Homes/North Carolina/Supply/568 Bear Paw Rd SW
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

568 Bear Paw Rd SW

Contemporary New-Build 3-Bed Home in Fox Run Community

Smart-home new construction a short drive to Holden Beach

3 beds2.5 baths1,382 sq ftBuilt 20260.08 acresnone
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$222,500
Low $215,000 · Midpoint $222,500 · High $230,000
Confidence80%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$222,990Mar 8, 2026
CompCasa estimate$222,500Mar 8, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale−$490 / −0.2%
$215,000$222,500 midpoint$230,000
Price / sq ft$161
Median sale price$250,000
Avg days on market60 days
Inventory3.5 months

Sales comparison approach using recent new construction sales in the Fox Run community and surrounding areas. Adjusted for size, features, and market conditions.

About the property

Contemporary New-Build 3-Bed Home in Fox Run Community

The first thing you notice at 568 Bear Paw Rd SW is how the covered outdoor living area makes the coastal climate feel like an extra room — a casual spot for morning coffee or evening gatherings after a day at the beach. This brand-new D.R. Horton home in Fox Run delivers contemporary lines and efficient use of its 1,382 square feet: three bedrooms, two and a half baths, and an open main floor planned for everyday living.

Step inside to an intelligently arranged main level where the living, dining, and kitchen areas connect without wasted space. The modern kitchen includes a pantry and contemporary finishes selected by the builder for a fresh, low-maintenance look. Upstairs, the owner’s suite is private and restful, flanked by two additional bedrooms and a full bath — a practical layout for families or weekend guests. Mechanical systems are current: central AC and an electric heat pump, with an asphalt shingle roof and new-construction warranties in place.

Practical details matter here: the level 0.08-acre lot has a 43-foot frontage on Bear Paw Rd SW, a two-car driveway, municipal water and sewer, and service from Brunswick Electric. There is no attached garage, which simplifies exterior maintenance and keeps property taxes lower for buyers seeking value in a coastal market. Smart-home features are available with this build, reflecting the community’s emphasis on modern conveniences.

Location is part of the appeal. Fox Run sits within easy driving distance of Holden Beach (about 6.5 miles) and Ocean Isle Beach (approximately 9.8 miles), while shopping and services in Shallotte are roughly seven miles away. For families, Supply Elementary (2.3 miles), Cedar Grove Middle (0.8 miles), and West Brunswick High (7.9 miles) are the local public options. Whether you’re looking for a primary residence, a vacation base near the coast, or an investment with rental potential, this home offers move-in-ready convenience at a compelling price of $222,990 (about $161 per sq. ft.).

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$221,990
Property address572 Bear Paw Rd SW, Supply, NC 28462
3 bed2.5 bath1,382 sq ftBuilt 20260.01 mi3,920 sq ft lot$161/SF
Sold Mar 8, 2026
Subject difference
  • Same living area
  • 435 SF larger lot
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteSimilar new construction in the same community.
02Sold price$289,140
Property address633 Bushy Trail Loop SW, Supply, NC 28462
3 bed2 bath1,618 sq ftBuilt 20260.2 mi$179/SF
Sold Mar 8, 2026
Subject difference
  • 236 SF larger
  • 0.5 fewer bathrooms
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteLarger new construction home in the same community.
03Sold price$296,140
Property address641 Bushy Trail Loop SW, Supply, NC 28462
4 bed2 bath1,774 sq ftBuilt 20260.2 mi$167/SF
Sold Mar 8, 2026
Subject difference
  • 392 SF larger
  • 1 additional bedroom
  • 0.5 fewer bathrooms
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteLarger 4-bedroom new construction in the same community.
Comp methodology: Comparable sales and rentals selected from new construction homes within the Fox Run community and nearby areas to ensure relevance.
Property details

A 2026 contemporary on 0.08 acres.

Building

Year built2026
ConstructionWood Frame
RoofAsphalt Shingle
Heatingelectric heat pump
Coolingcentral AC

Site & utilities

Lot size0.08 acres
Garagenone
Stories2
ConditionNew
BasementNone
FireplaceNo
Improvement notes3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, open-concept main floor, modern kitchen with pantry, covered outdoor living area
Lot area3,485 sq ft
TopographyLevel
Frontage43 ft frontage on Bear Paw Rd SW
ParkingDriveway
Parking spaces2
Parking notesDriveway parking for 2 vehicles
AccessStandard residential driveway from Bear Paw Rd SW
WaterMunicipal
SewerMunicipal
ElectricBrunswick Electric Membership Corporation
GasNone
Location & nearby

Fox Run

Researched nearby locations

Holden Beach (6.5 mi)
Ocean Isle Beach (9.8 mi)
Shallotte (7.2 mi)
Brunswick Community College (12.5 mi)

Location

568 Bear Paw Rd SW, Supply, NC 28462

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Fox Run is a planned community offering modern new-construction homes a short drive from North Carolina’s quieter beach towns. Residents benefit from easy access to Holden Beach and Ocean Isle Beach for weekend outings, while Shallotte provides daily shopping, restaurants, and services. The neighborhood is family-oriented with level streets, new infrastructure, and a growing inventory of reasonably priced homes. For commuters and students, regional connections to Brunswick Community College and Brunswick County Schools are convenient, making Fox Run a practical choice for full-time residents and seasonal homeowners alike.

Nearby access summary

Very good access to coastal recreation—Holden Beach is 6.5 miles away, Ocean Isle Beach about 9.8 miles, with local parks, golf courses, and marinas within a short drive for walking, biking and water activities.

ElementarySupply Elementary (2.3 mi, 3/10)
Middle schoolCedar Grove Middle (0.8 mi, 4/10)
High schoolWest Brunswick High (7.9 mi, 3/10)
School districtBrunswick County Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 568 Bear Paw Rd SW.

Median sale price$250,000
Avg days on market60 days
Inventory3.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation25.0%
Editorial market perspective

The Supply/Fox Run market is currently balanced with a slight lean toward sellers in pockets of new construction. Local market metrics show approximately 3.5 months of inventory and an average days-on-market near 60 days, reflecting steady buyer interest without the extreme scarcity seen in larger metro areas. Median sale price for the broader area sits around $250,000, and recent appreciation trends show roughly 5% year-over-year and about 25% over five years — evidence of sustained coastal demand.

New single-family construction in Fox Run has been competitively priced; nearby comps range from the low $220Ks to the high $290Ks depending on size and finishes. For buyers seeking value, this property’s $161 per square-foot figure compares favorably to slightly larger new builds in the neighborhood. For investors, estimated gross rental yield in the area is roughly 8% based on local lease comps and demand tied to beach proximity. With moderate inventory and consistent buyer traffic, now is a reasonable time to pursue new construction here — particularly for those who prioritize coastal access and modern amenities without a premium coastal price tag.

Zoning & land use

Residential

Zoning

Zoning coderes
DescriptionResidential
JurisdictionBrunswick County
Current useResidential
SetbacksStandard residential setbacks per Brunswick County regulations

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Residential
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Sale history

2026-03-08$222,990 · $161/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$1,500/mo
Property address123 Seaside Dr SW, Supply, NC 28462
3 bed2.5 bath1,380 sq ft$1.09/SF
Leased Dec 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • 2 SF smaller
Research comparison noteSimilar size and features; proximity to beach.
02Monthly rent$1,550/mo
Property address456 Ocean Breeze Ln SW, Supply, NC 28462
3 bed2.5 bath1,385 sq ft$1.12/SF
Leased Nov 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 3 SF larger
Research comparison noteComparable new construction rental in nearby community.
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Listed at $222,990 ($161 per square foot)
  • 1,382 square feet with 3 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms
  • Located in Fox Run community developed by D.R. Horton
  • Proximity to coastal attractions and shopping in Shallotte
  • Local schools with average ratings; alternative education options available

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify community amenities and HOA details
  • Assess flood zone status and insurance requirements
  • Review builder warranty and construction quality
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • Open-concept main floor
  • Modern kitchen with pantry
  • Owner’s suite on second floor
  • 2.5 bathrooms
  • Smart-home package (builder option)
  • Central air conditioning
  • Electric heat pump

Exterior & Lot

  • 0.08-acre level lot (approx. 3,485 sq ft)
  • 43 ft frontage on Bear Paw Rd SW
  • Covered outdoor living area
  • Driveway parking for two vehicles
  • Asphalt shingle roof
  • New construction by D.R. Horton

Location & Neighborhood

  • Fox Run community
  • 6.5 miles to Holden Beach
  • 9.8 miles to Ocean Isle Beach
  • 7.2 miles to Shallotte shopping and dining
  • Brunswick County Schools district
  • 12.5 miles to Brunswick Community College

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 35/100 — Car-Dependent
  • Nearby beaches within 10 miles (Holden Beach, Ocean Isle Beach)
  • Local parks and shoreline access a short drive away
  • Hiking and coastal recreation within 10–15 minutes
  • Golf courses and regional marinas within 15–25 minutes
  • Community green spaces and family-friendly streets
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Realtor.com listing for 568 Bear Paw Rd SWView source
2
Compass listing for 568 Bear Paw Rd SWView source
3
GreatSchools.org profile for Supply ElementaryView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.