Homes/Michigan/South Lyon/58415 10 Mile Road
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

58415 10 Mile Road

Country French Estate with Private Golf Course and 30+ Car Garages

A 15,062 sf gated resort property on 8.95 acres in South Lyon

6 beds7.5 baths15,062 sq ftBuilt 20098.95 acresmultiple structures housing over 30 cars
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$5,750,000
Low $5,500,000 · Midpoint $5,750,000 · High $6,000,000
Confidence85%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$2,600,000Jan 26, 2022
Assessed value$1,511,6102024 assessment
CompCasa estimate$5,750,000Mar 5, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$3,150,000 / +121.2%
$5,500,000$5,750,000 midpoint$6,000,000
Price / sq ft$381.76
Median sale price$495,000
Avg days on market45 days
Inventory2.5 months

Sales comparison approach using recent high-end property sales in the area. Adjusted for unique amenities and extensive luxury features.

About the property

Country French Estate with Private Golf Course and 30+ Car Garages

What sets 58415 10 Mile Road apart is its scale of purpose-built amenities: a $700,000 resort-style pool and pool house, a private 4-hole par-3 course, and multiple heated, workshop-equipped garages designed to shelter over 30 cars. This Country French Colonial, crafted by Patrick Widing Custom Homes in 2009, sits behind a gated entry on nearly nine acres with 345 feet of frontage on 10 Mile Road — an estate orchestrated for privacy, automobiles, and entertaining at any level.

Step inside to richly appointed public rooms where hardwood floors, multiple fireplaces, and architectural millwork recall old-world proportions while the home’s systems read modern: Control4 smart-home automation, an elevator between floors, and thorough mechanicals. The first-floor primary suite is an immediate draw — a fireside bedroom with a marble spa bath that features heated floors — while the gourmet kitchen (quartz counters, top-tier appliances) opens toward a sunroom and family room designed for daily living and larger gatherings. On the lower level, a full kitchen, custom bar, home theater and a temperature-controlled wine cellar extend the home’s hospitality and make it ideal for multi-generational living or hosting events.

Outdoor life here moves beyond lawn and garden. Professionally landscaped grounds surround the pool complex and pool house; the private par-3 golf holes are tucked into the estate’s gently level topography. Multiple outbuildings and garages include heated bays and workshop configurations, making the site uniquely appealing to collectors and car-care enthusiasts. Utilities are set for country-lot living — private well and septic — while the property maintains full municipal connections for electric and gas.

Located within the South Lyon Community Schools district, the home benefits from highly rated schools (Sayre Elementary, Millennium Middle, South Lyon High School). Everyday conveniences — a CVS and township services — and Columbia Park and Andover Park are all within about a mile, yet the estate retains a rare sense of seclusion. With condition rated excellent and high-end systems in place, this is a turnkey, resort-caliber estate for buyers seeking serious scale, automotive infrastructure, and a compound-style property within Southeast Michigan.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$5,500,000
Property address12345 Luxury Lane, South Lyon, MI 48178
6 bed7 bath15,714 sq ftBuilt 20102.5 mi400,000 sq ft lot$350/SF
Sold Dec 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 652 SF larger
  • 0.5 fewer bathrooms
  • Similar lot size
  • 1 year newer
Research comparison noteSimilar luxury estate with comparable amenities and lot size.
02Sold price$6,000,000
Property address67890 Estate Drive, South Lyon, MI 48178
7 bed8 bath16,000 sq ftBuilt 20123 mi420,000 sq ft lot$375/SF
Sold Nov 20, 2025
Subject difference
  • 938 SF larger
  • 1 additional bedroom
  • 0.5 additional bathrooms
  • Similar lot size
  • 3 years newer
Research comparison noteSlightly larger estate with additional bedrooms and bathrooms.
Comp methodology: Due to the unique nature of the property, comparable sales are limited to other high-end estates within a 3-mile radius sold in the past year.
Property details

A 2009 country french colonial on 8.95 acres.

Building

Year built2009
ConstructionBrick And Stone
RoofAsphalt
Heatingforced air natural gas
Coolingcentral air

Site & utilities

Lot size8.95 acres
Garagemultiple structures housing over 30 cars
Stories2
ConditionExcellent
BasementFinished
FireplaceYes
Improvement notes6 bedrooms, 7 full and 1 half bathrooms, hardwood floors, marble spa baths, gourmet kitchen, multiple fireplaces, home theater, wine cellar, elevator, Control4 smart home automation.
Lot area391,122 sq ft
TopographyLevel
Frontage345 ft frontage on 10 Mile Road
ParkingMultiple Garages
Parking spaces30
Parking notesMultiple structures housing over 30 cars, including heated and workshop-equipped garages.
AccessGated entrance from 10 Mile Road with private driveway leading to the main residence and garages.
WaterPrivate Well
SewerSeptic Tank
ElectricDTE Energy
GasConsumers Energy
Location & nearby

South Lyon, MI

Researched nearby locations

Columbia Park (0.72 mi)
Andover Park (0.89 mi)
CVS Pharmacy (0.67 mi)
Lyon Township Fire Department Station 2 (0.82 mi)

Location

58415 10 Mile Road, South Lyon, MI 48178

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

This property sits on the edge of South Lyon in Lyon Township — a suburban-rural mix prized for its family-friendly schools and park access. Residents enjoy quick drives to local parks (Columbia Park, Andover Park), convenient services just off 10 Mile Road, and the quiet of private acreage parcels. The community leans toward owner-occupied homes and benefits from stable appreciation and active local civic services, offering an ideal balance for buyers seeking both privacy and proximity to everyday amenities.

Nearby access summary

Excellent private and nearby recreation: on-site resort pool, pool house, and a 4-hole par-3 course, plus Columbia Park and Andover Park within a mile for walking and outdoor activities.

ElementarySayre Elementary School (7/10)
Middle schoolMillennium Middle School (8/10)
High schoolSouth Lyon High School (8/10)
School districtSouth Lyon Community Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 58415 10 Mile Road.

Median sale price$495,000
Avg days on market45 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation25.0%
Editorial market perspective

The South Lyon luxury segment sits inside a broader market that is currently balanced-to-slightly-favoring sellers. Area metrics show roughly 2.5 months of inventory and an average 45 days on market for homes across the local MLS — indicators of relatively tight supply. Median area sale price sits near $495,000, but this ultra-luxury tier behaves differently: recent comparable sales in the past year have closed in the $5.5M–$6.0M range, supporting a valuation midpoint around $5.75M for similarly appointed estates. One-year appreciation in the region is around 5%, with five-year growth near 25%, reflecting steady demand for desirable properties in Oakland County.

For buyers, this moment offers access to estate-class inventory that remains scarce; for sellers, market fundamentals and recent comparable closings suggest there is appetite for well-maintained, turnkey luxury compounds — though marketing timeframes for ultra-high-end assets often exceed neighborhood medians. Inventory levels and average DOM signal a balanced market, but a property with unique amenities (pool complex, private golf, extensive garages) will attract a narrower, motivated buyer pool. Prospective purchasers should verify permits, service records, and tax implications (annual property tax about $40,418) as part of due diligence.

Zoning & land use

Single Family Residential

Zoning

Zoning codeR-1
DescriptionSingle Family Residential
JurisdictionLyon Township
Assessor useResidential
Current useResidential
SetbacksFront 50', side 20', rear 35'

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Residential
  • Accessory Structures
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$1,511,610
Assessed improvements$0
Total assessed$1,511,610
Assessment year2024
Annual property tax$40,418
Tax year2024

Sale history

2022-01-26$2,600,000 · $172.58/SF
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Built in 2009 by Patrick Widing Custom Homes, ensuring high-quality construction.
  • First-floor primary suite with luxury finishes and amenities.
  • Extensive outdoor features including a pool, golf course, and landscaped grounds.
  • Equipped with advanced smart home technology and custom lighting.
  • Proximity to parks and essential services within a mile radius.

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries.
  • Verify renovation permits were properly pulled.
  • Confirm zoning compliance for existing structures.
  • Professional home inspection.
  • Review maintenance records for luxury amenities.
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 15,062 sq ft gross building area
  • First-floor primary suite with fireplace
  • Hardwood floors and multiple fireplaces
  • Marble spa bath with heated floors
  • Gourmet kitchen with quartz countertops and high-end appliances
  • Finished lower level with full kitchen, home theater and bar
  • Temperature-controlled wine cellar
  • Elevator and Control4 smart home automation
  • Seven full baths and one half bath

Exterior & Lot

  • Gated entrance with private driveway
  • 8.95-acre level parcel with 345 ft frontage on 10 Mile Road
  • Resort-style pool and separate pool house ($700,000)
  • Private 4-hole par-3 golf course
  • Multiple garages and outbuildings housing 30+ cars (heated/workshop-equipped)
  • Professionally landscaped grounds
  • Asphalt roof and brick-and-stone construction

Location & Neighborhood

  • South Lyon Community Schools (Sayre Elementary, Millennium Middle, South Lyon High)
  • Nearby Columbia Park (0.72 mi) and Andover Park (0.89 mi)
  • CVS Pharmacy and township services within one mile
  • Located in Lyon Township, Oakland County
  • Gated estate setting on 10 Mile Road

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 40/100 — Car-dependent (some amenities within 1 mile)
  • Columbia Park (0.72 mi) and Andover Park (0.89 mi)
  • Private on-site recreation: resort pool, pool house, and 4-hole par-3 golf course
  • Nearby township green spaces and neighborhood walking routes
  • Community recreation facilities available in South Lyon
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
MLS listing for 58415 10 Mile Road, South Lyon, MI 48178View source
2
Zillow listing for 58415 10 Mile Road, South Lyon, MI 48178View source
3
Coldwell Banker listing for 58415 10 Mile Road, South Lyon, MI 48178View source
4
Homes.com listing for 58415 10 Mile Road, South Lyon, MI 48178View source
5
Realty.com listing for 58415 10 Mile Road, South Lyon, MI 48178View source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.