Homes/North Carolina/Cary/729 Grace Hodge Dr
CompCasa Property Analysis · townhome

729 Grace Hodge Dr

Updated 3-Bed, 2.5-Bath Townhome with Screened Porch & Garage

Turnkey Olde Carpenter townhome—recent systems upgrades and community amenities

3 beds2.5 baths1,745 sq ftBuilt 20090.06 acres2-car attached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$475,000
Low $450,000 · Midpoint $475,000 · High $500,000
Confidence82%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$295,000Sep 24, 2018
Assessed value$434,6642024 assessment
CompCasa estimate$475,000Mar 7, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$180,000 / +61.0%
$450,000$475,000 midpoint$500,000
Price / sq ft$272
Median sale price$940,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months

Sales comparison approach using 3 comparable sales within 0.1 miles sold in last 12 months. Adjusted for size, condition, and recent upgrades. Assessed value of $434,664 appears below market.

About the property

Updated 3-Bed, 2.5-Bath Townhome with Screened Porch & Garage

A screened-in back porch sets the tone for life at 729 Grace Hodge Drive—an intelligently updated townhome in Cary’s desirable Olde Carpenter community. Step inside to first-floor hardwoods that lead past a gas fireplace and into a bright, renovated kitchen finished with granite counters and stainless-steel appliances. The layout balances everyday living and weekend entertaining: a welcoming living room, formal dining or flexible office space, and storage-friendly flow to the attached two-car garage.

Recent capital improvements reduce near-term maintenance concerns: a new roof (2021), updated HVAC (2022), and a 2023 water heater, plus fresh interior paint in 2024. Upstairs you’ll find three well-proportioned bedrooms and 2.5 baths—the primary suite offers privacy and comfort while secondary bedrooms share thoughtfully maintained baths. Built in 2009, the home totals 1,745 square feet and was cared for by long-term owners who prioritized practical updates.

Outside, the small, level lot is low-maintenance and complemented by community amenities—Olde Carpenter residents enjoy a pool, tennis courts, playgrounds and walking trails. The neighborhood location is especially convenient: Carpenter Park is a short walk away and West Regional Library is nearby, with shopping at The Streets at Southpoint and major employers in Research Triangle Park within easy driving range.

This property presents a strong value in a lively Cary market: recent, nearby townhome sales between $425K and $490K reinforce the area’s demand. Whether you’re seeking a primary residence with top-rated schools close by or a rental-ready asset with solid yields, 729 Grace Hodge Drive offers move-in readiness, modern systems, and community amenities that appeal to families and professionals alike.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$490,000
Property address717 Grace Hodge Dr, Cary, NC 27519
3 bed2.5 bath1,863 sq ftBuilt 20090.03 mi2,614 sq ft lot$263/SF
Sold Feb 5, 2025
Subject difference
  • 118 SF larger
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteSimilar townhome with slightly larger square footage and recent updates
02Sold price$425,000
Property address723 Grace Hodge Dr, Cary, NC 27519
3 bed2.5 bath1,757 sq ftBuilt 20090.02 mi2,614 sq ft lot$242/SF
Sold Oct 8, 2024
Subject difference
  • 12 SF larger
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteComparable townhome with similar features and size
03Sold price$465,000
Property address635 Grace Hodge Dr, Cary, NC 27519
3 bed2.5 bath1,773 sq ftBuilt 20090.08 mi2,614 sq ft lot$262/SF
Sold Jul 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 28 SF larger
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteSimilar townhome with comparable features and size
Comp methodology: Focused on townhomes within 0.1 miles in Olde Carpenter sold or leased in last 12 months for maximum relevance
Property details

A 2009 contemporary on 0.06 acres.

Building

Year built2009
ConstructionWood Frame
RoofShingle
Heatingforced air gas
Coolingcentral AC

Site & utilities

Lot size0.06 acres
Garage2-car attached
Stories2
ConditionGood
BasementNone
FireplaceYes
Improvement notes3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, hardwood floors on first floor, updated kitchen with granite countertops and stainless steel appliances, screened-in back porch, new roof (2021), updated HVAC (2022), water heater (2023), fresh paint (2024)
Lot area2,614 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageStandard frontage on Grace Hodge Dr
ParkingAttached Garage And Driveway
Parking spaces2
Parking notes2-car attached garage with driveway
AccessStandard residential driveway from Grace Hodge Dr
WaterMunicipal
SewerMunicipal
ElectricDuke Energy
GasPiedmont Natural Gas
Location & nearby

Olde Carpenter

Researched nearby locations

Carpenter Park (0.3 mi)
West Regional Library (0.5 mi)
The Streets at Southpoint (5 mi)
Research Triangle Park (7 mi)
Raleigh-Durham International Airport (8 mi)

Location

729 Grace Hodge Dr, Cary, NC 27519

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Olde Carpenter is a family-friendly enclave in Cary known for its active community amenities—pool, tennis courts, playgrounds and neighborhood walking trails. The area combines suburban calm with convenient access to Carpenter Park and West Regional Library. Commuters appreciate proximity to Research Triangle Park and RDU, while families benefit from Wake County’s strong school options. Local shopping and dining at Southpoint are an easy drive away, making Olde Carpenter a balanced blend of convenience and community.

Nearby access summary

Excellent neighborhood recreation with Carpenter Park 0.3 miles away, community pool and tennis courts inside Olde Carpenter, nearby walking trails, and easy access to larger recreational hubs and shopping within a short drive.

ElementaryCarpenter Elementary (7/10)
Middle schoolAlston Ridge Middle (10/10)
High schoolGreen Hope High (10/10)
School districtWake County Public School System
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 729 Grace Hodge Dr.

Median sale price$940,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation9.3%
5-year appreciation15.0%
Editorial market perspective

The Olde Carpenter pocket of Cary is currently favoring sellers. Inventory in the broader Cary area sits near 2.5 months and average days on market hovers around 30—conditions that typically produce multiple-offer scenarios for well-priced, well-presented homes. One-year appreciation in the region shows roughly 9% growth, and five-year gains near 15% reflect sustained demand. Recent townhome sales on Grace Hodge Drive ranged from $425K to $490K in the past 12 months, supporting a fair market band around $450K–$500K for comparable units.

Townhomes in this submarket move efficiently because they attract both local families—drawn by Wake County’s highly rated schools—and professionals commuting to RTP and downtown Raleigh. Rental demand is healthy as well; modeled rents for similar 3BR units are around $2,000/month, producing a modest gross yield near 5%. For sellers, the market presents a strong opportunity to capture appreciation; for buyers, expect competition but also durable long-term value given low inventory and strong neighborhood amenities. Due diligence on HOA rules and verifying recent system condition remains important given the community structure.

Zoning & land use

Residential 12

Zoning

Zoning codeR-12
DescriptionResidential 12
JurisdictionTown of Cary
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksFront 20', side 5', rear 20'

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family
  • Townhouse
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$110,000
Assessed improvements$324,664
Total assessed$434,664
Assessment year2024
Annual property tax$3,665
Tax year2024

Sale history

2018-09-24$295,000 · $169/SF
2010-01-08$198,000 · $114/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$2,200/mo
Property address635 Grace Hodge Dr, Cary, NC 27519
3 bed2.5 bath1,773 sq ft$1.24/SF
Leased Sep 13, 2023
Subject difference
  • 28 SF larger
Research comparison noteComparable townhome with similar features and size
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • County assessor shows 2018 purchase at $295,000 ($169/SF) — current estimate $475,000 ($272/SF)
  • Assessed value $434,664 (land $110K, improvements $324,664) — annual taxes $3,665
  • Zoned R-12 allowing single-family and townhouse uses
  • 3 comparable sales within 0.1 miles in last 12 months range $425K–$490K
  • Average days on market in Cary: 30 days (seller's market)

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify condition of major systems and appliances
  • Review HOA regulations and fees
  • Professional home inspection
  • Confirm any upcoming assessments or special fees
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • Hardwood floors on first floor
  • Updated kitchen with granite countertops
  • Stainless-steel appliances
  • Gas fireplace
  • 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms
  • Fresh interior paint (2024)

Exterior & Lot

  • Screened-in back porch
  • 2-car attached garage with driveway
  • Level 0.06-acre lot (approx. 2,614 SF)
  • Shingle roof (replaced 2021)

Location & Neighborhood

  • Olde Carpenter neighborhood
  • Carpenter Park (0.3 mi)
  • West Regional Library (0.5 mi)
  • Short drive to Research Triangle Park (7 mi) and RDU (8 mi)
  • Community pool, tennis courts, playgrounds, and walking trails

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 65/100 — Somewhat Walkable
  • Nearby parks and green spaces (Carpenter Park 0.3 mi)
  • Community walking trails and playgrounds
  • The Streets at Southpoint (5 mi) for shopping and dining
  • Easy access to RTP and regional bike routes
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Raleigh Realty listing for 729 Grace Hodge DrView source
2
Trulia property details for 729 Grace Hodge DrView source
3
Zillow listing for 723 Grace Hodge DrView source
4
Homes.com listing for 723 Grace Hodge DrView source
5
ATTOM Data Solutions market data for Cary, NC 27519View source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.