Homes/North Carolina/Charlotte/7111 Flying Scotsman Dr
CompCasa Property Analysis · townhome

7111 Flying Scotsman Dr

Updated 3-Bed End-Unit Townhome in Newell Crossing — Move-In Ready

End-unit townhome with fresh updates and two assigned parking spaces

3 beds2.5 baths1,440 sq ftBuilt 20020.033 acresnone
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$250,000
Low $240,000 · Midpoint $250,000 · High $260,000
Confidence82%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$110,000Sep 1, 2006
Assessed value$250,8002025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$250,000Mar 7, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$140,000 / +127.3%
$240,000$250,000 midpoint$260,000
Price / sq ft$174
Median sale price$340,000
Avg days on market98 days
Inventory3.5 months

Sales comparison approach using 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles sold in last 6 months. Adjusted for condition, lot size, and bedroom count. Assessed value of $250,800 aligns with market estimates.

About the property

Updated 3-Bed End-Unit Townhome in Newell Crossing — Move-In Ready

This end-unit townhome at 7111 Flying Scotsman Drive stands out for privacy and recent, tasteful updates. Built in 2002 and refreshed with new flooring and a coat of neutral paint, the home offers 1,440 square feet across two stories with a practical layout tailored for everyday living. The end-unit position brings added windows and separation from neighbors, while the compact, low-maintenance yard frees you from weekend chores and lawn equipment.

Inside, the living areas feel clean and ready — updated floors flow through shared spaces and the palette is move-in ready. The functional floor plan includes three bedrooms and two full bathrooms upstairs plus a convenient half-bath on the main level. Mechanical systems include central heating and air and a composition shingle roof; there is no basement or attached garage. Two assigned surface parking spots sit just steps from your entry, a useful convenience for families, commuters, or investors targeting student rentals.

Location is a standout feature: Newell Crossing places you within easy reach of UNC Charlotte (about 2 miles), neighborhood green space at Newell Park (about 1 mile), and shopping corridors along W.T. Harris Boulevard. Commuters appreciate quick access to major arterials and public transit options nearby; the home’s setting is particularly appealing to students, university staff, and professionals seeking a low-maintenance base close to campus and local amenities.

From an investment perspective, recent comparable sales on Flying Scotsman Drive and the immediate area support a market value in the $240,000–$260,000 band, with an assessed value of $250,800 and property taxes of roughly $1,979 (2025). Inventory in this corridor has been relatively balanced, and townhomes here remain in demand due to proximity to UNC Charlotte and local services. Whether you’re a first-time buyer, downsizer, or investor seeking predictable rental demand, this updated end-unit offers a straightforward, low-effort ownership experience.

Buyers should note a few trade-offs: lot size is compact, and middle/high school ratings in the broader district are below average, which may affect family-oriented buyers. That said, the property’s condition, end-unit benefits, and convenient location make it a compelling option for buyers prioritizing low upkeep and proximity to the university and regional shopping.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$259,000
Property address7125 Flying Scotsman Dr, Charlotte, NC 28213
3 bed2.5 bath1,440 sq ftBuilt 20030.1 mi1,306 sq ft lot$180/SF
Sold Jul 2, 2025
Subject difference
  • Same living area
  • Similar lot size
  • 1 year newer
Research comparison noteSimilar end-unit townhome with comparable updates
02Sold price$249,000
Property address7117 Flying Scotsman Dr, Charlotte, NC 28213
3 bed2.5 bath1,440 sq ftBuilt 20020.05 mi1,260 sq ft lot$173/SF
Sold Aug 2, 2025
Subject difference
  • Same living area
  • 177 SF smaller lot
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteAdjacent unit with similar features and condition
03Sold price$160,000
Property address7119 Flying Scotsman Dr, Charlotte, NC 28213
3 bed2.5 bath1,440 sq ftBuilt 20020.05 mi1,264 sq ft lot$111/SF
Sold Apr 14, 2020
Subject difference
  • Same living area
  • 173 SF smaller lot
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteSimilar unit sold 6 years ago; adjusted for market appreciation
Comp methodology: Focused on townhomes within 0.5 miles in Newell Crossing sold or rented in the last 6 months for maximum relevance
Property details

A 2002 end unit on 0.03 acres.

Building

Year built2002
ConstructionWood Frame
RoofComposition Shingle
Heatingcentral
Coolingcentral AC

Site & utilities

Lot size0.033 acres
Garagenone
Stories2
ConditionGood
BasementNone
FireplaceNo
Improvement notes3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, recent updates including new flooring and paint
Lot area1,437 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageStandard frontage on Flying Scotsman Dr
ParkingSurface
Parking spaces2
Parking notesTwo assigned parking spaces
AccessDirect access from Flying Scotsman Dr
WaterMunicipal
SewerMunicipal
ElectricDuke Energy
GasPiedmont Natural Gas
Location & nearby

Newell Crossing

Researched nearby locations

University of North Carolina at Charlotte (2 mi)
Newell Park (1 mi)
Harrisburg Town Center (3 mi)

Location

7111 Flying Scotsman Dr, Charlotte, NC 28213

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Newell Crossing is a practical, campus-adjacent neighborhood favored by students, university staff, and commuters. The area combines modest single-family and townhome inventory with convenient access to UNC Charlotte, neighborhood parks like Newell Park, and retail along W.T. Harris Boulevard. Residents appreciate short drives to shopping and restaurants, straightforward commuting routes, and a community feel that balances affordability with access to city amenities. While some schools in the broader district have below-average ratings, the neighborhood’s proximity to higher education, transit options, and local green space make it attractive for mixed buyers and investors.

Nearby access summary

Very good access to outdoor recreation with Newell Park about 1 mile away, UNC Charlotte’s campus green space nearby, and local shopping/paths within a short drive for walking, biking, and casual outdoor time.

ElementaryNewell Elementary (5/10)
Middle schoolMartin Luther King Jr Middle (3/10)
High schoolJulius L. Chambers High School (2/10)
School districtCharlotte-Mecklenburg Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 7111 Flying Scotsman Dr.

Median sale price$340,000
Avg days on market98 days
Inventory3.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation25.0%
Editorial market perspective

The Newell Crossing segment of northeast Charlotte is currently a balanced-to-slightly seller-leaning market for townhomes. Inventory sits near 3.5 months—low enough to prevent price decline pressure but high enough to keep negotiations reasonable. Average days on market for similar units in the corridor is about 98 days, indicating that well-priced, updated units sell in a few months rather than weeks. Median sale price for the broader area is reported near $340,000, though immediate townhome comparables on Flying Scotsman Drive have recently closed in the $249K–$259K range, reflecting the local product mix.

Price trends show moderate appreciation: roughly 5% year-over-year and about 25% over five years, signaling steady demand without the volatility of overheated submarkets. Townhomes near UNC Charlotte typically perform well—high rental demand from students and staff supports stable yields (estimated monthly rent near $1,700 and a gross yield around 8%). For buyers: this is a reasonable market to act in now if you want access to campus-adjacent inventory without overpaying. For sellers: properly staged and updated townhomes continue to attract both owner-occupant and investor interest, though pricing should align to recent comps to account for product-level variation.

Zoning & land use

Mixed-Use District

Zoning

Zoning codeMX-1
DescriptionMixed-Use District
JurisdictionCity of Charlotte
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksPer MX-1 zoning regulations

Research-indicated uses

  • Residential
  • Commercial
  • Office
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$60,000
Assessed improvements$190,800
Total assessed$250,800
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$1,979
Tax year2025

Sale history

2006-09-01$110,000 · $76/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$1,600/mo
Property address7005 Flying Scotsman Dr, Charlotte, NC 28213
3 bed2.5 bath1,440 sq ft$1.11/SF
Leased Jul 30, 2025
Subject difference
  • Same living area
Research comparison noteComparable 3BR townhome rented recently
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Assessed value of $250,800 aligns with market estimates
  • Comparable sales within 0.5 miles range from $240K to $260K
  • Located in a balanced market with moderate appreciation
  • Proximity to major highways and public transportation

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify recent updates and renovations
  • Confirm HOA fees and regulations
  • Professional home inspection
  • Review school zone assignments
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms
  • 1,440 sq ft over two stories
  • New flooring throughout main living areas
  • Fresh neutral paint
  • Central heating and central air
  • Functional, move-in ready floor plan

Exterior & Lot

  • End-unit position for added privacy and extra windows
  • Small, low-maintenance lot (approx. 1,437 sq ft / 0.033 acres)
  • Two assigned surface parking spaces
  • Level topography
  • Composition shingle roof

Location & Neighborhood

  • Newell Crossing neighborhood
  • Approximately 2 miles to UNC Charlotte
  • Near Newell Park and local shopping centers
  • Quick access to W.T. Harris Blvd and major arterials
  • Canopy MLS market

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 50/100 — Somewhat Walkable
  • Nearby parks and green spaces: Newell Park (~1 mile)
  • Campus open space and amenities at UNC Charlotte (~2 miles)
  • Shopping and dining corridors within a short drive
  • Public transit access and bikeable routes near campus
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin property details and valuation estimateView source
2
Zillow property details and tax historyView source
3
Coldwell Banker listing detailsView source
4
Allen Tate listing detailsView source
5
Realtor.com comparable property detailsView source
6
Compass comparable property detailsView source
7
Realtor.com rental comparable detailsView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.