Homes/New York/Fort Johnson/59 East Main Street
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

59 East Main Street

Colonial 4-Bed Home on 1.22-Acre Lot with River Views

Spacious 1920 colonial with large corner lot steps from the Mohawk River

4 beds2 baths2,800 sq ftBuilt 19201.22 acresdetached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$220,000
Low $171,000 · Midpoint $220,000 · High $269,000
Confidence82%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$10,000Oct 7, 2014
Assessed value$7,0502025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$220,000Aug 23, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$210,000 / +2100.0%
$171,000$220,000 midpoint$269,000
Price / sq ft$78.57
Median sale price$208,500
Avg days on market48 days
Inventory3 months

Sales comparison approach using 3 comparable sales within 1 mile sold in last 12 months. Adjusted for size, condition, and lot size. Assessed value of $7,050 appears below market.

About the property

Colonial 4-Bed Home on 1.22-Acre Lot with River Views

What sets 59 East Main Street apart is the lot — a full 1.22-acre corner parcel with frontage on East Main Street and sweeping proximity to the Mohawk River (approximately 0.1 mile). This two-story colonial, built in 1920, occupies that generous footprint with 2,800 square feet of living area across a classic layout. The home’s vinyl siding and detached garage are practical cues to the property’s everyday usability while the size and siting offer rare privacy for a Fort Johnson address.

Inside you’ll find four bedrooms and two full bathrooms distributed across two levels, an eat-in kitchen that anchors family meals, and an enclosed porch for an all-season sitting room. Practical systems include forced-air oil heat and window AC units, municipal water and sewer, and a propane supply for gas needs. A full basement expands storage and utility options and off-street parking accommodates multiple vehicles — roughly six spaces by estimate — a convenience not always available in village settings.

The house presents solid bones and an opportunity: its existing condition is listed as average, which makes it ideal for buyers who want to update thoughtfully and capture value. Comparable sales in the area range from roughly $135k to $385k depending on lot and renovation level; our valuation midpoint estimates this property near $220,000. With a below-market assessed value noted in public records, there’s clear upside for targeted improvements to the kitchen, baths, or mechanical systems.

Practical considerations are part of the story. The home has been owner-occupied since 2014; important due diligence items include verifying roof and HVAC condition and evaluating flood risk because of river proximity. Schools in the Amsterdam City School District carry below-average ratings, which can shape buyer pools. For those drawn to outdoor access, the riverfront is essentially at your doorstep, and the large lot provides an unusually spacious setting for gardens, play areas, or accessory structures. Whether you’re seeking a comfortable family home or a renovation project with long-term upside, 59 East Main Street offers uniquely generous land and clear potential in Fort Johnson.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$249,999
Property address61 Fort Johnson Ave, Fort Johnson, NY 12070
4 bed2 bath1,835 sq ftBuilt 19500.5 mi19,166 sq ft lot$136.23/SF
Sold Jun 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 965 SF smaller
  • 33,977 SF smaller lot
  • 30 years newer
Research comparison noteSimilar size and condition, smaller lot
02Sold price$134,900
Property address31 Ft Johnson Ave, Fort Johnson, NY 12070
2 bed1 bath1,365 sq ftBuilt 19100.4 mi10,018 sq ft lot$98.82/SF
Sold May 10, 2025
Subject difference
  • 1,435 SF smaller
  • 2 fewer bedrooms
  • 1 fewer bathroom
  • 43,125 SF smaller lot
  • 10 years older
Research comparison noteSmaller home and lot, older construction
03Sold price$385,000
Property address1302 County Highway 107, Fort Johnson, NY 12070
3 bed1.5 bath1,708 sq ftBuilt 19641 mi544,500 sq ft lot$225.48/SF
Sold Apr 20, 2025
Subject difference
  • 1,092 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bedroom
  • 0.5 fewer bathrooms
  • 491,357 SF larger lot
  • 44 years newer
Research comparison noteRenovated home on larger lot
Comp methodology: Focused on single-family homes within 1 mile sold or leased in the last 12 months for maximum relevance
Property details

A 1920 colonial on 1.22 acres.

Building

Year built1920
ConstructionWood Frame
RoofAsphalt
Heatingforced air oil
Coolingwindow units

Site & utilities

Lot size1.22 acres
Garagedetached
Stories2
ConditionAverage
BasementFull
FireplaceNo
Improvement notes4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, eat-in kitchen, enclosed porch, vinyl siding
Lot area53,143 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageFrontage on East Main Street
ParkingOff Street
Parking spaces6
Parking notesOff-street parking available
AccessStandard residential driveway from East Main Street
WaterMunicipal
SewerMunicipal
ElectricNational Grid
GasPropane
Location & nearby

Fort Johnson

Researched nearby locations

Mohawk River (0.1 mi)
Amsterdam High School (2.5 mi)
Wilbur H Lynch Literacy Academy (1.6 mi)
Raphael J McNulty Academy (1.5 mi)

Location

59 East Main Street, Fort Johnson, NY 12070

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Fort Johnson is a small, river-adjacent hamlet in Montgomery County offering a quieter pace and easy access to the Mohawk River. The neighborhood mixes residential streets with local commercial nodes along East Main Street; residents benefit from proximity to Amsterdam for expanded shopping and services. Outdoor enthusiasts appreciate nearby river access for boating and fishing, while families note that the local schools are part of the Amsterdam City School District (school ratings below area averages). This is a community where generous private lots and a strong sense of small-town character are among the area’s chief appeals.

Nearby access summary

Excellent immediate river access with the Mohawk River 0.1 mile away for fishing, boating, and riverside walks; additional regional parks and recreation options are a short drive into Amsterdam and surrounding towns.

ElementaryRaphael J McNulty Academy (2/10)
Middle schoolWilbur H Lynch Literacy Academy (2/10)
High schoolAmsterdam High School (2/10)
School districtAmsterdam City School District
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 59 East Main Street.

Median sale price$208,500
Avg days on market48 days
Inventory3 months
1-year appreciation3.0%
5-year appreciation15.0%
Editorial market perspective

Fort Johnson is currently favoring buyers: inventory sits at about three months and average days on market are near 48, indicating modest competition and time for buyers to assess properties. Area median sale price is roughly $208,500 with 1-year appreciation near 3% and 5-year appreciation around 15%. Comparable single-family sales within a mile over the past 12 months span a wide range — from ~$135,000 for smaller, older homes to $385,000 for renovated properties on larger lots — underscoring how much condition and lot size drive value here. For sellers, pricing to reflect condition and river-adjacent risk is important; for buyers, this is an opportune market to purchase and invest in renovations while inventory remains moderate. Single-family homes in Fort Johnson typically trade within about 1.5 months; however, properties needing updates often require more time. Given this home’s large lot, below-market assessed value, and proximity to the Mohawk River, the current environment creates a favorable window for investors or owner-occupants looking to add value through targeted improvements — provided due diligence addresses roof, HVAC, and potential flood exposure.

Zoning & land use

Single Family Residential

Zoning

Zoning codeR-1
DescriptionSingle Family Residential
JurisdictionTown of Amsterdam
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksFront 30', side 10', rear 20'

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family
  • Home Occupation
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$2,350
Assessed improvements$4,700
Total assessed$7,050
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$3,235
Tax year2025

Sale history

2014-10-07$10,000 · $3.57/SF
2008-02-29$59,113 · $21.11/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$1,800/mo
Property address45 Fort Johnson Ave, Fort Johnson, NY 12070
3 bed2 bath1,800 sq ft$1/SF
Leased Jul 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • 1,000 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bedroom
Research comparison noteUpdated interior, smaller lot
02Monthly rent$1,600/mo
Property address20 Fort Johnson Ave, Fort Johnson, NY 12070
3 bed1 bath1,560 sq ft$1.02/SF
Leased Jun 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 1,240 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bedroom
  • 1 fewer bathroom
Research comparison noteOlder home with some updates
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Built in 1920 with 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms
  • Assessed value of $7,050 with annual taxes of $3,235
  • Last sold in 2014 for $10,000
  • Comparable sales suggest current market value around $220,000
  • Schools in the area have below-average ratings

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify condition of roof and HVAC systems
  • Review zoning restrictions and potential for lot subdivision
  • Professional home inspection
  • Flood risk assessment due to proximity to Mohawk River
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 4 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms
  • 2,800 SF across two stories
  • Eat-in kitchen
  • Enclosed porch
  • Full basement
  • Forced-air oil heating
  • Window air conditioning units

Exterior & Lot

  • 1.22-acre corner lot (level topography)
  • Frontage on East Main Street
  • Detached garage
  • Vinyl siding
  • Off-street parking for approximately 6 vehicles
  • Close proximity to Mohawk River (≈0.1 mile)

Location & Neighborhood

  • Fort Johnson hamlet — Montgomery County
  • Within Amsterdam City School District
  • Short drive to Amsterdam and regional commerce
  • Residential and small commercial adjacent uses
  • Mohawk River access and scenic views nearby

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 50/100 — Some Walkable Amenities
  • Mohawk River waterfront access (≈0.1 mile) for fishing and riverside walking
  • Nearby neighborhood streets suitable for walking
  • Community recreation opportunities in the greater Amsterdam area
  • Running/walking routes along local roads and river frontage
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Realtor.com property details and tax historyView source
2
Zillow property details and ZestimateView source
3
Wikipedia article on Fort Johnson, NYView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.