CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

6 Nelson Rd

Versatile Horse Shoe Property — Main House + Detached ADU on 1.06 Acres

Income-ready ADU and level yard near Hendersonville — no HOA.

3 beds2 baths1,708 sq ftBuilt 19501.06 acresnone
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$345,000
Low $325,000 · Midpoint $345,000 · High $365,000
Confidence70%Sales comparison approach
CompCasa estimate$345,000Mar 11, 2026
$325,000$345,000 midpoint$365,000
Price / sq ft$201.73
Median sale price$365,000
Avg days on market28 days
Inventory2.5 months

Estimate anchored to the listing price ($345,000) and Redfin AVM (~$344k). Low/high range reflects condition, ADU income potential, and local market variability. Price per SF uses combined living area (main house + ADU ~1,708 SF). If buyer values only the 940 SF main house (as original listing PPSF), price-per-SF would be higher (~$367/FSF). This estimate is not a formal appraisal.

About the property

Versatile Horse Shoe Property — Main House + Detached ADU on 1.06 Acres

This Horse Shoe property melds practical everyday living with immediate income potential. The primary home (940 sq ft, built in 1950) offers three bedrooms and two baths in a straightforward, comfortable layout that’s easy to personalize. The biggest advantage here is a separate, detached accessory dwelling unit of approximately 768 sq ft that features its own bedroom, full bath, laundry area, and an open kitchen/living footprint. The ADU is heated and cooled with a mini-split system and functions independently — ideal for rental income, an extended-stay guest suite, or private living for family while preserving privacy for both households.

Set on a level and usable 1.06-acre lot, the parcel affords space for gardening, RV/boat storage, a workshop, or future expansion subject to county permitting. The property has no HOA, giving you latitude to use the land as your needs dictate. Outside, mature trees provide pleasant separation from neighbors while maintaining open lawn areas that are rare in this part of the county.

Location is a practical draw: you’re minutes from downtown Hendersonville’s dining, shops and services and within a reasonable drive of Asheville Regional Airport and Asheville’s cultural amenities. Outdoor enthusiasts will appreciate quick access to regional trails, parks, and water recreation that define Western North Carolina living.

This listing is priced at $345,000 and represents a strategic entry into the Hendersonville market — especially for buyers seeking rental cashflow or multi-generational arrangements. Important next steps include verifying ADU permitting status, confirming utilities (well/septic vs. public connections), and completing a home inspection. Showings by appointment — reach the listing agent Morgan Merritt for details and to schedule a tour.

Property details

A 1950 single family on 1.06 acres.

Building

Year built1950
ConstructionWood Frame
Heatinglikely electric/mini-split for ADU; main house heating type not provided
CoolingADU mini-split; main house cooling unknown

Site & utilities

Lot size1.06 acres
Garagenone
Stories1
ConditionGood
BasementNone
FireplaceNo
Improvement notesMain dwelling recorded as 940 sq ft (3 beds/2 baths). Detached ADU of ~768 sq ft (1 bed/1 bath with laundry) reported; ADU heated/cooled via mini-split. Interior condition described as comfortable/usable; photos show well-maintained but not recently remodeled finishes.
Lot area46,173 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageResidential roadway frontage on Nelson Rd; level yard
ParkingDriveway
Parking spaces4
Parking notesNo garage recorded; driveway parking and informal off-street spaces. Possible room for a detached garage or carport.
AccessStandard residential access from Nelson Rd; no known gated access
Location & nearby

Horse Shoe (unincorporated community)

Researched nearby locations

Hendersonville (6-10 min)
Asheville Regional Airport (20-25 min)

Location

6 Nelson Rd, Hendersonville, NC 28791

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Horse Shoe is a semi-rural, residential community south of Hendersonville that mixes small-acreage properties, modest ranches, and wooded lots. Residents enjoy a quieter pace than Asheville with fast access to Hendersonville’s downtown amenities. The area appeals to buyers seeking country feel without long commutes — outdoor recreation, local farms, and small-town services are nearby.

Nearby access summary

Strong access to regional trails, Pisgah Forest recreation, rivers and public parks — great for outdoor lifestyles and weekend exploration.

ElementaryEtowah Elementary School (approx. rating 6/10) — ~3-6 miles
Middle schoolApple Valley Middle School or Henderson County Middle (approx. rating 6/10) — ~6-8 miles
High schoolNorth Henderson High School (approx. rating 6/10) — ~8-10 miles
School districtHenderson County Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 6 Nelson Rd.

Median sale price$365,000
Avg days on market28 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation250.0%
5-year appreciation1800.0%
Editorial market perspective

The Hendersonville/Horse Shoe micro-market sits within the larger Asheville MSA, which has seen sustained buyer demand driven by lifestyle and outdoor access. By early 2026, inventory is lean-to-moderate with median sale prices in the broader Henderson County area near the mid-$300k range. Properties that offer separate living units or ADUs continue to command premium interest from investors and multi-generational households. Average days on market have moderated versus pandemic peaks; well-priced, value-add properties (like this one with an existing ADU and a level acre) typically move faster than comparables without an ADU. For buyers, this is an opportunity to secure immediate rent potential and preserve upside through modest improvements.

Zoning & land use

Recorded zoning information.

Zoning

JurisdictionHenderson County
Current useResidential

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Residential (Typical For Horse Shoe Unincorporated Areas)
  • Accessory Dwelling Likely Permitted / Existing
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Total recorded main house: 940 sq ft (3 bd / 2 ba), built 1950.
  • Detached ADU approximately 768 sq ft, heated/cooled with mini-split.
  • Lot size 46,173 sq ft (~1.06 acres), level topography.
  • List price $345,000; AVM around $344,060; estimated market range $325k–$365k.
  • No HOA; Horse Shoe is unincorporated Henderson County (flexible county zoning).
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

01Detached ADU (768 sq ft) with own HVAC (mini-split) and laundry
02Level, usable 1.06-acre lot with no HOA restrictions
03Competitive list price with AVM support ($345,000)
04Short drive to downtown Hendersonville and Asheville Regional Airport

Interior Features

  • Main house: 3 bedrooms, 2 baths (940 sq ft)
  • Detached ADU: ~768 sq ft — 1 bed, 1 bath, laundry
  • ADU heated/cooled by mini-split
  • Open kitchen and living area in ADU
  • Functional, straightforward layouts ready for updates

Exterior & Lot

  • Level 1.06-acre lot (46,173 sq ft)
  • No HOA — flexible property use
  • Driveway parking; room to add a garage or workshop
  • Mature trees and open lawn areas

Location & Neighborhood

  • Horse Shoe community — unincorporated Henderson County
  • Minutes to downtown Hendersonville (shops & restaurants)
  • Short drive to Asheville Regional Airport and I-26
  • Close to regional outdoor recreation and trails

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 25/100
  • Rural-suburban blend — vehicle required for errands
  • Easy access to hiking, fishing, and mountain recreation
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin scraped datasetView source
2
MLS ID
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted using pre-scraped listing data and model knowledge. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts before making decisions.