Homes/Texas/Corpus Christi/6802 Boardwalk Avenue
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

6802 Boardwalk Avenue

Contemporary Single-Story 5BR Home with Private Pergola Patio

3,295 SF, chef’s kitchen, 0.26-acre lot in The Boardwalk

5 beds4.5 baths3,295 sq ftBuilt 20130.26 acres2-car attached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$500,000
Low $480,000 · Midpoint $500,000 · High $520,000
Confidence85%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$425,000Jun 15, 2015
Assessed value$450,0002025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$500,000Mar 6, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$75,000 / +17.6%
$480,000$500,000 midpoint$520,000
Price / sq ft$152
Median sale price$450,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months

Sales comparison approach using 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles sold in last 6 months. Adjusted for size, condition, and features. Assessed value of $450K appears below market.

About the property

Contemporary Single-Story 5BR Home with Private Pergola Patio

This single-story contemporary on Boardwalk Avenue announces itself with stone-and-stucco curb appeal and a level 0.26-acre lot designed for low-maintenance living and outdoor entertaining. Inside, 3,295 square feet are laid out for comfortable family life and gatherings: five bedrooms and four-and-a-half baths, generous circulation, and architectural details that elevate everyday rooms without fuss.

The heart of the home is a chef-caliber kitchen featuring granite countertops, double ovens, and a large center island that anchors an open dining and living area. Tile floors run through the primary living zones, providing durability and a clean, modern aesthetic. Thoughtful accents and a bright, airy palette make the main spaces feel expansive while retaining a welcoming scale for day-to-day life.

The primary suite sits privately with room for a sitting area and an ensuite designed for convenience; additional bedrooms are well-proportioned and arranged to support multi-generational living or a home office and gym. Practical systems include central air and electric heating, and a two-car attached garage with driveway parking.

Step outside to the private backyard retreat: an extended patio and covered pergola create an elevated alfresco living area that’s ideal for long evenings, weekend barbecues, or a safe play space for children and pets. The level yard leaves room for garden beds or a pool if you choose to add one. Located in The Boardwalk, this home is an easy drive to La Palmera Mall, Corpus Christi Medical Center, and Oso Bay Wetlands Preserve, placing shopping, healthcare, and natural recreation within minutes.

Built in 2013 and maintained in excellent condition, the house offers move-in readiness with modern finishes and strong resale fundamentals in a neighborhood that has seen steady appreciation. With RS-6 zoning, buyers seeking flexibility can explore accessory dwelling options or home-occupation uses subject to municipal regulations. Schedule a tour to experience the thoughtful proportions and indoor-outdoor lifestyle this home provides.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$500,000
Property address6834 Boardwalk Ave, Corpus Christi, TX 78414
5 bed4.5 bath3,280 sq ftBuilt 20120.1 mi11,200 sq ft lot$152/SF
Sold Jan 22, 2026
Subject difference
  • 15 SF smaller
  • Similar lot size
  • 1 year older
Research comparison noteSimilar size and features, slightly older construction
02Sold price$490,000
Property address6826 Boardwalk Ave, Corpus Christi, TX 78414
5 bed4 bath3,260 sq ftBuilt 20110.1 mi11,000 sq ft lot$150/SF
Sold Nov 20, 2025
Subject difference
  • 35 SF smaller
  • 0.5 fewer bathrooms
  • Similar lot size
  • 2 years older
Research comparison noteSimilar size, one less half bath, older construction
03Sold price$435,000
Property address6802 Crosswind Dr, Corpus Christi, TX 78414
4 bed3 bath2,409 sq ftBuilt 20220.3 mi10,123 sq ft lot$181/SF
Sold Aug 22, 2025
Subject difference
  • 886 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bedroom
  • 1.5 fewer bathrooms
  • 1,177 SF smaller lot
  • 9 years newer
Research comparison noteNewer construction, smaller size and lot
Comp methodology: Focused on contemporary homes within 0.5 miles in The Boardwalk sold or leased in last 6 months for maximum relevance
Property details

A 2013 contemporary on 0.26 acres.

Building

Year built2013
ConstructionStone And Stucco
RoofShingle
Heatingcentral electric
Coolingcentral air

Site & utilities

Lot size0.26 acres
Garage2-car attached
Stories1
ConditionExcellent
BasementNone
FireplaceNo
Improvement notes5 bedrooms, 4.5 bathrooms, chef's kitchen with granite countertops and double ovens, open floor plan, tile flooring, covered pergola in backyard
Lot area11,300 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageStandard residential frontage on Boardwalk Avenue
ParkingAttached Garage
Parking spaces2
Parking notes2-car attached garage with driveway parking
AccessStandard residential driveway from Boardwalk Avenue
WaterMunicipal
SewerMunicipal
ElectricAEP Texas
GasNone
Location & nearby

The Boardwalk

Researched nearby locations

La Palmera Mall (2.5 mi)
Corpus Christi Medical Center (3 mi)
Oso Bay Wetlands Preserve (1.5 mi)
Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi (4 mi)

Location

6802 Boardwalk Avenue, Corpus Christi, Texas 78414

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

The Boardwalk blends contemporary residential development with convenient access to Corpus Christi’s amenities. Families value nearby schools, while professionals appreciate quick commutes to medical centers and retail at La Palmera. Outdoor enthusiasts head to Oso Bay Wetlands Preserve for birding and trails, and the neighborhood’s steady investment and new development activity have supported rising home values. Streets are primarily single-family, offering a suburban atmosphere with city conveniences within easy reach.

Nearby access summary

Very good access to outdoor recreation: Oso Bay Wetlands Preserve is about 1.5 miles away with walking and birding trails, parks and green spaces nearby, and additional recreational facilities and coastal access within a short drive.

ElementaryWeb Elementary School (6/10)
Middle schoolKaffie Middle School (7/10)
High schoolVeterans Memorial High School (8/10)
School districtCorpus Christi Independent School District
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 6802 Boardwalk Avenue.

Median sale price$450,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation25.0%
Editorial market perspective

The Boardwalk currently favors sellers: inventory sits around 2.5 months and average days on market are approximately 30, creating a brisk pace where well-priced homes typically draw multiple offers within a two-week window. Local median sale price is roughly $450,000, and neighborhood appreciation has been healthy—about +5% year-over-year and near +25% over five years. Recent comps within a half-mile closed in the $480K–$520K range (roughly $150–$152/SF), underpinning a valuation midpoint near $500,000 for similarly sized contemporary homes. Single-family residences in this pocket—especially 4–5 bedroom plans—retain strong demand from families and professionals due to proximity to schools, medical centers, and shopping.

For investors, lease comparables indicate solid rental demand: 5BR leases in the immediate area have achieved near $3,000/month (≈$0.90–$0.91/SF), producing a gross rental yield around 7.2% on current estimates. Given limited inventory and steady buyer interest, this property presents a timely opportunity for owner-occupiers wanting neighborhood conveniences or buyers seeking rental upside. Buyers should verify roof age and HOA/CC&R details and complete a professional inspection as part of due diligence.

Zoning & land use

Single-Family Residential

Zoning

Zoning codeRS-6
DescriptionSingle-Family Residential
JurisdictionCity of Corpus Christi
Assessor useSingle-Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksFront 25', side 5', rear 10'

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit
  • Home Occupation
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$50,000
Assessed improvements$400,000
Total assessed$450,000
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$9,000
Tax year2025

Sale history

2015-06-15$425,000 · $129/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$3,000/mo
Property address6834 Boardwalk Ave, Corpus Christi, TX 78414
5 bed4.5 bath3,280 sq ft$0.91/SF
Leased Dec 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • 15 SF smaller
Research comparison noteSimilar size and features, recent lease
02Monthly rent$2,900/mo
Property address6826 Boardwalk Ave, Corpus Christi, TX 78414
5 bed4 bath3,260 sq ft$0.89/SF
Leased Nov 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 35 SF smaller
  • 0.5 fewer bathrooms
Research comparison noteSimilar size, one less half bath, recent lease
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • County assessor shows 2015 purchase at $425,000 ($129/SF) — current estimate $500,000 ($152/SF)
  • Assessed value $450,000 (land $50K, improvements $400K) — annual taxes $9,000
  • Zoned RS-6 — allows single-family residences and accessory dwelling units
  • 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles in last 6 months range $480K–$520K
  • Average days on market in The Boardwalk: 30 days (seller's market)

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify roof age and condition
  • Confirm any HOA restrictions
  • Professional home inspection
  • Review school zone assignments and ratings
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 5 bedrooms, 4.5 bathrooms
  • Chef’s kitchen with granite countertops
  • Double ovens and large center island
  • Tile flooring in main living areas
  • Open living and dining arrangement
  • Architectural accents and high ceilings
  • Central air and electric heating

Exterior & Lot

  • 0.26-acre level lot (approx. 11,300 SF)
  • Stone-and-stucco construction
  • Covered pergola and extended patio
  • 2-car attached garage with driveway parking
  • Residential frontage on Boardwalk Avenue

Location & Neighborhood

  • Located in The Boardwalk neighborhood (Corpus Christi)
  • Short drive to La Palmera Mall (≈2.5 miles)
  • Near Corpus Christi Medical Center (≈3 miles)
  • Close to Oso Bay Wetlands Preserve (≈1.5 miles)
  • Within Corpus Christi ISD — nearby high/middle/elementary schools

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 60/100 — Some walkable amenities
  • Oso Bay Wetlands Preserve and nature paths within ~2 miles
  • Parks and green spaces nearby for family outings
  • Hiking and casual biking routes in the preserve
  • Community services and shopping within a short drive
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin listing for 6802 Boardwalk AveView source
2
Coldwell Banker listing for 6802 Boardwalk AveView source
3
Realtor.com listing for 6834 Boardwalk AveView source
4
Realtor.com listing for 6826 Boardwalk AveView source
5
Compass listing for 6802 Crosswind DrView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.