CompCasa Property Analysis · townhome

709 Trailboard Rd

Sunlit 4-Bed End-Unit Townhome with Balcony and 2-Car Garage

New construction end-unit in Atwater Station — modern finishes, community pool

4 beds3.5 baths2,550 sq ftBuilt 20260.07 acres2-car attached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$470,000
Low $460,000 · Midpoint $470,000 · High $480,000
Confidence85%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$472,904Mar 6, 2026
Assessed value$450,0002025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$470,000Mar 7, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale−$2,904 / −0.6%
$460,000$470,000 midpoint$480,000
Price / sq ft$184
Median sale price$450,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months

Sales comparison approach using 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles sold in last 6 months. Adjusted for new construction premium, end-unit location, and community amenities.

About the property

Sunlit 4-Bed End-Unit Townhome with Balcony and 2-Car Garage

What stands out first at 709 Trailboard Rd is the end-unit placement — more windows, extra privacy, and a larger corner lot in Atwater Station. Across three thoughtfully laid-out levels, this brand-new townhome delivers 2,550 square feet of contemporary living: high ceilings, tray details, and a careful mix of granite and quartz surfaces. The main level unfolds around a generous kitchen island and an open family area finished with durable luxury vinyl plank flooring that looks like hardwood without the upkeep.

The kitchen is equipped for everyday life and entertaining: substantial counterspace, a center island for casual dining, and both granite and quartz countertops that accent a modern palette. Upstairs, private quarters include walk-in closets and bathrooms appointed with clean, modern tilework. Tray ceilings and high ceilings add height and presence to principal rooms; the 3.5 baths are configured to serve both families and guests with comfort.

Outdoor living is a genuine asset here. The private balcony off the main living area is sized for morning coffee or evening gatherings, and the two-car attached garage paired with a 20-foot driveway removes the typical townhome parking hassle. Atwater Station’s amenities — community pool, playgrounds and sidewalks — are steps away, making it easy to turn weekend routines into neighborhood rituals.

From an ownership perspective this unit is move-in ready and built by Baker Residential with modern, low-maintenance fiber cement construction and an architectural shingle roof. Practical systems include zoned heating and cooling on natural gas and reliable utilities (Duke Energy electric, Piedmont Natural Gas). With a 2025 assessed value of $450,000 and annual taxes near $4,500, the list price of $472,904 aligns with recent nearby sales, reflecting the end-unit premium and new-construction appeal.

709 Trailboard Rd is an attractive choice for buyers seeking a contemporary, low-maintenance home in a fast-growing town just 2.5 miles from downtown Fuquay-Varina and within easy reach of Wake County schools. Whether purchased for primary residence or as an investment (estimated rent approximately $2,500/month), this residence combines modern finishes, practical storage and community conveniences in a walkable, family-oriented setting.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$474,700
Property address801 Fireship Rd, Fuquay Varina, NC 27526
4 bed3.5 bath2,550 sq ftBuilt 20250.3 mi3,000 sq ft lot$186/SF
Sold Oct 29, 2025
Subject difference
  • Same living area
  • Similar lot size
  • 1 year older
Research comparison noteSimilar end-unit townhome, slightly smaller lot
02Sold price$488,417
Property address811 Fireship Rd, Fuquay Varina, NC 27526
4 bed3.5 bath2,550 sq ftBuilt 20250.4 mi2,900 sq ft lot$191/SF
Sold Oct 2, 2025
Subject difference
  • Same living area
  • Similar lot size
  • 1 year older
Research comparison noteEnd-unit with upgraded finishes, smaller lot
03Sold price$502,287
Property address3018 White Rail Dr, Fuquay Varina, NC 27526
4 bed3.5 bath2,550 sq ftBuilt 20250.5 mi3,100 sq ft lot$197/SF
Sold Aug 28, 2025
Subject difference
  • Same living area
  • Similar lot size
  • 1 year older
Research comparison noteEnd-unit with premium lot location
Comp methodology: Focused on end-unit townhomes within 0.5 miles in Atwater Station sold in last 6 months for maximum relevance
Property details

A 2026 end unit on 0.07 acres.

Building

Year built2026
ConstructionFiber Cement
RoofArchitectural Shingle
Heatingnatural gas, zoned
Coolingzoned

Site & utilities

Lot size0.07 acres
Garage2-car attached
Stories3
ConditionNew
BasementNone
FireplaceNo
Improvement notes4 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms, high ceilings, granite and quartz countertops, kitchen island, tray ceilings, walk-in closets, luxury vinyl flooring
Lot area3,049 sq ft
TopographyLevel
Frontage20 ft frontage on Trailboard Rd
ParkingAttached Garage
Parking spaces2
Parking notes2-car attached garage with 20 ft driveway
AccessRear entry via 20 ft driveway
WaterPublic
SewerPublic
ElectricDuke Energy
GasPiedmont Natural Gas
Location & nearby

Atwater Station

Researched nearby locations

Atwater Station Community Pool (0.1 mi)
Herbert Akins Road Elementary School (1.0 mi)
Fuquay-Varina High School (1.9 mi)
Downtown Fuquay-Varina (2.5 mi)
South Park (2.0 mi)

Location

709 Trailboard Rd, Fuquay Varina, NC 27526

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Atwater Station blends planned-community convenience with quick access to downtown Fuquay-Varina. Sidewalks, playgrounds and a community pool create daily opportunities for neighbors to connect; downtown’s restaurants, breweries and shops are just a short drive away. The area has seen substantial population and infrastructure growth, attracting families and professionals who commute to Raleigh while enjoying a quieter suburban pace. Local amenities and ongoing development make this a practical choice for buyers seeking community-oriented, low-maintenance living.

Nearby access summary

Excellent immediate access to neighborhood recreation: Atwater Station community pool and playgrounds are within 0.1 miles, South Park sits about 2 miles away, and neighborhood sidewalks make daily walks and bike rides convenient.

ElementaryHerbert Akins Road Elementary (4/10)
Middle schoolHerbert Akins Road Middle (4/10)
High schoolFuquay-Varina High (6/10)
School districtWake County Public School System
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 709 Trailboard Rd.

Median sale price$450,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation25.0%
Editorial market perspective

Fuquay-Varina is currently trending as a balanced market with modest upward pressure on prices. Local metrics show about 2.5 months of inventory and an average of roughly 30 days on market — conditions that favor sellers slightly but still allow motivated buyers room to negotiate. The neighborhood median sale price sits near $450,000 with one-year appreciation around 5% and five-year appreciation of approximately 25%.

Townhomes and newly built product in Atwater Station are moving briskly; end-units carry a premium because they offer additional privacy and light. Recent comparable sales within a half-mile closed in the $474k–$502k range and imply a price-per-square-foot near $184–197 — the list price of $472,904 at about $185/sf is squarely within that band. Inventory remains moderate, while rental demand is strong: modeled rents near $2,500/month produce a gross yield near 6.3% for investors.

For buyers: this is a window to secure new-construction product in a stable submarket close to Raleigh. For sellers or investors: limited new inventory and steady buyer interest suggest healthy liquidity without the volatility of an overheated market.

Zoning & land use

Residential District

Zoning

Zoning codeR-8
DescriptionResidential District
JurisdictionTown of Fuquay Varina
Assessor useTownhouse
Current useResidential
SetbacksFront 20', side 5', rear 15'

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family
  • Townhomes
  • Accessory Dwelling Units
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$50,000
Assessed improvements$400,000
Total assessed$450,000
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$4,500
Tax year2025

Sale history

2026-03-06$472,904 · $185/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$2,400/mo
Property address920 Pecan Ave, Fuquay Varina, NC 27526
4 bed3.5 bath2,550 sq ft$0.94/SF
Leased Aug 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • Same living area
Research comparison noteSimilar size townhome, newer construction
02Monthly rent$2,300/mo
Property address508 Chesterfield Ave, Fuquay Varina, NC 27526
4 bed3.5 bath2,550 sq ft$0.9/SF
Leased Jul 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • Same living area
Research comparison noteComparable townhome, slightly older
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Property listed at $472,904, aligning with market valuations
  • Assessed value for 2025 is $450,000 with annual taxes of $4,500
  • Located in Atwater Station community with desirable amenities
  • Fuquay-Varina market shows 5% appreciation over the past year
  • Average days on market in the area is 30 days, indicating balanced demand

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify builder warranties and any outstanding permits
  • Review HOA covenants and restrictions
  • Confirm utility connections and service providers
  • Schedule final walkthrough and inspection
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 4 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms
  • High ceilings and tray ceilings
  • Granite and quartz countertops
  • Kitchen island
  • Luxury vinyl plank flooring
  • Walk-in closets
  • Zoned heating and cooling (natural gas)

Exterior & Lot

  • End-unit with extra windows and privacy
  • 2-car attached garage
  • 20-foot driveway (rear entry)
  • Balcony off main living area
  • Fiber cement construction
  • Architectural shingle roof
  • Level lot — approximately 3,049 sq ft (0.07 acres)

Location & Neighborhood

  • Atwater Station community amenities (pool, playgrounds, sidewalks)
  • 0.1 mi to Atwater Station Community Pool
  • 1.0 mi to Herbert Akins Road Elementary School
  • 1.9 mi to Fuquay-Varina High School
  • 2.5 mi to Downtown Fuquay-Varina dining and shops
  • Wake County Public School System

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 62/100 — Somewhat Walkable
  • Nearby parks and green spaces: South Park (2.0 mi)
  • Atwater Station community pool and playgrounds (0.1 mi)
  • Neighborhood sidewalks for walking and biking
  • Running/walking paths and local greenways within short drives
  • Community recreation facilities and family-friendly amenities
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
MLS listing for 709 Trailboard RdView source
2
Redfin listing for 709 Trailboard RdView source
3
Trulia listing for 709 Trailboard RdView source
4
Zillow listing for 709 Trailboard RdView source
5
Town of Fuquay Varina zoning mapView source
6
Wake County Tax AdministrationView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.