CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

718 Estate St

Brick Ranch on a Half-Acre — Spacious 3BR/2BA In-Town Home

One-level living with sunroom, fireplace, and a generous 0.52-acre lot

3 beds2 baths1,588 sq ftBuilt 19710.52 acresnone
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$175,000
Low $165,000 · Midpoint $175,000 · High $185,000
Confidence80%Sales comparison approach
CompCasa estimate$175,000Mar 8, 2026
$165,000$175,000 midpoint$185,000
Price / sq ft$110
Median sale price$215,000
1-year appreciation21.5%

Sales comparison approach using similar 3BR/2BA homes in Sumter sold within the last 6 months. Adjusted for lot size and condition.

About the property

Brick Ranch on a Half-Acre — Spacious 3BR/2BA In-Town Home

What stands out first at 718 Estate St is the size of the lot — a full 0.52 acres that delivers true in-town space for backyard gatherings, gardening, or an add-on project. The single-story brick ranch occupies that generous parcel with a straightforward, practical plan: three bedrooms, two full baths and roughly 1,588 square feet of comfortable living that feels more substantial than the numbers suggest.

Inside, the home reads as classic 1970s brick construction updated with functional systems: central heat and air and a shingle roof. A focal-point fireplace anchors the living area, creating a relaxed zone for evenings at home. Off the main living space, a sunroom expands the floorplan — offering a quiet spot for reading or a casual dining nook that brings the yard closer to daily life without adding stairs or split levels.

Room proportions are efficient and well-suited to one-level living: a master bedroom with an attached bath, two additional bedrooms and a second bath that serve family, guests or a home office. The interior condition is listed as average — a buyer can move in and personalize finishes over time or make targeted updates to capture additional value. The property's brick envelope, level topography, and driveway parking contribute to low-maintenance curb appeal.

From a lifestyle perspective, this address is highly practical. Bates Middle School sits a block away (0.1 mile) and Wilder Elementary is within a short walk (0.6 mile), making daily drop-offs and extracurriculars convenient. Sumter Mall and nearby shopping are minutes away; Palmetto Park and other green spaces lie within a couple of miles for weekend recreation. For investors, rental comps indicate an estimated monthly rent around $1,200 and a gross yield near 8.2%.

Market context matters: recent local sales of similar brick ranch homes place fair market value between roughly $165,000 and $185,000, with a midpoint estimate of $175,000. The Sumter market has shown strong appreciation recently, so buyers should plan for competitive interest and standard due diligence — a professional inspection and roof assessment are recommended. If you want in-town acreage without leaving convenient access to schools, shopping and parks, 718 Estate St is a practical offering with upside for personalization or long-term holding.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$186,200
Property address714 Estate St, Sumter, SC 29150
3 bed2 bath1,723 sq ftBuilt 19710.1 mi21,780 sq ft lot$108/SF
Sold Dec 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 135 SF larger
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteSimilar brick ranch, slightly larger with comparable lot size
02Sold price$194,200
Property address718 Wren St, Sumter, SC 29150
3 bed2 bath1,850 sq ftBuilt 19560.3 mi12,197 sq ft lot$105/SF
Sold Nov 20, 2025
Subject difference
  • 262 SF larger
  • 10,454 SF smaller lot
  • 15 years older
Research comparison noteSimilar size and condition, smaller lot
03Sold price$257,000
Property address328 Stuckey St, Sumter, SC 29150
4 bed2 bath2,214 sq ftBuilt 19700.5 mi17,424 sq ft lot$116/SF
Sold Oct 10, 2025
Subject difference
  • 626 SF larger
  • 1 additional bedroom
  • 5,227 SF smaller lot
  • 1 year older
Research comparison noteLarger home and lot, higher price point
Comp methodology: Focused on 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom homes within 0.5 miles sold or leased in the last 6 months for maximum relevance
Property details

A 1971 ranch on 0.52 acres.

Building

Year built1971
ConstructionBrick
RoofShingle
Heatingcentral
Coolingcentral

Site & utilities

Lot size0.52 acres
Garagenone
Stories1
ConditionAverage
BasementNone
FireplaceYes
Improvement notes3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, sunroom, fireplace
Lot area22,651 sq ft
TopographyLevel
ParkingDriveway
Parking spaces2
Parking notesDriveway parking available
AccessStandard residential driveway from Estate St
WaterMunicipal
SewerMunicipal
ElectricDuke Energy
GasPiedmont Natural Gas
Location & nearby

Sumter, SC

Researched nearby locations

Bates Middle School (0.1 mi)
Wilder Elementary School (0.6 mi)
Sumter Mall (1.5 mi)
Palmetto Park (2 mi)

Location

718 Estate St, Sumter, SC 29150

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

This part of Sumter provides a quiet, family-oriented in-town feel with schools, shopping and parks within easy reach. Bates Middle sits a block away and Wilder Elementary is an easy walk, making morning routines straightforward for families. Local retail and dining clusters near Sumter Mall are about a five-minute drive, while Palmetto Park and other green spaces offer weekend recreation. The neighborhood is primarily residential, with mature streets, straightforward access to main corridors and a practical mix of long-term homeowners and renters.

Nearby access summary

Moderate recreational access: neighborhood schools and parks are within a short drive or walk, Palmetto Park is about 2 miles away, and local shopping and community recreational facilities provide additional options for weekend activities.

ElementaryWilder Elementary School
Middle schoolBates Middle School
High schoolLakewood High School
School districtSumter School District
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 718 Estate St.

Median sale price$215,000
1-year appreciation21.5%
Editorial market perspective

Sumter's residential market currently favors sellers. Local data show a striking 21.5% increase in median sale prices over the last year and an area median around $215,000. Recent comparable sales of nearby brick ranch homes sold in the $186K–$257K range with price-per-square-foot figures roughly between $105 and $116, supporting a valuation band for this 1,588 sq ft ranch of about $165K–$185K (midpoint ~$175K). Inventory and average days-on-market figures for this micro-neighborhood are not available in the dataset, but the sharp year-over-year appreciation suggests constrained supply and active buyer demand. For this property type — single-family ranches on larger in-town lots — demand has remained steady because of the combination of one-level living and usable outdoor space. Investors can note an estimated rental rate near $1,200/month with a gross rental yield around 8.2%, indicating continuing interest from rental market participants. Given current trends, motivated buyers should move with prepared financing and a willingness to complete inspections promptly; sellers can expect traction in a market where comparable properties have closed quickly and at competitive pricing.

Zoning & land use

Recorded zoning information.

Zoning

JurisdictionCity of Sumter
Current useResidential
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$1,200/mo
Property address716 Cardinal St, Sumter, SC 29150
3 bed2 bath1,428 sq ft$0.84/SF
Leased Sep 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • 160 SF smaller
Research comparison noteSimilar size and condition, slightly smaller
02Monthly rent$1,300/mo
Property address118 Henrietta St, Sumter, SC 29150
3 bed2 bath1,676 sq ft$0.78/SF
Leased Aug 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 88 SF larger
Research comparison noteComparable size and condition
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Built in 1971 with 1,588 square feet of living space
  • 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms
  • Located on a 0.52-acre lot
  • Comparable sales suggest a market value between $165,000 and $185,000
  • Proximity to Bates Middle School (0.1 mi) and Wilder Elementary School (0.6 mi)

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify any recent renovations or upgrades
  • Professional home inspection
  • Roof condition assessment
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms
  • 1,588 square feet of one-level living
  • Cozy fireplace in the main living area
  • Sunroom adjacent to living space
  • Central heating and air conditioning
  • Average condition — ready for updates

Exterior & Lot

  • Brick construction with shingle roof
  • Large 0.52-acre level lot (22,651 sqft)
  • Driveway parking for approximately 2 vehicles
  • No garage — potential for expansion or outbuilding
  • Standard residential driveway access from Estate St

Location & Neighborhood

  • Bates Middle School — 0.1 mile
  • Wilder Elementary School — 0.6 mile
  • Sumter Mall and shopping centers ~1.5 miles
  • Palmetto Park within ~2 miles
  • Convenient in-town location with residential surroundings

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 62/100 — Some walkable amenities
  • Nearby parks and green spaces (Palmetto Park ~2 miles)
  • Short walks to neighborhood schools
  • Shopping and daily errands within a 1–2 mile drive
  • Community recreation facilities and shopping corridors nearby
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Xome listing page for 718 Estate StView source
2
Zillow listing for 714 Estate StView source
3
Zillow listing for 718 Wren StView source
4
Coldwell Banker listing for 328 Stuckey StView source
5
Rocket Homes listing for 716 Cardinal StView source
6
Coldwell Banker listing for 118 Henrietta StView source
7
ATTOM Data Solutions for Sumter, SC 29150View source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.