Homes/New York/Hicksville/57 Boxwood Lane
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

57 Boxwood Lane

Classic Cape Cod on a Generous 9,100‑Sqft Lot in Hicksville

3-Bed, 1-Bath Cape with expansion potential near LIRR and Broadway Mall

3 beds1 baths1,562 sq ftBuilt 19480.21 acres1-car attached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$690,900
Low $636,000 · Midpoint $690,900 · High $746,000
Confidence75%Sales comparison approach
CompCasa estimate$690,900May 23, 2026
$636,000$690,900 midpoint$746,000
Price / sq ft$442
Median sale price$690,000
Avg days on market45 days
Inventory2.5 months

Zestimate® as of 2026-05-23 indicates a value range of $636,000 to $746,000, with a midpoint of $690,900. This estimate is based on comparable sales and market trends in the Hicksville area.

About the property

Classic Cape Cod on a Generous 9,100‑Sqft Lot in Hicksville

What sets 57 Boxwood Lane apart is its rare combination of classic Cape Cod character and a true suburban lot: 9,100 square feet offers breathing room uncommon this close to Hicksville's amenities. The 1.5‑story, wood‑frame home—built in 1948—retains period proportions while presenting practical family comforts: a cozy fireplace anchoring the living room, central cooling for year‑round comfort, and an attached one‑car garage with additional driveway parking.

Step inside and you’ll feel the home’s measured scale: comfortable, clearly maintained rooms that flow across approximately 1,562 square feet. The single full bathroom and three well‑sized bedrooms articulate a comfortable primary layout with potential to modernize or expand upward or to the rear—an opportunity underscored by the large lot and R1‑7 zoning that supports single‑family expansion and accessory uses. The absence of a basement simplifies maintenance, while municipal water, sewer, gas, and electric service keep utilities straightforward.

Outside is where the property’s potential becomes tangible. A level backyard invites a play lawn, patio, or landscape redesign while still leaving ample room for an addition. The asphalt shingle roof and overall “average” condition reflect a house that has been lived in and cared for, ideal for buyers who want a move‑in period before undertaking targeted updates that will add value.

Location is quietly compelling: Boxwood Lane sits in a residential pocket with quick access to Broadway Mall (about 1.2 miles), Hicksville LIRR Station (approx. 1.5 miles) and recreational options like Cantiague Park (about 2 miles). The neighborhood is part of the Hicksville Union Free School District—Old Country Road School earns strong marks at the elementary level, while Hicksville High School shows above‑average performance. This home is especially attractive to buyers seeking a solid, well‑maintained Cape Cod with near‑term upside and convenient ties to shopping, commuter rail, and suburban parks.

Property details

A 1948 cape cod on 0.21 acres.

Building

Year built1948
ConstructionWood Frame
RoofAsphalt Shingle
Heatingother
Coolingcentral

Site & utilities

Lot size0.21 acres
Garage1-car attached
Stories1.5
ConditionAverage
BasementNone
FireplaceYes
Improvement notes3 bedrooms, 1 bathroom, fireplace, central cooling, no basement
Lot area9,100 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageStandard residential frontage on Boxwood Lane
ParkingAttached Garage And Driveway
Parking spaces2
Parking notes1-car attached garage plus driveway for additional vehicle
AccessStandard residential driveway from Boxwood Lane
WaterMunicipal
SewerMunicipal
ElectricAvailable
GasAvailable
Location & nearby

Hicksville

Researched nearby locations

Broadway Mall (1.2 mi)
Hicksville LIRR Station (1.5 mi)
Cantiague Park (2.0 mi)

Location

57 Boxwood Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Boxwood Lane sits in a well‑established, family‑oriented pocket of Hicksville with suburban streets and mature trees. Residents enjoy easy access to retail at Broadway Mall, commuter service at the Hicksville LIRR station, and recreation at nearby Cantiague Park. The community balances quiet residential life with convenient shopping, dining, and transit options; schools and local programs add to a neighborhood geared toward families and commuters who value short drives to amenities and rail access to Manhattan.

Nearby access summary

Good access to outdoor recreation with Cantiague Park about 2 miles away, neighborhood green spaces for daily walks, and regional trails and golf courses within a short drive.

ElementaryOld Country Road School (8/10)
Middle schoolHicksville Middle School (4/10)
High schoolHicksville High School (7/10)
School districtHicksville Union Free School District
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 57 Boxwood Lane.

Median sale price$690,000
Avg days on market45 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation25.0%
Editorial market perspective

Hicksville's market currently tilts in favor of sellers. Inventory sits around 2.5 months—below a balanced market—so well-priced single‑family homes typically attract attention and sell in roughly 45 days. The neighborhood median sale price is near $690,000, with one‑year appreciation around 5% and five‑year gains near 25%. Comparable nearby Cape Cods and ranch homes have recorded sale prices in the $722K–$800K range, supporting a valuation midpoint around $690,900 for this property.

Single‑family homes in Hicksville are moving faster than condos due to limited supply and steady buyer demand from commuters and families. Rental comparables and Rent Zestimate data indicate a healthy rental market as well—estimated monthly rent near $4,200—making this property interesting to both owner‑occupants and investors who plan selective renovations.

For buyers: expect competition and be prepared with financing and inspection contingencies. For sellers or investors: current conditions support marketing improvements that highlight expansion potential, lot size, and proximity to transit. Ultimately, this is a market where timing and presentation materially affect outcomes.

Zoning & land use

Single Family Residential

Zoning

Zoning codeR1-7
DescriptionSingle Family Residential
JurisdictionTown of Oyster Bay
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksFront 25', side 5', rear 20'

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit
  • Home Occupation
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$5,000/mo
Property address57 Wishing Ln, Hicksville, NY 11801
3 bed2 bath2,028 sq ft$2.47/SF
Leased Jan 7, 2024
Subject difference
  • 466 SF larger
  • 1 additional bathroom
Research comparison noteExpanded ranch with updated features, larger living area and additional bathroom.
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Built in 1948 with 1,562 sq ft of living space on a 9,100 sq ft lot
  • Estimated market value ranges from $636,000 to $746,000, with a midpoint of $690,900
  • Located within the Hicksville Union Free School District
  • Proximity to major amenities including Broadway Mall (1.2 mi) and Hicksville LIRR Station (1.5 mi)
  • Current real estate market in Hicksville indicates a seller's market with properties selling within 45 days

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify condition of original systems and structures due to property's age
  • Assess potential for expansion or renovation
  • Evaluate educational options considering middle school rating
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 3 bedrooms, 1 full bathroom
  • Cozy fireplace in living area
  • Central cooling
  • 1,562 square feet of living space
  • 1.5 stories (Cape Cod layout)
  • Average condition — well maintained

Exterior & Lot

  • Large 9,100 sq ft (0.21 acre) level lot
  • Asphalt shingle roof
  • 1-car attached garage plus driveway parking
  • Wood‑frame construction
  • No basement — easier maintenance
  • Room for expansion or outdoor improvements

Location & Neighborhood

  • Hicksville Union Free School District
  • Broadway Mall ~1.2 miles
  • Hicksville LIRR Station ~1.5 miles
  • Cantiague Park ~2.0 miles
  • Quiet residential street with suburban character

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 56/100 — Some walkable amenities
  • Nearby parks and green spaces including Cantiague Park
  • Hiking and biking trails within a short drive
  • Broadway Mall shopping (1.2 miles)
  • Hicksville LIRR for commuter rail access (1.5 miles)
  • Community recreation and athletic facilities nearby
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Zillow property details and Zestimate®View source
2
GreatSchools ratings for Old Country Road SchoolView source
3
Zillow comparable property at 53 Boxwood LnView source
4
Zillow comparable property at 61 Boxwood LnView source
5
Zillow comparable property at 51 Boxwood LnView source
6
Zillow rental comparable at 57 Wishing LnView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.