Homes/South Carolina/Bluffton/75 Spring Beauty Dr
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

75 Spring Beauty Dr

Lagoon-Front Ranch in Sun City Hilton Head with Upgrades

Single-story living with screened lanai, water views, and golf access

2 beds2 baths1,388 sq ftBuilt 20080.19 acres2-car attached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$425,000
Low $400,000 · Midpoint $425,000 · High $450,000
Confidence85%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$235,000Nov 16, 2015
Assessed value$15,3962024 assessment
CompCasa estimate$425,000Mar 8, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$190,000 / +80.9%
$400,000$425,000 midpoint$450,000
Price / sq ft$306
Median sale price$410,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months

Sales comparison approach using recent comparable sales within Sun City Hilton Head. Adjusted for size, condition, and lagoon view premium.

About the property

Lagoon-Front Ranch in Sun City Hilton Head with Upgrades

What first stops you here is the view: a quiet lagoon seen from the screened lanai that turns this single-story ranch into a small retreat. Built in 2008 and finished in stucco, the home’s 1,388 square feet has been carefully updated for comfortable, low-maintenance living. Wood flooring spreads across the great room, master suite and den, while plantation shutters and custom blinds add a polished, private feel.

The kitchen was upgraded to suit everyday life and entertaining alike — stainless steel appliances, a gas cooktop, custom countertops and abundant cabinetry frame a bright breakfast area finished with large tile. Sightlines from the kitchen extend to the living area and lanai, making it easy to keep the view in play while you prepare meals. A den adjacent to the main living room provides a flexible space for a home office, hobby room or sitting area.

The primary suite fronts the lagoon and includes dual sinks, a walk-in shower and a generous walk-in closet. Bedrooms and bathrooms are laid out on one level for ease of access, and the floor plan keeps traffic simple and comfortable. Practical systems include central gas heating and central AC; the attached 2-car garage offers direct access and additional storage.

Outside, the level 0.19-acre lot gives a tidy yard to maintain and mature landscaping frames the water outlook for privacy. You’re steps from Sun City Hilton Head’s amenities — multiple golf courses, the fitness center and tennis courts are all within a mile, making it easy to follow an active schedule without long drives. This property has been owner-occupied since 2015 and shows well: modern finishes, sensible upgrades and a location prized by active-adult buyers.

Sun City’s constrained inventory and steady demand mean well-located, upgraded homes with water views are in short supply. Schedule a tour to experience the lanai and layout in person and verify system ages and association details; this property is ready to move into and enjoy a full community lifestyle immediately.

Property details

A 2008 ranch on 0.19 acres.

Building

Year built2008
ConstructionStucco
RoofAsphalt
Heatingcentral gas
Coolingcentral AC

Site & utilities

Lot size0.19 acres
Garage2-car attached
Stories1
ConditionGood
BasementNone
FireplaceNo
Improvement notes2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, wood flooring in main areas, plantation shutters, upgraded kitchen with stainless steel appliances and gas cooktop, screened lanai with lagoon views
Lot area8,276 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageStandard residential frontage
ParkingAttached Garage
Parking spaces2
Parking notes2-car attached garage
AccessStandard residential driveway
WaterPublic
SewerPublic
ElectricAvailable
GasAvailable
Location & nearby

Sun City Hilton Head

Researched nearby locations

Sun City Hilton Head Golf Club (0.5 mi)
Okatie Creek Golf Club (1 mi)
Hidden Cypress Golf Club (1.5 mi)
Sun City Hilton Head Fitness Center (0.7 mi)
Sun City Hilton Head Tennis Courts (0.8 mi)

Location

75 Spring Beauty Dr, Bluffton, SC 29909

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Sun City Hilton Head is an established active-adult enclave built around resort-style amenities: multiple golf courses, a central fitness complex, tennis courts and an array of walking trails. Residents value a social, low-maintenance lifestyle with scheduled activities, convenient on-site recreation and close-knit neighbor interactions. The community’s location within the Hilton Head–Bluffton MSA attracts buyers who want access to structured programming and easy rounds of golf while remaining a short drive from regional services and coastal attractions.

Nearby access summary

Very good access to outdoor recreation: multiple golf courses within 1.5 miles, the Sun City fitness center and tennis courts under a mile away, plus community trails for walking and biking.

ElementaryOkatie Elementary School (9/10)
Middle schoolBluffton Middle School (6/10)
High schoolMay River High School (9/10)
School districtBeaufort County School District
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 75 Spring Beauty Dr.

Median sale price$410,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation25.0%
Editorial market perspective

Sun City Hilton Head currently functions as a seller’s market driven by limited inventory and steady buyer demand. Inventory sits at roughly 2.5 months in the immediate market — well below a balanced market — and average days on market are near 30 days, so competitively priced, move-in-ready homes generate quick interest. The area’s median sale price is approximately $410,000; recent appreciation metrics show about 5% year-over-year growth and roughly 25% over five years, indicating long-term upward pressure. Single-family ranches and 2BR/2BA homes in Sun City tend to outperform non-amenity properties because active-adult buyers prioritize proximity to golf, fitness and social amenities; lagoon-front properties command a premium versus interior lots. For buyers, the current conditions reward readiness — pre-approval and swift due diligence — while sellers can expect multiple showings and solid offers when pricing aligns with comparable sales. Valuation for this property is supported by nearby comps and a midpoint estimate of $425,000 ($306/sf), reflecting the lagoon setting and recent interior upgrades.

Zoning & land use

Single Family Residential

Zoning

Zoning codeResidential
DescriptionSingle Family Residential
JurisdictionBeaufort County
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksStandard residential setbacks

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$2,700
Assessed improvements$12,696
Total assessed$15,396
Assessment year2024
Annual property tax$1,443
Tax year2024

Sale history

2015-11-16$235,000 · $169/SF
2008-09-26$187,890 · $135/SF
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms
  • Wood flooring in great room, master bedroom, and den
  • Plantation shutters and custom blinds throughout
  • Upgraded kitchen with stainless steel appliances and gas cooktop
  • Custom countertops and ample cabinetry
  • Breakfast area with large tile
  • Primary suite with dual sinks, walk-in shower and walk-in closet
  • Single-story ranch layout for easy accessibility

Exterior & Lot

  • Screened lanai with lagoon views
  • Level 0.19-acre lot (approx. 8,276 sqft)
  • Stucco construction with asphalt roof
  • 2-car attached garage
  • Private, mature landscaping

Location & Neighborhood

  • Sun City Hilton Head active adult community
  • Sun City Hilton Head Golf Club (0.5 mi)
  • Okatie Creek Golf Club (1.0 mi)
  • Hidden Cypress Golf Club (1.5 mi)
  • Sun City Fitness Center (0.7 mi) and Tennis Courts (0.8 mi)
  • Beaufort County School District; highly rated nearby elementary and high schools

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 56/100 — Some walkable amenities
  • Multiple golf courses within 1.5 miles
  • Community fitness center and tennis courts within 1 mile
  • Neighborhood walking trails and green spaces
  • Nearby recreational programs and community events