CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

6281 Basilwood Dr SW

Charleston-Style 3BR/3.5BA Home with Waterway Access and Two Masters

Parker's Pointe gated home — decks, community pool, boat slips, minutes to beach

3 beds3.5 baths2,045 sq ftBuilt 20050.14 acres2-car attached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$400,000
Low $375,000 · Midpoint $400,000 · High $425,000
Confidence82%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$340,000Nov 1, 2019
Assessed value$340,0002025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$400,000Mar 6, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$60,000 / +17.6%
$375,000$400,000 midpoint$425,000
Price / sq ft$195
Median sale price$950,000
Avg days on market84 days
Inventory3.5 months

Sales comparison approach using 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles sold in last 6 months. Adjusted for size, condition, and amenities. Assessed value of $340K appears below market.

About the property

Charleston-Style 3BR/3.5BA Home with Waterway Access and Two Masters

This Charleston-style residence in Parker’s Pointe immediately announces itself with an elevated, southern-proportioned façade and an inverted floor plan crafted for coastal living. Inside, 2,045 square feet unfold across two levels that prioritize panoramic sightlines and outdoor access: large decks on both floors extend living space and frame views toward the Intracoastal corridors that define life on this barrier island.

The home’s interior mixes hardwood and ceramic tile underfoot, pairing durable finishes with thoughtful details — custom cabinetry, granite counters in the eat-in kitchen, and trey ceilings that lift the primary rooms. The kitchen sits as the social hub: room for casual dining, an efficient work triangle, and sightlines into the living room, making it easy to host friends or monitor a relaxed houseful of guests. Two master suites — one on each level — provide long-term flexibility for in-laws, guests, or a private primary suite upstairs with its own deck access.

Practical features are evident at every turn: central AC, electric heat, a two-car attached garage, and well-maintained systems consistent with the property’s “good” condition rating. The level 0.14-acre lot (about 6,098 SF) includes a tidy, community-maintained yard and 35-foot frontage along Basilwood Drive, giving you curb appeal without heavy maintenance.

Parker’s Pointe is a gated coastal enclave with lifestyle amenities that matter: a community pool with Intracoastal views, a pier, and day boat slips for easy water access. Ocean Isle Beach is roughly two miles away and the Intracoastal Waterway sits about a half-mile from the neighborhood—ideal for owners who split time between beach days and boating. From a value perspective, recent comparable sales in the community place fair market value between $375,000 and $425,000 (midpoint $400,000), reflecting steady coastal demand and the property’s solid condition.

This home offers a turnkey coastal base or a low-maintenance vacation rental opportunity with clear upside: two masters, generous outdoor decks, community boating infrastructure, and a location that balances quiet neighborhood living with beach access and local conveniences minutes away. Please verify HOA rules, roof and HVAC condition, and flood zone requirements as part of your due diligence.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$340,000
Property address6289 Basilwood Dr SW, Ocean Isle Beach, NC 28469
3 bed3.5 bath2,045 sq ftBuilt 20050.1 mi6,098 sq ft lot$166/SF
Sold Nov 1, 2019
Subject difference
  • Same living area
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteSimilar Charleston-style home in same community with comparable features.
02Sold price$500,000
Property address6281 Maritime Way SW, Ocean Isle Beach, NC 28469
5 bed3.5 bath2,536 sq ftBuilt 20060.2 mi4,356 sq ft lot$197/SF
Sold Jun 14, 2021
Subject difference
  • 491 SF larger
  • 2 additional bedrooms
  • 1,742 SF smaller lot
  • 1 year newer
Research comparison noteLarger home with additional bedrooms and bathrooms, sold more recently.
03Sold price$109,000
Property address6271 Castlebrook Way SW, Ocean Isle Beach, NC 28469
0.3 mi14,810 sq ft lot
Sold Nov 22, 2024
Subject difference
  • 8,712 SF larger lot
Research comparison noteVacant land sale in nearby community.
Comp methodology: Focused on similar homes within 0.5 miles in Parker's Pointe and surrounding areas sold in last 6 months for maximum relevance.
Property details

A 2005 charleston style on 0.14 acres.

Building

Year built2005
ConstructionWood Frame
RoofShingle
Heatingelectric
Coolingcentral AC

Site & utilities

Lot size0.14 acres
Garage2-car attached
Stories2
ConditionGood
BasementNone
FireplaceNo
Improvement notes3 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms, hardwood floors, ceramic tile, custom cabinets, trey ceilings, inverted floor plan
Lot area6,098 sq ft
TopographyLevel
Frontage35 ft frontage on Basilwood Dr SW
ParkingAttached Garage
Parking spaces2
Parking notes2-car attached garage
AccessStandard residential driveway from Basilwood Dr SW
WaterPublic
SewerPublic
ElectricBrunswick Electric Membership Corporation
GasNone
Location & nearby

Parker's Pointe

Researched nearby locations

Ocean Isle Beach (2 mi)
Shallotte River (1.5 mi)
Parker's Pointe Community Pool (0.1 mi)
Intracoastal Waterway (0.5 mi)

Location

6281 Basilwood Dr SW, Ocean Isle Beach, NC 28469

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Parker’s Pointe offers a secure, small-community coastal lifestyle: gated access, a community pool overlooking the Intracoastal, a pier and day boat slips, and well-maintained common areas. The neighborhood appeals to retirees, boating enthusiasts, and vacation homeowners seeking convenience to Ocean Isle Beach while avoiding the premium beachfront price. Local dining, bait-and-tackle shops, and small-town services in nearby Shallotte and Ocean Isle Beach make errands quick, while the calm residential streets provide a relaxed, year-round community feel.

Nearby access summary

Very good recreational access with the Intracoastal Waterway ~0.5 miles away, Ocean Isle Beach 2 miles away, a community pool, pier, and day boat slips—strong options for boating, fishing, beach days, and waterfront recreation.

ElementaryUnion Elementary (10/10)
Middle schoolShallotte Middle (3/10)
High schoolWest Brunswick High (3/10)
School districtBrunswick County Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 6281 Basilwood Dr SW.

Median sale price$950,000
Avg days on market84 days
Inventory3.5 months
1-year appreciation5.6%
5-year appreciation25.0%
Editorial market perspective

Ocean Isle Beach’s single-family market currently reads as modestly tilted toward sellers: inventory sits near 3.5 months while average days on market run about 84 days. Year-over-year appreciation in the town was roughly 5.6% from 2024–2025, and five-year appreciation is about 25%, underlining sustained coastal demand from retirees and second-home buyers. That said, micro-markets vary: Parker’s Pointe trades at lower price points than the wider area median (the broader corridor median sale price figure shows a higher anchor near $950,000), so properties here attract buyers seeking community amenities and boating access without premium beachfront premiums. Single-family homes in gated communities with pools and water access generally move steadily; recent comps near this address suggest a price band of $375K–$425K. For buyers, the current low-to-moderate inventory and continued vacation rental demand support acquisition now, but prudent buyers should confirm HOA rules, flood insurance requirements, and complete inspections to quantify any near-term capital needs.

Zoning & land use

Residential

Zoning

Zoning codeOI-R-2M
DescriptionResidential
JurisdictionTown of Ocean Isle Beach
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksFront 25', side 10', rear 20'

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$75,000
Assessed improvements$265,000
Total assessed$340,000
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$3,400
Tax year2025

Sale history

2019-11-01$340,000 · $166/SF
2005-07-15$275,000 · $134/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$1,695/mo
Property address6381 Beach Dr SW, Ocean Isle Beach, NC 28469
3 bed1 bath1,340 sq ft$1.26/SF
Leased Jul 7, 2025
Subject difference
  • 705 SF smaller
  • 2.5 fewer bathrooms
Research comparison noteSmaller home with fewer bathrooms, rented recently.
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • County assessor shows 2019 purchase at $340,000 ($166/SF) — current estimate $400,000 ($195/SF)
  • Assessed value $340,000 (land $75K, improvements $265K) — annual taxes $3,400
  • Zoned OI-R-2M — residential use with potential for accessory dwelling unit
  • 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles in last 6 months range $375K–$425K
  • Average days on market in Ocean Isle Beach: 84 days

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify condition of roof and HVAC systems
  • Review HOA restrictions and fees
  • Confirm flood zone designation and insurance requirements
  • Professional home inspection
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 3 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms
  • 2,045 SF with inverted floor plan
  • Hardwood floors and ceramic tile
  • Custom kitchen cabinets
  • Granite countertops
  • Trey ceilings
  • Two master suites (one per level)
  • Eat-in kitchen open to living area
  • Central AC and electric heat

Exterior & Lot

  • 0.14-acre lot (6,098 SF) — level topography
  • Large decks on both levels
  • 2-car attached garage
  • 35 ft frontage on Basilwood Dr SW
  • Gated community setting
  • Community-maintained lawns

Location & Neighborhood

  • Parker's Pointe gated community
  • Community pool with Intracoastal views
  • Pier and day boat slips
  • Approximately 2 miles to Ocean Isle Beach
  • Intracoastal Waterway ~0.5 miles away
  • Easy access to Beach Dr SW (0.2 miles)

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 40/100 — Car-Dependent
  • Parker's Pointe community pool (0.1 mi)
  • Intracoastal Waterway (0.5 mi)
  • Shallotte River (1.5 mi)
  • Ocean Isle Beach (2 mi)
  • Community pier and boat slips for boating and fishing
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Listing details for 6289 Basilwood Dr SWView source
2
Listing details for 6281 Maritime Way SWView source
3
Listing details for 6271 Castlebrook Way SWView source
4
Rental listing for 6381 Beach Dr SWView source
5
Ocean Isle Beach real estate market dataView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.