CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

711 Ann St

Renovated Craftsman Bungalow Steps from Downtown Wilmington

3BR/2BA updated home with screened porch, deck, and large backyard

3 beds2 baths1,459 sq ftBuilt 19990.1 acresnone
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$400,000
Low $385,000 · Midpoint $400,000 · High $415,000
Confidence82%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$74,900Feb 26, 2013
Assessed value$284,0002025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$400,000Mar 8, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$325,100 / +434.0%
$385,000$400,000 midpoint$415,000
Price / sq ft$274
Median sale price$365,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months

Sales comparison approach using 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles sold in last 6 months. Adjusted for renovation quality, lot size, and bedroom count. Assessed value of $284K appears below market.

About the property

Renovated Craftsman Bungalow Steps from Downtown Wilmington

A craftsman bungalow with genuine curb appeal and a downtown address, 711 Ann Street marries thoughtful renovations with the kind of outdoor spaces that extend daily living. The covered front porch and original hardwood in the living room immediately register as character-forward details; beyond them, the floorplan opens to updated finishes — luxury vinyl plank floors through the main circulation, a renovated kitchen dressed with granite countertops and stainless-steel appliances, and bathrooms refreshed for contemporary comfort.

Upstairs and down, the home’s three bedrooms and two full baths provide flexible space for families, remote work, or an at-home studio. The primary living areas feel practical and comfortable rather than precious: central air, an electric heat pump, and durable finishes throughout signal low-maintenance living. The seller’s remodel preserved the warm patina of the original living-room hardwood while introducing modern conveniences and flow suited to everyday life.

Outdoor living is a standout here. A screened porch and a rear deck step down to a level, generous backyard where a built-in fire pit anchors evenings of conversation and casual entertaining. Off-street parking for two vehicles removes a common downtown headache, and the 0.1-acre lot provides privacy while remaining manageable. The property’s R-3 zoning also allows accessory dwelling units, offering future flexibility for an owner-occupant or investor.

Location is the final layer that elevates this house: Robert Strange Park and public courts are essentially around the corner, the Riverwalk and downtown dining are a short stroll away, and cultural anchors like Thalian Hall and the Cape Fear Museum are within easy reach. Whether you’re seeking a lively walkable lifestyle or a home with purposeful outdoor spaces, this renovated craftsman presents a rare combination of modern updates, preserved charm, and prime proximity to Wilmington’s best attractions.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$360,000
Property address714 Ann St, Wilmington, NC 28401
3 bed2 bath944 sq ftBuilt 19030.1 mi4,356 sq ft lot$381/SF
Sold Oct 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • 515 SF smaller
  • Similar lot size
  • 96 years older
Research comparison noteSmaller home but similar lot size and location
02Sold price$448,500
Property address402 S 5th Ave, Wilmington, NC 28401
3 bed2 bath1,451 sq ftBuilt 19030.3 mi4,356 sq ft lot$309/SF
Sold Feb 2, 2026
Subject difference
  • 8 SF smaller
  • Similar lot size
  • 96 years older
Research comparison noteSimilar size and layout, older construction
03Sold price$365,000
Property address120 S 9th St, Wilmington, NC 28401
3 bed2.5 bath1,383 sq ftBuilt 20030.2 mi4,356 sq ft lot$264/SF
Sold Jan 20, 2026
Subject difference
  • 76 SF smaller
  • 0.5 additional bathrooms
  • Similar lot size
  • 4 years newer
Research comparison noteNewer construction, slightly smaller
Comp methodology: Focused on 3-bedroom homes within 0.5 miles in downtown Wilmington sold in last 6 months for maximum relevance
Property details

A 1999 craftsman bungalow on 0.1 acres.

Building

Year built1999
ConstructionWood Frame
RoofShingle
Heatingelectric heat pump
Coolingcentral AC

Site & utilities

Lot size0.1 acres
Garagenone
Stories2
ConditionGood
BasementNone
FireplaceNo
Improvement notes3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, renovated kitchen with granite countertops and stainless-steel appliances, updated bathrooms, luxury vinyl plank flooring, original hardwood floors in living room
Lot area4,356 sq ft
TopographyLevel
Frontage27 ft frontage on Ann Street
ParkingOff Street
Parking spaces2
Parking notesOff-street parking for two vehicles
AccessStandard residential driveway from Ann Street
WaterMunicipal
SewerMunicipal
ElectricDuke Energy
GasPiedmont Natural Gas
Location & nearby

Downtown Wilmington

Researched nearby locations

Robert Strange Park (0.1 mi)
Williston Middle School (0.2 mi)
Downtown Wilmington Riverwalk (0.5 mi)
Cape Fear Museum (0.6 mi)
Thalian Hall Center for the Performing Arts (0.7 mi)

Location

711 Ann St, Wilmington, NC 28401

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Downtown Wilmington blends historic charm with a walkable, amenity-rich lifestyle. Residents enjoy easy access to the Riverwalk, theaters like Thalian Hall, museums, parks, and an expanding roster of restaurants and shops. The area has seen steady revitalization and rising demand for homes that allow both urban convenience and private outdoor space. Tennis and pickleball courts, community fitness options, and public green spaces create a neighborhood that supports active, cultural, and social lifestyles within short walks of this property.

Nearby access summary

Excellent access to parks and civic recreation: Robert Strange Park and public courts 0.1 miles away, the Riverwalk 0.5 miles away for riverside walking, and nearby community fitness facilities and cultural venues.

ElementarySnipes Academy of Arts & Design (5/10)
Middle schoolWilliston Middle School (6/10)
High schoolNew Hanover High School (3/10)
School districtNew Hanover County Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 711 Ann St.

Median sale price$365,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation25.0%
Editorial market perspective

Downtown Wilmington is operating as a seller’s market with limited inventory — roughly 2.5 months of supply and an average days-on-market near 30. Median area sale prices sit around $365,000, and short-term appreciation has been modestly positive (approx. +5% over 12 months and +25% over five years). Comparable closed sales in the immediate area within the last six months range roughly $365K–$448K, supporting an estimated value near the $400,000 midpoint for a renovated 3BR craftsman of this size and lot. Single-family homes in the downtown corridor tend to move quickly and attract multiple offers when priced competitively; inventory constraints favor sellers but also reward buyers who can act decisively.

For investors, rental demand in downtown Wilmington remains resilient — rental comps imply an estimated monthly rent near $2,000, yielding a gross rent return of about 6%. For owner-occupants, the walkable location, nearby parks and cultural amenities, and limited downtown inventory make this a strong candidate for long-term hold and appreciation. Buyers should come prepared with inspection contingencies and financing timelines in this market environment.

Zoning & land use

Single-Family Residential

Zoning

Zoning codeR-3
DescriptionSingle-Family Residential
JurisdictionCity of Wilmington
Assessor useSingle-Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksFront 20', side 5', rear 10'

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit
  • Home Occupation
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$79,100
Assessed improvements$204,900
Total assessed$284,000
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$1,933
Tax year2025

Sale history

2013-02-26$74,900 · $51/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$2,100/mo
Property address920 Pecan Ave, Wilmington, NC 28401
3 bed2 bath1,450 sq ft$1.44/SF
Leased Aug 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • 9 SF smaller
Research comparison noteSimilar size and condition, downtown location
02Monthly rent$1,950/mo
Property address508 Chesterfield Ave, Wilmington, NC 28401
3 bed2 bath1,440 sq ft$1.35/SF
Leased Jul 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 19 SF smaller
Research comparison noteComparable size and amenities
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • County assessor shows 2013 purchase at $74,900 ($51/SF)—current estimate $400,000 ($274/SF)
  • Assessed value $284,000 (land $79,100, improvements $204,900)—annual taxes $1,933
  • Zoned R-3—allows single-family residential and accessory dwelling units
  • 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles in last 6 months range $365K–$448K
  • Average days on market in downtown Wilmington: 30 days (seller's market)

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify renovation permits were properly pulled
  • Confirm zoning allowances for accessory dwelling units
  • Professional home inspection
  • Roof condition assessment
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms
  • 1,459 SF over two stories
  • Original hardwood floors in living room
  • Luxury vinyl plank flooring in main areas
  • Renovated kitchen with granite countertops
  • Stainless-steel appliances
  • Updated bathrooms
  • Central air conditioning
  • Electric heat pump

Exterior & Lot

  • 0.10-acre level lot (4,356 SF)
  • Covered front porch
  • Screened porch and rear deck
  • Large backyard with built-in fire pit
  • Off-street parking for two vehicles
  • Shingle roof
  • 27 ft frontage on Ann Street

Location & Neighborhood

  • Downtown Wilmington neighborhood
  • 0.1 mi to Robert Strange Park
  • 0.5 mi to Wilmington Riverwalk
  • Walking distance to dining, shopping, and cultural attractions
  • Near Thalian Hall and Cape Fear Museum
  • Close to Fit For Fun Center and public courts

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 75/100 — Some errands on foot
  • Robert Strange Park (0.1 mi) and nearby public courts (tennis/pickleball)
  • Riverwalk for riverside walking and events (0.5 mi)
  • Cultural destinations within a mile (Cape Fear Museum, Thalian Hall)
  • Community recreation options at Fit For Fun Center
  • Easy downtown access for restaurants and shops
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin listing for 711 Ann St, Wilmington, NC 28401View source
2
New Hanover County Register of DeedsView source
3
City of Wilmington Zoning InformationView source
4
Zillow listing for 714 Ann St, Wilmington, NC 28401View source
5
Realtor.com listing for 402 S 5th Ave, Wilmington, NC 28401View source
6
Redfin listing for 120 S 9th St, Wilmington, NC 28401View source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.