Homes/North Carolina/Pleasant Garden/6406 Gardenview Rd #48
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

6406 Gardenview Rd #48

Spacious New 4-Bed Home on a Nearly One-Acre Lot in Rogers Farm

Modern Stoddard floor plan with screened porch, large yard, and two-car garage

4 beds2.5 baths2,011 sq ftBuilt 20260.94 acres2-car attached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$400,000
Low $390,000 · Midpoint $400,000 · High $410,000
Confidence85%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$399,700Mar 6, 2026
Assessed value$60,0002025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$400,000Mar 6, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$300 / +0.1%
$390,000$400,000 midpoint$410,000
Price / sq ft$199
Median sale price$376,000
Avg days on market33 days
Inventory2.5 months

Sales comparison approach using recent sales of similar new construction homes in the area. Adjusted for lot size and modern amenities.

About the property

Spacious New 4-Bed Home on a Nearly One-Acre Lot in Rogers Farm

This newly constructed Stoddard floor plan makes an immediate impression: 2,011 square feet of contemporary living sited on a generous 0.94-acre parcel in Rogers Farm. The ground floor opens to an adaptable flex space that can serve as a home office, dining room, or study, while the heart of the home is a kitchen built for everyday use — a large island, roomy pantry and modern finishes anchor the open gathering area.

Upstairs, four bedrooms and 2.5 baths are arranged for family life and privacy; the primary suite offers scale and comfort while secondary bedrooms provide flexibility for guests or a remote-work setup. Mechanical comfort comes from an efficient heat-pump system, and practical details include a crawl-space foundation, asphalt shingle roof and a two-car attached garage with driveway parking for additional vehicles.

Outdoor living is a standout here. A screened porch opens onto a connected deck that overlooks a partially wooded backyard — nearly an acre of yard space that gives room for gardening, play, or future accessory landscaping. Water is supplied by well and wastewater is handled by septic, and Duke Energy provides electric service. The setting balances a quiet, semi-rural feel with convenient access to regional amenities.

Priced at $399,700 (approximately $199 per square foot), this home aligns with recent new-construction sales nearby and represents a rare combination of modern construction and large lot size in Pleasant Garden. With low inventory for new builds in the area and an average days-on-market near 33, this property is positioned for buyers seeking move-in-ready construction, outdoor space, and easy access to Hagan-Stone Park and Forest Oaks Country Club.

Whether you’re looking for a family-friendly layout, weekend yard project potential, or rental upside (estimated monthly rent: $2,200), 6406 Gardenview Rd #48 delivers a thoughtful package of contemporary finishes, practical systems, and substantial outdoor acreage in a growing Guilford County community.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$465,968
Property address6400 Gardenview Rd #49, Pleasant Garden, NC 27313
3 bed2.5 bath2,240 sq ftBuilt 20250.1 mi46,609 sq ft lot$208/SF
Sold Jun 26, 2025
Subject difference
  • 229 SF larger
  • 1 fewer bedroom
  • 5,663 SF larger lot
  • 1 year older
Research comparison noteNew construction with similar features and lot size
02Sold price$487,990
Property address6407 Gardenview Rd, Pleasant Garden, NC 27313
4 bed3 bath2,563 sq ftBuilt 20250.1 mi31,799 sq ft lot$190/SF
Sold Dec 2, 2025
Subject difference
  • 552 SF larger
  • 0.5 additional bathrooms
  • 9,147 SF smaller lot
  • 1 year older
Research comparison noteNew construction with larger living area and lot size
03Sold price$195,000
Property address6406 Charter Oak Dr, Pleasant Garden, NC 27313
3 bed2 bath1,446 sq ftBuilt 19980.5 mi85,377 sq ft lot$135/SF
Sold Jan 17, 2019
Subject difference
  • 565 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bedroom
  • 0.5 fewer bathrooms
  • 44,431 SF larger lot
  • 28 years older
Research comparison noteOlder construction with larger lot size
Comp methodology: Focused on new construction and recently sold properties within 0.5 miles to ensure relevance. Adjusted for differences in size, age, and amenities.
Property details

A 2026 traditional on 0.94 acres.

Building

Year built2026
ConstructionStick/Site Built
RoofAsphalt Shingle
Heatingheat pump
Coolingheat pump

Site & utilities

Lot size0.94 acres
Garage2-car attached
Stories2
ConditionNew
BasementCrawl Space
FireplaceNo
Improvement notes4 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, open floor plan, large kitchen island, screened porch leading to deck, modern finishes throughout
Lot area40,946 sq ft
TopographyPartially Wooded
FrontageStandard residential frontage on Gardenview Rd
ParkingAttached Garage And Driveway
Parking spaces4
Parking notes2-car attached garage plus driveway for additional vehicles
AccessStandard residential driveway from Gardenview Rd
WaterWell
SewerSeptic
ElectricDuke Energy
Location & nearby

Rogers Farm

Researched nearby locations

Hagan-Stone Park (2.5 mi)
Forest Oaks Country Club (3.0 mi)
Toyota Battery Manufacturing Plant (15 mi)

Location

6406 Gardenview Rd #48, Pleasant Garden, NC 27313

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Rogers Farm in Pleasant Garden blends semi-rural acreage with easy access to Greensboro-High Point amenities. Residents enjoy quick drives to Hagan-Stone Park for trails and outdoor events, and nearby Forest Oaks Country Club for golf and social activities. The community appeals to buyers seeking larger lots and newer construction while remaining within commuting distance of regional employment centers. Pleasant Garden offers small-town character with the conveniences of Guilford County schools and nearby shopping and services a short drive away.

Nearby access summary

Strong local access to outdoor options: Hagan-Stone Park (2.5 miles) offers trails and event space, Forest Oaks Country Club (3 miles) provides golf and social facilities, and the large private yard on this site creates room for recreational amenities.

ElementaryPleasant Garden Elementary School (9/10)
Middle schoolSoutheast Guilford Middle School (3/10)
High schoolSoutheast Guilford High School (7/10)
School districtGuilford County Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 6406 Gardenview Rd #48.

Median sale price$376,000
Avg days on market33 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation39.0%
Editorial market perspective

Pleasant Garden’s resale and new-construction market currently favors sellers. Inventory sits around 2.5 months — well below what would be considered balanced — and the local average days on market is approximately 33 days. Median sale prices in the area are roughly $376,000, and new-construction comparables nearby sold in the $460k–$488k range for larger footprints, while older stock trades at a lower per-square-foot basis. Year-over-year appreciation is modest at about 5%, with a longer-term five-year gain near 39%, showing steady demand. Single-family homes, especially newly built properties with larger lots like this one, are moving faster than condos or older small-lot homes; limited supply for modern, move-in-ready houses is keeping upward pressure on prices. For buyers, this means acting decisively on well-priced, turn-key inventory; for sellers and investors, the current conditions support listing activity and rental demand given proximity to employment centers and recreational anchors. Expect continued competition for similarly sized new builds unless inventory grows.

Zoning & land use

Conditional Use Residential Single-Family

Zoning

Zoning codeCU-RS-30
DescriptionConditional Use Residential Single-Family
JurisdictionGuilford County
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Residential
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$60,000
Assessed improvements$0
Total assessed$60,000
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$615
Tax year2025

Sale history

2026-03-06$399,700 · $199/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$1,795/mo
Property address6406 Charter Oak Dr, Pleasant Garden, NC 27313
3 bed2 bath1,446 sq ft$1.24/SF
Leased Dec 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • 565 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bedroom
  • 0.5 fewer bathrooms
Research comparison noteSimilar property with slightly smaller living area
02Monthly rent$1,710/mo
Property address6406 Vineyard Ct, Pleasant Garden, NC 27313
3 bed1.5 bath1,653 sq ft$1.03/SF
Leased Nov 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • 358 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bedroom
  • 1 fewer bathroom
Research comparison noteOlder property with fewer bathrooms
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Listed at $399,700 ($199/SF) — aligns with recent comparable sales
  • Assessed land value at $60,000 — improvements not yet assessed
  • Zoned CU-RS-30 — suitable for single-family residential use
  • Located in Rogers Farm community — known for spacious lots and modern homes
  • Strong elementary and high school ratings in the area

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify construction permits and final inspections
  • Review HOA covenants and restrictions
  • Professional home inspection
  • Confirm utility connections and services
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • Stoddard floor plan with open living area
  • Large kitchen island and walk-in pantry
  • Main-level flex space suitable for office or dining
  • 4 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms
  • Heat pump HVAC for heating and cooling
  • Crawl-space foundation

Exterior & Lot

  • 0.94-acre partially wooded lot
  • Screened porch leading to connected deck
  • 2-car attached garage plus driveway parking
  • Asphalt shingle roof
  • Well water and septic system

Location & Neighborhood

  • Located in Rogers Farm community — larger lots and modern homes
  • Short drive to Hagan-Stone Park (2.5 miles)
  • Near Forest Oaks Country Club (3.0 miles)
  • Approximately 15 minutes to Toyota Battery Manufacturing Plant
  • Part of Guilford County Schools

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 20/100 — Car-Dependent
  • Nearby parks: Hagan-Stone Park (2.5 miles)
  • Golf: Forest Oaks Country Club (3.0 miles)
  • Trails and outdoor recreation at local parks
  • Community green spaces and room for private outdoor amenities
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
MLS listing for 6406 Gardenview Rd #48View source
2
Redfin listing for 6406 Gardenview Rd #48View source
3
ATTOM Data Solutions market data for Pleasant Garden, NCView source
4
Zillow listing for 6406 Charter Oak DrView source
5
Zillow listing for 6406 Vineyard CtView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.