Homes/Ohio/Cleveland/7427 Spafford Road
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

7427 Spafford Road

Tenant‑Occupied 2BR/1BA Bungalow in Slavic Village, Cleveland

800 SF bungalow on a 0.1165‑acre lot with immediate rental income

2 beds1 baths800 sq ftBuilt 18800.1165 acresnone
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$55,000
Low $50,000 · Midpoint $55,000 · High $60,000
Confidence80%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$17,000Nov 11, 2019
Assessed value$8,5802025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$55,000Sep 29, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$38,000 / +223.5%
$50,000$55,000 midpoint$60,000
Price / sq ft$69
Median sale price$85,000
Avg days on market54 days
Inventory3.2 months

Sales comparison approach using 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles sold in last 12 months. Adjusted for size, condition, and age. Income approach supports $720/mo rental value (GRM of ~6.4x).

About the property

Tenant‑Occupied 2BR/1BA Bungalow in Slavic Village, Cleveland

7427 Spafford Road is a tenant‑occupied bungalow in Cleveland’s Slavic Village neighborhood offering an immediate income stream and a compact, manageable footprint. Built in 1880, the one‑story home provides approximately 800 square feet of living area on a 0.1165‑acre (5,075 sq ft) lot. Exterior details documented in public records include vinyl siding, an asphalt shingle roof, a paved driveway sized for two vehicles, and a backyard with a deck.

The interior is arranged as a 2‑bedroom, 1‑bath floor plan with basic mechanicals and an unfinished basement. Heating is forced‑air gas; there is no central air conditioning listed. Construction is wood frame and the property condition is recorded as average. The home sits on a level lot with roughly 35 feet of frontage on Spafford Road and standard driveway ingress from the street.

From an investment standpoint the property is occupied by a long‑standing tenant paying $720 per month; the tenant has expressed a desire to remain, and current rental estimates support about $720/month (estimated rent per sf ~ $0.90). Recent nearby sales and rental comparables within 0.5 miles show sale prices and rents that informed a valuation range of $50,000–$60,000 (midpoint $55,000) and lease comparables with monthly rents around $700–$750. The tax record shows a low annual property tax bill of $574 (assessment year 2025).

Slavic Village is experiencing revitalization and investor interest, with convenient access to the Slavic Village Historic District and the Fleet Avenue retail corridor for local shops and dining. The Cleveland Metroparks Zoo sits about 2.5 miles away and Downtown Cleveland about 4 miles by car. Local schools are in the Cleveland Metropolitan School District; recorded ratings in the research are Albert Bushnell Hart School (elementary, 6/10), Mound Elementary School (middle, 3/10), and John Adams High School (3/10). Market indicators in the area show a buyer’s market with moderate inventory (about 3.2 months), average days on market near 54, and recent appreciation data of roughly 5% year‑over‑year and 15% over five years.

Key due diligence items are documented in the audit: confirm roof age and condition, review the tenant’s lease and payment history, verify compliance with local rental regulations, and perform a professional home inspection to assess aging infrastructure. Documented risks include aging systems (built 1880), lack of central air, and the need to confirm tenant retention terms. The property’s 2F (Two‑Family Residential) zoning allows single‑ or two‑family use and may offer flexibility for future planning.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$44,000
Property address7610 Spafford Rd, Cleveland, OH 44105
2 bed1 bath811 sq ftBuilt 19100.1 mi4,339 sq ft lot$54/SF
Sold May 21, 2026
Subject difference
  • 11 SF larger
  • 736 SF smaller lot
  • 30 years newer
Research comparison noteSimilar size and condition, slightly newer construction
02Sold price$17,000
Property address5910 Cable Ave, Cleveland, OH 44127
2 bed1 bath1,080 sq ftBuilt 19200.3 mi5,000 sq ft lot$16/SF
Sold Jul 22, 2026
Subject difference
  • 280 SF larger
  • Similar lot size
  • 40 years newer
Research comparison noteLarger square footage, similar condition
03Sold price$80,000
Property address7131 Park Ave, Cleveland, OH 44105
3 bed1 bath1,440 sq ftBuilt 19300.4 mi6,000 sq ft lot$56/SF
Sold Jul 31, 2026
Subject difference
  • 640 SF larger
  • 1 additional bedroom
  • 925 SF larger lot
  • 50 years newer
Research comparison noteLarger home with additional bedroom, updated interior
Comp methodology: Focused on single-family homes within 0.5 miles in Slavic Village sold or leased in last 12 months for maximum relevance
Property details

A 1880 bungalow on 0.12 acres.

Building

Year built1880
ConstructionWood Frame
RoofAsphalt Shingle
Heatingforced air gas
Coolingnone

Site & utilities

Lot size0.1165 acres
Garagenone
Stories1
ConditionAverage
BasementUnfinished
FireplaceNo
Improvement notes2 bedrooms, 1 bathroom, vinyl siding, forced air heating, unfinished basement
Lot area5,075 sq ft
TopographyLevel
Frontage35 ft frontage on Spafford Road
ParkingDriveway
Parking spaces2
Parking notesPaved driveway with space for two vehicles
AccessStandard residential driveway from Spafford Road
WaterPublic
SewerPublic
ElectricMunicipal
GasMunicipal
Location & nearby

Slavic Village

Researched nearby locations

Slavic Village Historic District (0.5 mi)
Fleet Avenue Retail Corridor (0.3 mi)
Cleveland Metroparks Zoo (2.5 mi)
Downtown Cleveland (4 mi)

Location

7427 Spafford Road, Cleveland, OH 44105

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Slavic Village is a Cleveland neighborhood undergoing revitalization, with growing investor interest and nearby retail along Fleet Avenue. The property is within walking or short‑drive distance of the Slavic Village Historic District and local shops and dining. Major anchors include the Fleet Avenue retail corridor (≈0.3 mi) and the Slavic Village Historic District (≈0.5 mi); the Cleveland Metroparks Zoo is roughly 2.5 miles away and Downtown Cleveland about 4 miles. Local schools are part of the Cleveland Metropolitan School District, with the elementary school rated higher (6/10) than the middle and high schools (3/10). Walkability in the area is estimated in research at about 60/100.

Nearby access summary

Outdoor recreation access includes proximity to local shops and dining on Fleet Avenue and a short drive to the Cleveland Metroparks Zoo (≈2.5 miles).

ElementaryAlbert Bushnell Hart School (6/10)
Middle schoolMound Elementary School (3/10)
High schoolJohn Adams High School (3/10)
School districtCleveland Metropolitan School District
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 7427 Spafford Road.

Median sale price$85,000
Avg days on market54 days
Inventory3.2 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation15.0%
Zoning & land use

Two-Family Residential

Zoning

Zoning code2F
DescriptionTwo-Family Residential
JurisdictionCity of Cleveland
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksFront 20', side 5', rear 20'

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family
  • Two Family
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$4,450
Assessed improvements$4,130
Total assessed$8,580
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$574
Tax year2025

Sale history

2019-11-11$17,000 · $21/SF
2019-06-26$15,500 · $19/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$750/mo
Property address7503 Spafford Rd, Cleveland, OH 44105
2 bed1 bath800 sq ft$0.94/SF
Leased Jun 1, 2026
Subject difference
  • Same living area
Research comparison noteSimilar size and condition, slightly higher rent
02Monthly rent$700/mo
Property address3809 E 72nd St, Cleveland, OH 44105
2 bed1 bath800 sq ft$0.88/SF
Leased May 15, 2026
Subject difference
  • Same living area
Research comparison noteComparable size and condition, slightly lower rent
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Last sold in November 2019 for $17,000
  • Assessed value $8,580 (land $4,450, improvements $4,130) — annual taxes $574
  • Comparable sales within 0.5 miles in last 12 months range $50K–$60K
  • Average days on market in Slavic Village: 54 days
  • Tenant has expressed desire to remain in property

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm roof age and condition
  • Review tenant lease agreement and payment history
  • Verify compliance with local rental regulations
  • Professional home inspection
  • Assess potential for value-add improvements
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathroom
  • Approx. 800 sq ft gross building area
  • Forced‑air gas heating
  • Unfinished basement
  • No central air conditioning
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Realtor.com property listingView source
2
Redfin property listingView source
3
Zillow property listingView source
4
Howard Hanna property listingView source
5
Homes.com property listingView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.