Homes/Ohio/Lancaster/6410 Landis Road Southwest
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

6410 Landis Road Southwest

Ranch Home with 1.5-Acre Lot and Large Attached Garage

3-bed, 1.5-bath ranch on a spacious Lancaster parcel

3 beds1.5 baths2,552 sq ftBuilt 19731.5 acresattached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$262,500
Low $250,000 · Midpoint $262,500 · High $275,000
Confidence80%Sales comparison approach
Assessed value$71,2602025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$262,500Sep 4, 2026
$250,000$262,500 midpoint$275,000
Price / sq ft$188.6
Median sale price$274,000
Avg days on market38 days

Sales comparison approach using nearby similar properties. Adjusted for lot size and condition. Assessed value of $71,260 appears below market.

About the property

Ranch Home with 1.5-Acre Lot and Large Attached Garage

6410 Landis Road Southwest is a single-story ranch built in 1973 sited on a 1.5-acre lot in a quiet residential section of Lancaster, Ohio. The property footprint recorded in county records indicates roughly 2,552 square feet of building area and includes three bedrooms, 1.5 bathrooms and a full basement. Construction is wood-frame with an asphalt shingle roof; heating is supplied by a heat pump and the home includes a fireplace. Water and sewer utilities are served by a well and septic system.

One of the most notable site features is the attached frame garage, documented at approximately 1,160 square feet, which provides substantial covered parking and workshop or storage capacity beyond the house’s living area. The level lot footprint and single-access driveway from Landis Road Southwest create straightforward ingress/egress and room for outdoor projects, gardens, or expansion subject to local approvals. Site and assessor records list the lot at about 65,340 square feet.

Condition is documented as fair and the record flags several recommended verifications: confirm roof condition and age, inspect the well and septic systems, and perform a professional home inspection — all prudent next steps. The house has a full basement that could serve storage, mechanical systems, or finished living space if updated. As noted in the research, the property appears owner-occupied and shows mailing address parity with the parcel records.

Neighborhood context is residential and family-oriented, with Amanda-Clearcreek Elementary, Middle, and High Schools roughly 1.9 miles from the site; district ratings are recorded at 6/10 by GreatSchools. Market data for Lancaster shows a seller’s market with limited inventory and an average days-on-market of about 38 days; recent nearby sales within half a mile over the past six months demonstrate variability in price driven by home size and lot differences. For anyone researching this address, recommended due diligence includes verifying lot boundaries, confirming mechanical and roof condition, and reviewing local zoning or setback rules before planning changes or investments.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$365,000
Property address6016 Landis Rd SW, Lancaster, OH 43130
3 bed2 bath1,244 sq ftBuilt 19890.5 mi144,619 sq ft lot$293/SF
Sold Jul 15, 2026
Subject difference
  • 1,308 SF smaller
  • 0.5 additional bathrooms
  • 79,279 SF larger lot
  • 16 years newer
Research comparison noteSimilar size and lot, newer construction, updated condition
02Sold price$265,000
Property address6330 Landis Rd SW, Lancaster, OH 43130
3 bed1.5 bath1,232 sq ftBuilt 19690.3 mi34,412 sq ft lot$215/SF
Sold Jun 10, 2026
Subject difference
  • 1,320 SF smaller
  • 30,928 SF smaller lot
  • 4 years older
Research comparison noteSimilar size and condition, smaller lot
03Sold price$432,000
Property address6110 Landis Rd SW, Lancaster, OH 43130
3 bed1 bath3,216 sq ftBuilt 19750.4 mi119,354 sq ft lot$134/SF
Sold May 20, 2026
Subject difference
  • 664 SF larger
  • 0.5 fewer bathrooms
  • 54,014 SF larger lot
  • 2 years newer
Research comparison noteLarger home and lot, similar age
Comp methodology: Focused on ranch-style homes within 0.5 miles in Lancaster sold in last 6 months for maximum relevance
Property details

A 1973 ranch on 1.5 acres.

Building

Year built1973
ConstructionWood Frame
RoofAsphalt Shingle
Heatingheat pump

Site & utilities

Lot size1.5 acres
Garageattached
Stories1
ConditionFair
BasementFull
FireplaceYes
Improvement notes3 bedrooms, 1.5 bathrooms, full basement, fireplace
Lot area65,340 sq ft
TopographyLevel
ParkingAttached Garage
Parking spaces2
Parking notesAttached frame garage with 1,160 sq ft
AccessStandard residential driveway from Landis Road Southwest
WaterWell
SewerSeptic
Location & nearby

Lancaster, OH

Researched nearby locations

Amanda-Clearcreek Elementary School (1.9 mi)
Amanda-Clearcreek Middle School (1.9 mi)
Amanda-Clearcreek High School (1.9 mi)

Location

6410 Landis Road Southwest, Lancaster, OH 43130

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

The property sits in a quiet, residential area of Lancaster with predominantly single-family homes and low traffic along Landis Road Southwest. Amanda-Clearcreek Elementary, Middle and High Schools are nearby (about 1.9 miles), and the school district is recorded as Amanda-Clearcreek Local School District with GreatSchools ratings around 6/10. Local points of interest are residential in character; community amenities and services for families are within a short drive in Lancaster and surrounding Fairfield County.

ElementaryAmanda-Clearcreek Elementary School (6/10)
Middle schoolAmanda-Clearcreek Middle School (6/10)
High schoolAmanda-Clearcreek High School (6/10)
School districtAmanda-Clearcreek Local School District
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 6410 Landis Road Southwest.

Median sale price$274,000
Avg days on market38 days
Zoning & land use

Recorded zoning information.

Zoning

JurisdictionFairfield County
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$20,125
Assessed improvements$51,135
Total assessed$71,260
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$2,193
Tax year2025
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$1,600/mo
Property address6016 Landis Rd SW, Lancaster, OH 43130
3 bed2 bath1,244 sq ft$1.29/SF
Leased Aug 1, 2026
Subject difference
  • 1,308 SF smaller
  • 0.5 additional bathrooms
Research comparison noteSimilar size and lot, newer construction, updated condition
02Monthly rent$1,400/mo
Property address6330 Landis Rd SW, Lancaster, OH 43130
3 bed1.5 bath1,232 sq ft$1.14/SF
Leased Jul 15, 2026
Subject difference
  • 1,320 SF smaller
Research comparison noteSimilar size and condition, smaller lot
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Assessed value $71,260 (land $20,125, improvements $51,135) — annual taxes $2,193
  • Built in 1973 — potential for updates and modernization
  • Comparable properties in the area valued between $250K–$275K
  • Average days on market in Lancaster: 38 days (seller's market)

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify condition of well and septic systems
  • Professional home inspection
  • Roof condition assessment
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1.5 bathrooms
  • Full basement
  • Fireplace
  • Single-story (ranch)
  • Heat pump heating
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin property details for 6410 Landis Rd SWView source
2
Zillow property details for 6410 Landis Rd SWView source
3
Fairfield County Auditor's Real Estate SearchView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.