Homes/North Carolina/Charlotte/5916 Carrollton Ln
CompCasa Property Analysis · townhome

5916 Carrollton Ln

Contemporary 3-Bed Townhome Minutes from SouthPark & Greenway

Modern 2013 townhome with hardwood floors, 2-car garage, prime location

3 beds3 baths1,583 sq ftBuilt 20130.06 acres2-car attached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$440,000
Low $420,000 · Midpoint $440,000 · High $460,000
Confidence82%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$157,700Jun 15, 2017
Assessed value$445,8002025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$440,000Mar 6, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$282,300 / +179.0%
$420,000$440,000 midpoint$460,000
Price / sq ft$278
Median sale price$450,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months

Sales comparison approach using 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles sold in last 6 months. Adjusted for size, condition, and location. Assessed value of $445,800 aligns with market estimates.

About the property

Contemporary 3-Bed Townhome Minutes from SouthPark & Greenway

This modern townhome at 5916 Carrollton Ln stands out for its bright, contemporary interiors and a location that puts Charlotte conveniences within easy reach. Built in 2013 and arranged across two thoughtful stories, the home offers 1,583 square feet of living space with high ceilings and a cohesive palette of hardwood floors that run through the main living areas. The open main level centers on a streamlined, modern kitchen fitted with stainless steel appliances and room for both everyday meals and entertaining.

Upstairs are three bedrooms and three full baths configured to provide privacy and flexibility — a quiet primary suite plus two additional bedrooms that work well for guests, home office, or a hobby room. The floor plan emphasizes usable space; generous closets and a two-car attached garage keep storage practical for city living. Mechanical systems include central air and forced-air heating, and the roof is asphalt shingle — all consistent with the home's well-maintained, good condition.

Outside, the lot is low-maintenance at roughly 0.06 acres with level topography and standard frontage on Carrollton Lane. The setting favors a lock-and-leave lifestyle while still offering immediate access to neighborhood amenities: Little Sugar Creek Greenway is about a mile away for weekends and quick runs, South Blvd sits roughly 0.3 miles from the property for swift commutes, and retail hubs like Park Road Shopping Center (2 miles) and SouthPark Mall (2.5 miles) bring dining and shopping close by.

From an investment and lifestyle perspective, this property aligns with recent local comparables that have been trading in the low- to mid-$400Ks. Assessed value and recent sales nearby support a market valuation near $440,000. Whether you're a professional seeking proximity to Uptown (about 6 miles) or an investor targeting a strong rental submarket, this modern Starmount townhome delivers contemporary finishes, practical layout, and easy access to Charlotte's key corridors.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$435,000
Property address5924 Carrollton Ln, Charlotte, NC 28210
3 bed3 bath1,583 sq ftBuilt 20130.01 mi2,613 sq ft lot$275/SF
Sold Nov 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • Same living area
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteSimilar townhome with identical specs and recent sale
02Sold price$440,000
Property address5925 Carrollton Ln, Charlotte, NC 28210
3 bed3 bath1,583 sq ftBuilt 20130.01 mi2,613 sq ft lot$278/SF
Sold Oct 2, 2025
Subject difference
  • Same living area
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteComparable townhome with similar features and recent sale
03Sold price$430,000
Property address5936 Carrollton Ln, Charlotte, NC 28210
3 bed3 bath1,583 sq ftBuilt 20130.02 mi2,613 sq ft lot$272/SF
Sold Sep 18, 2025
Subject difference
  • Same living area
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteSimilar townhome with recent sale in close proximity
Comp methodology: Focused on townhomes within 0.5 miles in Starmount sold or leased in last 6 months for maximum relevance
Property details

A 2013 modern on 0.06 acres.

Building

Year built2013
ConstructionWood Frame
RoofAsphalt Shingle
Heatingforced air
Coolingcentral AC

Site & utilities

Lot size0.06 acres
Garage2-car attached
Stories2
ConditionGood
BasementNone
FireplaceNo
Improvement notes3 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, open floor plan, high ceilings, modern kitchen with stainless steel appliances, hardwood floors
Lot area2,613 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageStandard frontage on Carrollton Ln
ParkingAttached Garage
Parking spaces2
Parking notes2-car attached garage
AccessDirect access from Carrollton Ln
WaterMunicipal
SewerMunicipal
ElectricDuke Energy
GasPiedmont Natural Gas
Location & nearby

Starmount

Researched nearby locations

SouthPark Mall (2.5 mi)
Park Road Shopping Center (2 mi)
Little Sugar Creek Greenway (1 mi)
Uptown Charlotte (6 mi)

Location

5916 Carrollton Ln, Charlotte, NC 28210

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Starmount blends established residential streets with quick access to Charlotte’s retail and recreation anchors. Residents enjoy proximity to SouthPark’s shops and restaurants, everyday conveniences along South Boulevard, and scenic access to the Little Sugar Creek Greenway for walking, biking and weekend recreation. Commutes to Uptown are straightforward (about 6 miles), while nearby Park Road and local shopping centers provide neighborhood dining and services. The community draws professionals and active households who value convenience and connective green space.

Nearby access summary

Very good access to outdoor recreation via Little Sugar Creek Greenway (about 1 mile), nearby neighborhood parks, and convenient driving access to larger amenities around SouthPark; ideal for walking, running, and casual biking.

ElementaryHuntingtowne Farms Elementary (3/10)
Middle schoolCarmel Middle (4/10)
High schoolSouth Mecklenburg High (4/10)
School districtCharlotte-Mecklenburg Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 5916 Carrollton Ln.

Median sale price$450,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation25.0%
Editorial market perspective

Starmount is showing as a relatively balanced but active market today. Inventory sits at approximately 2.5 months — a level that typically favors sellers while still leaving room for informed buyers — and average days on market is around 30 days. Recent comparable sales in close proximity (multiple 3BR/3BA townhomes sold in the $430K–$440K range within the last six months) point to price-per-square-foot levels in the high $200s. One-year appreciation in the area is roughly 5%, with longer-term appreciation closer to 25% over five years, signaling steady growth rather than rapid volatility. Townhomes like this one tend to be appealing to young professionals and downsizers who value proximity to SouthPark, Greenway access, and straightforward commutes to Uptown. Rental comparables show monthly rents in the low $2,200s, underscoring solid demand for leased townhomes. For buyers, the current combination of limited inventory and stable appreciation makes this a reasonable window to enter the market; for sellers, comparable turnover and price momentum support competitive pricing strategies.

Zoning & land use

Residential

Zoning

Zoning codeR-8
DescriptionResidential
JurisdictionCity of Charlotte
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksFront 20', side 5', rear 20'

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family
  • Townhomes
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$95,000
Assessed improvements$350,800
Total assessed$445,800
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$3,425
Tax year2025

Sale history

2017-06-15$157,700 · $99.61/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$2,200/mo
Property address5920 Carrollton Ln, Charlotte, NC 28210
3 bed3 bath1,583 sq ft$1.39/SF
Leased Aug 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • Same living area
Research comparison noteComparable rental with similar specs and recent lease
02Monthly rent$2,250/mo
Property address5940 Carrollton Ln, Charlotte, NC 28210
3 bed3 bath1,583 sq ft$1.42/SF
Leased Jul 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • Same living area
Research comparison noteSimilar rental with recent lease in close proximity
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Assessed value of $445,800 with annual taxes of $3,425
  • Comparable sales within 0.5 miles range from $420K to $460K
  • Average days on market in Starmount: 30 days
  • Proximity to major shopping centers and greenways enhances lifestyle appeal

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify renovation permits were properly pulled
  • Confirm zoning restrictions and allowances
  • Professional home inspection
  • Roof condition assessment
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 1,583 finished square feet
  • 3 bedrooms, 3 full bathrooms
  • Hardwood floors throughout main living spaces
  • Modern kitchen with stainless steel appliances
  • High ceilings and open primary living area
  • Central air conditioning and forced-air heating
  • Two stories with practical bedroom separation

Exterior & Lot

  • 0.06-acre level lot (approx. 2,613 sq ft)
  • 2-car attached garage
  • Asphalt shingle roof
  • Standard frontage on Carrollton Ln
  • Low-maintenance outdoor footprint

Location & Neighborhood

  • Starmount neighborhood — proximity to SouthPark and Uptown
  • SouthPark Mall: 2.5 miles
  • Park Road Shopping Center: 2 miles
  • Little Sugar Creek Greenway: ~1 mile
  • South Blvd primary corridor: ~0.3 miles

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 65/100 — Some walkable amenities and short drives to daily needs
  • Little Sugar Creek Greenway and nearby green spaces
  • Hiking and biking access via the Greenway within 1 mile
  • Uptown Charlotte: approximately 6 miles
  • Community shopping and dining within a 3-mile radius
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Mecklenburg County Property Tax RecordsView source
2
Redfin Starmount Market DataView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.