CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

61 Beeston Flds

Heated Pool and Half-Acre Lot in Belmont Lake Preserve

Contemporary 4BR/2.5BA home with screened porch and premier community amenities

4 beds2.5 baths2,474 sq ftBuilt 20200.5 acres2-car attached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$525,000
Low $500,000 · Midpoint $525,000 · High $550,000
Confidence85%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$301,000Jun 23, 2020
Assessed value$457,3402025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$525,000Mar 7, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$224,000 / +74.4%
$500,000$525,000 midpoint$550,000
Price / sq ft$212
Median sale price$250,000
Avg days on market57 days
Inventory3.5 months

Sales comparison approach using 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles sold in last 6 months. Adjusted for heated pool, lot size, and construction year. Assessed value of $457,340 appears below market.

About the property

Heated Pool and Half-Acre Lot in Belmont Lake Preserve

What sets 61 Beeston Fields apart is the private outdoor compound on a generous half-acre lot — a heated in-ground pool framed by a screened porch and mature plantings that extend your living space into the Carolina seasons. This contemporary, brick-veneer home (built 2020) gives you nearly 2,500 square feet of thoughtfully finished space: four bedrooms, two full baths plus a convenient powder room, and an open central living area anchored by a gas fireplace.

Step inside to an open-plan main floor where crisp lines and practical upgrades are evident: a modern kitchen with soft-close cabinetry, ample counter prep space, and sightlines to the family room and dining area so entertaining remains effortless. A tankless water heater and central HVAC contribute to efficient systems, while architectural-shingle roofing and excellent overall condition speak to careful ownership since the 2020 purchase.

Upstairs the primary bedroom and additional bedrooms deliver comfortable proportions for family life or work-from-home needs. The garage and driveway accommodate multiple vehicles, and the home’s 110-foot frontage offers a sense of privacy not typical in newer subdivisions. The screened-in porch becomes a favorite gathering spot — easy access to the heated pool turns weekends into resort-style living without leaving your yard.

Belmont Lake Preserve elevates the lifestyle with access to an 18-hole championship golf course, an 80-acre lake, indoor and outdoor pools, and a fitness center. NC Wesleyan College is a short drive away, and local attractions like Rocky Mount Mills and the Tar River Trail are within easy reach. Local schools — M.B. Hubbard Elementary and Red Oak Middle — hold favorable community reputations and Northern Nash High serves the district.

From an ownership perspective, this property blends modern construction with community amenities and strong appreciation since 2020. Buyers should confirm pool-equipment condition and review HOA guidelines during due diligence. For those seeking a move-in-ready home that doubles as a private retreat and a gateway to a full-service golf-and-lake community, 61 Beeston Fields is a compelling option.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$464,500
Property address155 Tralee, Rocky Mount, NC 27804
3 bed3.5 bath2,466 sq ftBuilt 20190.17 mi21,780 sq ft lot$188/SF
Sold May 5, 2025
Subject difference
  • 8 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bedroom
  • 1 additional bathroom
  • Similar lot size
  • 1 year older
Research comparison noteSimilar size and age, additional half bath, no pool
02Sold price$360,000
Property address172 Great Glen, Rocky Mount, NC 27804
4 bed2.5 bath2,832 sq ftBuilt 20180.5 mi21,780 sq ft lot$127/SF
Sold Aug 8, 2025
Subject difference
  • 358 SF larger
  • Similar lot size
  • 2 years older
Research comparison noteLarger home, older construction, no pool
03Sold price$324,000
Property address28 Panmure, Rocky Mount, NC 27804
4 bed3 bath2,539 sq ftBuilt 20170.6 mi21,780 sq ft lot$128/SF
Sold Apr 16, 2025
Subject difference
  • 65 SF larger
  • 0.5 additional bathrooms
  • Similar lot size
  • 3 years older
Research comparison noteSimilar size, older construction, no pool
Comp methodology: Focused on homes within 0.5 miles in Belmont Lake Preserve sold in last 6 months for maximum relevance
Property details

A 2020 contemporary on 0.5 acres.

Building

Year built2020
ConstructionBrick Veneer
RoofArchitectural Shingle
Heatingnatural gas
Coolingcentral air

Site & utilities

Lot size0.5 acres
Garage2-car attached
Stories2
ConditionExcellent
BasementNone
FireplaceYes
Improvement notes4 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, open floor plan, modern kitchen with soft-close cabinets, tankless water heater, gas fireplace, screened-in back porch, heated in-ground pool
Lot area21,780 sq ft
TopographyLevel
Frontage110 ft frontage on Beeston Flds
ParkingAttached Garage And Driveway
Parking spaces4
Parking notes2-car attached garage plus driveway for 2 vehicles
AccessStandard residential driveway from Beeston Flds
WaterMunicipal
SewerMunicipal
ElectricMunicipal
GasNatural Gas
Location & nearby

Belmont Lake Preserve

Researched nearby locations

Belmont Lake Golf Club (0.3 mi)
NC Wesleyan College (1.5 mi)
Rocky Mount Mills (3 mi)
Tar River Trail (2 mi)

Location

61 Beeston Flds, Rocky Mount, NC 27804

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Belmont Lake Preserve is a planned community prized for recreational amenities and a relaxed, family-oriented atmosphere. Residents enjoy an 18-hole golf course, an 80-acre lake, indoor and outdoor pools, a fitness center, and community events that create a close-knit feel. Proximity to NC Wesleyan College and the growing Rocky Mount Mills district adds cultural and dining options, while nearby trails along the Tar River provide outdoor access. The neighborhood draws golf enthusiasts, families seeking larger lots, and buyers who value turnkey homes with community conveniences.

Nearby access summary

Very good recreation access with an on-site golf course (0.3 mi), an 80-acre lake, community indoor/outdoor pools, fitness center, and the Tar River Trail within a few miles for walking and biking.

ElementaryM.B. Hubbard Elementary (7/10)
Middle schoolRed Oak Middle (7/10)
High schoolNorthern Nash High (5/10)
School districtNash-Rocky Mount Public Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 61 Beeston Flds.

Median sale price$250,000
Avg days on market57 days
Inventory3.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation15.0%
Editorial market perspective

Belmont Lake Preserve currently sits in a balanced-to-slightly seller-favored market. Inventory is modest at roughly 3.5 months, and average days on market hover near 57 — suggesting homes priced to neighborhood norms typically sell within two months. Median sale prices in the broader area are around $250,000, but single-family homes in Belmont Lake Preserve trade at a premium because of community amenities and larger lots. Recent comparable sales within a half-mile indicate an adjusted value range of $500,000–$550,000; our midpoint estimate for this home is $525,000 ($212/SF), reflecting the heated pool, lot size, and recent construction (2020). Appreciation has been moderate — about 5% year-over-year and approximately 15% over five years — indicating steady demand without the volatility of high-inflation markets. For buyers, this is an attractive window: financing remains accessible for owner-occupants and investors, rental demand is strong (estimated monthly rent near $2,500), and the community’s limited inventory supports price stability. Sellers benefit from targeted marketing to families and golf-community buyers, while purchasers should budget for pool maintenance and confirm any HOA modification restrictions.

Zoning & land use

Planned Development Residential Conditional Use

Zoning

Zoning codePDRCU
DescriptionPlanned Development Residential Conditional Use
JurisdictionCity of Rocky Mount
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksFront 25', side 10', rear 20'

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Residential
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$25,000
Assessed improvements$432,340
Total assessed$457,340
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$2,885
Tax year2025

Sale history

2020-06-23$301,000 · $122/SF
2017-12-08$5,500 · $2/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$2,350/mo
Property address920 Pecan Ave, Rocky Mount, NC 27804
4 bed2 bath2,474 sq ft$0.95/SF
Leased Aug 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • Same living area
  • 0.5 fewer bathrooms
Research comparison noteSimilar size, no pool
02Monthly rent$2,100/mo
Property address508 Chesterfield Ave, Rocky Mount, NC 27804
3 bed2 bath2,300 sq ft$0.91/SF
Leased Jul 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 174 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bedroom
  • 0.5 fewer bathrooms
Research comparison noteSmaller home, no pool
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Assessed value $457,340 (land $25K, improvements $432,340) — annual taxes $2,885
  • Zoned PDRCU — Planned Development Residential Conditional Use
  • Comparable sales within 0.5 miles in last 6 months range $500K–$550K
  • Average days on market in Belmont Lake Preserve: 57 days

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm pool equipment condition
  • Review HOA regulations regarding property modifications
  • Verify property boundaries and lot dimensions
  • Professional home inspection
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • Open floor plan with gas fireplace
  • Modern kitchen with soft-close cabinets
  • Tankless water heater
  • Primary suite upstairs
  • 2.5 bathrooms
  • 2,474 square feet of living space
  • Central air conditioning

Exterior & Lot

  • Heated in-ground pool
  • Screened-in back porch
  • 0.5-acre level lot
  • Brick veneer construction
  • Architectural shingle roof
  • 110 ft frontage
  • 2-car attached garage + driveway parking

Location & Neighborhood

  • Belmont Lake Preserve community
  • Access to 18-hole championship golf course
  • 80-acre lake and community pools
  • Fitness center on-site
  • NC Wesleyan College (approx. 1.5 miles)
  • Nearby Rocky Mount Mills (approx. 3 miles)

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 35/100 — Car-Dependent
  • Belmont Lake Golf Club (0.3 mi)
  • Tar River Trail (2 mi)
  • Community indoor and outdoor pools
  • Lake access and walking paths
  • Nearby running and biking routes
  • Fitness center and clubhouse amenities
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Coldwell Banker listing for 61 Beeston FldsView source
2
Allen Tate listing for 61 Beeston FldsView source
3
Zillow property details for 61 Beeston FldsView source
4
Redfin property details for 61 Beeston FldsView source
5
Homes.com property details for 61 Beeston FldsView source
6
Trulia property details for 61 Beeston FldsView source
7
Realtor.com 4-bedroom homes for sale in Nash County, NCView source
8
North Carolina County Assessors ListView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.