Homes/North Carolina/Supply/641 Bushy Trail Loop SW
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

641 Bushy Trail Loop SW

Single-Level 4BR Ranch with Covered Porches Near the Coast

New construction ranch in Fox Run — minutes from Holden Beach

4 beds2 baths1,774 sq ftBuilt 20260.14 acres2-car attached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$297,500
Low $285,000 · Midpoint $297,500 · High $310,000
Confidence85%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$296,140Mar 8, 2026
Assessed value$02026 assessment
CompCasa estimate$297,500Mar 8, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$1,360 / +0.5%
$285,000$297,500 midpoint$310,000
Price / sq ft$168
Median sale price$527,000
Avg days on market88 days
Inventory3.5 months

Sales comparison approach using recent sales of similar new construction homes in the Fox Run community. Adjusted for size, features, and lot size.

About the property

Single-Level 4BR Ranch with Covered Porches Near the Coast

This single-story ranch announces itself with a welcoming covered front porch and a practical 50-foot frontage on Bushy Trail Loop SW. At 1,774 square feet, the floorplan is designed for modern living: four bedrooms and two full baths arranged on one level, an open living area for day-to-day life, and a covered rear porch that extends your living space outdoors. The lot is level and straightforward to maintain, with a concrete driveway feeding a two-car attached garage.

Inside, the builder’s selections are intentional and durable: granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and a smart-home technology package that handles lighting and basic automations. The home is served by central air and an electric heat pump, and it sits under an architectural shingle roof — practical, low-maintenance choices that appeal to primary buyers and buyers seeking a second home near the coast.

Function meets form in the living and dining areas where sightlines favor entertaining and family routines. The ranch layout makes daily life easy — no stairs, clear transitions between public and private spaces, and bedrooms clustered for efficient heating and cooling. The property’s vacant status and new-construction condition mean a fresh start with builder warranties to review and finalize.

Fox Run’s location is a core part of the appeal: Holden Beach is roughly seven miles away, Ocean Isle Beach about ten, and the town of Shallotte is under a ten-minute drive for shopping and dining. For practical needs, Novant Health Brunswick Medical Center and Brunswick Community College are within a short drive. This home is competitively priced at $296,140 ($167/sqft) and represents a contemporary, move-in-ready option for buyers seeking coastal access without the premium of beachfront lots.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$289,140
Property address633 Bushy Trail Loop SW, Supply, NC 28462
3 bed2 bath1,618 sq ftBuilt 20260.1 mi6,970 sq ft lot$179/SF
Sold Mar 8, 2026
Subject difference
  • 156 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bedroom
  • 872 SF larger lot
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteNew construction in Fox Run community, slightly smaller with 3 bedrooms.
02Sold price$366,433
Property address648 Squirrel Run Dr SW, Supply, NC 28462
4 bed2 bath2,437 sq ftBuilt 20210.3 mi43,560 sq ft lot$150/SF
Sold Dec 21, 2022
Subject difference
  • 663 SF larger
  • 37,462 SF larger lot
  • 5 years older
Research comparison noteLarger home on a 1-acre lot, older construction but comparable in features.
03Sold price$544,855
Property address664 Squirrel Run SW, Supply, NC 28462
4 bed2.5 bath2,131 sq ftBuilt 20250.4 mi18,731 sq ft lot$256/SF
Sold Dec 3, 2025
Subject difference
  • 357 SF larger
  • 0.5 additional bathrooms
  • 12,633 SF larger lot
  • 1 year older
Research comparison noteNewer construction with additional half bath and larger lot.
Comp methodology: Focused on new construction homes within the Fox Run community and nearby areas sold or leased in the past 12 months for maximum relevance.
Property details

A 2026 ranch on 0.14 acres.

Building

Year built2026
ConstructionWood Frame
RoofArchitectural Shingle
Heatingelectric heat pump
Coolingcentral AC

Site & utilities

Lot size0.14 acres
Garage2-car attached
Stories1
ConditionNew
BasementNone
FireplaceNo
Improvement notes4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, open floor plan, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, smart home technology package
Lot area6,098 sq ft
TopographyLevel
Frontage50 ft frontage on Bushy Trail Loop SW
ParkingAttached Garage
Parking spaces2
Parking notes2-car attached garage with concrete driveway
AccessStandard residential driveway from Bushy Trail Loop SW
WaterMunicipal
SewerMunicipal
ElectricBrunswick Electric Membership Corporation
GasNone
Location & nearby

Fox Run

Researched nearby locations

Holden Beach (7 mi)
Ocean Isle Beach (10 mi)
Shallotte (5 mi)
Brunswick Community College (12 mi)
Novant Health Brunswick Medical Center (8 mi)

Location

641 Bushy Trail Loop SW, Supply, NC 28462

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Fox Run is a growing residential community that offers modern, new-construction homes within a short drive of the southern Brunswick County coastline. Residents trade long beach-front commutes for affordability and quick access to Holden Beach and Ocean Isle Beach, while nearby Shallotte supplies groceries, restaurants, and local services. The neighborhood is practical — level lots, standard municipal utilities, and driveable connections to regional employers, a community college, and medical services. Families and second-home buyers often appreciate the single-level ranch options and straightforward maintenance profile here.

Nearby access summary

Excellent access to coastal recreation with Holden Beach (7 miles) and Ocean Isle Beach (10 miles) a short drive away, plus local shopping and regional outdoor activities within a 10–15 minute drive.

ElementarySupply Elementary (2/10)
Middle schoolCedar Grove Middle (4/10)
High schoolWest Brunswick High (3/10)
School districtBrunswick County Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 641 Bushy Trail Loop SW.

Median sale price$527,000
Avg days on market88 days
Inventory3.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation25.0%
Editorial market perspective

Supply and the Fox Run neighborhood currently show a balanced market leaning slightly toward sellers. Inventory sits at approximately 3.5 months and average days on market in the broader area are around 88 days — indicators of a market where well-priced, new inventory provokes steady buyer interest but does not move at frantic speed. Median sale price for the area is recorded near $527,000, though new-construction product in Fox Run trades at a lower price point; comparable recent sales of nearby new homes range from about $285K to $310K, supporting this listing’s $296,140 price. Single-family homes in this corridor perform reliably thanks to coastal proximity and demand from second-home and rental investors; rental comps and estimates here suggest viable leasing potential (estimated monthly rent roughly $1,800). Given moderate appreciation (about 5% year-over-year locally) and limited new inventory in immediately adjacent tracts, now is a reasonable time for buyers seeking value in new construction — particularly those prioritizing single-level layouts and short drives to beaches. Buyers should, however, weigh school ratings and automobile reliance when comparing alternatives.

Zoning & land use

Residential

Zoning

Zoning codeR-7500
DescriptionResidential
JurisdictionBrunswick County
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksFront 25', side 10', rear 20'

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Residential
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$0
Assessed improvements$0
Total assessed$0
Assessment year2026
Annual property tax$0
Tax year2026

Sale history

2026-03-08$296,140 · $167/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$1,700/mo
Property address572 Bear Paw Rd SW, Supply, NC 28462
3 bed2.5 bath1,382 sq ft$1.23/SF
Leased Aug 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • 392 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bedroom
  • 0.5 additional bathrooms
Research comparison noteNew construction rental in Fox Run community, smaller with 3 bedrooms.
02Monthly rent$1,750/mo
Property address568 Bear Paw Rd SW, Supply, NC 28462
3 bed2.5 bath1,382 sq ft$1.27/SF
Leased Jul 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 392 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bedroom
  • 0.5 additional bathrooms
Research comparison noteSimilar new construction rental, slightly higher rent due to recent lease.
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Listed at $296,140 ($167/SF) — comparable new homes in Fox Run sold between $285K–$310K
  • Brunswick County market appreciation of 5% over the past year
  • Proximity to coastal attractions and essential services
  • Local schools have average ratings; alternative education options may be considered

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify builder warranties and included features
  • Review HOA covenants and restrictions
  • Professional home inspection
  • Confirm utility providers and service setup
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • Open single-level floorplan
  • 4 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms
  • Granite countertops
  • Stainless steel kitchen appliances
  • Smart home technology package
  • Central air conditioning
  • Electric heat pump

Exterior & Lot

  • 0.14-acre level lot (approx. 6,098 sq ft)
  • Covered front and rear porches
  • 2-car attached garage with concrete driveway
  • Architectural shingle roof
  • 50 ft frontage on Bushy Trail Loop SW
  • Municipal water and sewer

Location & Neighborhood

  • Fox Run community
  • Approximately 7 miles to Holden Beach
  • About 10 miles to Ocean Isle Beach
  • Shallotte amenities ~5 miles
  • Novant Health Brunswick Medical Center ~8 miles
  • Brunswick Community College ~12 miles

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 30/100 — Car-Dependent
  • Short drives to two ocean beaches (Holden Beach, Ocean Isle Beach)
  • Local shopping and dining in Shallotte (≈5 miles)
  • Easy access to regional coastal recreation
  • Community roads and sidewalks within Fox Run
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Compass listing for 641 Bushy Trail Loop SWView source
2
Realtor.com listing for 641 Bushy Trail Loop SWView source
3
Crexi property record for 641 Bushy Trail Loop SWView source
4
Zillow listing for 648 Squirrel Run Dr SWView source
5
Realtor.com listing for 572 Bear Paw Rd SWView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.