Homes/North Carolina/Fuquay Varina/729 Leatherstone Ln
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

729 Leatherstone Ln

2019 Cottage-Style 3BR/2BA Near Historic Downtown Fuquay-Varina

Priced to reflect value-add potential — first-floor primary and one-mile-plus to downtown

3 beds2 baths1,556 sq ftBuilt 20190.14 acresnone
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$330,000
Low $315,000 · Midpoint $330,000 · High $345,000
Confidence82%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$214,900Jul 18, 2019
Assessed value$336,5212025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$330,000Mar 8, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$115,100 / +53.6%
$315,000$330,000 midpoint$345,000
Price / sq ft$212
Median sale price$444,000
Avg days on market79 days
Inventory2.5 months

Sales comparison approach using 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles sold in last 6 months. Adjusted for size, condition, and age. Assessed value of $336,521 aligns with market estimate.

About the property

2019 Cottage-Style 3BR/2BA Near Historic Downtown Fuquay-Varina

You’ll notice the cottage proportions as soon as you pull onto Leatherstone Lane — a 2019-built home that pairs efficient, modern construction with traditional curb appeal. Inside, the plan is focused on comfort: an open common area centered by a fireplace, a first-floor primary bedroom with a walk-in shower, and two generous upstairs bedrooms (one with ensuite access to the full bath) that make this 1,556-SF layout surprisingly flexible for family life or a work-from-home schedule.

The house sits on a level 0.14-acre parcel with a concrete driveway that accommodates two cars. Exterior construction is practical vinyl siding topped with a shingle roof; mechanical systems include central heat and air. The interior condition is described as average — small cosmetic updates such as fresh paint and new flooring will unlock immediate upside, which helps explain why this listing is priced below recent area medians.

Location is a defining asset. The Ridge at Kenneth Creek places you about 1.5 miles from Historic Downtown Fuquay-Varina’s restaurants and shops, roughly 2 miles from South Park and under two miles to the community library. Commuters benefit from inclusion in the Raleigh-Cary MSA and Wake County’s school network. The property is being offered as-is and is subject to North Carolina’s upset bid process, so buyers should plan for the related timeline and due-diligence steps.

From an investor or owner-occupant perspective, this is a clear value-add opportunity. Comparable sales in the immediate area and the valuation midpoint of roughly $330,000 suggest upside for modest cosmetic improvements. With a sensible budget for paint, flooring, and a few finish upgrades, a buyer can bring this cottage-style home in line with other recent sales while enjoying ready access to downtown conveniences and the steadily appreciating Fuquay-Varina market.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$347,000
Property address1106 Noor Ln, Fuquay Varina, NC 27526
3 bed2 bath1,489 sq ftBuilt 20190.5 mi6,098 sq ft lot$233/SF
Sold Jan 2, 2026
Subject difference
  • 67 SF smaller
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteSimilar size and age, slightly higher price point
02Sold price$399,000
Property address817 Stable Fern Dr, Fuquay Varina, NC 27526
3 bed2.5 bath2,471 sq ftBuilt 20190.7 mi6,098 sq ft lot$161/SF
Sold Nov 26, 2025
Subject difference
  • 915 SF larger
  • 0.5 additional bathrooms
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteLarger home with additional half bath, higher price point
03Sold price$350,000
Property address1015 Leatherstone Ln, Fuquay Varina, NC 27526
6 bed4 bath3,321 sq ftBuilt 20170.2 mi7,405 sq ft lot$105/SF
Sold Jun 25, 2020
Subject difference
  • 1,765 SF larger
  • 3 additional bedrooms
  • 2 additional bathrooms
  • 1,307 SF larger lot
  • 2 years older
Research comparison noteSignificantly larger home with more bedrooms and bathrooms
Comp methodology: Focused on homes within 0.5 miles in Fuquay-Varina sold in last 6 months for maximum relevance
Property details

A 2019 cottage on 0.14 acres.

Building

Year built2019
ConstructionVinyl Siding
RoofShingle
Heatingcentral
Coolingcentral air

Site & utilities

Lot size0.14 acres
Garagenone
Stories1.5
ConditionAverage
BasementNone
FireplaceYes
Improvement notes3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, open floor plan, first-floor primary bedroom with walk-in shower, two oversized bedrooms upstairs, one with ensuite access to full bathroom
Lot area6,098 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageStandard residential frontage on Leatherstone Ln
ParkingDriveway
Parking spaces2
Parking notesConcrete driveway with space for two vehicles
AccessStandard residential driveway from Leatherstone Ln
WaterPublic
SewerPublic
ElectricDuke Energy
GasPiedmont Natural Gas
Location & nearby

The Ridge at Kenneth Creek

Researched nearby locations

Historic Downtown Fuquay-Varina (1.5 mi)
South Park (2 mi)
Fuquay-Varina Community Library (1.8 mi)

Location

729 Leatherstone Ln, Fuquay Varina, NC 27526

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

The Ridge at Kenneth Creek blends suburban calm with true proximity to Fuquay-Varina’s walkable downtown. Residents enjoy quick drives to the historic district’s restaurants, breweries and weekend markets, nearby parks for family outings, and community resources like the Fuquay-Varina Library. The neighborhood is attractive to growing households and professionals commuting into the Raleigh-Cary region, offering a small-community feel while benefiting from Wake County services and steady local investment.

Nearby access summary

Good access to neighborhood parks and community amenities with South Park about 2 miles away, Historic Downtown events 1.5 miles away, and nearby library and green spaces for casual recreation.

ElementaryFuquay-Varina Elementary (7/10)
Middle schoolFuquay-Varina Middle (5/10)
High schoolWillow Spring High (5/10)
School districtWake County Public School System
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 729 Leatherstone Ln.

Median sale price$444,000
Avg days on market79 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation25.0%
Editorial market perspective

Fuquay-Varina currently presents a balanced but active market: inventory is low at roughly 2.5 months and average days on market sit near 79, indicating properties priced right still attract attention but buyers can find room to negotiate. Area median sale price is reported near $444,000, with one-year appreciation around 5% and five-year appreciation about 25%. Single-family cottages and smaller family homes in neighborhoods like The Ridge at Kenneth Creek trade well for move-up and first-time buyers due to proximity to downtown amenities and strong local demand. Recent comparable sales within a half-mile range show sale prices from the mid-$300Ks for similar age homes; the listing at $300,000 places this home below the modeled midpoint valuation (~$330,000), signaling opportunity for buyers willing to invest modestly in cosmetic updates. With supply tight but not extreme, now is an opportune window for buyers targeting properties with upside: financing and inspections should be prioritized given the sale is as-is and subject to the NC upset-bid process.

Zoning & land use

Residential Medium Density

Zoning

Zoning codeRMD
DescriptionResidential Medium Density
JurisdictionTown of Fuquay-Varina
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksFront 25', side 10', rear 20'

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit
  • Home Occupation
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$85,000
Assessed improvements$251,521
Total assessed$336,521
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$2,965
Tax year2025

Sale history

2019-07-18$214,900 · $145/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$1,850/mo
Property address913 Leatherstone Ln, Fuquay Varina, NC 27526
3 bed2 bath1,556 sq ft$1.19/SF
Leased Aug 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • Same living area
Research comparison noteSimilar size and layout, comparable rental rate
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Built in 2019 with 1,556 SF of living space
  • Listed for $300,000, offering potential for value addition
  • Assessed value of $336,521 aligns with market estimate
  • Subject to North Carolina upset bid process
  • Located in The Ridge at Kenneth Creek neighborhood

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify any existing warranties or builder guarantees
  • Review HOA covenants and restrictions
  • Professional home inspection
  • Assess potential costs for cosmetic updates
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 1,556 square feet, 1.5 stories
  • First-floor primary bedroom with walk-in shower
  • Two oversized upstairs bedrooms; one offers ensuite access
  • Open living area anchored by a fireplace
  • Central heating and air
  • Average condition with opportunity for cosmetic updates

Exterior & Lot

  • 0.14-acre level lot (approximately 6,098 SF)
  • Vinyl siding and shingle roof
  • Concrete driveway with parking for two vehicles
  • Standard residential frontage on Leatherstone Ln
  • No attached garage

Location & Neighborhood

  • The Ridge at Kenneth Creek neighborhood
  • 1.5 miles to Historic Downtown Fuquay-Varina
  • 2 miles to South Park; 1.8 miles to Fuquay-Varina Community Library
  • Part of Wake County Public School System
  • Within Raleigh-Cary MSA commuting area

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 45/100 — Car-Dependent
  • Historic Downtown Fuquay-Varina (1.5 miles) for shopping and dining
  • South Park nearby (2 miles) for outdoor access and community events
  • Fuquay-Varina Community Library (1.8 miles)
  • Easy access to local green spaces and community amenities
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin property listing for 729 Leatherstone LnView source
2
Realty.com listing for 729 Leatherstone LnView source
3
Zillow property details for 729 Leatherstone LnView source
4
Realtor.com property details for 729 Leatherstone LnView source
5
Coldwell Banker listing for 729 Leatherstone LnView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.