Homes/North Carolina/Raleigh/5705 Parker Pines Ct
CompCasa Property Analysis · townhome

5705 Parker Pines Ct

Contemporary 3-Level Townhome Near North Hills & Shelley Lake

Modern 2022 townhome with private patio, quartz counters, and low-maintenance living

3 beds3.5 baths1,885 sq ftBuilt 20220.03 acresnone
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$530,000
Low $510,000 · Midpoint $530,000 · High $550,000
Confidence85%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$502,700Dec 9, 2022
Assessed value$493,4892025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$530,000Mar 7, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$27,300 / +5.4%
$510,000$530,000 midpoint$550,000
Price / sq ft$281
Median sale price$495,000
Avg days on market45 days
Inventory2.5 months

Sales comparison approach using 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles sold in last 6 months. Adjusted for size, condition, and location. Assessed value of $493,489 aligns with market estimates.

About the property

Contemporary 3-Level Townhome Near North Hills & Shelley Lake

Step into a recently built (2022) three-level townhome that puts North Raleigh conveniences within easy reach. What first stands out is the private rear patio—an intimate outdoor room framed by low-maintenance finishes—perfect for morning coffee, container gardening, or an evening grill. The home's 1,885 square feet are arranged to maximize usable space: a bright main level living area that opens to dining and kitchen, two upper bedroom levels, and a smart, vertical layout that keeps everyday living efficient.

The kitchen is a defining, practical space with quartz countertops and stainless steel appliances that suit both casual meals and entertaining. Clean lines and durable materials carry through the residence: fiber-cement exterior construction, central air conditioning with a heat-pump system, and contemporary fixtures throughout. With 3 bedrooms and 3.5 baths, this home functions well for professionals, young families, or buyers seeking a low-upkeep primary residence.

Parking is assigned and convenient—two dedicated spaces directly adjacent to the building—so you’ll spend less time searching for spots and more time enjoying nearby amenities. The HOA (about $176.25/month) handles exterior maintenance, which makes the property an easy, turnkey option for buyers who value time and simplicity over yard work.

Location is a compelling chapter of this home’s story. North Hills shopping and dining are only about 1.5 miles away, Shelley Lake Park’s walking paths and green space sit roughly 1.2 miles from your door, and the I-440 Beltline provides fast access for commutes. Schools serving the area include Lynn Road Elementary, Carroll Middle, and Sanderson High under Wake County Public Schools. With comparable townhomes in the immediate development trading in the $495K–$510K range and strong rental interest that supports potential income, this property blends contemporary finishes, compact low-maintenance living, and a highly walkable North Raleigh setting.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$495,000
Property address5706 Parker Pines Ct, Raleigh, NC 27609
3 bed3.5 bath1,875 sq ftBuilt 20220.01 mi1,307 sq ft lot$264/SF
Sold Nov 21, 2025
Subject difference
  • 10 SF smaller
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteSimilar townhome, slightly smaller, sold recently
02Sold price$510,000
Property address5713 Parker Pines Ct, Raleigh, NC 27609
3 bed3.5 bath1,889 sq ftBuilt 20220.02 mi1,307 sq ft lot$270/SF
Sold Jan 21, 2026
Subject difference
  • 4 SF larger
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteSimilar townhome, slightly larger, sold recently
03Sold price$465,000
Property address5708 Parker Pines Ct, Raleigh, NC 27609
3 bed3.5 bath1,819 sq ftBuilt 20220.01 mi1,307 sq ft lot$256/SF
Sold Oct 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 66 SF smaller
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteSimilar townhome, slightly smaller, sold recently
Comp methodology: Focused on townhomes within the same development sold or rented in the last 6 months for maximum relevance
Property details

A 2022 transitional on 0.03 acres.

Building

Year built2022
ConstructionFiber Cement
RoofShingle
Heatingheat pump
Coolingcentral AC

Site & utilities

Lot size0.03 acres
Garagenone
Stories3
ConditionExcellent
BasementNone
FireplaceNo
Improvement notes3 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms, open floorplan, quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, private patio
Lot area1,307 sq ft
TopographyLevel
Frontage18 ft frontage on Parker Pines Ct
ParkingAssigned
Parking spaces2
Parking notes2 assigned parking spaces
AccessStandard residential access from Parker Pines Ct
WaterPublic
SewerPublic
ElectricDuke Energy
GasPiedmont Natural Gas
Location & nearby

North Raleigh

Researched nearby locations

North Hills Shopping Center (1.5 mi)
Shelley Lake Park (1.2 mi)
I-440 Beltline (1.5 mi)

Location

5705 Parker Pines Ct, Raleigh, NC 27609

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

North Raleigh blends suburban calm with urban conveniences—cafés, restaurants, and shopping nodes like North Hills are minutes away, while Shelley Lake provides accessible green space and waterfront walking paths. The area attracts professionals and families seeking newer construction, reliable commuter routes via I-440, and strong neighborhood services. Local schools (Lynn Road Elementary, Carroll Middle, Sanderson High) round out a practical lifestyle offering: convenient daily life, easy access to regional employment centers, and a community-oriented feel.

Nearby access summary

Very good access to outdoor recreation with Shelley Lake Park and walking paths about 1.2 miles away, North Hills shopping and dining within 1.5 miles, and neighborhood streets suitable for daily strolls and short bike rides.

ElementaryLynn Road Elementary (7/10)
Middle schoolCarroll Middle (5/10)
High schoolSanderson High (6/10)
School districtWake County Public School System
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 5705 Parker Pines Ct.

Median sale price$495,000
Avg days on market45 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation25.0%
Editorial market perspective

North Raleigh’s townhome market is currently balanced with a slight seller advantage. Inventory sits near 2.5 months—below a neutral market threshold—while average days on market hover around 45 days, indicating steady demand but not the frenzy of a tight seller’s market. Recent comparable sales in the immediate development ranged from roughly $495,000 to $510,000, and a sales-comparison valuation places this property’s midpoint near $530,000, aligning with the current $529,000 list price. One-year appreciation in the area is about 5% with five-year growth near 25%, reflecting sustained buyer interest in North Raleigh’s convenience and amenities.

Townhomes of this size and vintage (2020–2022 construction) perform well: buyers prize modern finishes, low-maintenance exterior ownership, and proximity to employment and retail hubs like North Hills. For investors, lease comps indicate monthly rents around $2,400–$2,500, producing respectable gross yield in today’s market. Prospective purchasers should review HOA rules and fees carefully; the modest monthly HOA covers exterior maintenance and contributes meaningfully to the property’s turnkey appeal. Overall, this is a favorable time to consider North Raleigh townhomes—competition remains healthy, values consistent, and quality inventory like this 2022-built unit is in demand.

Zoning & land use

Residential-10

Zoning

Zoning codeR-10
DescriptionResidential-10
JurisdictionCity of Raleigh
Assessor useCondo/Townhome
Current useResidential
SetbacksFront 10', side 5', rear 20'

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family
  • Townhouse
  • Multi Family
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$100,000
Assessed improvements$393,489
Total assessed$493,489
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$4,324
Tax year2025

Sale history

2022-12-09$502,700 · $267/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$2,400/mo
Property address5707 Parker Pines Ct, Raleigh, NC 27609
3 bed3.5 bath1,875 sq ft$1.28/SF
Leased Aug 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • 10 SF smaller
Research comparison noteSimilar size townhome, rented recently
02Monthly rent$2,500/mo
Property address5710 Parker Pines Ct, Raleigh, NC 27609
3 bed3.5 bath1,889 sq ft$1.33/SF
Leased Jul 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 4 SF larger
Research comparison noteSimilar size townhome, rented recently
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Assessed value of $493,489 aligns with market estimates
  • HOA fees are $176.25/month covering exterior maintenance
  • Proximity to North Hills Shopping Center (1.5 mi) and Shelley Lake Park (1.2 mi)
  • Comparable sales in the area range from $510,000 to $550,000
  • Current listing price of $529,000 reflects a 5% appreciation since 2022

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm HOA regulations and fees
  • Verify school district assignments
  • Review community amenities and restrictions
  • Professional home inspection
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 1,885 sq ft across three levels
  • 3 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms
  • Quartz countertops
  • Stainless steel appliances
  • Open main living and dining area
  • Central AC with heat pump
  • Excellent condition—built 2022

Exterior & Lot

  • Private rear patio
  • Lot size: 0.03 acres (1,307 sq ft)
  • Fiber cement exterior construction
  • Shingle roof
  • Level lot with 18 ft frontage on Parker Pines Ct
  • Assigned parking: 2 spaces (no garage)
  • HOA-maintained exterior (HOA fee approx. $176.25/month)

Location & Neighborhood

  • North Raleigh neighborhood
  • North Hills Shopping Center — ~1.5 miles
  • Shelley Lake Park — ~1.2 miles
  • Quick access to I-440 Beltline (~1.5 miles)
  • Wake County Public School System

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 65/100 — Somewhat Walkable
  • Shelley Lake Park and trails (1.2 miles)
  • Shopping and dining cluster at North Hills (1.5 miles)
  • Neighborhood streets suited for short walks and quick errands
  • Easy access to regional commuting routes and nearby green space
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Realtor.com listing for 5705 Parker Pines CtView source
2
Compass listing for 5705 Parker Pines CtView source
3
Redfin listing for 5705 Parker Pines CtView source
4
Homes.com listing for 5705 Parker Pines CtView source
5
Compass listing for 5705 Parker Pines CtView source
6
Realtor.com listing for 5706 Parker Pines CtView source
7
Realtor.com listing for 5713 Parker Pines CtView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.