Homes/North Carolina/Raleigh/7209 Perry Creek Rd
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

7209 Perry Creek Rd

Brick Ranch on a Third-Acre Lot with Strong Rental History

3BR/2BA fixer with hardwood floors and investment upside in Bentley Woods

3 beds2 baths1,050 sq ftBuilt 19700.33 acrescarport
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$275,000
Low $260,000 · Midpoint $275,000 · High $290,000
Confidence80%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$1,850Jul 8, 2025
Assessed value$240,5442025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$275,000Mar 7, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$273,150 / +14764.9%
$260,000$275,000 midpoint$290,000
Price / sq ft$261.9
Median sale price$280,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months

Sales comparison approach using 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles sold in last 12 months. Adjusted for condition and lot size. Assessed value of $240,544 appears below market.

About the property

Brick Ranch on a Third-Acre Lot with Strong Rental History

This single-story brick ranch sits on a generous 0.33-acre parcel in Raleigh's established Bentley Woods neighborhood — a rare combination of level yard space and central location. The exterior reads solid and traditional; inside you'll find original hardwood in the living areas and bedrooms paired with luxury vinyl plank in the kitchen and baths. The home was built in 1970 and retains classic ranch proportions: compact, efficient rooms on a single level, a covered carport, and ample backyard for gardening, play, or an addition (subject to zoning).

The interior needs renovation but contains practical bones that will reward a thoughtful update. A central living room anchors the plan with hardwood underfoot, while the kitchen and bathrooms already feature durable LVP that simplifies immediate occupancy or rental. A high-efficiency HVAC system provides modern comfort and helps reduce near-term capital outlay. With roughly 1,050 square feet, the layout is approachable for first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors looking to renovate and re-rent.

Investors will note the recent rental history: the property produced $1,850/month in July 2025, translating to a solid gross yield relative to the current list price. Comparable sales in the area suggest an estimated market value range of $260,000–$290,000, placing this listing within striking distance of local market norms depending on scope of updates. Renovation dollars focused on the kitchen, baths, and cosmetic finishes can materially increase resale or rental upside in a neighborhood seeing steady appreciation.

Location is a key asset: Triangle Town Center shopping is about 2.5 miles away, Wake Tech is roughly 1.2 miles, and Durant Nature Preserve sits near 3.0 miles for weekend trails and green space. Wake County Public Schools serve the lot with Fox Road Elementary (5/10), Wakefield Middle (8/10), and Wakefield High (8/10). Buyers with renovation plans should confirm lot boundaries and complete a full inspection and roof assessment, but for those willing to invest, this brick ranch delivers a durable canvas and a strong, centrally located footprint in Raleigh.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$106,000
Property address7205 Perry Creek Rd, Raleigh, NC 27616
3 bed1.5 bath1,050 sq ftBuilt 19700.01 mi15,681 sq ft lot$100.95/SF
Sold Sep 1, 2005
Subject difference
  • Same living area
  • 0.5 fewer bathrooms
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteSimilar size and age; sold in 2005.
02Sold price$300,000
Property address7208 Perry Cir, Raleigh, NC 27616
3 bed2 bath1,098 sq ftBuilt 19710.1 mi21,780 sq ft lot$273.22/SF
Sold Aug 19, 2022
Subject difference
  • 48 SF larger
  • 7,406 SF larger lot
  • 1 year newer
Research comparison noteRenovated ranch with similar size; sold in 2022.
03Sold price$233,900
Property address7309 Perry Creek Rd, Raleigh, NC 27616
3 bed2 bath1,352 sq ftBuilt 19800.2 mi13,939 sq ft lot$173.06/SF
Sold May 6, 2021
Subject difference
  • 302 SF larger
  • Similar lot size
  • 10 years newer
Research comparison noteSlightly larger home; sold in 2021.
Comp methodology: Comparable sales and rentals selected within 0.5 miles and last 5 years for relevance.
Property details

A 1970 ranch on 0.33 acres.

Building

Year built1970
ConstructionBrick
RoofShingle
Heatingforced air
Coolingcentral AC

Site & utilities

Lot size0.33 acres
Garagecarport
Stories1
ConditionNeeds Renovation
BasementNone
FireplaceNo
Improvement notes3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, hardwood floors in living room and bedrooms, luxury vinyl plank in kitchen and baths, high-efficiency HVAC
Lot area14,374 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageFrontage on Perry Creek Rd
ParkingCarport And Driveway
Parking spaces2
Parking notes1-car carport plus driveway space
AccessStandard residential driveway from Perry Creek Rd
WaterPublic
SewerPublic
ElectricAvailable
GasAvailable
Location & nearby

Bentley Woods

Researched nearby locations

Triangle Town Center (2.5 mi)
Wake Tech Community College (1.2 mi)
Durant Nature Preserve (3.0 mi)

Location

7209 Perry Creek Rd, Raleigh, NC 27616

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Bentley Woods offers a quietly established suburban character with roomy yards and mature streetscapes. Residents appreciate quick access to Triangle Town Center for shopping and restaurants, Wake Tech for continuing education and community events, and Durant Nature Preserve for outdoor recreation. The neighborhood is family-oriented with solid middle and high school options, while short commutes to major employment corridors keep daily life convenient. This is a block where renovation projects translate into equity gains because upgraded homes are in steady demand.

Nearby access summary

Solid access to outdoor recreation: Durant Nature Preserve is about 3 miles away for hiking and trails, Triangle Town Center provides shopping and services nearby, and Wake Tech campus amenities are within 1.2 miles.

ElementaryFox Road Elementary (5/10)
Middle schoolWakefield Middle (8/10)
High schoolWakefield High (8/10)
School districtWake County Public School System
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 7209 Perry Creek Rd.

Median sale price$280,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation25.0%
Editorial market perspective

The local market around 27616 is currently balanced but favors sellers modestly: inventory sits low at about 2.5 months while average days on market hover around 30 days. The one-year appreciation rate is approximately 5%, with a five-year gain near 25%, and a median sale price in the area around $280,000. For single-family ranches similar to this one, buyers will find steady demand driven by proximity to retail, community college campuses, and suburban employment centers. Comparable sales in the immediate area vary — historical sales from this block show prices from roughly $106k (2005) up to $300k for renovated ranches in recent years, placing realistic value for a renovated 3BR between $260k and $290k. Inventory and days-on-market suggest that competitively priced, updated homes sell quickly; meanwhile, homes needing work can be attractive to investors because rental demand is healthy (the subject previously leased at $1,850/month). For buyers: this is a favorable time to acquire a renovator’s property if you can act decisively and budget appropriately for improvements. For sellers: properly staged updates and modest price adjustment to reflect condition could shorten market time and capture current buyer appetite.

Zoning & land use

Residential-4

Zoning

Zoning codeR-4
DescriptionResidential-4
JurisdictionCity of Raleigh
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksFront 20', side 5', rear 20'

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit
  • Home Occupation
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$117,000
Assessed improvements$123,544
Total assessed$240,544
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$2,118
Tax year2025

Sale history

2025-07-08$1,850 · $1.76/SF
2005-09-01$106,000 · $100.95/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$1,850/mo
Property address7209 Perry Creek Rd, Raleigh, NC 27616
3 bed2 bath1,050 sq ft$1.76/SF
Leased Jul 8, 2025
Subject difference
  • Same living area
Research comparison noteSubject property previously rented at $1,850/month.
02Monthly rent$1,605/mo
Property address7209 Perry Cir, Raleigh, NC 27616
3 bed1 bath1,025 sq ft$1.57/SF
Leased Jun 20, 2025
Subject difference
  • 25 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bathroom
Research comparison noteSimilar size and age; rented in 2025.
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Built in 1970 with 1,050 SF on a 0.33-acre lot
  • Features hardwood floors, luxury vinyl plank in wet areas, and high-efficiency HVAC
  • Previously rented for $1,850/month as of July 2025
  • Assessed value of $240,544 in 2025, with annual property tax of $2,118
  • Zoned R-4 Residential-4 by the City of Raleigh

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Assess extent and cost of necessary renovations
  • Verify zoning regulations for potential modifications
  • Professional home inspection
  • Roof condition assessment
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms
  • Hardwood floors in living room and bedrooms
  • Luxury vinyl plank flooring in kitchen and baths
  • Single-level ranch layout (1,050 SF)
  • High-efficiency HVAC system
  • Brick interior/exterior construction elements

Exterior & Lot

  • 0.33-acre level lot (approximately 14,374 sq ft)
  • Frontage on Perry Creek Rd
  • 1-car carport plus driveway parking
  • Shingle roof (existing; verify condition)
  • Room for backyard landscaping, expansion, or accessory use (subject to zoning)

Location & Neighborhood

  • Bentley Woods neighborhood, Raleigh (27616)
  • 2.5 miles to Triangle Town Center
  • 1.2 miles to Wake Technical Community College
  • 3.0 miles to Durant Nature Preserve
  • Wake County Public School System

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 50/100 — Somewhat Walkable
  • Nearby parks and green spaces: Durant Nature Preserve (3.0 miles)
  • Hiking and biking access at Durant Preserve within 3 miles
  • Shopping and errands within a short drive (Triangle Town Center ~2.5 miles)
  • Community recreation and campus amenities at Wake Tech (~1.2 miles)
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Raleigh Realty listing for 7209 Perry Creek RdView source
2
Zillow property details and tax historyView source
3
Nest Realty listing for 7209 Perry Creek RdView source
4
Zillow property details for 7209 Perry CirView source
5
Redfin property details for 7205 Perry Creek RdView source
6
Compass listing for 7208 Perry CirView source
7
Zillow property details for 7309 Perry Creek RdView source
8
Zillow property details for 7209 Perry Creek RdView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.