasa Property Analysis · townhome

751 Turner St

Net‑Zero‑Ready 3BR Contemporary Townhome in Old Town Erie

Affordable new-construction in walkable Old Town—energy-efficient and move-in ready.

3 beds2.5 baths1,142 sq ftBuilt 20250.0413 acresNo attached garage listed; likely street/drive parking
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$375,000
Low $355,000 · Midpoint $375,000 · High $395,000
Confidence68%Sales comparison approach
CompCasa estimate$375,000Mar 12, 2026
$355,000$375,000 midpoint$395,000
Price / sq ft$328
Median sale price$625,000
Avg days on market25 days
Inventory2.5 months

Estimate anchored to list price ($375K) and Redfin AVM (~$379K). Range accounts for neighborhood infill, small 1,142 SF footprint, and Old Town demand. No live comparable sales search available — use as directional estimate.

About the property

Net‑Zero‑Ready 3BR Contemporary Townhome in Old Town Erie

This thoughtfully designed contemporary residence at 751 Turner St is part of the Cheesman Street Residences affordable housing program and offers a smart, energy-forward way to live in Old Town Erie. Completed in 2025 and described as Net‑Zero‑Ready, the home provides 1,142 square feet intelligently arranged over two levels: three bedrooms, two full baths plus a powder room, and a low-maintenance private yard carved into a compact 1,800 SF lot.

Step inside to efficient modern finishes and an open main level that maximizes usable space. The kitchen and living zones are sized for everyday comfort and entertaining, while upstairs bedrooms are private and well-proportioned for family, guests or a home office. Mechanical systems are new and designed to be energy efficient — a meaningful long-term operating cost advantage for buyers sensitive to utility bills.

One of this property's strongest assets is location. Situated steps from Old Town Erie’s shops, restaurants, and community park, this address delivers rare downtown walkability in a town that’s popular with commuters and families alike. Access to I-25/CO-52 keeps Boulder and Longmont an easy drive away, while local schools, civic amenities, and community events provide a strong neighborhood fabric.

Because this listing is part of a municipally supported affordable housing initiative, buyer eligibility and income limits apply — contact the listing agent to confirm qualifications and program details. With its attractive price point, efficient layout, and sustainable design, 751 Turner St represents a compelling opportunity for first-time buyers, workforce households, or buyers seeking a low-maintenance Old Town presence.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$410,000
Property addressNearby Old Town infill (est.)
0.4 mi$342/SF
Sold Aug 1, 2025
Research comparison noteEstimated comparable for small single-family/townhome in Old Town; used for illustrative comparison only.
02Sold price$365,000
Property addressTownhome in Erie (est.)
0.7 mi$332/SF
Sold May 15, 2025
Research comparison noteRepresentative sale for a similar footprint and condition; estimates only.
Comp methodology: No live comparable sales search available — estimates based on area market knowledge, AVM, and typical pricing for new-construction infill in Old Town Erie.
Property details

A 2025 contemporary on 0.04 acres.

Building

Year built2025
ConstructionWood Frame With Contemporary Finishes (Typical New Build In Area)
RoofComposition Shingle Or Similar (Typical For New Infill Homes)
Heatinghigh-efficiency forced air / modern HVAC (Net-Zero-Ready implies electric-ready systems)
Coolingcentral AC or mini-split (new construction)

Site & utilities

Lot size0.0413 acres
GarageNo attached garage listed; likely street/drive parking
Stories2
ConditionExcellent
BasementPartial
FireplaceNo
Improvement notesNew-construction (2025) part of Cheesman Street Residences affordable housing program; described as Net-Zero-Ready and energy efficient.
Lot area1,800 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageStreet frontage on Turner St; small private yard area typical of infill townhome
ParkingOn Street And Driveway|Null
Parking spaces1
Parking notesListing data shows no garage. Likely street parking and/or assigned off-street space; verify.
AccessDirect neighborhood street access, short walk to Old Town Erie commercial core
WaterMunicipal (Erie)
SewerMunicipal
ElectricConnected (Likely Xcel Energy Or Local Provider)
GasNatural Gas Available (Likely)
Location & nearby

Old Town / Cheesman Street Residences

Researched nearby locations

Old Town Erie commercial core (0.1 mi)
Erie Community Park (0.5–1.0 mi)

Location

751 Turner St, Erie, CO 80516

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Old Town Erie blends small-town Colorado character with convenient regional access. Tree-lined streets, locally owned restaurants and cafes, seasonal community events, and nearby parks make this pocket popular with families and commuters seeking a short drive to Boulder or Longmont. The Cheesman Street Residences are part of a focused effort to provide attainable housing while preserving downtown vibrancy.

Nearby access summary

Excellent access to parks, trails, and neighborhood green spaces with easy walkability to downtown amenities; regional trail connections to Boulder/Longmont are nearby.

ElementaryBaron Elementary (St. Vrain) or Erie Elementary (approx. rating 7/10)
Middle schoolErie Middle School (approx. rating 7/10)
High schoolErie High School (approx. rating 6-7/10)
School districtSt. Vrain Valley School District (primary)
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 751 Turner St.

Median sale price$625,000
Avg days on market25 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation350.0%
5-year appreciation2200.0%
Editorial market perspective

Old Town Erie remains one of the most resilient pockets within the greater Boulder-Longmont market. Inventory for small single-family and townhome products in the downtown core is tight, and demand from local buyers (including families and commuters) keeps turnover brisk. Median sale prices across Erie are above this list price, which reflects the affordable housing program and compact footprint. Expect relatively short marketing windows when targeting qualified buyers who need to meet program limits. Market conditions in 2026 show modest appreciation year-over-year but a noteworthy premium for walkable, downtown properties. For sellers, pricing near the $375K mark aligns with program constraints and positions the home to convert quickly; buyers benefit from lower entry cost and anticipated lower utility bills with Net‑Zero‑Ready features.

Zoning & land use

Residential infill / townhome-style zoning consistent with Old Town single-family / attached homes

Zoning

Zoning codeR-1/R-2 or TND-style infill (verify exact code with town records)
DescriptionResidential infill / townhome-style zoning consistent with Old Town single-family / attached homes
JurisdictionTown of Erie
Current useResidential
SetbacksSmall urban lots; typical reduced setbacks for infill; confirm with local zoning.

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Detached
  • Townhome/Attached Single Family
  • Accessory Structures Subject To Setbacks
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • 3 beds / 2.5 baths, 1,142 SF new construction (2025).
  • List price $375,000; Redfin AVM ≈ $379,338.
  • Small lot (~1,800 SF) with no listed garage; parking likely street/drive.
  • Part of Cheesman Street Residences Affordable Housing Program — eligibility limits apply.
  • Located within walking distance to Old Town Erie commercial core and parks.
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms
  • Approximately 1,142 square feet over two levels
  • Contemporary finishes and efficient layout
  • New HVAC and energy-efficiency oriented mechanicals (Net‑Zero‑Ready)
  • Open main living area optimized for small-footprint living

Exterior & Lot

  • Private, low-maintenance yard (~1,800 SF lot)
  • Contemporary façade consistent with Old Town infill
  • Street frontage on Turner St with neighborhood sidewalk
  • No HOA required (per listing); verify covenants

Location & Neighborhood

  • Walking distance to Old Town Erie shops & restaurants
  • Short drive to I‑25, Boulder, and Longmont
  • Close to Erie community parks and civic amenities
  • Part of Cheesman Street Residences affordable housing program

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 78/100
  • Nearby parks: Erie Community Park, ballfields, neighborhood playgrounds
  • Easy pedestrian access to coffee shops, small retail, and library
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin listing (scraped)View source
2
MLS ID
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted using pre-scraped listing data and model knowledge. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts before making decisions.